
Esoteric Journey through the Park and Palace of Regaleira
Traveler rating
5.0/5
Based on 3 traveler reviews. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.
Quick answer
Is Esoteric Journey through the Park and Palace of Regaleira worth booking?
Esoteric Journey through the Park and Palace of Regaleira is a 3-hour experience in Sintra, Portugal, from $148 per person. It scores 58 out of 100 on the Outty Ranking, which we label “Worth a Look”, based on a 5/5 rating across 3 reviews. Cancellation is free up to 24 hours before the start time. Same-day spots are currently showing.
- Outty Ranking
- 58 / 100
- Rating
- 5/5 (3)
- Duration
- 3 hours
- From
- $148 per person
This will not be the usual 1h30 tour. It is meant for curious people who want to learn absolutely everything there is to know about a place. In 3 hours, maybe more, I will describe in detail not just the cultural and historic context, and all the people involved in creating Regaleira, but also about Portuguese mysticism and beliefs, Greek mythology, esoteric practices, ancient religious orders, misconceptions about the free masons, the Romantic movement and Botany. Few guides talk about plants, but Regaleira is not just the Palace and the Initiation Well, it is a Romantic Park. Many of its trees and other plants have amazing stories that deserve to be told, hopefully sparking the curiosity to learn more about the natural world. And because they come from all corners of the planet, it is like taking a planetary journey in just a few hectares. Lastly, I’m really thrilled to meet new people, I'm passionate about sharing what I know and I truly wish to enrich their experience of Sintra.
What you get
About this experience
This will not be the usual 1h30 tour. It is meant for curious people who want to learn absolutely everything there is to know about a place. In 3 hours, maybe more, I will describe in detail not just the cultural and historic context, and all the people involved in creating Regaleira, but also about Portuguese mysticism and beliefs, Greek mythology, esoteric practices, ancient religious orders, misconceptions about the free masons, the Romantic movement and Botany. Few guides talk about plants, but Regaleira is not just the Palace and the Initiation Well, it is a Romantic Park. Many of its trees and other plants have amazing stories that deserve to be told, hopefully sparking the curiosity to learn more about the natural world. And because they come from all corners of the planet, it is like taking a planetary journey in just a few hectares. Lastly, I’m really thrilled to meet new people, I'm passionate about sharing what I know and I truly wish to enrich their experience of Sintra.
What's included
Included
- Entrance ticket
Where it starts and ends
Meeting point
Sintra
I will be waiting for you by the entrance gate of Quinta da Regaleira, which is the top gate. Be aware that most uber, taxi, tuk-tuk drivers will try to drop you at the lower gate close to the palace -exit only. And then you'll have to do a steep walk to reach the entrance gate and will arrive late.
Hotel pickup
No pickup: everyone meets at the start point.
Ends at
I will be waiting for you by the entrance gate of Quinta da Regaleira, which is the top gate. Be aware that most uber, taxi, tuk-tuk drivers will try to drop you at the lower gate close to the palace -exit only. And then you'll have to do a steep walk to reach the entrance gate and will arrive late.
Before you book
- Cancellation
- For a full refund, cancel at least 24 hours before the scheduled departure time.
- Languages
- pt, en
- Ticket
- Mobile Only
- Runs on
- Every day
- Group size
- Up to 15 travelers per booking
- Operated by
- Carla Gairifo
Know before you go
- Service animals allowed
- Public transportation options are available nearby
- Infants are required to sit on an adult’s lap
- Suitable for all physical fitness levels
Photos






What travelers are saying
Outty’s summary of the themes that recur across 3 traveler reviews. Written by us, not quoted from reviewers.
Knowledge and storytelling
3 mentionsReviewers describe the commentary as informative rather than scripted.
The guide
2 mentionsTravelers single out the guide as the reason the experience works.
Good for families
1 mentionReviewers traveling with kids report it landed well with their group.
Traveler reviews
3 verified traveler reviews for Esoteric Journey through the Park and Palace of Regaleira. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.
Beautiful, educational and mesmerizing!
This was an absolutely fabulous experience. Carla made the Regaleira so much more than a beautiful place. She explained the personalities that went into the building of this palace, some details about the family and children represented in the statues on the home. She also shared some history of Portugal and the era in which the owners and builders were part of. Carla beautifully explained many attributes of the Greek gods statues that adorn the garden and the many dichotomies of life they represent. Carla shared many of the symbols used and it was fun to theorize what the intent was! Religious, mystical, Knights Templar influences, and a very interesting introduction to Tarot and its connection with Greek/Roman mythology! Also shared details of the garden, the well and the tunnels. I thoroughly enjoyed it and highly recommend Carla! Obrigada!
via Tripadvisor
Carla Gairifo = Great!
Can’t say enough about this tour and our guide Carla Gairifo. Carla provided extensive information not only about Quinta da Regaleira but a summary of the history of the area including the Knights Templar. Carla then pointed out and explained many of the symbols found throughout Regaleira in the buildings and hard landscaping. If you are interested in a tour that gives you a more comprehensive understanding of a place and its time - this is the tour to book.
via Viator
Regaleira on detail
Super detailed guide tour to Regaleira Palace and all its history. Carla was an endless fountain of super fun facts and knowledge about all the history of this incredible palace. Highly advisable
Response from the operator: Thank you so much! I don't know about "endless" but i do my best and will keep looking for more fun facts.
via Tripadvisor
Good to know
- Duration
- 3 hours
- Free cancellation
- Up to 24h before
- Minimum age to book
- All ages
- Availability
- Bookable today
- Runs on
- Every day
- Hotel pickup
- No pickup, meet at start point
- Booked in 30 days
- 1
- Verdict
- Worth a Look
Why this scores 58
The Outty Ranking is a weighted composite. Here is how this experience performed on each component.
Esoteric Journey through the Park and Palace of Regaleira: questions travelers ask
Practical detail on this experience, plus the wider planning questions for Sintra.
How much does Esoteric Journey through the Park and Palace of Regaleira cost?
+
Prices start at $148 per person. The final price depends on the date, the time slot and the number of travelers, and peak weekends in Sintra usually price higher than midweek mornings. Live pricing and remaining availability are confirmed on the booking screen before you pay.
How long does Esoteric Journey through the Park and Palace of Regaleira take?
+
Plan for about 3 hours from start to finish, not counting travel to the meeting point. Most travelers leave another 30 minutes on either side so the rest of the day in Sintra is not rushed.
Is Esoteric Journey through the Park and Palace of Regaleira worth it?
+
It holds an Outty Ranking of 58 out of 100, which we label "Worth a Look". That score blends traveler sentiment (5/5 across 3 reviews), the depth of that review evidence, recent booking momentum, value for money against comparable last minute in Sintra, and how flexible the cancellation terms are.
Can I cancel or reschedule Esoteric Journey through the Park and Palace of Regaleira?
+
Yes. Cancel free up to 24 hours before the start time for a full refund. Inside that window the booking is non-refundable, and no-shows are not refunded.
Is Esoteric Journey through the Park and Palace of Regaleira suitable for kids and families?
+
Yes, all ages are welcome. Families should still weigh the 3-hour running time, and strollers are easier on the earlier, quieter departures.
How far in advance should I book Esoteric Journey through the Park and Palace of Regaleira?
+
Around 1 people booked this in the last 30 days, so popular slots go early. Two to three weeks ahead is comfortable in shoulder season, while summer weekends and holidays in Sintra can sell out a month out. Same-day spots do open up when other travelers cancel, so it is worth checking if you are already in town.
What should I bring or wear?
+
Bring photo ID, your booking confirmation on your phone, a refillable water bottle and comfortable shoes. Dress for the weather in Sintra and add a light layer if any part of the 3-hour experience runs outdoors or after sunset.
Where does Esoteric Journey through the Park and Palace of Regaleira start and how do I get there?
+
The exact meeting point and directions are on your voucher once you book, and they sit in central Sintra within reach of public transport. Arrive 15 minutes early: late arrivals are treated as no-shows by most operators.
What are the best things to do in Sintra?
+
On Outty we rank every Sintra experience on the same 0 to 100 scale, and alongside this one the highest scorers right now include Sintra Historical Jeep Adventure - Palaces & Secret Routes, Sintra Jeep Safari, Private Tour to Sintra from Lisbon - Palaces, Gardens & Coast. The city page groups everything into most popular, highest reviewed, last minute and family-friendly so you can build a day around what actually delivers.
When is the best time to visit Sintra?
+
Booking patterns follow the same curve: prices and queues climb in peak weeks, while shoulder season gives you better availability on the top-ranked experiences and more room to change plans.
How many days do you need in Sintra?
+
Three full days covers the headline sights without sprinting. A workable rhythm is one anchor experience each morning, such as this one, an unhurried afternoon in a single neighborhood, then a food or nightlife booking in the evening. Five days lets you add a day trip outside the city.
Do I book through Outty or through the operator?
+
Outty ranks and explains the experiences, then hands you to Viator to complete the booking with the operator directly. The price is the same as booking on Viator yourself, and Outty earns an affiliate commission on the referral, which is how the rankings stay free to read.
What is included in Esoteric Journey through the Park and Palace of Regaleira?
+
Included: Entrance ticket. Always check the voucher for the final list before you travel.
Where is the meeting point for Esoteric Journey through the Park and Palace of Regaleira?
+
I will be waiting for you by the entrance gate of Quinta da Regaleira, which is the top gate. Be aware that most uber, taxi, tuk-tuk drivers will try to drop you at the lower gate close to the palace -exit only. Hotel pickup is not included, so plan your own transport and arrive 15 minutes early.
What languages is Esoteric Journey through the Park and Palace of Regaleira offered in?
+
It is offered in Portuguese and English. Pick your language when choosing a date and time, as not every departure runs in every language.
Will I get instant confirmation and a mobile ticket for Esoteric Journey through the Park and Palace of Regaleira?
+
Confirmation is sent by the operator after booking, usually within 48 hours; if it is not confirmed you are not charged. Mobile tickets are accepted, so you can show the voucher on your phone.
Is Esoteric Journey through the Park and Palace of Regaleira wheelchair or stroller accessible?
+
The operator notes: Infants are required to sit on an adult’s lap. If accessibility is critical, contact the operator after booking to confirm arrangements for your date.
What happens to Esoteric Journey through the Park and Palace of Regaleira if the weather is bad?
+
It generally runs rain or shine, so dress for the forecast in Sintra. Standard cancellation terms apply: free cancellation up to 24 hours before the start.
What do travelers say about Esoteric Journey through the Park and Palace of Regaleira?
+
Across 3 reviews averaging 5.0 out of 5, recurring themes include knowledge and storytelling, the guide, good for families. Reviewers describe the commentary as informative rather than scripted.
Ready to lock in your spot?
Pick a date, choose your group, and see the exact price for Esoteric Journey through the Park and Palace of Regaleira.
Pick your date




