Eating Bologna Food and Wine Tour
Bologna, Italy

Eating Bologna Food and Wine Tour

Outty Ranking 86 4.9 · 194 traveler reviews3 hoursFrom $90
Instant mobile ticketSpots available today

Outty Ranking

86/100

Exceptional. Our proprietary evaluation. How we score

Traveler rating

4.9/5

Based on 194 traveler reviews. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.

Quick answer

Is Eating Bologna Food and Wine Tour worth booking?

Eating Bologna Food and Wine Tour is a 3-hour experience in Bologna, Italy, from $90 per person. It scores 86 out of 100 on the Outty Ranking, which we label “Exceptional”, based on a 4.9/5 rating across 194 reviews. Cancellation is free up to 24 hours before the start time. Same-day spots are currently showing.

Outty Ranking
86 / 100
Rating
4.9/5 (194)
Duration
3 hours
From
$90 per person

Welcome to Bologna, where medieval streets lead to bustling markets, and every meal tells a story. With its rich history and world-famous cuisine, this city is a dream for food lovers. On this three-hour food tour, you’ll explore the Quadrilatero, Mercato di Mezzo, and the lively University District. Taste fresh pasta with rich Bolognese sauce at family-run trattorias, enjoy aged Parmigiano Reggiano, artisanal cured meats, and exquisite balsamic vinegar—each bite packed with tradition. Pair it all with local sparkling wines, and you’ll see why Bologna is called “La Grassa” (The Fat). Depending on your departure time, your experience will feature a unique highlight: morning tours offer a visit to a pasta workshop for a tortellino-making class, while afternoon tours stop at a 600-year-old tavern (the oldest in the city) for drinks and a bite to eat. Join us for 10 delicious tastings, great wine, and the fascinating stories behind Bologna’s incredible food scene.

What you get

    About this experience

    Welcome to Bologna, where medieval streets lead to bustling markets, and every meal tells a story. With its rich history and world-famous cuisine, this city is a dream for food lovers. On this three-hour food tour, you’ll explore the Quadrilatero, Mercato di Mezzo, and the lively University District. Taste fresh pasta with rich Bolognese sauce at family-run trattorias, enjoy aged Parmigiano Reggiano, artisanal cured meats, and exquisite balsamic vinegar—each bite packed with tradition. Pair it all with local sparkling wines, and you’ll see why Bologna is called “La Grassa” (The Fat). Depending on your departure time, your experience will feature a unique highlight: morning tours offer a visit to a pasta workshop for a tortellino-making class, while afternoon tours stop at a 600-year-old tavern (the oldest in the city) for drinks and a bite to eat. Join us for 10 delicious tastings, great wine, and the fascinating stories behind Bologna’s incredible food scene.

    What's included

    Included

    • Local English-speaking guide
    • Aged Parmigiano Reggiano tasting (24 and 36 months) paired with precious balsamic vinegar
    • Make your very own tortellino (AM) or visit the 600-year-old traditional Bolognese tavern (PM)
    • Dig into a classic pasta from Bologna, tagliatelle al ragù
    • Stroll through the medieval food market, and try street food: tigella with prosciutto and mortadella
    • ‘Food & the City’ Insider Tips

    Not included

    • Gratuities / Tips for the guide
    • Hotel pick-up and drop-off
    • Extra drinks

    What you'll see and do

    1. Piazza Maggiore

      Piazza Maggiore, the heart of Bologna since 1200, is surrounded by historic landmarks like the Basilica of San Petronio and the Neptune Fountain. Once a hub for trade and civic life, it remains the city's main gathering place.

      Pass by without stopping

    2. We'll visit a traditional delicatessen, a local institution known for its top-quality cured meats, where you'll try different types of Parmigiano Reggiano cheese with Balsamic Vinegar.

      20 minutes here

    3. Nearby, we’ll see skilled ladies, the 'sfogline', making pasta by hand, and you'll also try it yourself!  Note: this stop is only included in morning tours.

      25 minutes here

    4. Step inside a historic Bolognese deli rooted in family tradition and craftsmanship. Discover high-quality local products and enjoy a tasting of classic mortadella paired with homemade local focaccia.

      25 minutes here

    5. Mercato di Mezzo has been a hub of flavors and trade since medieval times. Transformed into Bologna’s first covered market after Italian unification, it was revitalized in 2014 and now offers local food and wine specialties.

      Pass by without stopping

    6. One of Bologna’s oldest bakeries, family-run since the late 19th century and still preserving its original charm. Discover a long tradition of artisanal baking and enjoy a tasting of their classic rice cake, a beloved local specialty.

      20 minutes here

    7. Le Due Torri Torre degli Asinell

      The Two Towers are iconic symbols of Bologna, marking the ancient Via Emilia’s entrance. Built in the 12th century, they reflect Bologna’s past power and prestige, with one offering panoramic views and the other famed for its dramatic tilt.

      Pass by without stopping

    8. At a neighborhood pillar for three decades, we'll taste true local flavors. Savor a tasting of rich Friggione and traditional tigella (or crescentina) topped with delicate prosciutto, along with Lambrusco wine.

      30 minutes here

    9. Soak in the rich past of Centro Storico, from papal births to student confraternities, and from ancient frescos to the lively spirit of Bologna. Enjoy a tasting of tagliatelle with Bolognese sauce, tortelloni in sage and butter, with Pignoletto wine and finish with an espresso and a chocolate tortellino.

      35 minutes here

    10. Visit the 600-year-old traditional Bolognese tavern, the oldest in the city. Enjoy a relaxing drink while experiencing the social heart of Bologna Note: this stop is only included in afternoon tours.

      25 minutes here

    11. Since the 18th century, this area of Bologna has become a cultural hub, with the University of Bologna moving its Dean's offices to Palazzo Poggi in 1803. Today, it's the city's student district, blending historic buildings with contemporary street art and graffiti.

      Pass by without stopping

    Where it starts and ends

    Meeting point

    Bologna

    Your guide will be waiting for you in front of the Desigual store and wearing our purple Eating Europe bag!

    Hotel pickup

    No pickup: everyone meets at the start point.

    Ends at

    For tours starting at 10:30 and afternoon tours

    Ends at

    For tours starting at 10:00 AM

    Options you can book

    • Private Food Tour Upgrade

      Enjoy a more intimate, personalised food experience, shared exclusively with your group. Duration: 3 hours Includes an extra tasting

    • Small-Group Food Tour (12 max)

      Duration: 3 hours

    Before you book

    Cancellation
    For a full refund, cancel at least 24 hours before the scheduled departure time.
    Languages
    en
    Ticket
    Mobile Only
    Runs on
    Every day
    Group size
    Up to 12 travelers per booking
    Operated by
    Eating Europe Food Tours Rome

    Know before you go

    • Service animals allowed
    • Public transportation options are available nearby
    • Suitable for all physical fitness levels
    • This activity requires a minimum of 2 guests. Should this not be met, we will contact you directly to help you get rescheduled or reimbursed.
    • Children under 4 years old do not need a ticket and can join the tour for free. However, food is not included. Paid tickets with food included are available for ages 4 and up.
    • Please note that the tastings mentioned are a selection of the delicious foods we often feature. Both offerings and tour stops may vary by day or season, but you're sure to enjoy a delightful array of local flavors!
    • Have dietary requirements? Simply email us or add a note at booking, and we’ll do our best to accommodate vegetarians, gluten-free guests or other dietary needs where we can. For guest safety, this experience isn’t suitable for those with severe or life-threatening food allergies to ingredients found on the tour, and the company cannot take responsibility for any food allergies or intolerances.

    Photos

    Eating Bologna Food and Wine Tour, photo 2Eating Bologna Food and Wine Tour, photo 3Eating Bologna Food and Wine Tour, photo 4Eating Bologna Food and Wine Tour, photo 5Eating Bologna Food and Wine Tour, photo 6Eating Bologna Food and Wine Tour, photo 7

    What travelers are saying

    Outty’s summary of the themes that recur across 194 traveler reviews. Written by us, not quoted from reviewers.

    Food and drink

    8 mentions

    The tastings and food stops are a highlight for most reviewers.

    The guide

    6 mentions

    Travelers single out the guide as the reason the experience works.

    Knowledge and storytelling

    6 mentions

    Reviewers describe the commentary as informative rather than scripted.

    Good for families

    3 mentions

    Reviewers traveling with kids report it landed well with their group.

    Small groups

    2 mentions

    The group size is repeatedly described as intimate rather than packed.

    Traveler reviews

    194 verified traveler reviews for Eating Bologna Food and Wine Tour. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.

    5 star
    186
    4 star
    6
    3 star
    2
    2 star
    0
    1 star
    0
    Sort
    Inspire788556 · October 2026

    Outstanding Food & Wine Tour in Bologna!

    An absolute must-do in Bologna! Our guide, Ela, was very knowledgeable and passionate about regional specialties and wine. The small group tour was perfectly organized with generous, delicious tastings at every stop. Thank you, Ela, for an unforgettable morning!

    via Tripadvisor

    joelA2347HZ · October 2026

    Great time with Ela

    Ela was amazing. Made the tour fun and entertaining. Thank you!!! Would definitely recommend to a friend.

    via Tripadvisor

    charlottehD9924SU · October 2026

    Aussies in Bologna

    Ela was lovely and very knowledgeable. We learned a lot about local produce. Food was delicious. Our small group of 6 was a great size. Vegetarian options (mostly just swapping out meat for cheese) but meat eaters were the winners of the day.

    via Tripadvisor

    Kimfamof7 · October 2026

    Great tour

    Ela was a great guide! We learned lots and tasted many foods. Five stops and I was full after four! Wonderful!

    via Tripadvisor

    730marybethg · October 2026

    Our excellent Eating Europe "Food/Wine Tour of Bologna"

    While visiting Florence with my family, we took a Food/Wine Tour of Bologna, a nearby town. It was an excellent tour and well worth the money. Our tour guide, Ella, was very knowledgeable about the subject matter. She not only spoke to us, but also showed us visuals in a looseleaf she brought with her. Her English was excellent and she was very understandable. Ella was personable and patient. She wasn't in a hurry to be finished. You could see that she truly enjoyed what she was doing. She was nice to us and the restaurant personnel as well. The waiters and waitresses all seemed to know and like her because she was kind and respectful of them. The choices of restaurants was very good, and we enjoyed all of our samplings. We will definitely use Eating Europe for another food/wine tour.

    via Tripadvisor

    Good to know

    Duration
    3 hours
    Free cancellation
    Up to 24h before
    Minimum age to book
    All ages
    Availability
    Bookable today
    Runs on
    Every day
    Price range
    $90 to $305
    Hotel pickup
    No pickup, meet at start point
    Booked in 30 days
    68
    Verdict
    Exceptional

    Who runs this experience

    Operated by Eating Europe Food Tours Rome, who run 21 experiences we rank across 11 cities, with an average Outty Ranking of 76.7 and 3 in the 90+ Club.

    See everything Eating Europe Food Tours Rome runs

    Why this scores 86

    The Outty Ranking is a weighted composite. Here is how this experience performed on each component.

    Traveler sentiment (30% weight)91
    Review evidence (18% weight)77
    Booking momentum (14% weight)73
    Value for money (12% weight)97
    Listing quality (10% weight)85
    Local standing (8% weight)74
    Booking flexibility (8% weight)100

    Eating Bologna Food and Wine Tour: questions travelers ask

    Practical detail on this experience, plus the wider planning questions for Bologna.

    How much does Eating Bologna Food and Wine Tour cost?

    +

    Prices start at $90 per person. The final price depends on the date, the time slot and the number of travelers, and peak weekends in Bologna usually price higher than midweek mornings. Live pricing and remaining availability are confirmed on the booking screen before you pay.

    How long does Eating Bologna Food and Wine Tour take?

    +

    Plan for about 3 hours from start to finish, not counting travel to the meeting point. Most travelers leave another 30 minutes on either side so the rest of the day in Bologna is not rushed.

    Is Eating Bologna Food and Wine Tour worth it?

    +

    It holds an Outty Ranking of 86 out of 100, which we label "Exceptional". That score blends traveler sentiment (4.9/5 across 194 reviews), the depth of that review evidence, recent booking momentum, value for money against comparable most highly reviewed in Bologna, and how flexible the cancellation terms are.

    Can I cancel or reschedule Eating Bologna Food and Wine Tour?

    +

    Yes. Cancel free up to 24 hours before the start time for a full refund. Inside that window the booking is non-refundable, and no-shows are not refunded.

    Is Eating Bologna Food and Wine Tour suitable for kids and families?

    +

    Yes, all ages are welcome. Families should still weigh the 3-hour running time, and strollers are easier on the earlier, quieter departures.

    How far in advance should I book Eating Bologna Food and Wine Tour?

    +

    Around 68 people booked this in the last 30 days, so popular slots go early. Two to three weeks ahead is comfortable in shoulder season, while summer weekends and holidays in Bologna can sell out a month out. Same-day spots do open up when other travelers cancel, so it is worth checking if you are already in town.

    What should I bring or wear?

    +

    Bring photo ID, your booking confirmation on your phone, a refillable water bottle and comfortable shoes. Dress for the weather in Bologna and add a light layer if any part of the 3-hour experience runs outdoors or after sunset.

    Where does Eating Bologna Food and Wine Tour start and how do I get there?

    +

    The exact meeting point and directions are on your voucher once you book, and they sit in central Bologna within reach of public transport. Arrive 15 minutes early: late arrivals are treated as no-shows by most operators.

    What are the best things to do in Bologna?

    +

    On Outty we rank every Bologna experience on the same 0 to 100 scale, and alongside this one the highest scorers right now include Bologna Local Pasta Cooking Class, Ragu, Spritz, Wine & Gelato, Bologna Food Experience: Factory tours & Lunch By Italian Days, Small Group Bologna Food Tour – Local Food & Market Experience. The city page groups everything into most popular, highest reviewed, last minute and family-friendly so you can build a day around what actually delivers.

    When is the best time to visit Bologna?

    +

    Booking patterns follow the same curve: prices and queues climb in peak weeks, while shoulder season gives you better availability on the top-ranked experiences and more room to change plans.

    How many days do you need in Bologna?

    +

    Three full days covers the headline sights without sprinting. A workable rhythm is one anchor experience each morning, such as this one, an unhurried afternoon in a single neighborhood, then a food or nightlife booking in the evening. Five days lets you add a day trip outside the city.

    Do I book through Outty or through the operator?

    +

    Outty ranks and explains the experiences, then hands you to Viator to complete the booking with the operator directly. The price is the same as booking on Viator yourself, and Outty earns an affiliate commission on the referral, which is how the rankings stay free to read.

    What is included in Eating Bologna Food and Wine Tour?

    +

    Included: Local English-speaking guide; Aged Parmigiano Reggiano tasting (24 and 36 months) paired with precious balsamic vinegar; Make your very own tortellino (AM) or visit the 600-year-old traditional Bolognese tavern; Dig into a classic pasta from Bologna, tagliatelle al ragù; and Stroll through the medieval food market, and try street food: tigella with prosciutto and. Not included: Gratuities / Tips for the guide; Hotel pick-up and drop-off; and Extra drinks. Always check the voucher for the final list before you travel.

    Where is the meeting point for Eating Bologna Food and Wine Tour?

    +

    Your guide will be waiting for you in front of the Desigual store and wearing our purple Eating Europe bag! Hotel pickup is not included, so plan your own transport and arrive 15 minutes early.

    What languages is Eating Bologna Food and Wine Tour offered in?

    +

    It runs in English. Pick your language when choosing a date and time, as not every departure runs in every language.

    Will I get instant confirmation and a mobile ticket for Eating Bologna Food and Wine Tour?

    +

    Confirmation is sent by the operator after booking, usually within 48 hours; if it is not confirmed you are not charged. Mobile tickets are accepted, so you can show the voucher on your phone.

    What happens to Eating Bologna Food and Wine Tour if the weather is bad?

    +

    It generally runs rain or shine, so dress for the forecast in Bologna. Standard cancellation terms apply: free cancellation up to 24 hours before the start.

    What do travelers say about Eating Bologna Food and Wine Tour?

    +

    Across 194 reviews averaging 4.9 out of 5, recurring themes include food and drink, the guide, knowledge and storytelling. The tastings and food stops are a highlight for most reviewers.

    What booking options are available for Eating Bologna Food and Wine Tour?

    +

    There are 2 options to choose from, including Private Food Tour Upgrade, Small-Group Food Tour (12 max). Prices and start times differ by option, so compare them on the booking screen.

    Ready to lock in your spot?

    Pick a date, choose your group, and see the exact price for Eating Bologna Food and Wine Tour.

    Pick your date