
Day Trip to Giza Pyramids, Sphinx & Saqqara from Alex Port
Traveler rating
5.0/5
Based on 10 traveler reviews. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.
Quick answer
Is Day Trip to Giza Pyramids, Sphinx & Saqqara from Alex Port worth booking?
Day Trip to Giza Pyramids, Sphinx & Saqqara from Alex Port is a 12-hour experience in Alexandria, Egypt, from $180 per person. It scores 68 out of 100 on the Outty Ranking, which we label “Solid Choice”, based on a 5/5 rating across 10 reviews. Cancellation is free up to 24 hours before the start time. Same-day spots are currently showing.
- Outty Ranking
- 68 / 100
- Rating
- 5/5 (10)
- Duration
- 12 hours
- From
- $180 per person
This exclusive day trip from Alexandria Port takes you on a journey through Egypt’s most iconic treasures — the legendary Giza Pyramids, the Great Sphinx, and the ancient necropolis of Saqqara. Enjoy a scenic drive from the Mediterranean coast to Cairo in a private, air-conditioned vehicle with your Egyptologist guide who brings 5,000 years of history to life. Experience a thrilling camel ride with panoramic pyramid views, capture unforgettable photos, and enjoy a delicious local lunch. Perfect for cruise travelers who wish to make the most of their day exploring Egypt’s ancient wonders in comfort and style.
What you get
About this experience
This exclusive day trip from Alexandria Port takes you on a journey through Egypt’s most iconic treasures — the legendary Giza Pyramids, the Great Sphinx, and the ancient necropolis of Saqqara. Enjoy a scenic drive from the Mediterranean coast to Cairo in a private, air-conditioned vehicle with your Egyptologist guide who brings 5,000 years of history to life. Experience a thrilling camel ride with panoramic pyramid views, capture unforgettable photos, and enjoy a delicious local lunch. Perfect for cruise travelers who wish to make the most of their day exploring Egypt’s ancient wonders in comfort and style.
What's included
Included
- Port pickup and drop off with A/C vehicle
- Entrance fees
- Camel ride for 20 minutes
- Lunch
- Bottled water on board
- Qualified tour guide
- Guaranteed to skip the lines
Not included
- Gratuities
What you'll see and do
Alexandria
Meet your private Egyptologist guide and driver at the port exit gate. Begin your journey to Cairo in a comfortable, air-conditioned vehicle (approximately 3 hours). Enjoy scenic views of the Egyptian countryside along the way.
180 minutes here
Giza Plateau
Start your adventure at the Giza Plateau, home to the Great Pyramid of Khufu, the Pyramid of Khafre, and the Pyramid of Menkaure — the only surviving Wonder of the Ancient World. Learn fascinating stories about their construction. Capture amazing panoramic photos.
180 minutes here · Admission included
Panoramic View of the Pyramids
Enjoy a short camel ride with breathtaking views of the pyramids — a must-do for stunning, once-in-a-lifetime photos.
120 minutes here · Admission included
Great Sphinx
Continue to the iconic Great Sphinx, guarding the Pyramids for over 4,500 years. Discover its mysterious history and the story behind the Dream Stele between its paws.
60 minutes here · Admission included
Saqqara
Continue your journey to Saqqara, one of Egypt’s most significant archaeological treasures and the vast necropolis of ancient Memphis — the first capital of Egypt. Here you’ll explore the Step Pyramid of King Djoser, designed by the genius architect Imhotep more than 4,700 years ago. This pyramid marks a revolutionary leap in architecture, being the world’s first large-scale stone monument, and the prototype for all pyramids that followed.
180 minutes here
Where it starts and ends
Hotel pickup
Pickup is included for all travelers. Pickup begins about 30 minutes before departure.
Options you can book
Shared Tour
Shared Tour Pickup included
All inclusive Private Tour
All inclusive Private Tour Duration: 4 hours Pickup included
Before you book
- Cancellation
- For a full refund, cancel at least 24 hours before the scheduled departure time.
- Languages
- en, es
- Ticket
- Mobile Only
- Runs on
- Every day
- Group size
- Up to 15 travelers per booking
- Operated by
- Misk Tours
Know before you go
- Suitable for all physical fitness levels
- Learn the history of the Giza Pyramids and Sphinx
- Enjoy a short camel ride around the Great Pyramid
- Get there comfortably in air-conditioned, private transportation
Photos






What travelers are saying
Outty’s summary of the themes that recur across 10 traveler reviews. Written by us, not quoted from reviewers.
The guide
7 mentionsTravelers single out the guide as the reason the experience works.
Knowledge and storytelling
5 mentionsReviewers describe the commentary as informative rather than scripted.
Food and drink
4 mentionsThe tastings and food stops are a highlight for most reviewers.
Organization
2 mentionsPickup, timing, and logistics are described as running smoothly.
Traveler reviews
10 verified traveler reviews for Day Trip to Giza Pyramids, Sphinx & Saqqara from Alex Port. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.
Amazing Experience
Brilliant trip, absolutely loved every minute of it. My guide Miriam was wonderful and ensured that everything went smoothly. She was amazing.
via Tripadvisor
Great trip to the Pyramids
Great experience from start to finish. Very informative and moved at the right pace. Optional shopping trips at the end were interesting and educational, with no pressure to buy. Very happy to recommend.
via Tripadvisor
A memorable day
The tour was really informative and fun. Would highly recommend it if you're looking to visit the pyramids. Our tour guide Mohamed made it smooth and hassle free. It was a memorable experience!
via Tripadvisor
A highly recommendable experience
I really enjoyed the whole tour. Ahmed really knows the history, and the places. He'll offer you to visit other places near the area as well. Mohammed is a good driver, far way better than the uber drivers. A cold water is provided. Local meal is provided also. Don't worry if you are traveling solo. These two will make you feel comfortable. Ill most like request these two next time.
via Tripadvisor
Wonderful trip to the pyramids
We had a wonderful time. Our guide Bebo really went out of his way for us to make the experience memorable. Would definitely recommend them.
via Tripadvisor
Good to know
- Duration
- 12 hours
- Free cancellation
- Up to 24h before
- Minimum age to book
- All ages
- Availability
- Bookable today
- Runs on
- Every day
- Price range
- $180 to $250
- Hotel pickup
- Included for all travelers
- Booked in 30 days
- 4
- Verdict
- Solid Choice
Who runs this experience
Operated by Misk Tours, who run 12 experiences we rank across 3 cities, with an average Outty Ranking of 66.4 and 3 in the 90+ Club.
See everything Misk Tours runsWhy this scores 68
The Outty Ranking is a weighted composite. Here is how this experience performed on each component.
Day Trip to Giza Pyramids, Sphinx & Saqqara from Alex Port: questions travelers ask
Practical detail on this experience, plus the wider planning questions for Alexandria.
How much does Day Trip to Giza Pyramids, Sphinx & Saqqara from Alex Port cost?
+
Prices start at $180 per person. The final price depends on the date, the time slot and the number of travelers, and peak weekends in Alexandria usually price higher than midweek mornings. Live pricing and remaining availability are confirmed on the booking screen before you pay.
How long does Day Trip to Giza Pyramids, Sphinx & Saqqara from Alex Port take?
+
Plan for about 12 hours from start to finish, not counting travel to the meeting point. Most travelers leave another 30 minutes on either side so the rest of the day in Alexandria is not rushed.
Is Day Trip to Giza Pyramids, Sphinx & Saqqara from Alex Port worth it?
+
It holds an Outty Ranking of 68 out of 100, which we label "Solid Choice". That score blends traveler sentiment (5/5 across 10 reviews), the depth of that review evidence, recent booking momentum, value for money against comparable last minute in Alexandria, and how flexible the cancellation terms are.
Can I cancel or reschedule Day Trip to Giza Pyramids, Sphinx & Saqqara from Alex Port?
+
Yes. Cancel free up to 24 hours before the start time for a full refund. Inside that window the booking is non-refundable, and no-shows are not refunded.
Is Day Trip to Giza Pyramids, Sphinx & Saqqara from Alex Port suitable for kids and families?
+
Yes, all ages are welcome. Families should still weigh the 12-hour running time, and strollers are easier on the earlier, quieter departures.
How far in advance should I book Day Trip to Giza Pyramids, Sphinx & Saqqara from Alex Port?
+
Around 4 people booked this in the last 30 days, so popular slots go early. Two to three weeks ahead is comfortable in shoulder season, while summer weekends and holidays in Alexandria can sell out a month out. Same-day spots do open up when other travelers cancel, so it is worth checking if you are already in town.
What should I bring or wear?
+
Bring photo ID, your booking confirmation on your phone, a refillable water bottle and comfortable shoes. Dress for the weather in Alexandria and add a light layer if any part of the 12-hour experience runs outdoors or after sunset.
Where does Day Trip to Giza Pyramids, Sphinx & Saqqara from Alex Port start and how do I get there?
+
The exact meeting point and directions are on your voucher once you book, and they sit in central Alexandria within reach of public transport. Arrive 15 minutes early: late arrivals are treated as no-shows by most operators.
What are the best things to do in Alexandria?
+
On Outty we rank every Alexandria experience on the same 0 to 100 scale, and alongside this one the highest scorers right now include Alexandria Full Day Tour, Alexandria Full Day Trip, All inclusive private Giza pyramids,Sphinx & highlights of Cairo. The city page groups everything into most popular, highest reviewed, last minute and family-friendly so you can build a day around what actually delivers.
When is the best time to visit Alexandria?
+
Booking patterns follow the same curve: prices and queues climb in peak weeks, while shoulder season gives you better availability on the top-ranked experiences and more room to change plans.
How many days do you need in Alexandria?
+
Three full days covers the headline sights without sprinting. A workable rhythm is one anchor experience each morning, such as this one, an unhurried afternoon in a single neighborhood, then a food or nightlife booking in the evening. Five days lets you add a day trip outside the city.
Do I book through Outty or through the operator?
+
Outty ranks and explains the experiences, then hands you to Viator to complete the booking with the operator directly. The price is the same as booking on Viator yourself, and Outty earns an affiliate commission on the referral, which is how the rankings stay free to read.
What is included in Day Trip to Giza Pyramids, Sphinx & Saqqara from Alex Port?
+
Included: Port pickup and drop off with A/C vehicle; Entrance fees; Camel ride for 20 minutes; Lunch; and Bottled water on board. Not included: Gratuities. Always check the voucher for the final list before you travel.
Does Day Trip to Giza Pyramids, Sphinx & Saqqara from Alex Port include hotel pickup?
+
Yes, pickup is offered for every traveler from 2 listed pickup locations in and around Alexandria. Be ready about 30 minutes before the start time. You can also enter a custom pickup address when booking.
What languages is Day Trip to Giza Pyramids, Sphinx & Saqqara from Alex Port offered in?
+
It is offered in English and Spanish. Pick your language when choosing a date and time, as not every departure runs in every language.
Will I get instant confirmation and a mobile ticket for Day Trip to Giza Pyramids, Sphinx & Saqqara from Alex Port?
+
Confirmation is sent by the operator after booking, usually within 48 hours; if it is not confirmed you are not charged. Mobile tickets are accepted, so you can show the voucher on your phone.
What happens to Day Trip to Giza Pyramids, Sphinx & Saqqara from Alex Port if the weather is bad?
+
It generally runs rain or shine, so dress for the forecast in Alexandria. Standard cancellation terms apply: free cancellation up to 24 hours before the start.
What do travelers say about Day Trip to Giza Pyramids, Sphinx & Saqqara from Alex Port?
+
Across 10 reviews averaging 5.0 out of 5, recurring themes include the guide, knowledge and storytelling, food and drink. Travelers single out the guide as the reason the experience works.
What booking options are available for Day Trip to Giza Pyramids, Sphinx & Saqqara from Alex Port?
+
There are 2 options to choose from, including Shared Tour, All inclusive Private Tour. Prices and start times differ by option, so compare them on the booking screen.
Ready to lock in your spot?
Pick a date, choose your group, and see the exact price for Day Trip to Giza Pyramids, Sphinx & Saqqara from Alex Port.
Pick your date




