Camping & Viewpoints by Bike in Arequipa, Peru
Arequipa, Peru

Camping & Viewpoints by Bike

Outty Ranking 45 5.0 · 1 traveler reviews3 hoursFrom $38
Instant mobile ticketSpots available today

Outty Ranking

45/100

Worth a Look. Our proprietary evaluation. How we score

Traveler rating

5.0/5

Based on 1 traveler reviews. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.

Quick answer

Is Camping & Viewpoints by Bike worth booking?

Camping & Viewpoints by Bike is a 3-hour experience in Arequipa, Peru, from $38 per person. It scores 45 out of 100 on the Outty Ranking, which we label “Worth a Look”, based on a 5/5 rating across 1 reviews. Cancellation is free up to 24 hours before the start time. Same-day spots are currently showing.

Outty Ranking
45 / 100
Rating
5/5 (1)
Duration
3 hours
From
$38 per person

It is a Tour to enjoy doing sport in a moderate way, does not demand great physical effort since the total distance is 10 km. Includes modern bikes in excellent condition and of different sizes to provide comfort and safety to all participants, and qualified Guides certified in the name of the nation. This tour is an original alternative to know the history and culture of Arequipa, but at the same time enjoy the outdoors, the landscape and the valley of the city.

What you get

    About this experience

    It is a Tour to enjoy doing sport in a moderate way, does not demand great physical effort since the total distance is 10 km. Includes modern bikes in excellent condition and of different sizes to provide comfort and safety to all participants, and qualified Guides certified in the name of the nation. This tour is an original alternative to know the history and culture of Arequipa, but at the same time enjoy the outdoors, the landscape and the valley of the city.

    What's included

    Included

    • Water bottle
    • Gloves
    • Helmets
    • Bicycle use
    • Professional Guide

    Not included

    • Gratuities

    What you'll see and do

    1. Plaza de Armas

      The guide will give a brief explanation of the importance of this place and the historical events that happened in it.

      5 minutes here

    2. Historical Centre of the City of Arequipa

      The center of Arequipa has been a World Cultural Heritage Site since 2000, noted for its colonial constructions built with stone of volcanic origin, it is a very quiet and safe area.

      30 minutes here

    3. Selva Alegre

      We will stroll through the Selva Alegre park, a residential area, among the outstanding in the city during the 20th century.

      10 minutes here

    4. After visiting the colonial neighborhoods, we will stroll a little through the Arequipa agricultural valley, very fertile valley and in constant production, and make a short descent through this rural area.

      15 minutes here

    5. Before finishing the tour we will enter the cloisters of the company, the old Jesuit school with an impressive architectural beauty and full of history and tradition

      15 minutes here

    6. Plaza de Yanahuara

      It is a charming square surrounded by palm trees and has a colonial church decorated with carvings in ashlar (volcanic stone) that show the characteristic mongrel of Arequipa.

      25 minutes here

    7. A meeting place of local and foreign tourists, it is a very famous observation point of volcanoes and considered one of the most romantic places in Arequipa.

      10 minutes here

    Where it starts and ends

    Meeting point

    Arequipa

    In front of the Andean Sanctuaries museum (half a block from the Plaza de Armas).

    Hotel pickup

    Pickup is available for selected locations.

    Ends at

    In front of the Andean Sanctuaries museum (half a block from the Plaza de Armas).

    Before you book

    Cancellation
    For a full refund, cancel at least 24 hours before the scheduled departure time.
    Languages
    en, es
    Ticket
    Mobile Only
    Runs on
    Every day
    Group size
    Up to 7 travelers per booking
    Operated by
    Peru Nat Red Tour Operator

    Know before you go

    • Not recommended for travelers with spinal injuries
    • Not recommended for pregnant travelers
    • Not recommended for travelers with poor cardiovascular health
    • Travelers should have a high level of physical fitness

    Photos

    Camping & Viewpoints by Bike in Arequipa, photo 2Camping & Viewpoints by Bike in Arequipa, photo 3Camping & Viewpoints by Bike in Arequipa, photo 4Camping & Viewpoints by Bike in Arequipa, photo 5Camping & Viewpoints by Bike in Arequipa, photo 6Camping & Viewpoints by Bike in Arequipa, photo 7

    Traveler reviews

    1 verified traveler reviews for Camping & Viewpoints by Bike. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.

    5 star
    1
    4 star
    0
    3 star
    0
    2 star
    0
    1 star
    0
    rosa_v · August 2025

    Recommended experience for experienced bikers

    Arequipa has no bike paths, it is very busy and the route winds through the hills of the city, the guide is very experienced and also available to change plans requested by guests

    Response from the operator: Estimada Rosa, Gracias por visitar Arequipa con nosotros y por compartir su opinión, la cual valoramos mucho. Grazie mille!!

    via Viator (translated)

    Good to know

    Duration
    3 hours
    Free cancellation
    Up to 24h before
    Minimum age to book
    All ages
    Availability
    Bookable today
    Runs on
    Every day
    Hotel pickup
    Available for selected locations
    Booked in 30 days
    0
    Verdict
    Worth a Look

    Who runs this experience

    Operated by Peru Nat Red Tour Operator, who run 4 experiences we rank across 1 city, with an average Outty Ranking of 55.0.

    See everything Peru Nat Red Tour Operator runs

    Why this scores 45

    The Outty Ranking is a weighted composite. Here is how this experience performed on each component.

    Traveler sentiment (30% weight)73
    Review evidence (18% weight)12
    Booking momentum (14% weight)0
    Value for money (12% weight)10
    Listing quality (10% weight)74
    Local standing (8% weight)52
    Booking flexibility (8% weight)100

    Camping & Viewpoints by Bike: questions travelers ask

    Practical detail on this experience, plus the wider planning questions for Arequipa.

    How much does Camping & Viewpoints by Bike cost?

    +

    Prices start at $38 per person. The final price depends on the date, the time slot and the number of travelers, and peak weekends in Arequipa usually price higher than midweek mornings. Live pricing and remaining availability are confirmed on the booking screen before you pay.

    How long does Camping & Viewpoints by Bike take?

    +

    Plan for about 3 hours from start to finish, not counting travel to the meeting point. Most travelers leave another 30 minutes on either side so the rest of the day in Arequipa is not rushed.

    Is Camping & Viewpoints by Bike worth it?

    +

    It holds an Outty Ranking of 45 out of 100, which we label "Worth a Look". That score blends traveler sentiment (5/5 across 1 reviews), the depth of that review evidence, recent booking momentum, value for money against comparable last minute in Arequipa, and how flexible the cancellation terms are.

    Can I cancel or reschedule Camping & Viewpoints by Bike?

    +

    Yes. Cancel free up to 24 hours before the start time for a full refund. Inside that window the booking is non-refundable, and no-shows are not refunded.

    Is Camping & Viewpoints by Bike suitable for kids and families?

    +

    Yes, all ages are welcome. Families should still weigh the 3-hour running time, and strollers are easier on the earlier, quieter departures.

    How far in advance should I book Camping & Viewpoints by Bike?

    +

    Around 0 people booked this in the last 30 days, so popular slots go early. Two to three weeks ahead is comfortable in shoulder season, while summer weekends and holidays in Arequipa can sell out a month out. Same-day spots do open up when other travelers cancel, so it is worth checking if you are already in town.

    What should I bring or wear?

    +

    Bring photo ID, your booking confirmation on your phone, a refillable water bottle and comfortable shoes. Dress for the weather in Arequipa and add a light layer if any part of the 3-hour experience runs outdoors or after sunset.

    Where does Camping & Viewpoints by Bike start and how do I get there?

    +

    The exact meeting point and directions are on your voucher once you book, and they sit in central Arequipa within reach of public transport. Arrive 15 minutes early: late arrivals are treated as no-shows by most operators.

    What are the best things to do in Arequipa?

    +

    On Outty we rank every Arequipa experience on the same 0 to 100 scale, and alongside this one the highest scorers right now include Arequipa Rafting on the Chili river free pick-up,snack., 2 Day 1 Night Trek Colca Canyon, Chili River White Water Rafting Adventure with Pickup. The city page groups everything into most popular, highest reviewed, last minute and family-friendly so you can build a day around what actually delivers.

    When is the best time to visit Arequipa?

    +

    Booking patterns follow the same curve: prices and queues climb in peak weeks, while shoulder season gives you better availability on the top-ranked experiences and more room to change plans.

    How many days do you need in Arequipa?

    +

    Three full days covers the headline sights without sprinting. A workable rhythm is one anchor experience each morning, such as this one, an unhurried afternoon in a single neighborhood, then a food or nightlife booking in the evening. Five days lets you add a day trip outside the city.

    Do I book through Outty or through the operator?

    +

    Outty ranks and explains the experiences, then hands you to Viator to complete the booking with the operator directly. The price is the same as booking on Viator yourself, and Outty earns an affiliate commission on the referral, which is how the rankings stay free to read.

    What is included in Camping & Viewpoints by Bike?

    +

    Included: Water bottle; Gloves; Helmets; Bicycle use; and Professional Guide. Not included: Gratuities. Always check the voucher for the final list before you travel.

    Does Camping & Viewpoints by Bike include hotel pickup?

    +

    Yes, pickup is offered, or you can meet at the start point instead from 3 listed pickup locations in and around Arequipa.

    What languages is Camping & Viewpoints by Bike offered in?

    +

    It is offered in English and Spanish. Pick your language when choosing a date and time, as not every departure runs in every language.

    Will I get instant confirmation and a mobile ticket for Camping & Viewpoints by Bike?

    +

    Confirmation is sent by the operator after booking, usually within 48 hours; if it is not confirmed you are not charged. Mobile tickets are accepted, so you can show the voucher on your phone.

    Is Camping & Viewpoints by Bike wheelchair or stroller accessible?

    +

    The operator notes: Not recommended for pregnant travelers. If accessibility is critical, contact the operator after booking to confirm arrangements for your date.

    What happens to Camping & Viewpoints by Bike if the weather is bad?

    +

    This experience depends on good weather. If it is canceled because of poor weather, you are offered a different date or a full refund.

    Ready to lock in your spot?

    Pick a date, choose your group, and see the exact price for Camping & Viewpoints by Bike.

    Pick your date