
Bologna Highlights Private Tour with Top Rated Local Guide
Traveler rating
5.0/5
Based on 1 traveler reviews. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.
Quick answer
Is Bologna Highlights Private Tour with Top Rated Local Guide worth booking?
Bologna Highlights Private Tour with Top Rated Local Guide is a 3-hour experience in Bologna, Italy, from $274 per person. It scores 49 out of 100 on the Outty Ranking, which we label “Worth a Look”, based on a 5/5 rating across 1 reviews. Cancellation is free up to 24 hours before the start time. Same-day spots are currently showing.
- Outty Ranking
- 49 / 100
- Rating
- 5/5 (1)
- Duration
- 3 hours
- From
- $274 per person
During this 3 hours tour you will discover all the sides of Bologna, art and history, impressive buildings and narrow alleys, stylish shops and vintage markets. Our fully licensed English-speaking tour guide will meet you just in the city center and together you will explore off the main monuments and attractions of Bologna, at the end of the tour it will be clear why Bologna is nicknamed the Learned, the Fat and the Red.
What you get
About this experience
During this 3 hours tour you will discover all the sides of Bologna, art and history, impressive buildings and narrow alleys, stylish shops and vintage markets. Our fully licensed English-speaking tour guide will meet you just in the city center and together you will explore off the main monuments and attractions of Bologna, at the end of the tour it will be clear why Bologna is nicknamed the Learned, the Fat and the Red.
What's included
Included
- Professional tour guide
- Admission tickets
Not included
- Pick up/ drop off
What you'll see and do
Fontana del Nettuno
Meet your guide in Piazza Nettuno and start your small group tour
10 minutes here · Admission included
Piazza Maggiore
You will love visiting Piazza Maggiore which includes the palaces destined for public administrative purposes (Palazzo del Podestà, Palazzo di Re Enzo and Palazzo del Capitano del popolo) and piazza del Nettuno
30 minutes here · Admission included
Piazza Santo Stefano
Our expert English-speaking tour guide will highlight all the relevant monuments, share stories and urban legends, unravel recipes and lead you at the discovery of Santo Stefano complex
30 minutes here · Admission included
Le Due Torri Torre degli Asinell
the iconic two towers, Asinelli and Garisenda, even caught the eye of the great poet Dante Alighieri whom mentioned them in the Divine Comedy. These towers appear to tilt even more alarmingly than the famous leaning tower in Pisa because of their narrow shape.
30 minutes here · Admission included
Finestrella
Its now time to discover the hidden channel of Bologna, a small window on via Piella offers a lovely and rare peek at Bologna's lost canals that have been dug during the Middle Age to bring the waters of the two rivers into the city center.
30 minutes here · Admission included
Orange Tours and Trips
Bologna Tours provides private small group tours in Bologna and the surrounding region with top-rated local guides.
Pass by without stopping
Where it starts and ends
Meeting point
Bologna
Our guide will wait for you with a sign with your last name under the Neptune fountain
Hotel pickup
No pickup: everyone meets at the start point.
Ends at
Returns to the starting point
Before you book
- Cancellation
- For a full refund, cancel at least 24 hours before the scheduled departure time.
- Languages
- en, it, es
- Ticket
- Mobile Only
- Runs on
- Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat
- Group size
- Up to 14 travelers per booking
- Operated by
- Orange Umbrella Tours
Know before you go
- Public transportation options are available nearby
- Travelers should have at least a moderate level of physical fitness
Photos





Traveler reviews
1 verified traveler reviews for Bologna Highlights Private Tour with Top Rated Local Guide. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.
Beautiful Bologna
Giuseppe was so knowledgeable and answered any questions we had. He was friendly and professional and took us through beautiful Bologna keeping us interested and engaged. Highly recommend this private tour.
via Viator
Good to know
- Duration
- 3 hours
- Free cancellation
- Up to 24h before
- Minimum age to book
- All ages
- Availability
- Bookable today
- Runs on
- Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat
- Price range
- $274 to $480
- Hotel pickup
- No pickup, meet at start point
- Booked in 30 days
- 0
- Verdict
- Worth a Look
Who runs this experience
Operated by Orange Umbrella Tours, who run 43 experiences we rank across 18 cities, with an average Outty Ranking of 48.0.
See everything Orange Umbrella Tours runsWhy this scores 49
The Outty Ranking is a weighted composite. Here is how this experience performed on each component.
Bologna Highlights Private Tour with Top Rated Local Guide: questions travelers ask
Practical detail on this experience, plus the wider planning questions for Bologna.
How much does Bologna Highlights Private Tour with Top Rated Local Guide cost?
+
Prices start at $274 per person. The final price depends on the date, the time slot and the number of travelers, and peak weekends in Bologna usually price higher than midweek mornings. Live pricing and remaining availability are confirmed on the booking screen before you pay.
How long does Bologna Highlights Private Tour with Top Rated Local Guide take?
+
Plan for about 3 hours from start to finish, not counting travel to the meeting point. Most travelers leave another 30 minutes on either side so the rest of the day in Bologna is not rushed.
Is Bologna Highlights Private Tour with Top Rated Local Guide worth it?
+
It holds an Outty Ranking of 49 out of 100, which we label "Worth a Look". That score blends traveler sentiment (5/5 across 1 reviews), the depth of that review evidence, recent booking momentum, value for money against comparable last minute in Bologna, and how flexible the cancellation terms are.
Can I cancel or reschedule Bologna Highlights Private Tour with Top Rated Local Guide?
+
Yes. Cancel free up to 24 hours before the start time for a full refund. Inside that window the booking is non-refundable, and no-shows are not refunded.
Is Bologna Highlights Private Tour with Top Rated Local Guide suitable for kids and families?
+
Yes, all ages are welcome. Families should still weigh the 3-hour running time, and strollers are easier on the earlier, quieter departures.
How far in advance should I book Bologna Highlights Private Tour with Top Rated Local Guide?
+
Around 0 people booked this in the last 30 days, so popular slots go early. Two to three weeks ahead is comfortable in shoulder season, while summer weekends and holidays in Bologna can sell out a month out. Same-day spots do open up when other travelers cancel, so it is worth checking if you are already in town.
What should I bring or wear?
+
Bring photo ID, your booking confirmation on your phone, a refillable water bottle and comfortable shoes. Dress for the weather in Bologna and add a light layer if any part of the 3-hour experience runs outdoors or after sunset.
Where does Bologna Highlights Private Tour with Top Rated Local Guide start and how do I get there?
+
The exact meeting point and directions are on your voucher once you book, and they sit in central Bologna within reach of public transport. Arrive 15 minutes early: late arrivals are treated as no-shows by most operators.
What are the best things to do in Bologna?
+
On Outty we rank every Bologna experience on the same 0 to 100 scale, and alongside this one the highest scorers right now include Bologna Local Pasta Cooking Class, Ragu, Spritz, Wine & Gelato, Bologna Food Experience: Factory tours & Lunch By Italian Days, Small Group Bologna Food Tour – Local Food & Market Experience. The city page groups everything into most popular, highest reviewed, last minute and family-friendly so you can build a day around what actually delivers.
When is the best time to visit Bologna?
+
Booking patterns follow the same curve: prices and queues climb in peak weeks, while shoulder season gives you better availability on the top-ranked experiences and more room to change plans.
How many days do you need in Bologna?
+
Three full days covers the headline sights without sprinting. A workable rhythm is one anchor experience each morning, such as this one, an unhurried afternoon in a single neighborhood, then a food or nightlife booking in the evening. Five days lets you add a day trip outside the city.
Do I book through Outty or through the operator?
+
Outty ranks and explains the experiences, then hands you to Viator to complete the booking with the operator directly. The price is the same as booking on Viator yourself, and Outty earns an affiliate commission on the referral, which is how the rankings stay free to read.
What is included in Bologna Highlights Private Tour with Top Rated Local Guide?
+
Included: Professional tour guide; and Admission tickets. Not included: Pick up/ drop off. Always check the voucher for the final list before you travel.
Where is the meeting point for Bologna Highlights Private Tour with Top Rated Local Guide?
+
Our guide will wait for you with a sign with your last name under the Neptune fountain Hotel pickup is not included, so plan your own transport and arrive 15 minutes early.
What languages is Bologna Highlights Private Tour with Top Rated Local Guide offered in?
+
It is offered in English, Italian and Spanish. Pick your language when choosing a date and time, as not every departure runs in every language.
Will I get instant confirmation and a mobile ticket for Bologna Highlights Private Tour with Top Rated Local Guide?
+
Confirmation is sent by the operator after booking, usually within 48 hours; if it is not confirmed you are not charged. Mobile tickets are accepted, so you can show the voucher on your phone.
What happens to Bologna Highlights Private Tour with Top Rated Local Guide if the weather is bad?
+
It generally runs rain or shine, so dress for the forecast in Bologna. Standard cancellation terms apply: free cancellation up to 24 hours before the start.
Ready to lock in your spot?
Pick a date, choose your group, and see the exact price for Bologna Highlights Private Tour with Top Rated Local Guide.
Pick your date




