3 Hours Xian Culture Walking Tour
Xian, China

3 Hours Xian Culture Walking Tour

Outty Ranking 513 hoursFrom $104
Instant mobile ticketSpots available today

Outty Ranking

51/100

Worth a Look. Our proprietary evaluation. How we score

Traveler rating

Not yet rated

No traveler reviews have been published for this experience yet.

Quick answer

Is 3 Hours Xian Culture Walking Tour worth booking?

3 Hours Xian Culture Walking Tour is a 3-hour experience in Xian, China, from $104 per person. It scores 51 out of 100 on the Outty Ranking, which we label “Worth a Look”. Cancellation is free up to 24 hours before the start time. Same-day spots are currently showing.

Outty Ranking
51 / 100
Rating
Not yet rated
Duration
3 hours
From
$104 per person

Spend 3 hours with a local expert tour guide on a walking tour to experience the lifestyle and culture in Xian. Walk through the city landmark of Bell Tower and Drum Tower Square, stroll around the Muslim Snack Street, view architectural arts of the Ming and Qing Dynasties in Gao Grand Courtyard, enjoy the Shadow Puppet Performance and learn Chinese Paper Cutting, this culture walking tour will surely enrich your experience in Xian. Have a leisure 3 hours walking tour with local expert guide See the city landmark of Bell Tower and Drum Tower Square Find the right place to taste snacks and buy local souvenirs View the architectural arts of the Ming and Qing Dynasties See Shadow Puppet Performance and learn Paper Cutting

What you get

    About this experience

    Spend 3 hours with a local expert tour guide on a walking tour to experience the lifestyle and culture in Xian. Walk through the city landmark of Bell Tower and Drum Tower Square, stroll around the Muslim Snack Street, view architectural arts of the Ming and Qing Dynasties in Gao Grand Courtyard, enjoy the Shadow Puppet Performance and learn Chinese Paper Cutting, this culture walking tour will surely enrich your experience in Xian. Have a leisure 3 hours walking tour with local expert guide See the city landmark of Bell Tower and Drum Tower Square Find the right place to taste snacks and buy local souvenirs View the architectural arts of the Ming and Qing Dynasties See Shadow Puppet Performance and learn Paper Cutting

    What's included

    Included

    • English-speaking tour guide
    • Entrance fee as specified
    • Greet at the meeting point

    Not included

    • Gratuities
    • Personal expenses

    What you'll see and do

    1. Drum Tower Square

      Please arrange your own way to the meeting point – Xian Bell Tower Hotel (Add: No.110 South Avenue, Beilin District, Xi'an), local guide will meet you at the hotel lobby and offer you intriguing insight into Xian’s rich history. The guide will accompany you to walk through the Bell Tower Square and Drum Tower Square, where you can see the beautiful scenery of the 600 years old building-Bell tower and Drum tower.

      60 minutes here

    2. Muslim Quarter

      Pass through the gate of the Drum Tower, you will find Muslim Street - a location famous for its many and varied restaurants, each with its own specialty dishes. This is the right place to taste local snacks and buy local souvenirs.

      60 minutes here

    3. Gao Grand Courtyard

      Listed as a key Project of Sino-Norway Historical Districts Protection in 1999, Gao Grand Courtyard is just in the Muslim Street, you can view architectural arts of the Ming and Qing Dynasties, antique furniture and ancient gardens, see the Shadow Puppet Performance and learn folk Paper Cutting. Walking out of the Courtyard, you may continue to stroll around the Muslim Quarter, taste local snacks or return to your hotel.

      60 minutes here · Admission included

    Where it starts and ends

    Meeting point

    Xian

    Please arrange your own way to the meeting point – Xian Bell Tower Hotel (Add: No.110 South Avenue, Beilin District, Xi'an), local guide will meet you at the hotel lobby.

    Hotel pickup

    No pickup: everyone meets at the start point.

    Ends at

    Please arrange your own way to the meeting point – Xian Bell Tower Hotel (Add: No.110 South Avenue, Beilin District, Xi'an), local guide will meet you at the hotel lobby.

    Before you book

    Cancellation
    For a full refund, cancel at least 24 hours before the scheduled departure time.
    Languages
    cmn, en
    Ticket
    Mobile Only
    Runs on
    Every day
    Group size
    Up to 15 travelers per booking
    Operated by
    China Dream Tour

    Know before you go

    • Suitable for all physical fitness levels
    • Please wear comfortable shoes and prepare some cash for personal expenses

    Photos

    3 Hours Xian Culture Walking Tour, photo 23 Hours Xian Culture Walking Tour, photo 33 Hours Xian Culture Walking Tour, photo 43 Hours Xian Culture Walking Tour, photo 53 Hours Xian Culture Walking Tour, photo 63 Hours Xian Culture Walking Tour, photo 7

    Good to know

    Duration
    3 hours
    Free cancellation
    Up to 24h before
    Minimum age to book
    All ages
    Availability
    Bookable today
    Runs on
    Every day
    Price range
    $104 to $128
    Hotel pickup
    No pickup, meet at start point
    Booked in 30 days
    0
    Verdict
    Worth a Look

    Who runs this experience

    Operated by China Dream Tour, who run 69 experiences we rank across 4 cities, with an average Outty Ranking of 48.1.

    See everything China Dream Tour runs

    Why this scores 51

    The Outty Ranking is a weighted composite. Here is how this experience performed on each component.

    Traveler sentiment (30% weight)90
    Review evidence (18% weight)0
    Booking momentum (14% weight)0
    Value for money (12% weight)30
    Listing quality (10% weight)85
    Local standing (8% weight)50
    Booking flexibility (8% weight)100

    3 Hours Xian Culture Walking Tour: questions travelers ask

    Practical detail on this experience, plus the wider planning questions for Xian.

    How much does 3 Hours Xian Culture Walking Tour cost?

    +

    Prices start at $104 per person. The final price depends on the date, the time slot and the number of travelers, and peak weekends in Xian usually price higher than midweek mornings. Live pricing and remaining availability are confirmed on the booking screen before you pay.

    How long does 3 Hours Xian Culture Walking Tour take?

    +

    Plan for about 3 hours from start to finish, not counting travel to the meeting point. Most travelers leave another 30 minutes on either side so the rest of the day in Xian is not rushed.

    Is 3 Hours Xian Culture Walking Tour worth it?

    +

    It holds an Outty Ranking of 51 out of 100, which we label "Worth a Look". That score blends traveler sentiment (0/5 across 0 reviews), the depth of that review evidence, recent booking momentum, value for money against comparable last minute in Xian, and how flexible the cancellation terms are.

    Can I cancel or reschedule 3 Hours Xian Culture Walking Tour?

    +

    Yes. Cancel free up to 24 hours before the start time for a full refund. Inside that window the booking is non-refundable, and no-shows are not refunded.

    Is 3 Hours Xian Culture Walking Tour suitable for kids and families?

    +

    Yes, all ages are welcome. Families should still weigh the 3-hour running time, and strollers are easier on the earlier, quieter departures.

    How far in advance should I book 3 Hours Xian Culture Walking Tour?

    +

    Around 0 people booked this in the last 30 days, so popular slots go early. Two to three weeks ahead is comfortable in shoulder season, while summer weekends and holidays in Xian can sell out a month out. Same-day spots do open up when other travelers cancel, so it is worth checking if you are already in town.

    What should I bring or wear?

    +

    Bring photo ID, your booking confirmation on your phone, a refillable water bottle and comfortable shoes. Dress for the weather in Xian and add a light layer if any part of the 3-hour experience runs outdoors or after sunset.

    Where does 3 Hours Xian Culture Walking Tour start and how do I get there?

    +

    The exact meeting point and directions are on your voucher once you book, and they sit in central Xian within reach of public transport. Arrive 15 minutes early: late arrivals are treated as no-shows by most operators.

    What are the best things to do in Xian?

    +

    On Outty we rank every Xian experience on the same 0 to 100 scale, and alongside this one the highest scorers right now include Mini Group Xian Day Tour to Terracotta Army, City Wall, Pagoda and Muslim Bazaar, All-Inclusive Terracotta Army Tour with Premium Buffet Lunch, Private Xi'an Day Tour: Terracotta Army&Optional City Attractions. The city page groups everything into most popular, highest reviewed, last minute and family-friendly so you can build a day around what actually delivers.

    When is the best time to visit Xian?

    +

    Booking patterns follow the same curve: prices and queues climb in peak weeks, while shoulder season gives you better availability on the top-ranked experiences and more room to change plans.

    How many days do you need in Xian?

    +

    Three full days covers the headline sights without sprinting. A workable rhythm is one anchor experience each morning, such as this one, an unhurried afternoon in a single neighborhood, then a food or nightlife booking in the evening. Five days lets you add a day trip outside the city.

    Do I book through Outty or through the operator?

    +

    Outty ranks and explains the experiences, then hands you to Viator to complete the booking with the operator directly. The price is the same as booking on Viator yourself, and Outty earns an affiliate commission on the referral, which is how the rankings stay free to read.

    What is included in 3 Hours Xian Culture Walking Tour?

    +

    Included: English-speaking tour guide; Entrance fee as specified; and Greet at the meeting point. Not included: Gratuities; and Personal expenses. Always check the voucher for the final list before you travel.

    Where is the meeting point for 3 Hours Xian Culture Walking Tour?

    +

    Please arrange your own way to the meeting point – Xian Bell Tower Hotel (Add: No.110 South Avenue, Beilin District, Xi'an), local guide will meet you at the hotel lobby. Hotel pickup is not included, so plan your own transport and arrive 15 minutes early.

    What languages is 3 Hours Xian Culture Walking Tour offered in?

    +

    It is offered in Chinese and English. Pick your language when choosing a date and time, as not every departure runs in every language.

    Will I get instant confirmation and a mobile ticket for 3 Hours Xian Culture Walking Tour?

    +

    Confirmation is sent by the operator after booking, usually within 48 hours; if it is not confirmed you are not charged. Mobile tickets are accepted, so you can show the voucher on your phone.

    What happens to 3 Hours Xian Culture Walking Tour if the weather is bad?

    +

    It generally runs rain or shine, so dress for the forecast in Xian. Standard cancellation terms apply: free cancellation up to 24 hours before the start.

    Ready to lock in your spot?

    Pick a date, choose your group, and see the exact price for 3 Hours Xian Culture Walking Tour.

    Pick your date