3-Hour Botanical Tour of Marrakech by Horse Carriage
Marrakech, Morocco

3-Hour Botanical Tour of Marrakech by Horse Carriage

Outty Ranking 45 3.5 · 2 traveler reviews3 hoursFrom €56
Instant mobile ticketSpots available today

Outty Ranking

45/100

Worth a Look. Our proprietary evaluation. How we score

Traveler rating

3.5/5

Based on 2 traveler reviews. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.

Quick answer

Is 3-Hour Botanical Tour of Marrakech by Horse Carriage worth booking?

3-Hour Botanical Tour of Marrakech by Horse Carriage is a 3-hour experience in Marrakech, Morocco, from €56 per person. It scores 45 out of 100 on the Outty Ranking, which we label “Worth a Look”, based on a 3.5/5 rating across 2 reviews. Cancellation is free up to 24 hours before the start time. Same-day spots are currently showing.

Outty Ranking
45 / 100
Rating
3.5/5 (2)
Duration
3 hours
From
€56 per person

Visit gardens of Marrakech. During your exploration of the 'Pearl of the South', you'll see the famous Majorelle Gardens, one of Morocco's distinguished gardens. Travel by barouche as you make a tour along the ramparts (old city walls).

What you get

    About this experience

    Visit gardens of Marrakech. During your exploration of the 'Pearl of the South', you'll see the famous Majorelle Gardens, one of Morocco's distinguished gardens. Travel by barouche as you make a tour along the ramparts (old city walls).

    What's included

    Included

    • In-vehicle air conditioning
    • Hotel pickup
    • Horse Carriage
    • Guide

    Not included

    • Gratuities
    • Entrance Ticket @ 10:00 AM for Majorelle Gardens (to be purchased on-line in advance)

    What you'll see and do

    1. Jardin Majorelle

      The Majorelle Garden, a tourist botanical garden of around 300 species over nearly 1 hectare, is one of the most enchanting and mysterious gardens in Morocco. It is decorated by houses, fountains, pools, forests of bamboo, cactus... More than 15 African bird species can be seen here. Bright, cobalt blue buildings dot the garden, which was laid out by a French artist Louis Majorelle and later renovated by Yves Saint Laurent.

      90 minutes here · Admission included

    2. Menara Garden

      Our accredited guide will accompany you during this visit with explanations.

      20 minutes here

    Where it starts and ends

    Meeting point

    Marrakech

    Gray Line Marrakech, Residence Yasmine Signature, Magazin n°5 Bd Moulay Adbellah (Route de Safi)، Marrakech 40000, Morocco

    Hotel pickup

    Pickup is available for selected locations. Pickup begins about 60 minutes before departure.

    Ends at

    Gray Line Marrakech, Residence Yasmine Signature, Magazin n°5 Bd Moulay Adbellah (Route de Safi)، Marrakech 40000, Morocco

    Options you can book

    • 3-Hour Botanical Tour of Marrakech by Horse Carriage

      Pickup included

    • 3-Hour Botanical Tour Spanish

      Pickup included

    Before you book

    Cancellation
    For a full refund, cancel at least 24 hours before the scheduled departure time.
    Languages
    en, fr, es
    Ticket
    Mobile Only
    Runs on
    Every day
    Group size
    Up to 15 travelers per booking
    Operated by
    Utess Voyages - Gray Line Morocco

    Know before you go

    • Infants and small children can ride in a pram or stroller
    • Service animals allowed
    • Public transportation options are available nearby
    • Specialized infant seats are available
    • Suitable for all physical fitness levels
    • Operated by a multi-lingual guide (English and French).
    • We recommend you arrive in the town a minimum of a day before the tour for this early departure.

    Photos

    Majorelle Garden, 3-Hour Botanical Tour of Marrakech by Horse Carriage3-Hour Botanical Tour of Marrakech by Horse Carriage, photo 33-Hour Botanical Tour of Marrakech by Horse Carriage, photo 43-Hour Botanical Tour of Marrakech by Horse Carriage, photo 5

    Traveler reviews

    2 verified traveler reviews for 3-Hour Botanical Tour of Marrakech by Horse Carriage. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.

    5 star
    0
    4 star
    1
    3 star
    1
    2 star
    0
    1 star
    0
    Sort
    Vicky_S · January 2017

    Collected on time by a lovely...

    <p>Collected on time by a lovely driver. Taken to collect tour guide who we had to wait for. Had a short tour of Menara gardens. Not a lot to look at but interesting to see where the locals go. Guide answered all questions. Collected by driver and taken to The Majorelle Gardens which were beautiful and definitetly worth a visit. A safe haven of tranquility, but go early to avoid the crowds of Japanese tourists.The guide let as explore these gardens on our own and met us at the exit. <br/> We then had to wait for a particular horse and cart to arrive even though they were in abundance around the corner. Leave exit turn right and they are waiting on the next left From the guides phone calls i can only assume we were waiting for a friend of his!<br/> We did however enjoy the horse and carriage ride around the walls of the old town and taking in a bit of Marrakech life.<br/> Then the tour guide spoilt the tour by taking us to see more friends of his! A talk at a pharmacy where we were encouraged to buy and a visit to the rug shop where again we were taken to the show room and encouraged to buy! Even though the people we met were pleasant enough i booked a guide to STOP this kind of thing happening.<br/> Over all had an enjoyable morning but in hindsight would catch a cab to Majorelle gardens and get a horse and cart ride from around the corner back to town or hotel.</p>

    via Viator

    Annette P · October 2016

    A lovely trip around the gardens of...

    <p>A lovely trip around the gardens of Marrakech although the the title you have given it is not strictly correct! The trip is in fact by taxi, with an hours carriage ride at the end. However, we enjoyed the experience and our guide was first class. The Majorele gardens are exceptional!!</p>

    via Viator

    Good to know

    Duration
    3 hours
    Free cancellation
    Up to 24h before
    Minimum age to book
    All ages
    Availability
    Bookable today
    Runs on
    Every day
    Price range
    €56 to €74
    Hotel pickup
    Available for selected locations
    Booked in 30 days
    1
    Verdict
    Worth a Look

    Why this scores 45

    The Outty Ranking is a weighted composite. Here is how this experience performed on each component.

    Traveler sentiment (30% weight)79
    Review evidence (18% weight)17
    Booking momentum (14% weight)13
    Value for money (12% weight)0
    Listing quality (10% weight)61
    Local standing (8% weight)35
    Booking flexibility (8% weight)100

    3-Hour Botanical Tour of Marrakech by Horse Carriage: questions travelers ask

    Practical detail on this experience, plus the wider planning questions for Marrakech.

    How much does 3-Hour Botanical Tour of Marrakech by Horse Carriage cost?

    +

    Prices start at €56 per person. The final price depends on the date, the time slot and the number of travelers, and peak weekends in Marrakech usually price higher than midweek mornings. Live pricing and remaining availability are confirmed on the booking screen before you pay.

    How long does 3-Hour Botanical Tour of Marrakech by Horse Carriage take?

    +

    Plan for about 3 hours from start to finish, not counting travel to the meeting point. Most travelers leave another 30 minutes on either side so the rest of the day in Marrakech is not rushed.

    Is 3-Hour Botanical Tour of Marrakech by Horse Carriage worth it?

    +

    It holds an Outty Ranking of 45 out of 100, which we label "Worth a Look". That score blends traveler sentiment (3.5/5 across 2 reviews), the depth of that review evidence, recent booking momentum, value for money against comparable most popular in Marrakech, and how flexible the cancellation terms are.

    Can I cancel or reschedule 3-Hour Botanical Tour of Marrakech by Horse Carriage?

    +

    Yes. Cancel free up to 24 hours before the start time for a full refund. Inside that window the booking is non-refundable, and no-shows are not refunded.

    Is 3-Hour Botanical Tour of Marrakech by Horse Carriage suitable for kids and families?

    +

    Yes, all ages are welcome. Families should still weigh the 3-hour running time, and strollers are easier on the earlier, quieter departures.

    How far in advance should I book 3-Hour Botanical Tour of Marrakech by Horse Carriage?

    +

    Around 1 people booked this in the last 30 days, so popular slots go early. Two to three weeks ahead is comfortable in shoulder season, while summer weekends and holidays in Marrakech can sell out a month out. Same-day spots do open up when other travelers cancel, so it is worth checking if you are already in town.

    What should I bring or wear?

    +

    Bring photo ID, your booking confirmation on your phone, a refillable water bottle and comfortable shoes. Dress for the weather in Marrakech and add a light layer if any part of the 3-hour experience runs outdoors or after sunset.

    Where does 3-Hour Botanical Tour of Marrakech by Horse Carriage start and how do I get there?

    +

    The exact meeting point and directions are on your voucher once you book, and they sit in central Marrakech within reach of public transport. Arrive 15 minutes early: late arrivals are treated as no-shows by most operators.

    What are the best things to do in Marrakech?

    +

    On Outty we rank every Marrakech experience on the same 0 to 100 scale, and alongside this one the highest scorers right now include Marrakech: 1 Day Tour-Best of Atlas Mountains and Three Valleys, 3 Days Merzouga Desert Tour from Marrakech with Luxury Camp, Marrakech: Atlas Mountains, Ourika Valley, Waterfall + Lunch. The city page groups everything into most popular, highest reviewed, last minute and family-friendly so you can build a day around what actually delivers.

    When is the best time to visit Marrakech?

    +

    Booking patterns follow the same curve: prices and queues climb in peak weeks, while shoulder season gives you better availability on the top-ranked experiences and more room to change plans.

    How many days do you need in Marrakech?

    +

    Three full days covers the headline sights without sprinting. A workable rhythm is one anchor experience each morning, such as this one, an unhurried afternoon in a single neighborhood, then a food or nightlife booking in the evening. Five days lets you add a day trip outside the city.

    Do I book through Outty or through the operator?

    +

    Outty ranks and explains the experiences, then hands you to Viator to complete the booking with the operator directly. The price is the same as booking on Viator yourself, and Outty earns an affiliate commission on the referral, which is how the rankings stay free to read.

    What is included in 3-Hour Botanical Tour of Marrakech by Horse Carriage?

    +

    Included: In-vehicle air conditioning; Hotel pickup; Horse Carriage; and Guide. Not included: Gratuities; and Entrance Ticket @ 10:00 AM for Majorelle Gardens (to be purchased on-line in advance). Always check the voucher for the final list before you travel.

    Does 3-Hour Botanical Tour of Marrakech by Horse Carriage include hotel pickup?

    +

    Yes, pickup is offered, or you can meet at the start point instead from 208 listed pickup locations in and around Marrakech. Be ready about 60 minutes before the start time. You can also enter a custom pickup address when booking.

    What languages is 3-Hour Botanical Tour of Marrakech by Horse Carriage offered in?

    +

    It is offered in English, French and Spanish. Pick your language when choosing a date and time, as not every departure runs in every language.

    Will I get instant confirmation and a mobile ticket for 3-Hour Botanical Tour of Marrakech by Horse Carriage?

    +

    Confirmation is sent by the operator after booking, usually within 48 hours; if it is not confirmed you are not charged. Mobile tickets are accepted, so you can show the voucher on your phone.

    Is 3-Hour Botanical Tour of Marrakech by Horse Carriage wheelchair or stroller accessible?

    +

    The operator notes: Infants and small children can ride in a pram or stroller; and Specialized infant seats are available. If accessibility is critical, contact the operator after booking to confirm arrangements for your date.

    What happens to 3-Hour Botanical Tour of Marrakech by Horse Carriage if the weather is bad?

    +

    It generally runs rain or shine, so dress for the forecast in Marrakech. Standard cancellation terms apply: free cancellation up to 24 hours before the start.

    What booking options are available for 3-Hour Botanical Tour of Marrakech by Horse Carriage?

    +

    There are 2 options to choose from, including 3-Hour Botanical Tour of Marrakech by Horse Carriage, 3-Hour Botanical Tour Spanish. Prices and start times differ by option, so compare them on the booking screen.

    Ready to lock in your spot?

    Pick a date, choose your group, and see the exact price for 3-Hour Botanical Tour of Marrakech by Horse Carriage.

    Pick your date