3 Day Trip from Marrakech to Merzouga
Marrakech, Morocco

3 Day Trip from Marrakech to Merzouga

Outty Ranking 56 5.0 · 2 traveler reviews96 hoursFrom €1,030
Instant mobile ticketSpots available today

Outty Ranking

56/100

Worth a Look. Our proprietary evaluation. How we score

Traveler rating

5.0/5

Based on 2 traveler reviews. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.

Quick answer

Is 3 Day Trip from Marrakech to Merzouga worth booking?

3 Day Trip from Marrakech to Merzouga is a 96-hour experience in Marrakech, Morocco, from €1,030 per person. It scores 56 out of 100 on the Outty Ranking, which we label “Worth a Look”, based on a 5/5 rating across 2 reviews. Cancellation is free up to 144 hours before the start time. Same-day spots are currently showing.

Outty Ranking
56 / 100
Rating
5/5 (2)
Duration
96 hours
From
€1,030 per person

What sets this tour apart is the seamless blend of breathtaking natural landscapes, rich cultural experiences, and historical exploration. From the mesmerizing Sahara Desert to the iconic Ait Benhaddou village, each day brings unique and unforgettable encounters. The opportunity to delve into the local culture, explore UNESCO World Heritage Sites, and savor authentic Moroccan cuisine distinguishes this tour. Our experienced guides ensure a deep understanding of the places we visit, making it a journey of both discovery and relaxation. Whether it's riding camels across desert dunes, capturing stunning photographs, or learning traditional dances, this tour offers a diverse range of activities to cater to various interests. Ultimately, it's the perfect balance between adventure and immersion that sets this tour apart, creating lasting memories of Morocco's beauty and heritage.

What you get

  • Lunch
  • Dinner
  • Breakfast

About this experience

What sets this tour apart is the seamless blend of breathtaking natural landscapes, rich cultural experiences, and historical exploration. From the mesmerizing Sahara Desert to the iconic Ait Benhaddou village, each day brings unique and unforgettable encounters. The opportunity to delve into the local culture, explore UNESCO World Heritage Sites, and savor authentic Moroccan cuisine distinguishes this tour. Our experienced guides ensure a deep understanding of the places we visit, making it a journey of both discovery and relaxation. Whether it's riding camels across desert dunes, capturing stunning photographs, or learning traditional dances, this tour offers a diverse range of activities to cater to various interests. Ultimately, it's the perfect balance between adventure and immersion that sets this tour apart, creating lasting memories of Morocco's beauty and heritage.

What's included

Included

  • Lunch
  • Dinner
  • Breakfast

Not included

  • 2 Lunches own

Where it starts and ends

Meeting point

Marrakech

Our tour meeting point in Marrakech is conveniently located at Jamaa El Fna Square, right next to the bus stops near the Arrest Bilek area. It's a central and easily accessible location to start your adventure.

Hotel pickup

No pickup: everyone meets at the start point.

Ends at

Our tour meeting point in Marrakech is conveniently located at Jamaa El Fna Square, right next to the bus stops near the Arrest Bilek area. It's a central and easily accessible location to start your adventure.

Before you book

Cancellation
If you cancel at least 6 full day(s) before the scheduled departure time, you will receive a full refund.<br>If you cancel between 2 and 6 day(s) before the scheduled departure time, you will receive a 50% refund.<br>If you cancel within 2 day(s) of the scheduled departure, you will receive a 0% refund.
Languages
en, fr, es
Ticket
Mobile Only
Runs on
Every day
Group size
Up to 15 travelers per booking
Operated by
myholidays-inmorocco

Know before you go

  • Public transportation options are available nearby
  • Specialized infant seats are available
  • Not recommended for travelers with poor cardiovascular health
  • Suitable for all physical fitness levels

Photos

3 Day Trip from Marrakech to Merzouga, photo 23 Day Trip from Marrakech to Merzouga, photo 33 Day Trip from Marrakech to Merzouga, photo 43 Day Trip from Marrakech to Merzouga, photo 53 Day Trip from Marrakech to Merzouga, photo 63 Day Trip from Marrakech to Merzouga, photo 7

Traveler reviews

2 verified traveler reviews for 3 Day Trip from Marrakech to Merzouga. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.

5 star
2
4 star
0
3 star
0
2 star
0
1 star
0
Sort
457azerta · November 2023

Perfect

I recently had an amazing 3-day trip to the Merzouga Desert with MyHolidaysInMorocco. Right from my arrival in Morocco, their service was top-notch. Our guide, Hamid, was fantastic. He knew the desert well and was friendly and informative. Hamid felt like a friend who cared about our experience, not just a guide. He made the activities, whether it was dune bashing, camel trekking, or stargazing, safe and enjoyable. The MyHolidaysInMorocco team, led by Hakim, did a great job organizing the trip. It was well-planned, and everything went smoothly. Hakim was easy to reach and quick to respond to our questions. He was accommodating and flexible, which made our trip even better.

Response from the operator: Oh, thank you for your kind words! I'm thrilled you enjoyed your experience. We'd be delighted to welcome you again on future trips. Safe travels, and we look forward to serving you on your next adventure! hope that you like the new name given to you by Mohammed.

via Tripadvisor

aniolb2023 · November 2023

Atlas Mountain Family Trip

This summer I wanted to visit Morocco’s Atlas mountains with my family (12 in total) and we loved it! Hakim managed with detail all the activities we did during our stay. Everything was scheduled in great detail: after visiting Marrakesh for a couple of days, a van picked us up to take us to the mountains. There Houssein, a 10/10 guide took care of us and guided us through the mountains for the rest of our trip. We left Morocco with an incredible experience that we will remember for the rest of our life.

Response from the operator: Thank you, Aniol! It was a pleasure assisting you during your time in Morocco. We look forward to the opportunity of welcoming you again in the future. Wishing you safe travels, and we're always here to serve you. Until next time!

via Tripadvisor

Good to know

Duration
96 hours
Free cancellation
Up to 144h before
Minimum age to book
1+
Availability
Bookable today
Runs on
Every day
Price range
€1,030 to €1,351
Hotel pickup
No pickup, meet at start point
Booked in 30 days
1
Verdict
Worth a Look

Why this scores 56

The Outty Ranking is a weighted composite. Here is how this experience performed on each component.

Traveler sentiment (30% weight)88
Review evidence (18% weight)17
Booking momentum (14% weight)13
Value for money (12% weight)24
Listing quality (10% weight)100
Local standing (8% weight)52
Booking flexibility (8% weight)100

3 Day Trip from Marrakech to Merzouga: questions travelers ask

Practical detail on this experience, plus the wider planning questions for Marrakech.

How much does 3 Day Trip from Marrakech to Merzouga cost?

+

Prices start at €1,030 per person. The final price depends on the date, the time slot and the number of travelers, and peak weekends in Marrakech usually price higher than midweek mornings. Live pricing and remaining availability are confirmed on the booking screen before you pay.

How long does 3 Day Trip from Marrakech to Merzouga take?

+

Plan for about 96 hours from start to finish, not counting travel to the meeting point. Most travelers leave another 30 minutes on either side so the rest of the day in Marrakech is not rushed.

Is 3 Day Trip from Marrakech to Merzouga worth it?

+

It holds an Outty Ranking of 56 out of 100, which we label "Worth a Look". That score blends traveler sentiment (5/5 across 2 reviews), the depth of that review evidence, recent booking momentum, value for money against comparable culture & history in Marrakech, and how flexible the cancellation terms are.

Can I cancel or reschedule 3 Day Trip from Marrakech to Merzouga?

+

Yes. Cancel free up to 144 hours before the start time for a full refund. Inside that window the booking is non-refundable, and no-shows are not refunded.

Is 3 Day Trip from Marrakech to Merzouga suitable for kids and families?

+

The operator sets a minimum age of 1. Older children generally do well here, and families should factor in the 96-hour running time when deciding.

How far in advance should I book 3 Day Trip from Marrakech to Merzouga?

+

Around 1 people booked this in the last 30 days, so popular slots go early. Two to three weeks ahead is comfortable in shoulder season, while summer weekends and holidays in Marrakech can sell out a month out. Same-day spots do open up when other travelers cancel, so it is worth checking if you are already in town.

What should I bring or wear?

+

Bring photo ID, your booking confirmation on your phone, a refillable water bottle and comfortable shoes. Dress for the weather in Marrakech and add a light layer if any part of the 96-hour experience runs outdoors or after sunset.

Where does 3 Day Trip from Marrakech to Merzouga start and how do I get there?

+

The exact meeting point and directions are on your voucher once you book, and they sit in central Marrakech within reach of public transport. Arrive 15 minutes early: late arrivals are treated as no-shows by most operators.

What are the best things to do in Marrakech?

+

On Outty we rank every Marrakech experience on the same 0 to 100 scale, and alongside this one the highest scorers right now include Marrakech: 1 Day Tour-Best of Atlas Mountains and Three Valleys, 3 Days Merzouga Desert Tour from Marrakech with Luxury Camp, Marrakech: Atlas Mountains, Ourika Valley, Waterfall + Lunch. The city page groups everything into most popular, highest reviewed, last minute and family-friendly so you can build a day around what actually delivers.

When is the best time to visit Marrakech?

+

Booking patterns follow the same curve: prices and queues climb in peak weeks, while shoulder season gives you better availability on the top-ranked experiences and more room to change plans.

How many days do you need in Marrakech?

+

Three full days covers the headline sights without sprinting. A workable rhythm is one anchor experience each morning, such as this one, an unhurried afternoon in a single neighborhood, then a food or nightlife booking in the evening. Five days lets you add a day trip outside the city.

Do I book through Outty or through the operator?

+

Outty ranks and explains the experiences, then hands you to Viator to complete the booking with the operator directly. The price is the same as booking on Viator yourself, and Outty earns an affiliate commission on the referral, which is how the rankings stay free to read.

What is included in 3 Day Trip from Marrakech to Merzouga?

+

Included: Lunch; Dinner; and Breakfast. Not included: 2 Lunches own. Always check the voucher for the final list before you travel.

Where is the meeting point for 3 Day Trip from Marrakech to Merzouga?

+

Our tour meeting point in Marrakech is conveniently located at Jamaa El Fna Square, right next to the bus stops near the Arrest Bilek area. It's a central and easily accessible location to start your adventure. Hotel pickup is not included, so plan your own transport and arrive 15 minutes early.

What languages is 3 Day Trip from Marrakech to Merzouga offered in?

+

It is offered in English, French and Spanish. Pick your language when choosing a date and time, as not every departure runs in every language.

Will I get instant confirmation and a mobile ticket for 3 Day Trip from Marrakech to Merzouga?

+

Confirmation is sent by the operator after booking, usually within 48 hours; if it is not confirmed you are not charged. Mobile tickets are accepted, so you can show the voucher on your phone.

Is 3 Day Trip from Marrakech to Merzouga wheelchair or stroller accessible?

+

The operator notes: Specialized infant seats are available. If accessibility is critical, contact the operator after booking to confirm arrangements for your date.

What happens to 3 Day Trip from Marrakech to Merzouga if the weather is bad?

+

It generally runs rain or shine, so dress for the forecast in Marrakech. Standard cancellation terms apply: free cancellation up to 144 hours before the start.

Ready to lock in your spot?

Pick a date, choose your group, and see the exact price for 3 Day Trip from Marrakech to Merzouga.

Pick your date