
2 Site Kohala Coast Scuba Dives with Valet Service Dive Boat
Traveler rating
Not yet rated
No traveler reviews have been published for this experience yet.
Quick answer
Is 2 Site Kohala Coast Scuba Dives with Valet Service Dive Boat worth booking?
2 Site Kohala Coast Scuba Dives with Valet Service Dive Boat is a 6-hour experience in Big Island of Hawaii, United States, from $234 per person. It scores 56 out of 100 on the Outty Ranking, which we label “Worth a Look”. Cancellation is free up to 24 hours before the start time. Same-day spots are currently showing.
- Outty Ranking
- 56 / 100
- Rating
- Not yet rated
- Duration
- 6 hours
- From
- $234 per person
Join us for a luxurious valet dive charter where we take care the details of your dive day for you. Your dive guides like to take it slow underwater so that you have a relaxing time and can enjoy the scenery while also having eco-respectful interactions with creatures big and small. The 46' custom dive boat is a perfect platform to set you up for success for a great day underwater. Everyday is different and the variety of sealife we encounter is always changing. Your dive guides are marine naturalists and love to show you the hard to find and the interesting marine interactions happening around you. Snorkelers and ride alongs(8 years old and up) are welcome. Snorkelers are often entertained by passing dolphins or great whale activity.
What you get
About this experience
Join us for a luxurious valet dive charter where we take care the details of your dive day for you. Your dive guides like to take it slow underwater so that you have a relaxing time and can enjoy the scenery while also having eco-respectful interactions with creatures big and small. The 46' custom dive boat is a perfect platform to set you up for success for a great day underwater. Everyday is different and the variety of sealife we encounter is always changing. Your dive guides are marine naturalists and love to show you the hard to find and the interesting marine interactions happening around you. Snorkelers and ride alongs(8 years old and up) are welcome. Snorkelers are often entertained by passing dolphins or great whale activity.
What's included
Included
- Carbonated beverages
- Snacks
- Use of snorkeling equipment
- In-vehicle air conditioning
- Scuba Tanks
Where it starts and ends
Meeting point
Big Island of Hawaii
lower level Kawaihae shopping center
Hotel pickup
Pickup is available for selected locations. Pickup begins about 20 minutes before departure.
Ends at
lower level Kawaihae shopping center
Before you book
- Cancellation
- For a full refund, cancel at least 24 hours before the scheduled departure time.
- Languages
- en
- Ticket
- Mobile Only
- Runs on
- Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat
- Group size
- Up to 15 travelers per booking
- Operated by
- Kohala Divers
Know before you go
- Not recommended for travelers with spinal injuries
- Not recommended for pregnant travelers
- Not recommended for travelers with poor cardiovascular health
- Travelers should have at least a moderate level of physical fitness
Photos






Good to know
- Duration
- 6 hours
- Free cancellation
- Up to 24h before
- Minimum age to book
- All ages
- Availability
- Bookable today
- Runs on
- Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat
- Hotel pickup
- Available for selected locations
- Booked in 30 days
- 0
- Verdict
- Worth a Look
Why this scores 56
The Outty Ranking is a weighted composite. Here is how this experience performed on each component.
2 Site Kohala Coast Scuba Dives with Valet Service Dive Boat: questions travelers ask
Practical detail on this experience, plus the wider planning questions for Big Island of Hawaii.
How much does 2 Site Kohala Coast Scuba Dives with Valet Service Dive Boat cost?
+
Prices start at $234 per person. The final price depends on the date, the time slot and the number of travelers, and peak weekends in Big Island of Hawaii usually price higher than midweek mornings. Live pricing and remaining availability are confirmed on the booking screen before you pay.
How long does 2 Site Kohala Coast Scuba Dives with Valet Service Dive Boat take?
+
Plan for about 6 hours from start to finish, not counting travel to the meeting point. Most travelers leave another 30 minutes on either side so the rest of the day in Big Island of Hawaii is not rushed.
Is 2 Site Kohala Coast Scuba Dives with Valet Service Dive Boat worth it?
+
It holds an Outty Ranking of 56 out of 100, which we label "Worth a Look". That score blends traveler sentiment (0/5 across 0 reviews), the depth of that review evidence, recent booking momentum, value for money against comparable last minute in Big Island of Hawaii, and how flexible the cancellation terms are.
Can I cancel or reschedule 2 Site Kohala Coast Scuba Dives with Valet Service Dive Boat?
+
Yes. Cancel free up to 24 hours before the start time for a full refund. Inside that window the booking is non-refundable, and no-shows are not refunded.
Is 2 Site Kohala Coast Scuba Dives with Valet Service Dive Boat suitable for kids and families?
+
Yes, all ages are welcome. Families should still weigh the 6-hour running time, and strollers are easier on the earlier, quieter departures.
How far in advance should I book 2 Site Kohala Coast Scuba Dives with Valet Service Dive Boat?
+
Around 0 people booked this in the last 30 days, so popular slots go early. Two to three weeks ahead is comfortable in shoulder season, while summer weekends and holidays in Big Island of Hawaii can sell out a month out. Same-day spots do open up when other travelers cancel, so it is worth checking if you are already in town.
What should I bring or wear?
+
Bring photo ID, your booking confirmation on your phone, a refillable water bottle and comfortable shoes. Dress for the weather in Big Island of Hawaii and add a light layer if any part of the 6-hour experience runs outdoors or after sunset.
Where does 2 Site Kohala Coast Scuba Dives with Valet Service Dive Boat start and how do I get there?
+
The exact meeting point and directions are on your voucher once you book, and they sit in central Big Island of Hawaii within reach of public transport. Arrive 15 minutes early: late arrivals are treated as no-shows by most operators.
What are the best things to do in Big Island of Hawaii?
+
The Big Island is volcano country: Hawaii Volcanoes National Park tours, Mauna Kea summit stargazing, night manta ray snorkels off Kona, Waipio Valley lookouts and coffee farm visits. Summit tours have real altitude rules, so we weight safety detail. On Outty we rank every Big Island of Hawaii experience on the same 0 to 100 scale, and alongside this one the highest scorers right now include Big Island: Captain Cook Snorkel On A Power Catamaran With Lunch, KONA Manta Ray Night Snorkel - FREE re-ride if no Sightings, Big Island in a Day: Volcanoes Waterfalls Sightseeing and History. The city page groups everything into most popular, highest reviewed, last minute and family-friendly so you can build a day around what actually delivers.
When is the best time to visit Big Island of Hawaii?
+
April to October, though the island runs year round. Booking patterns follow the same curve: prices and queues climb in peak weeks, while shoulder season gives you better availability on the top-ranked experiences and more room to change plans.
How many days do you need in Big Island of Hawaii?
+
Three full days covers the headline sights without sprinting. A workable rhythm is one anchor experience each morning, such as this one, an unhurried afternoon in a single neighborhood, then a food or nightlife booking in the evening. Five days lets you add a day trip outside the city.
Do I book through Outty or through the operator?
+
Outty ranks and explains the experiences, then hands you to Viator to complete the booking with the operator directly. The price is the same as booking on Viator yourself, and Outty earns an affiliate commission on the referral, which is how the rankings stay free to read.
What is included in 2 Site Kohala Coast Scuba Dives with Valet Service Dive Boat?
+
Included: Carbonated beverages; Snacks; Use of snorkeling equipment; In-vehicle air conditioning; and Scuba Tanks. Always check the voucher for the final list before you travel.
Does 2 Site Kohala Coast Scuba Dives with Valet Service Dive Boat include hotel pickup?
+
Yes, pickup is offered, or you can meet at the start point instead from 9 listed pickup locations in and around Big Island of Hawaii. Be ready about 20 minutes before the start time. You can also enter a custom pickup address when booking.
What languages is 2 Site Kohala Coast Scuba Dives with Valet Service Dive Boat offered in?
+
It runs in English. Pick your language when choosing a date and time, as not every departure runs in every language.
Will I get instant confirmation and a mobile ticket for 2 Site Kohala Coast Scuba Dives with Valet Service Dive Boat?
+
Confirmation is sent by the operator after booking, usually within 48 hours; if it is not confirmed you are not charged. Mobile tickets are accepted, so you can show the voucher on your phone.
Is 2 Site Kohala Coast Scuba Dives with Valet Service Dive Boat wheelchair or stroller accessible?
+
The operator notes: Not recommended for pregnant travelers. If accessibility is critical, contact the operator after booking to confirm arrangements for your date.
What happens to 2 Site Kohala Coast Scuba Dives with Valet Service Dive Boat if the weather is bad?
+
This experience depends on good weather. If it is canceled because of poor weather, you are offered a different date or a full refund.
Ready to lock in your spot?
Pick a date, choose your group, and see the exact price for 2 Site Kohala Coast Scuba Dives with Valet Service Dive Boat.
Pick your date




