12-Day China Tour Shanghai Zhangjiajie Xi'an and Beijing
Shanghai, China

12-Day China Tour Shanghai Zhangjiajie Xi'an and Beijing

Outty Ranking 48288 hoursFrom $5,759
Instant mobile ticketSpots available today

Outty Ranking

48/100

Worth a Look. Our proprietary evaluation. How we score

Traveler rating

Not yet rated

No traveler reviews have been published for this experience yet.

Quick answer

Is 12-Day China Tour Shanghai Zhangjiajie Xi'an and Beijing worth booking?

12-Day China Tour Shanghai Zhangjiajie Xi'an and Beijing is a 288-hour experience in Shanghai, China, from $5,759 per person. It scores 48 out of 100 on the Outty Ranking, which we label “Worth a Look”. This booking is non-refundable, so pick your date carefully. Same-day spots are currently showing.

Outty Ranking
48 / 100
Rating
Not yet rated
Duration
288 hours
From
$5,759 per person

Explore the diverse landscapes and rich heritage of China on this extensive 12-day tour. Starting in Shanghai, visit the iconic Bund and Yu Garden, then explore the ancient water town of Xitang. Fly to Zhangjiajie to marvel at the breathtaking national park that inspired Avatar. Continue to Guilin for a serene Li River cruise and explore the Terracotta Warriors in Xi’an. The journey culminates in Beijing, where you’ll visit the Great Wall and the Forbidden City, combining history with nature in a unique cultural experience. - 12 days of guided exploration from Shanghai to Beijing - Visits to iconic sites including Zhangjiajie, Guilin, and Xi'an - Includes comfortable accommodations and selected meals - Experience the Great Wall and ancient cultural landmarks

What you get

    About this experience

    Explore the diverse landscapes and rich heritage of China on this extensive 12-day tour. Starting in Shanghai, visit the iconic Bund and Yu Garden, then explore the ancient water town of Xitang. Fly to Zhangjiajie to marvel at the breathtaking national park that inspired Avatar. Continue to Guilin for a serene Li River cruise and explore the Terracotta Warriors in Xi’an. The journey culminates in Beijing, where you’ll visit the Great Wall and the Forbidden City, combining history with nature in a unique cultural experience. - 12 days of guided exploration from Shanghai to Beijing - Visits to iconic sites including Zhangjiajie, Guilin, and Xi'an - Includes comfortable accommodations and selected meals - Experience the Great Wall and ancient cultural landmarks

    What's included

    Included

    • Domestic Flights, Rides, and Train Tickets Included in Itinerary
    • Local Guides and Interpreters Throughout the Tour
    • 11 Nights of Accommodations
    • Lunch
    • Dinner
    • Breakfast
    • Private Arrival and Departure Airport Transfers

    Not included

    • International Airfare to Arrival and Departure Location
    • Passport, Visa, and any Required Vaccinations
    • Optional Activities and Upgrades
    • Tips for Guides, Hotel Staff, and Service Personnel
    • Personal Spending

    Where it starts and ends

    Hotel pickup

    Pickup is included for all travelers. Pickup begins about 30 minutes before departure.

    Ends at

    Returns to the starting point

    Ends at

    Returns to the starting point

    Before you book

    Cancellation
    If you cancel at least 6 full day(s) before the scheduled departure time, you will receive a full refund.<br>If you cancel between 2 and 6 day(s) before the scheduled departure time, you will receive a 50% refund.<br>If you cancel within 2 day(s) of the scheduled departure, you will receive a 0% refund.
    Languages
    cmn, en
    Ticket
    Mobile Only
    Runs on
    Wed
    Group size
    Up to 10 travelers per booking
    Operated by
    Nomad Unlimited Adventure

    Know before you go

    • Public transportation options are available nearby
    • Not recommended for travelers with spinal injuries
    • Not recommended for pregnant travelers
    • Not recommended for travelers with poor cardiovascular health
    • Travelers should have at least a moderate level of physical fitness

    Photos

    12-Day China Tour Shanghai Zhangjiajie Xi'an and Beijing, photo 212-Day China Tour Shanghai Zhangjiajie Xi'an and Beijing, photo 312-Day China Tour Shanghai Zhangjiajie Xi'an and Beijing, photo 412-Day China Tour Shanghai Zhangjiajie Xi'an and Beijing, photo 512-Day China Tour Shanghai Zhangjiajie Xi'an and Beijing, photo 612-Day China Tour Shanghai Zhangjiajie Xi'an and Beijing, photo 7

    Good to know

    Duration
    288 hours
    Free cancellation
    Non-refundable
    Minimum age to book
    All ages
    Availability
    Bookable today
    Runs on
    Wed
    Price range
    $5,759 to $5,859
    Hotel pickup
    Included for all travelers
    Booked in 30 days
    0
    Verdict
    Worth a Look

    Who runs this experience

    Operated by Nomad Unlimited Adventure, who run 24 experiences we rank across 5 cities, with an average Outty Ranking of 46.4.

    See everything Nomad Unlimited Adventure runs

    Why this scores 48

    The Outty Ranking is a weighted composite. Here is how this experience performed on each component.

    Traveler sentiment (30% weight)88
    Review evidence (18% weight)0
    Booking momentum (14% weight)0
    Value for money (12% weight)78
    Listing quality (10% weight)85
    Local standing (8% weight)50
    Booking flexibility (8% weight)0

    12-Day China Tour Shanghai Zhangjiajie Xi'an and Beijing: questions travelers ask

    Practical detail on this experience, plus the wider planning questions for Shanghai.

    How much does 12-Day China Tour Shanghai Zhangjiajie Xi'an and Beijing cost?

    +

    Prices start at $5,759 per person. The final price depends on the date, the time slot and the number of travelers, and peak weekends in Shanghai usually price higher than midweek mornings. Live pricing and remaining availability are confirmed on the booking screen before you pay.

    How long does 12-Day China Tour Shanghai Zhangjiajie Xi'an and Beijing take?

    +

    Plan for about 288 hours from start to finish, not counting travel to the meeting point. Most travelers leave another 30 minutes on either side so the rest of the day in Shanghai is not rushed.

    Is 12-Day China Tour Shanghai Zhangjiajie Xi'an and Beijing worth it?

    +

    It holds an Outty Ranking of 48 out of 100, which we label "Worth a Look". That score blends traveler sentiment (0/5 across 0 reviews), the depth of that review evidence, recent booking momentum, value for money against comparable culture & history in Shanghai, and how flexible the cancellation terms are.

    Can I cancel or reschedule 12-Day China Tour Shanghai Zhangjiajie Xi'an and Beijing?

    +

    No. This experience is sold on a non-refundable basis, so only book a date you are confident about. Similar experiences in the city do offer free cancellation if flexibility matters more than price.

    Is 12-Day China Tour Shanghai Zhangjiajie Xi'an and Beijing suitable for kids and families?

    +

    Yes, all ages are welcome. Families should still weigh the 288-hour running time, and strollers are easier on the earlier, quieter departures.

    How far in advance should I book 12-Day China Tour Shanghai Zhangjiajie Xi'an and Beijing?

    +

    Around 0 people booked this in the last 30 days, so popular slots go early. Two to three weeks ahead is comfortable in shoulder season, while summer weekends and holidays in Shanghai can sell out a month out. Same-day spots do open up when other travelers cancel, so it is worth checking if you are already in town.

    What should I bring or wear?

    +

    Bring photo ID, your booking confirmation on your phone, a refillable water bottle and comfortable shoes. Dress for the weather in Shanghai and add a light layer if any part of the 288-hour experience runs outdoors or after sunset.

    Where does 12-Day China Tour Shanghai Zhangjiajie Xi'an and Beijing start and how do I get there?

    +

    The exact meeting point and directions are on your voucher once you book, and they sit in central Shanghai within reach of public transport. Arrive 15 minutes early: late arrivals are treated as no-shows by most operators.

    What are the best things to do in Shanghai?

    +

    On Outty we rank every Shanghai experience on the same 0 to 100 scale, and alongside this one the highest scorers right now include Private Shanghai Full Day City Tour with Old and New Highlights, Full-Day Private Guided Tour of Shanghai, Shanghai City Guided Walking Tour | China's 1st and Best Rated. The city page groups everything into most popular, highest reviewed, last minute and family-friendly so you can build a day around what actually delivers.

    When is the best time to visit Shanghai?

    +

    Booking patterns follow the same curve: prices and queues climb in peak weeks, while shoulder season gives you better availability on the top-ranked experiences and more room to change plans.

    How many days do you need in Shanghai?

    +

    Three full days covers the headline sights without sprinting. A workable rhythm is one anchor experience each morning, such as this one, an unhurried afternoon in a single neighborhood, then a food or nightlife booking in the evening. Five days lets you add a day trip outside the city.

    Do I book through Outty or through the operator?

    +

    Outty ranks and explains the experiences, then hands you to Viator to complete the booking with the operator directly. The price is the same as booking on Viator yourself, and Outty earns an affiliate commission on the referral, which is how the rankings stay free to read.

    What is included in 12-Day China Tour Shanghai Zhangjiajie Xi'an and Beijing?

    +

    Included: Domestic Flights, Rides, and Train Tickets Included in Itinerary; Local Guides and Interpreters Throughout the Tour; 11 Nights of Accommodations; Lunch; and Dinner. Not included: International Airfare to Arrival and Departure Location; Passport, Visa, and any Required Vaccinations; Optional Activities and Upgrades; and Tips for Guides, Hotel Staff, and Service Personnel. Always check the voucher for the final list before you travel.

    Does 12-Day China Tour Shanghai Zhangjiajie Xi'an and Beijing include hotel pickup?

    +

    Yes, pickup is offered for every traveler from 2 listed pickup locations in and around Shanghai. Be ready about 30 minutes before the start time.

    What languages is 12-Day China Tour Shanghai Zhangjiajie Xi'an and Beijing offered in?

    +

    It is offered in Chinese and English. Pick your language when choosing a date and time, as not every departure runs in every language.

    Will I get instant confirmation and a mobile ticket for 12-Day China Tour Shanghai Zhangjiajie Xi'an and Beijing?

    +

    Confirmation is sent by the operator after booking, usually within 48 hours; if it is not confirmed you are not charged. Mobile tickets are accepted, so you can show the voucher on your phone.

    Is 12-Day China Tour Shanghai Zhangjiajie Xi'an and Beijing wheelchair or stroller accessible?

    +

    The operator notes: Not recommended for pregnant travelers. If accessibility is critical, contact the operator after booking to confirm arrangements for your date.

    What happens to 12-Day China Tour Shanghai Zhangjiajie Xi'an and Beijing if the weather is bad?

    +

    This experience depends on good weather. If it is canceled because of poor weather, you are offered a different date or a full refund.

    Ready to lock in your spot?

    Pick a date, choose your group, and see the exact price for 12-Day China Tour Shanghai Zhangjiajie Xi'an and Beijing.

    Pick your date