Whale watching & sightseeing tour in Ucluelet, Vancouver Island
Vancouver Island, Canada

Whale watching & sightseeing tour in Ucluelet, Vancouver Island

Outty Ranking 74 4.9 · 70 traveler reviews3.5 hoursFrom $116
Instant mobile ticketSpots available today

Outty Ranking

74/100

Strongly Recommended. Our proprietary evaluation. How we score

Traveler rating

4.9/5

Based on 70 traveler reviews. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.

Quick answer

Is Whale watching & sightseeing tour in Ucluelet, Vancouver Island worth booking?

Whale watching & sightseeing tour in Ucluelet, Vancouver Island is a 3.5-hour experience in Vancouver Island, Canada, from $116 per person. It scores 74 out of 100 on the Outty Ranking, which we label “Strongly Recommended”, based on a 4.9/5 rating across 70 reviews. Cancellation is free up to 24 hours before the start time. Same-day spots are currently showing.

Outty Ranking
74 / 100
Rating
4.9/5 (70)
Duration
3.5 hours
From
$116 per person

Experience a smooth and comfortable ride on our large covered vessels with heated cabins, indoor and outdoor seating and onboard bathrooms. This makes for a safe and enjoyable experience. We are a small, local, family operated company. We are extremely passionate about what we do and our love for wildlife and nature is shared with each of our guests. Our tours consist of small, intimate groups and our vessels are not overcrowded. We believe in making your experience the best it can possibly be!

What you get

    About this experience

    Experience a smooth and comfortable ride on our large covered vessels with heated cabins, indoor and outdoor seating and onboard bathrooms. This makes for a safe and enjoyable experience. We are a small, local, family operated company. We are extremely passionate about what we do and our love for wildlife and nature is shared with each of our guests. Our tours consist of small, intimate groups and our vessels are not overcrowded. We believe in making your experience the best it can possibly be!

    What's included

    Included

    • English-speaking tour guide
    • Whale watching

    Where it starts and ends

    Meeting point

    Vancouver Island

    Our tour vessel, the Nootka Princess, is located at the bottom of Main Street, directly behind the Ucluelet Aquarium. Please arrive at least 15 minutes before departure time.

    Hotel pickup

    No pickup: everyone meets at the start point.

    Ends at

    Our tour vessel, the Nootka Princess, is located at the bottom of Main Street, directly behind the Ucluelet Aquarium. Please arrive at least 15 minutes before departure time.

    Before you book

    Cancellation
    For a full refund, cancel at least 24 hours before the scheduled departure time.
    Languages
    en
    Ticket
    Mobile Only
    Runs on
    Every day
    Group size
    Up to 14 travelers per booking
    Operated by
    Cameron Ocean Adventures

    Know before you go

    • Infants and small children can ride in a pram or stroller
    • Service animals allowed
    • Public transportation options are available nearby
    • Infants are required to sit on an adult’s lap
    • Not recommended for travelers with poor cardiovascular health
    • Suitable for all physical fitness levels

    Photos

    Whale watching & sightseeing tour in Ucluelet, Vancouver Island, photo 2Whale watching & sightseeing tour in Ucluelet, Vancouver Island, photo 3Whale watching & sightseeing tour in Ucluelet, Vancouver Island, photo 4Whale watching & sightseeing tour in Ucluelet, Vancouver Island, photo 5Whale watching & sightseeing tour in Ucluelet, Vancouver Island, photo 6Whale watching & sightseeing tour in Ucluelet, Vancouver Island, photo 7

    What travelers are saying

    Outty’s summary of the themes that recur across 69 traveler reviews. Written by us, not quoted from reviewers.

    Knowledge and storytelling

    7 mentions

    Reviewers describe the commentary as informative rather than scripted.

    The guide

    5 mentions

    Travelers single out the guide as the reason the experience works.

    Photo opportunities

    4 mentions

    The views and photo stops come up again and again.

    Good for families

    2 mentions

    Reviewers traveling with kids report it landed well with their group.

    Traveler reviews

    69 verified traveler reviews for Whale watching & sightseeing tour in Ucluelet, Vancouver Island. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.

    5 star
    67
    4 star
    0
    3 star
    1
    2 star
    0
    1 star
    1
    Sort
    paulpM392GX · October 2026

    A great day with Cameron Ocean adventures!!

    I took a tour with Cameron Ocean adventures today. Hosted by Caleb the owner, I had the most memorable experience of my trip traveling from Colorado. Caleb not only is a welcoming ships captain, but has an incredible amount of knowledge with respect to the areas oceans, wildlife, and ever fun stories about growing up in the area. I didn’t have high hopes as my trip was the middle of October and I literally walked in the door to see what was happening. I was certain that whale watching was over, and was just interested in getting out for a boat ride. I got so much more, it’s ’s hard to put it into words. Caleb has had much experience with scientific research on whales, knowledge of the broken islands group where he grew up as a kid. He took us to a place where whales were seen. We had a great experience as he found a humpback whale. I learned so much from him about various types of whales. Then we did a wonderful tour through the broken islands group. On the way back we observed many sea lions, sea otters, plants, and animals. Caleb had tremendous knowledge about all. Really, though I enjoyed his stories about growing up in the area as a kid. He and his brother knew these islands like the back of their hand. It was like hearing about the Pacific version of Huckleberry Fin! If you want a great local and unrehearsed tour, I would strongly recommend Cameron Ocean adventures for a safe entertaining and informative tour.

    via Tripadvisor

    567lynnet · September 2026

    Excellent tour with excellent company

    We actually did the bear watching and wildlife tour rather than whale watching. Absolutely excellent tour. We saw numerous bears with cubs and lots of other wildlife. Caleb our guide was very knowledgeable and personable. He gave a lot of information and answered all questions. There were only 12 seats on the boat so not too many people. The seats were very comfortable next to large clean windows and you could move around inside and out to get the best views. Caleb brought the boat as close as was safe to the animals. Good quality binoculars were provided at every seat. There was a WC if needed. Highly recommend this company and this tour.

    via Tripadvisor

    Thomas J · August 2026

    Whale watching and wildlife tour from Uclelete with Cameron Ocean Adventures.

    Excellent experience of the wildlife and ocean around Uclelete with Cameron Ocean Adventures. 🐋 siting was amazing!

    via Tripadvisor

    Dreamer381894 · August 2026

    Amazing bear watching tour!

    Cameron was amazing. We did the bear watching tour and saw over 20 bears plus seals, otters, etc. Cameron is very knowledgeable about the area and wildlife and is great to have as a tour guide. He was so interesting that I think he should write a book on his life. : ) The views of the region on this tour was incredible.

    via Tripadvisor

    243lrr · August 2026

    Excellent bear watching tour

    I booked the bear watching tour with the company and the tour was excellent! The owner/operator Caleb gave really great intro/instructions before leaving the harbour and during the tour stopped and pointed out various wildlife we saw, including bald eagles, a sea otter and some harbour seals. Caleb also provided really great information about the wildlife and the area around Ucluelet. He knew all the spots where the bears usually hung out and was able to get the boat close to the bears and provided lots of time to watch the bears and take pictures before heading to the next spot to look for more bears. He also took photos on his professional camera and offered to share them with the guests after the tour. 10/10 experience.

    via Tripadvisor

    Good to know

    Duration
    3.5 hours
    Free cancellation
    Up to 24h before
    Minimum age to book
    All ages
    Availability
    Bookable today
    Runs on
    Every day
    Price range
    $116 to $159
    Hotel pickup
    No pickup, meet at start point
    Booked in 30 days
    25
    Verdict
    Strongly Recommended

    Why this scores 74

    The Outty Ranking is a weighted composite. Here is how this experience performed on each component.

    Traveler sentiment (30% weight)92
    Review evidence (18% weight)59
    Booking momentum (14% weight)52
    Value for money (12% weight)74
    Listing quality (10% weight)75
    Local standing (8% weight)58
    Booking flexibility (8% weight)100

    Whale watching & sightseeing tour in Ucluelet, Vancouver Island: questions travelers ask

    Practical detail on this experience, plus the wider planning questions for Vancouver Island.

    How much does Whale watching & sightseeing tour in Ucluelet, Vancouver Island cost?

    +

    Prices start at $116 per person. The final price depends on the date, the time slot and the number of travelers, and peak weekends in Vancouver Island usually price higher than midweek mornings. Live pricing and remaining availability are confirmed on the booking screen before you pay.

    How long does Whale watching & sightseeing tour in Ucluelet, Vancouver Island take?

    +

    Plan for about 3.5 hours from start to finish, not counting travel to the meeting point. Most travelers leave another 30 minutes on either side so the rest of the day in Vancouver Island is not rushed.

    Is Whale watching & sightseeing tour in Ucluelet, Vancouver Island worth it?

    +

    It holds an Outty Ranking of 74 out of 100, which we label "Strongly Recommended". That score blends traveler sentiment (4.9/5 across 70 reviews), the depth of that review evidence, recent booking momentum, value for money against comparable last minute in Vancouver Island, and how flexible the cancellation terms are.

    Can I cancel or reschedule Whale watching & sightseeing tour in Ucluelet, Vancouver Island?

    +

    Yes. Cancel free up to 24 hours before the start time for a full refund. Inside that window the booking is non-refundable, and no-shows are not refunded.

    Is Whale watching & sightseeing tour in Ucluelet, Vancouver Island suitable for kids and families?

    +

    Yes, all ages are welcome. Families should still weigh the 3.5-hour running time, and strollers are easier on the earlier, quieter departures.

    How far in advance should I book Whale watching & sightseeing tour in Ucluelet, Vancouver Island?

    +

    Around 25 people booked this in the last 30 days, so popular slots go early. Two to three weeks ahead is comfortable in shoulder season, while summer weekends and holidays in Vancouver Island can sell out a month out. Same-day spots do open up when other travelers cancel, so it is worth checking if you are already in town.

    What should I bring or wear?

    +

    Bring photo ID, your booking confirmation on your phone, a refillable water bottle and comfortable shoes. Dress for the weather in Vancouver Island and add a light layer if any part of the 3.5-hour experience runs outdoors or after sunset.

    Where does Whale watching & sightseeing tour in Ucluelet, Vancouver Island start and how do I get there?

    +

    The exact meeting point and directions are on your voucher once you book, and they sit in central Vancouver Island within reach of public transport. Arrive 15 minutes early: late arrivals are treated as no-shows by most operators.

    What are the best things to do in Vancouver Island?

    +

    On Outty we rank every Vancouver Island experience on the same 0 to 100 scale, and alongside this one the highest scorers right now include Victoria Guided Food and History Tour, Victoria Whale and Wildlife Cruise, Victoria Half-Day Whale Watching Adventure with Free Photos. The city page groups everything into most popular, highest reviewed, last minute and family-friendly so you can build a day around what actually delivers.

    When is the best time to visit Vancouver Island?

    +

    Booking patterns follow the same curve: prices and queues climb in peak weeks, while shoulder season gives you better availability on the top-ranked experiences and more room to change plans.

    How many days do you need in Vancouver Island?

    +

    Three full days covers the headline sights without sprinting. A workable rhythm is one anchor experience each morning, such as this one, an unhurried afternoon in a single neighborhood, then a food or nightlife booking in the evening. Five days lets you add a day trip outside the city.

    Do I book through Outty or through the operator?

    +

    Outty ranks and explains the experiences, then hands you to Viator to complete the booking with the operator directly. The price is the same as booking on Viator yourself, and Outty earns an affiliate commission on the referral, which is how the rankings stay free to read.

    What is included in Whale watching & sightseeing tour in Ucluelet, Vancouver Island?

    +

    Included: English-speaking tour guide; and Whale watching. Always check the voucher for the final list before you travel.

    Where is the meeting point for Whale watching & sightseeing tour in Ucluelet, Vancouver Island?

    +

    Our tour vessel, the Nootka Princess, is located at the bottom of Main Street, directly behind the Ucluelet Aquarium. Please arrive at least 15 minutes before departure time. Hotel pickup is not included, so plan your own transport and arrive 15 minutes early.

    What languages is Whale watching & sightseeing tour in Ucluelet, Vancouver Island offered in?

    +

    It runs in English. Pick your language when choosing a date and time, as not every departure runs in every language.

    Will I get instant confirmation and a mobile ticket for Whale watching & sightseeing tour in Ucluelet, Vancouver Island?

    +

    Confirmation is sent by the operator after booking, usually within 48 hours; if it is not confirmed you are not charged. Mobile tickets are accepted, so you can show the voucher on your phone.

    Is Whale watching & sightseeing tour in Ucluelet, Vancouver Island wheelchair or stroller accessible?

    +

    The operator notes: Infants and small children can ride in a pram or stroller; and Infants are required to sit on an adult’s lap. If accessibility is critical, contact the operator after booking to confirm arrangements for your date.

    What happens to Whale watching & sightseeing tour in Ucluelet, Vancouver Island if the weather is bad?

    +

    This experience depends on good weather. If it is canceled because of poor weather, you are offered a different date or a full refund.

    What do travelers say about Whale watching & sightseeing tour in Ucluelet, Vancouver Island?

    +

    Across 70 reviews averaging 4.9 out of 5, recurring themes include knowledge and storytelling, the guide, photo opportunities. Reviewers describe the commentary as informative rather than scripted.

    Ready to lock in your spot?

    Pick a date, choose your group, and see the exact price for Whale watching & sightseeing tour in Ucluelet, Vancouver Island.

    Pick your date