
West Bay Beach Break / Monkey and Sloth Sanctuary
Traveler rating
4.8/5
Based on 391 traveler reviews. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.
Quick answer
Is West Bay Beach Break / Monkey and Sloth Sanctuary worth booking?
West Bay Beach Break / Monkey and Sloth Sanctuary is a 5-hour experience in Roatan, Honduras, from $59 per person. It scores 90 out of 100 on the Outty Ranking, which we label “90+ Club”, based on a 4.8/5 rating across 391 reviews. Cancellation is free up to 24 hours before the start time. Same-day spots are currently showing. It sits in the Outty 90+ Club, the top tier of everything we rank.
- Outty Ranking
- 90 / 100
- Rating
- 4.8/5 (391)
- Duration
- 5 hours
- From
- $59 per person
This is an ideal combination of beach and animals, making it a distinctive and enjoyable excursion for the entire family. Do not miss out on the opportunity for an unforgettable experience. You will meet our representative at our meeting point who will introduce you to your driver/tour guide where you will board air-conditioned transportation for the short 25-minute drive from port of Coxen hole and 15 minutes’ drive from port of mahogany bay to the A Monkey's and Sloth's Sanctuary that will be the first stop. . The fun doesn’t stop there, next, you drive a 25 minutes to west bay beach the must beautiful beach on the island crystal clear water white sand amazingly gorgeous .our last stop will be the colorful Roatan sing where you will have the opportunity to take beautiful family pictures .
What you get
About this experience
This is an ideal combination of beach and animals, making it a distinctive and enjoyable excursion for the entire family. Do not miss out on the opportunity for an unforgettable experience. You will meet our representative at our meeting point who will introduce you to your driver/tour guide where you will board air-conditioned transportation for the short 25-minute drive from port of Coxen hole and 15 minutes’ drive from port of mahogany bay to the A Monkey's and Sloth's Sanctuary that will be the first stop. . The fun doesn’t stop there, next, you drive a 25 minutes to west bay beach the must beautiful beach on the island crystal clear water white sand amazingly gorgeous .our last stop will be the colorful Roatan sing where you will have the opportunity to take beautiful family pictures .
What's included
Included
- Bilingual guide
- All Fees and Taxes
- Admission to the monkeys and sloth sanctuary
- In-vehicle air conditioning
- Entry/ to west bay Beach
Not included
- Beach chair
- Lunch
- Drinks
What you'll see and do
West Bay Beach
Our second destination, West Bay Beach, is widely regarded as the most beautifull beach on the island, characterized by its crystalline waters and pristine white sands.
180 minutes here · Admission included
Roatan
This is an ideal combination of beach and animals, making it a distinctive and enjoyable excursion for the entire family. Do not miss out on the opportunity for an unforgettable experience. You will meet our representative at our meeting point who will introduce you to your driver/tour guide where you will board air-conditioned transportation for the short 25-minute drive from port of Coxen hole and 15 minutes’ drive from port of mahogany bay to the A Monkey's and Sloth's Sanctuary that will be the first stop. . The fun doesn’t stop there, next, you drive a 25 minutes to west bay beach the must beautiful beach on the island crystal clear water white sand amazingly gorgeous .our last stop will be the colorful Roatan sing where you will have the opportunity to take beautiful family pictures .
120 minutes here
Where it starts and ends
Meeting point
Roatan
If you are staying here on the island please enter your hotel/resort name . And what time you will like to be pick up.
Meeting point
Roatan
YOU WILL EXIT THE PORT THROUGH GATE #1 IN ORDER TO SEE OUR STAFF WITH OUR SIGN MJ TOUR AND ATTRACTIONS Our pick up time 1hour after ship arrives or as soon as you can Meet us at starting point.
Meeting point
Roatan
2-5 minutes walk to meeting point Please walk towards the outside of terminal towards the concrete hill exit the security gate and down the hill you will see our staff holding our sign with our logo that says MJ Tour’s And Attractions . please try meet us as soon as you can .
Hotel pickup
No pickup: everyone meets at the start point.
Ends at
If you are staying here on the island please enter your hotel/resort name . And what time you will like to be pick up.
Ends at
YOU WILL EXIT THE PORT THROUGH GATE #1 IN ORDER TO SEE OUR STAFF WITH OUR SIGN MJ TOUR AND ATTRACTIONS Our pick up time 1hour after ship arrives or as soon as you can Meet us at starting point.
Ends at
2-5 minutes walk to meeting point Please walk towards the outside of terminal towards the concrete hill exit the security gate and down the hill you will see our staff holding our sign with our logo that says MJ Tour’s And Attractions . please try meet us as soon as you can .
Before you book
- Cancellation
- For a full refund, cancel at least 24 hours before the scheduled departure time.
- Languages
- de, en, it, fr, es
- Ticket
- Mobile Only
- Runs on
- Every day
- Group size
- Up to 30 travelers per booking
- Operated by
- MJ Tours And Attractions
Know before you go
- Wheelchair accessible
- Infants and small children can ride in a pram or stroller
- Public transportation options are available nearby
- Infants are required to sit on an adult’s lap
- Transportation options are wheelchair accessible
- All areas and surfaces are wheelchair accessible
- Suitable for all physical fitness levels
Photos






What travelers are saying
Outty’s summary of the themes that recur across 390 traveler reviews. Written by us, not quoted from reviewers.
The guide
5 mentionsTravelers single out the guide as the reason the experience works.
Knowledge and storytelling
5 mentionsReviewers describe the commentary as informative rather than scripted.
Good for families
3 mentionsReviewers traveling with kids report it landed well with their group.
Photo opportunities
2 mentionsThe views and photo stops come up again and again.
Pace and timing
2 mentionsSeveral reviewers comment on how the schedule is paced.
Small groups
2 mentionsThe group size is repeatedly described as intimate rather than packed.
Traveler reviews
390 verified traveler reviews for West Bay Beach Break / Monkey and Sloth Sanctuary. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.
⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ Fantastic experience with MJ Tours and the highest recommendation of Eric!
We had the most amazing day in Roatán visiting a Sloth and Monkey Sanctuary followed by a beautiful private beach on the west coast of the island. Our personal tour guide, Eric, was absolutely fantastic! He was so friendly, helpful and knowledgeable and made us feel completely comfortable and safe throughout the entire trip. We travelled in a lovely, clean, air-conditioned car and Eric’s driving was excellent. Nothing was too much trouble for him and he really did attend to our every need including helping us organise some additional activities (not included with our tour) when we arrived at the beach. The Sloth and Monkey Sanctuary was an unforgettable experience! We had beautiful macaws landing on our heads, monkeys climbing onto our shoulders and got to see the sloths incredibly close up. You aren’t allowed to touch the sloths, which is completely understandable but we were close enough to get some fantastic photographs. We then headed to a stunning private beach on the west coast. The beach was beautiful and clean, with crystal-clear warm water and good toilet and shower facilities. While there, we enjoyed a boat trip to snorkel around the reef, which was absolutely amazing, followed by a banana boat ride, which was great fun! One thing I particularly appreciated was how flexible and reassuring the whole experience was. As a cruise passenger, one of my biggest worries when booking independent excursions is getting back to the ship on time. MJ Tours completely put my mind at ease. Their policy is to have you back at the ship two hours before the gangway up time and Eric reassured us that if we wanted to return earlier, that was absolutely fine though we never felt rushed. The whole day was perfectly organised, relaxed and enjoyable and we genuinely couldn’t have asked for a better experience. I would 100% recommend MJ Tours and especially Eric, to anyone visiting Roatán! If you’re arriving on a cruise ship and want a fantastic, personalised excursion with a company that really looks after you, look no further. Thank you, Eric and MJ Tours for such a memorable day! ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐
Response from the operator: Wow thank you Mr Robert for such a lovely review we are so happy to hear you and your family had an amazing time here on the island 🏝 come back and visit us again soon.
via Viator
Greatly enjoyed the excursion provided by MJ Tours and Attractions
MJ Tours and Attractions was the company that actually provided us the service. They did a great job and would recommend them to anyone.
Response from the operator: Hi , so happy to hear you and your family had an amazing time here on the island 🏝 Thank you for the positive feedback come back and visit us again soon.
via Viator
Great Day at Monkey and Sloth Sanctuary and West Bay!
Jose was absolutely awesome! We had such a great day, and he went above and beyond to make sure we had everything we needed. My dad had a mobility scooter, and Jose helped us figure everything out to make sure he was comfortable and able to enjoy the experience. He made sure our entire group was taken care of from start to finish and was always willing to help with anything we needed. His kindness, attentiveness, and outstanding service made our day that much better. We truly appreciate everything he did and couldn’t have asked for a better experience. Jose is a real asset, and we highly recommend him! ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐
Response from the operator: Hi Mr Tyler so happy to hear you and your family had an amazing time here on the island 🏝 Thank you for the positive feedback come back and visit us again soon.
via Viator
Great Safe Tour with Genna
Genna our tour guide was amazing! She was waiting for us right outside the Cruise Terminal. She was a local and we really liked the fact she was a local. She catered the tour to our liking. She even took us to a beautiful beach where we spent a couple of hours enjoying this beautiful island.
Response from the operator: Glauco so happy to hear you and your family had an amazing time here on the island 🏝 Thank you for the support feedback come back and visit us again soon.
via Viator
Highly Recommed!
Tour was great and the beach was affordable and beautiful! Tour starts on Island time, not ship time. We missed an hour. Totally our fault. They sent out and email about the start time.
Response from the operator: Hi Ms Staci so happy to hear you and your family had an amazing time here on the island 🏝 Thank you for the positive feedback come back and visit us again soon.
via Viator
Good to know
- Duration
- 5 hours
- Free cancellation
- Up to 24h before
- Minimum age to book
- All ages
- Availability
- Bookable today
- Runs on
- Every day
- Hotel pickup
- No pickup, meet at start point
- Booked in 30 days
- 137
- Verdict
- 90+ Club
Who runs this experience
Operated by MJ Tours And Attractions, who run 4 experiences we rank across 1 city, with an average Outty Ranking of 66.1.
See everything MJ Tours And Attractions runsWhy this scores 90
The Outty Ranking is a weighted composite. Here is how this experience performed on each component.
West Bay Beach Break / Monkey and Sloth Sanctuary: questions travelers ask
Practical detail on this experience, plus the wider planning questions for Roatan.
How much does West Bay Beach Break / Monkey and Sloth Sanctuary cost?
+
Prices start at $59 per person. The final price depends on the date, the time slot and the number of travelers, and peak weekends in Roatan usually price higher than midweek mornings. Live pricing and remaining availability are confirmed on the booking screen before you pay.
How long does West Bay Beach Break / Monkey and Sloth Sanctuary take?
+
Plan for about 5 hours from start to finish, not counting travel to the meeting point. Most travelers leave another 30 minutes on either side so the rest of the day in Roatan is not rushed.
Is West Bay Beach Break / Monkey and Sloth Sanctuary worth it?
+
It holds an Outty Ranking of 90 out of 100, which we label "90+ Club". That score blends traveler sentiment (4.8/5 across 391 reviews), the depth of that review evidence, recent booking momentum, value for money against comparable most highly reviewed in Roatan, and how flexible the cancellation terms are. Scoring 90 or above puts it in the Outty 90+ Club, the top tier of everything we rank.
Can I cancel or reschedule West Bay Beach Break / Monkey and Sloth Sanctuary?
+
Yes. Cancel free up to 24 hours before the start time for a full refund. Inside that window the booking is non-refundable, and no-shows are not refunded.
Is West Bay Beach Break / Monkey and Sloth Sanctuary suitable for kids and families?
+
Yes, all ages are welcome. Families should still weigh the 5-hour running time, and strollers are easier on the earlier, quieter departures.
How far in advance should I book West Bay Beach Break / Monkey and Sloth Sanctuary?
+
Around 137 people booked this in the last 30 days, so popular slots go early. Two to three weeks ahead is comfortable in shoulder season, while summer weekends and holidays in Roatan can sell out a month out. Same-day spots do open up when other travelers cancel, so it is worth checking if you are already in town.
What should I bring or wear?
+
Bring photo ID, your booking confirmation on your phone, a refillable water bottle and comfortable shoes. Dress for the weather in Roatan and add a light layer if any part of the 5-hour experience runs outdoors or after sunset.
Where does West Bay Beach Break / Monkey and Sloth Sanctuary start and how do I get there?
+
The exact meeting point and directions are on your voucher once you book, and they sit in central Roatan within reach of public transport. Arrive 15 minutes early: late arrivals are treated as no-shows by most operators.
What are the best things to do in Roatan?
+
On Outty we rank every Roatan experience on the same 0 to 100 scale, and alongside this one the highest scorers right now include Hydrobike Harbor Tour, Reef Snorkel & Private Island Beach Break, Roatán Island Tour: Sloth & Monkey Park, Rum, and Chocolate, Roatan Wildlife Monkeys,Sloths, chocolate Rum tasting Island Tour. The city page groups everything into most popular, highest reviewed, last minute and family-friendly so you can build a day around what actually delivers.
When is the best time to visit Roatan?
+
Booking patterns follow the same curve: prices and queues climb in peak weeks, while shoulder season gives you better availability on the top-ranked experiences and more room to change plans.
How many days do you need in Roatan?
+
Three full days covers the headline sights without sprinting. A workable rhythm is one anchor experience each morning, such as this one, an unhurried afternoon in a single neighborhood, then a food or nightlife booking in the evening. Five days lets you add a day trip outside the city.
Do I book through Outty or through the operator?
+
Outty ranks and explains the experiences, then hands you to Viator to complete the booking with the operator directly. The price is the same as booking on Viator yourself, and Outty earns an affiliate commission on the referral, which is how the rankings stay free to read.
What is included in West Bay Beach Break / Monkey and Sloth Sanctuary?
+
Included: Bilingual guide; All Fees and Taxes; Admission to the monkeys and sloth sanctuary; In-vehicle air conditioning; and Entry/ to west bay Beach. Not included: Beach chair; Lunch; and Drinks. Always check the voucher for the final list before you travel.
Where is the meeting point for West Bay Beach Break / Monkey and Sloth Sanctuary?
+
If you are staying here on the island please enter your hotel/resort name . And what time you will like to be pick up. Hotel pickup is not included, so plan your own transport and arrive 15 minutes early.
What languages is West Bay Beach Break / Monkey and Sloth Sanctuary offered in?
+
It is offered in German, English, Italian, French and Spanish. Pick your language when choosing a date and time, as not every departure runs in every language.
Will I get instant confirmation and a mobile ticket for West Bay Beach Break / Monkey and Sloth Sanctuary?
+
Confirmation is sent by the operator after booking, usually within 48 hours; if it is not confirmed you are not charged. Mobile tickets are accepted, so you can show the voucher on your phone.
Is West Bay Beach Break / Monkey and Sloth Sanctuary wheelchair or stroller accessible?
+
The operator notes: Wheelchair accessible; Infants and small children can ride in a pram or stroller; Infants are required to sit on an adult’s lap; and Transportation options are wheelchair accessible. If accessibility is critical, contact the operator after booking to confirm arrangements for your date.
What happens to West Bay Beach Break / Monkey and Sloth Sanctuary if the weather is bad?
+
This experience depends on good weather. If it is canceled because of poor weather, you are offered a different date or a full refund.
What do travelers say about West Bay Beach Break / Monkey and Sloth Sanctuary?
+
Across 391 reviews averaging 4.8 out of 5, recurring themes include the guide, knowledge and storytelling, good for families. Travelers single out the guide as the reason the experience works. One thing to know: Several reviewers comment on how the schedule is paced.
Ready to lock in your spot?
Pick a date, choose your group, and see the exact price for West Bay Beach Break / Monkey and Sloth Sanctuary.
Pick your date




