
Vietnamese Meal & you!
Traveler rating
Not yet rated
No traveler reviews have been published for this experience yet.
Quick answer
Is Vietnamese Meal & you! worth booking?
Vietnamese Meal & you! is a 3-hour experience in Da Nang, Vietnam, from $36 per person. It scores 53 out of 100 on the Outty Ranking, which we label “Worth a Look”. Cancellation is free up to 24 hours before the start time. Same-day spots are currently showing.
- Outty Ranking
- 53 / 100
- Rating
- Not yet rated
- Duration
- 3 hours
- From
- $36 per person
NOT JUST A MEAL, IT'S A MINI-CULTURE CLASS FOR A PASSIONATE FOODIES. The local market is the best place to show you about the local life and human citizen. "Cơm nhà"-A traditional home meal is the best way to reveal the cultural value of a country than ever. Unlike street dishes, which can be found anywhere, "Cơm nhà" will take you deeper into our culture and cuisine. Then you are definitely a Vietnamese insider. Experience an old-school Vietnam-vibe restaurant with us, you will eat as locals and have a truly authentic experience. Not only bring you a traditional family meal experience, but also we are your food storytellers and explain our local culture and of course the ingredients and stories behind each dish! Welcome home, mate!
What you get
About this experience
NOT JUST A MEAL, IT'S A MINI-CULTURE CLASS FOR A PASSIONATE FOODIES. The local market is the best place to show you about the local life and human citizen. "Cơm nhà"-A traditional home meal is the best way to reveal the cultural value of a country than ever. Unlike street dishes, which can be found anywhere, "Cơm nhà" will take you deeper into our culture and cuisine. Then you are definitely a Vietnamese insider. Experience an old-school Vietnam-vibe restaurant with us, you will eat as locals and have a truly authentic experience. Not only bring you a traditional family meal experience, but also we are your food storytellers and explain our local culture and of course the ingredients and stories behind each dish! Welcome home, mate!
What's included
Included
- Snacks
- Tea and coffee
- Foodie Expert host
- Dinner
Not included
- Alcoholic beverages
- Airport and departure taxes
- Private transportation
What you'll see and do
Da Nang
Salute a day as an insider routine. Take around the local market to discover authentic culture and taste some snacks for a light brunch and enjoy some coffee/ local drinks. After all , we enjoy the second session of the experience at a local eatery with the authentic Vietnamese atmosphere for a Vietnam old-school home-meal and sharing about traditional culture.
180 minutes here
Where it starts and ends
Meeting point
Da Nang
Hotel pickup
No pickup: everyone meets at the start point.
Ends at
Returns to the starting point
Before you book
- Cancellation
- For a full refund, cancel at least 24 hours before the scheduled departure time.
- Languages
- en
- Ticket
- Mobile Only
- Runs on
- Sat, Sun
- Group size
- Up to 8 travelers per booking
- Operated by
- Danang Backstreets Food Tour
Know before you go
- Public transportation options are available nearby
- Infants are required to sit on an adult’s lap
- Suitable for all physical fitness levels
Photos






Good to know
- Duration
- 3 hours
- Free cancellation
- Up to 24h before
- Minimum age to book
- All ages
- Availability
- Bookable today
- Runs on
- Sat, Sun
- Price range
- $36 to $49
- Hotel pickup
- No pickup, meet at start point
- Booked in 30 days
- 0
- Verdict
- Worth a Look
Why this scores 53
The Outty Ranking is a weighted composite. Here is how this experience performed on each component.
Vietnamese Meal & you!: questions travelers ask
Practical detail on this experience, plus the wider planning questions for Da Nang.
How much does Vietnamese Meal & you! cost?
+
Prices start at $36 per person. The final price depends on the date, the time slot and the number of travelers, and peak weekends in Da Nang usually price higher than midweek mornings. Live pricing and remaining availability are confirmed on the booking screen before you pay.
How long does Vietnamese Meal & you! take?
+
Plan for about 3 hours from start to finish, not counting travel to the meeting point. Most travelers leave another 30 minutes on either side so the rest of the day in Da Nang is not rushed.
Is Vietnamese Meal & you! worth it?
+
It holds an Outty Ranking of 53 out of 100, which we label "Worth a Look". That score blends traveler sentiment (0/5 across 0 reviews), the depth of that review evidence, recent booking momentum, value for money against comparable last minute in Da Nang, and how flexible the cancellation terms are.
Can I cancel or reschedule Vietnamese Meal & you!?
+
Yes. Cancel free up to 24 hours before the start time for a full refund. Inside that window the booking is non-refundable, and no-shows are not refunded.
Is Vietnamese Meal & you! suitable for kids and families?
+
Yes, all ages are welcome. Families should still weigh the 3-hour running time, and strollers are easier on the earlier, quieter departures.
How far in advance should I book Vietnamese Meal & you!?
+
Around 0 people booked this in the last 30 days, so popular slots go early. Two to three weeks ahead is comfortable in shoulder season, while summer weekends and holidays in Da Nang can sell out a month out. Same-day spots do open up when other travelers cancel, so it is worth checking if you are already in town.
What should I bring or wear?
+
Bring photo ID, your booking confirmation on your phone, a refillable water bottle and comfortable shoes. Dress for the weather in Da Nang and add a light layer if any part of the 3-hour experience runs outdoors or after sunset.
Where does Vietnamese Meal & you! start and how do I get there?
+
The exact meeting point and directions are on your voucher once you book, and they sit in central Da Nang within reach of public transport. Arrive 15 minutes early: late arrivals are treated as no-shows by most operators.
What are the best things to do in Da Nang?
+
On Outty we rank every Da Nang experience on the same 0 to 100 scale, and alongside this one the highest scorers right now include Full Day Golden Bridge and Ba Na Hills Small Group Tour, Easy Rider Motorbike Tour via Hai Van Pass From DaNang/HoiAn/Hue, Linh Ung Pagoda - Marble Mountains - Hoi An Ancient Town Daily Ingroup Tour. The city page groups everything into most popular, highest reviewed, last minute and family-friendly so you can build a day around what actually delivers.
When is the best time to visit Da Nang?
+
Booking patterns follow the same curve: prices and queues climb in peak weeks, while shoulder season gives you better availability on the top-ranked experiences and more room to change plans.
How many days do you need in Da Nang?
+
Three full days covers the headline sights without sprinting. A workable rhythm is one anchor experience each morning, such as this one, an unhurried afternoon in a single neighborhood, then a food or nightlife booking in the evening. Five days lets you add a day trip outside the city.
Do I book through Outty or through the operator?
+
Outty ranks and explains the experiences, then hands you to Viator to complete the booking with the operator directly. The price is the same as booking on Viator yourself, and Outty earns an affiliate commission on the referral, which is how the rankings stay free to read.
What is included in Vietnamese Meal & you!?
+
Included: Snacks; Tea and coffee; Foodie Expert host; and Dinner. Not included: Alcoholic beverages; Airport and departure taxes; and Private transportation. Always check the voucher for the final list before you travel.
What languages is Vietnamese Meal & you! offered in?
+
It runs in English. Pick your language when choosing a date and time, as not every departure runs in every language.
Will I get instant confirmation and a mobile ticket for Vietnamese Meal & you!?
+
Confirmation is sent by the operator after booking, usually within 48 hours; if it is not confirmed you are not charged. Mobile tickets are accepted, so you can show the voucher on your phone.
Is Vietnamese Meal & you! wheelchair or stroller accessible?
+
The operator notes: Infants are required to sit on an adult’s lap. If accessibility is critical, contact the operator after booking to confirm arrangements for your date.
What happens to Vietnamese Meal & you! if the weather is bad?
+
This experience depends on good weather. If it is canceled because of poor weather, you are offered a different date or a full refund.
Ready to lock in your spot?
Pick a date, choose your group, and see the exact price for Vietnamese Meal & you!.
Pick your date




