Ubud Tour with Monkey Sanctuary, Rice Terrace and Holy Spring
Ubud, Indonesia

Ubud Tour with Monkey Sanctuary, Rice Terrace and Holy Spring

Outty Ranking 62 5.0 · 1 traveler reviews10 hoursFrom $32
Instant mobile ticketSpots available today

Outty Ranking

62/100

Solid Choice. Our proprietary evaluation. How we score

Traveler rating

5.0/5

Based on 1 traveler reviews. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.

Quick answer

Is Ubud Tour with Monkey Sanctuary, Rice Terrace and Holy Spring worth booking?

Ubud Tour with Monkey Sanctuary, Rice Terrace and Holy Spring is a 10-hour experience in Ubud, Indonesia, from $32 per person. It scores 62 out of 100 on the Outty Ranking, which we label “Solid Choice”, based on a 5/5 rating across 1 reviews. Cancellation is free up to 24 hours before the start time. Same-day spots are currently showing.

Outty Ranking
62 / 100
Rating
5/5 (1)
Duration
10 hours
From
$32 per person

Capture stunning landscapes and rich culture on a full-day tour in Ubud, Bali. Start at Tegalalang Rice Terrace, where lush fields offer perfect photo ops. Visit the serene Ulu Petanu Waterfall, a hidden gem perfect for peace and photography. Immerse in spirituality at Tirta Empul Temple, known for its sacred spring water. Conclude with a visit to the Ubud Monkey Forest, observing playful macaques in their natural habitat. - Explore 5 popular Ubud attractions in one day - Ideal for first-time visitors, couples, families, and photographers - Experience a hidden waterfall away from tourist crowds

What you get

    About this experience

    Capture stunning landscapes and rich culture on a full-day tour in Ubud, Bali. Start at Tegalalang Rice Terrace, where lush fields offer perfect photo ops. Visit the serene Ulu Petanu Waterfall, a hidden gem perfect for peace and photography. Immerse in spirituality at Tirta Empul Temple, known for its sacred spring water. Conclude with a visit to the Ubud Monkey Forest, observing playful macaques in their natural habitat. - Explore 5 popular Ubud attractions in one day - Ideal for first-time visitors, couples, families, and photographers - Experience a hidden waterfall away from tourist crowds

    What's included

    Included

    • Hotel pickup and drop-off
    • English-speaking driver/guide
    • All transportation during the tour
    • Bottled water
    • Fuel surcharge
    • Private air-conditioned vehicle
    • Parking fees

    What you'll see and do

    1. Tegalalang Rice Terrace

      Tegalalang Rice Terrace is one of Bali’s most iconic and photogenic landscapes, famous for its dramatic green rice fields shaped by the traditional Balinese Subak irrigation system. Located just north of Ubud, this lush valley offers breathtaking panoramic views, peaceful walking paths, and endless photo opportunities. Visitors can stroll along the terraces, watch local farmers at work, and enjoy the serene atmosphere surrounded by coconut trees and jungle hills. It’s a must-visit stop for anyone wanting to experience the natural beauty and cultural heritage of Bali. Highlights: - UNESCO-recognized Subak irrigation system - Stunning panoramic rice field views - Instagram-famous photo spots - Local farming culture experience

      90 minutes here · Admission included

    2. Ulu Petanu Waterfall

      Ulu Petanu Waterfall is a hidden gem nestled in the jungle near Ubud, offering a more peaceful and less crowded alternative to Bali’s popular waterfalls. Surrounded by lush tropical vegetation and natural rock formations, this waterfall creates a calm and refreshing atmosphere perfect for relaxation and photography. Unlike more commercial sites, Ulu Petanu retains its natural charm, making it ideal for travelers seeking a quiet escape into nature. The sound of cascading water combined with the jungle ambiance makes this spot truly magical. Highlights: - Hidden waterfall away from tourist crowds - Surrounded by tropical jungle scenery - Great for photography and relaxation - Natural, untouched atmosphere

      60 minutes here · Admission included

    3. Tirta Empul Temple And Spiritual Melukat Experience

      Tirta Empul Temple is one of Bali’s most sacred Hindu temples, known for its holy spring water where locals and visitors participate in traditional purification rituals. Built in 962 AD, this spiritual site holds deep cultural and religious significance for the Balinese people. Visitors can explore the temple complex, observe or take part in the melukat purification ceremony, and learn about Balinese Hindu traditions. The serene atmosphere and spiritual energy make this temple a powerful cultural experience. Highlights: - Sacred purification holy spring (melukat) - Ancient temple dating back to 10th century - Deep cultural and spiritual significance - Authentic Balinese Hindu rituals

      120 minutes here · Admission included

    4. Sacred Monkey Forest Sanctuary

      Ubud Monkey Forest is a sacred natural sanctuary located in the heart of Ubud, home to hundreds of long-tailed macaques living freely among ancient temples and dense jungle. This protected forest is both a spiritual site and a conservation area. Visitors can walk through shaded pathways, explore moss-covered statues, and observe playful monkeys in their natural habitat. It’s one of the most famous attractions in Bali, offering a unique blend of wildlife, culture, and nature. Highlights: - Hundreds of free-roaming monkeys - Ancient Hindu temples inside the forest - Lush jungle walking paths - Cultural and spiritual conservation site

      90 minutes here · Admission included

    5. Bali Pulina Coffee Plantation

      Visit a traditional Luwak Coffee Plantation and discover how Bali’s world-famous coffee is produced using time-honored methods. Walk through the beautiful tropical garden, learn about the coffee-making process from bean to cup, and see a variety of local coffee and spice plants. Enjoy complimentary tastings of different Balinese coffees and herbal teas while taking in the peaceful natural surroundings. Guests also have the opportunity to sample the famous Luwak coffee and purchase locally produced coffee as a souvenir (optional).

      60 minutes here

    Where it starts and ends

    Hotel pickup

    Pickup is included for all travelers. Pickup begins about 30 minutes before departure.

    Options you can book

    • Transport Only Ubud Tour

      Hotel Pickup & Drop-off: Private pickup and drop-off from selected Bali accommodations. Attraction Visits: Visit Rice Terrace, Waterfall, Tirta Empul Temple, Coffee Plantation, and Ubud Monkey Forest. Entrance fees are not included. Private Transportation: Private vehicle and driver dedicated exclusively to your group. Duration: 8 hours: Flexible full-day private tour around Ubud's top attractions. Not Included**: Food, beverages, and optional tastings are at your own expense. Ubud Highlights Route: Tegalalang Rice Terrace → Ulu Petanu Waterfall → Coffee Plantation → Tirta Empul Temple → Ubud Monkey Forest Private AC Vehicle: Comfortable private vehicle with air conditioning and professional driver. Transport Only Package: Includes private transportation, driver, fuel, parking fees, and hotel transfers. Attraction entrance fees are not included. Pickup included

    • All Inclusive Ubud Tour

      Hotel Pickup & Drop-off: Private pickup and drop-off from selected Bali accommodations. All Attraction Tickets Include: Admission fees for Tegalalang Rice Terrace, Ulu Petanu Waterfall, Tirta Empul Temple, and Ubud Monkey Forest are included. Private Tour: Exclusive vehicle and driver for your group only. Duration: 8 hours: Full-day private tour including sightseeing, cultural experiences, and transportation. Coffee & Tea Tasting: Complimentary tasting of local Balinese coffee and herbal teas at a coffee plantation. Ubud Highlights Route: Tegalalang Rice Terrace → Ulu Petanu Waterfall → Coffee Plantation → Tirta Empul Temple → Ubud Monkey Forest Private AC Vehicle: Comfortable private vehicle with air conditioning and professional driver. All Inclusive Package: Includes private transport, entrance fees, parking fees, bottled water, fuel surcharge, and coffee tasting. Pickup included

    Before you book

    Cancellation
    For a full refund, cancel at least 24 hours before the scheduled departure time.
    Languages
    en
    Ticket
    Mobile Only
    Runs on
    Every day
    Group size
    Up to 10 travelers per booking
    Operated by
    bali depar tours

    Know before you go

    • Not recommended for travelers with spinal injuries
    • Not recommended for pregnant travelers
    • Not recommended for travelers with poor cardiovascular health
    • Suitable for all physical fitness levels

    Photos

    Ubud Tour with Monkey Sanctuary, Rice Terrace and Holy Spring, photo 2Ubud Tour with Monkey Sanctuary, Rice Terrace and Holy Spring, photo 3Ubud Tour with Monkey Sanctuary, Rice Terrace and Holy Spring, photo 4Ubud Tour with Monkey Sanctuary, Rice Terrace and Holy Spring, photo 5Ubud Tour with Monkey Sanctuary, Rice Terrace and Holy Spring, photo 6Ubud Tour with Monkey Sanctuary, Rice Terrace and Holy Spring, photo 7

    Traveler reviews

    1 verified traveler reviews for Ubud Tour with Monkey Sanctuary, Rice Terrace and Holy Spring. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.

    5 star
    1
    4 star
    0
    3 star
    0
    2 star
    0
    1 star
    0
    victorcH5930VQ · August 2026

    Unforgettable Day in Ubud – Depar is the Best Guide Ever!

    We had an absolutely amazing day exploring Ubud with Depar! He tailored everything perfectly, starting early at Tirta Empul Temple to beat the crowds, where he kindly explained all the rich history and traditions behind the sacred water ritual. From there, we visited the stunning Tegalalang Rice Terraces, enjoyed a fantastic local lunch, and cooled off at a beautiful waterfall. Depar also took us to the best tea and coffee tasting experience in the area, offering incredible quality at very fair prices. Throughout the entire tour, Depar was super friendly, attentive, helpful, and extremely kind. Starting early was the best decision, as we got to see so much and still had plenty of time to relax and enjoy the rest of our day without feeling rushed. It was a phenomenal adventure from start to finish. We loved Bali so much, cannot wait to come back soon, and would rebook this exact same tour with Depar in a heartbeat. Highly recommended!

    via Tripadvisor

    Good to know

    Duration
    10 hours
    Free cancellation
    Up to 24h before
    Minimum age to book
    All ages
    Availability
    Bookable today
    Runs on
    Every day
    Price range
    $32 to $70
    Hotel pickup
    Included for all travelers
    Booked in 30 days
    0
    Verdict
    Solid Choice

    Why this scores 62

    The Outty Ranking is a weighted composite. Here is how this experience performed on each component.

    Traveler sentiment (30% weight)93
    Review evidence (18% weight)11
    Booking momentum (14% weight)0
    Value for money (12% weight)100
    Listing quality (10% weight)78
    Local standing (8% weight)51
    Booking flexibility (8% weight)100

    Ubud Tour with Monkey Sanctuary, Rice Terrace and Holy Spring: questions travelers ask

    Practical detail on this experience, plus the wider planning questions for Ubud.

    How much does Ubud Tour with Monkey Sanctuary, Rice Terrace and Holy Spring cost?

    +

    Prices start at $32 per person. The final price depends on the date, the time slot and the number of travelers, and peak weekends in Ubud usually price higher than midweek mornings. Live pricing and remaining availability are confirmed on the booking screen before you pay.

    How long does Ubud Tour with Monkey Sanctuary, Rice Terrace and Holy Spring take?

    +

    Plan for about 10 hours from start to finish, not counting travel to the meeting point. Most travelers leave another 30 minutes on either side so the rest of the day in Ubud is not rushed.

    Is Ubud Tour with Monkey Sanctuary, Rice Terrace and Holy Spring worth it?

    +

    It holds an Outty Ranking of 62 out of 100, which we label "Solid Choice". That score blends traveler sentiment (5/5 across 1 reviews), the depth of that review evidence, recent booking momentum, value for money against comparable last minute in Ubud, and how flexible the cancellation terms are.

    Can I cancel or reschedule Ubud Tour with Monkey Sanctuary, Rice Terrace and Holy Spring?

    +

    Yes. Cancel free up to 24 hours before the start time for a full refund. Inside that window the booking is non-refundable, and no-shows are not refunded.

    Is Ubud Tour with Monkey Sanctuary, Rice Terrace and Holy Spring suitable for kids and families?

    +

    Yes, all ages are welcome. Families should still weigh the 10-hour running time, and strollers are easier on the earlier, quieter departures.

    How far in advance should I book Ubud Tour with Monkey Sanctuary, Rice Terrace and Holy Spring?

    +

    Around 0 people booked this in the last 30 days, so popular slots go early. Two to three weeks ahead is comfortable in shoulder season, while summer weekends and holidays in Ubud can sell out a month out. Same-day spots do open up when other travelers cancel, so it is worth checking if you are already in town.

    What should I bring or wear?

    +

    Bring photo ID, your booking confirmation on your phone, a refillable water bottle and comfortable shoes. Dress for the weather in Ubud and add a light layer if any part of the 10-hour experience runs outdoors or after sunset.

    Where does Ubud Tour with Monkey Sanctuary, Rice Terrace and Holy Spring start and how do I get there?

    +

    The exact meeting point and directions are on your voucher once you book, and they sit in central Ubud within reach of public transport. Arrive 15 minutes early: late arrivals are treated as no-shows by most operators.

    What are the best things to do in Ubud?

    +

    On Outty we rank every Ubud experience on the same 0 to 100 scale, and alongside this one the highest scorers right now include Private 1-Day Ubud Highlights Tour, Mount Batur Jeep Adventure, Mount Batur Sunrise Trekking (Private Tour and Breakfast at Restaurant). The city page groups everything into most popular, highest reviewed, last minute and family-friendly so you can build a day around what actually delivers.

    When is the best time to visit Ubud?

    +

    Booking patterns follow the same curve: prices and queues climb in peak weeks, while shoulder season gives you better availability on the top-ranked experiences and more room to change plans.

    How many days do you need in Ubud?

    +

    Three full days covers the headline sights without sprinting. A workable rhythm is one anchor experience each morning, such as this one, an unhurried afternoon in a single neighborhood, then a food or nightlife booking in the evening. Five days lets you add a day trip outside the city.

    Do I book through Outty or through the operator?

    +

    Outty ranks and explains the experiences, then hands you to Viator to complete the booking with the operator directly. The price is the same as booking on Viator yourself, and Outty earns an affiliate commission on the referral, which is how the rankings stay free to read.

    What is included in Ubud Tour with Monkey Sanctuary, Rice Terrace and Holy Spring?

    +

    Included: Hotel pickup and drop-off; English-speaking driver/guide; All transportation during the tour; Bottled water; and Fuel surcharge. Always check the voucher for the final list before you travel.

    Does Ubud Tour with Monkey Sanctuary, Rice Terrace and Holy Spring include hotel pickup?

    +

    Yes, pickup is offered for every traveler from 897 listed pickup locations in and around Ubud. Be ready about 30 minutes before the start time.

    What languages is Ubud Tour with Monkey Sanctuary, Rice Terrace and Holy Spring offered in?

    +

    It runs in English. Pick your language when choosing a date and time, as not every departure runs in every language.

    Will I get instant confirmation and a mobile ticket for Ubud Tour with Monkey Sanctuary, Rice Terrace and Holy Spring?

    +

    Confirmation is sent by the operator after booking, usually within 48 hours; if it is not confirmed you are not charged. Mobile tickets are accepted, so you can show the voucher on your phone.

    Is Ubud Tour with Monkey Sanctuary, Rice Terrace and Holy Spring wheelchair or stroller accessible?

    +

    The operator notes: Not recommended for pregnant travelers. If accessibility is critical, contact the operator after booking to confirm arrangements for your date.

    What happens to Ubud Tour with Monkey Sanctuary, Rice Terrace and Holy Spring if the weather is bad?

    +

    This experience depends on good weather. If it is canceled because of poor weather, you are offered a different date or a full refund.

    What booking options are available for Ubud Tour with Monkey Sanctuary, Rice Terrace and Holy Spring?

    +

    There are 2 options to choose from, including Transport Only Ubud Tour, All Inclusive Ubud Tour. Prices and start times differ by option, so compare them on the booking screen.

    Ready to lock in your spot?

    Pick a date, choose your group, and see the exact price for Ubud Tour with Monkey Sanctuary, Rice Terrace and Holy Spring.

    Pick your date