Tangier Private Walking Tour
Tangier, Morocco

Tangier Private Walking Tour

Outty Ranking 55 3.0 · 4 traveler reviews3 hoursFrom $34
Instant mobile ticketSpots available today

Outty Ranking

55/100

Worth a Look. Our proprietary evaluation. How we score

Traveler rating

3.0/5

Based on 4 traveler reviews. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.

Quick answer

Is Tangier Private Walking Tour worth booking?

Tangier Private Walking Tour is a 3-hour experience in Tangier, Morocco, from $34 per person. It scores 55 out of 100 on the Outty Ranking, which we label “Worth a Look”, based on a 3/5 rating across 4 reviews. Cancellation is free up to 24 hours before the start time. Same-day spots are currently showing.

Outty Ranking
55 / 100
Rating
3/5 (4)
Duration
3 hours
From
$34 per person

Discover the narrow streets of Medina and colourful charm of Tangier market in this private walking tour. You will acnowladge most historic sites, see panoramic views over Atlantic and Mediterranean Sea and visit main historic atractions American Legation, Kasbah, Kashbah museum and much more. Also wander around labyrinth of colorful souks plenty with Moroccan handicraft. Visit discover interesting facts about history and culture and enjoy vibrant life style of locals.

What you get

    About this experience

    Discover the narrow streets of Medina and colourful charm of Tangier market in this private walking tour. You will acnowladge most historic sites, see panoramic views over Atlantic and Mediterranean Sea and visit main historic atractions American Legation, Kasbah, Kashbah museum and much more. Also wander around labyrinth of colorful souks plenty with Moroccan handicraft. Visit discover interesting facts about history and culture and enjoy vibrant life style of locals.

    What's included

    Included

    • Tea/coffee
    • Local guide
    • Kasbah museum

    Not included

    • Lunch

    What you'll see and do

    1. Tangier Casbah

      A complex of castles on top of the hill overlooking the city. The Sultan, Moulay Ismail, built his palace here, and the gardens are part of his 17th century palace, called Dar el Makhzen.

      25 minutes here · Admission included

    2. Musee de la Kasbah

      Representation of the historical role played by Tangier in linking Africa and Europe due to strategic geographical location for exchange in the Mediterranean.

      25 minutes here · Admission included

    3. Place du Grand 9 Avril 1947

      The Place du 9 Avril 1947, named after the momentous speech of King Mohamed V appealing for the independence.

    4. Tangier American Legation Museum

      The first American public property outside the United States, it commemorates the historic cultural and diplomatic relations between the United States and the Kingdom of Morocco.

      20 minutes here · Admission not included

    5. Moshe Nahon Synagogue

      Constructed by Moise Nahon, chief of important family of bankers.

      20 minutes here

    6. Medina of Tangier

      Explore the charming streets of Medina Petite Socco - Once one of the greatest souks in all of Morocco. Place to many writers, diplomats, famouse people, businessmen and bankers who had their offices located around the square. Cafes, hotels, shops and casinos were evidence to the wealth of the area. Visit beautiful markets and colorful craftsman shops. For lunch enjoy the best tagine in town.

      60 minutes here

    Where it starts and ends

    Hotel pickup

    Pickup is included for all travelers.

    Before you book

    Cancellation
    For a full refund, cancel at least 24 hours before the scheduled departure time.
    Languages
    ar, en, fr, es
    Ticket
    Mobile Only
    Runs on
    Every day
    Group size
    Up to 15 travelers per booking
    Operated by
    Tours in Tangier

    Know before you go

    • Infants are required to sit on an adult’s lap
    • Specialized infant seats are available
    • Service animals allowed
    • Suitable for all physical fitness levels
    • Public transportation options are available nearby
    • Infants and small children can ride in a pram or stroller
    • All areas and surfaces are wheelchair accessible
    • Transportation options are wheelchair accessible
    • Wheelchair accessible

    Photos

    Tangier Private Walking Tour, photo 2Tangier Private Walking Tour, photo 3Tangier Private Walking Tour, photo 4Tangier Private Walking Tour, photo 5Tangier Private Walking Tour, photo 6Tangier Private Walking Tour, photo 7

    What travelers are saying

    Outty’s summary of the themes that recur across 4 traveler reviews. Written by us, not quoted from reviewers.

    Knowledge and storytelling

    2 mentions

    Reviewers describe the commentary as informative rather than scripted.

    The guide

    1 mention

    Travelers single out the guide as the reason the experience works.

    Traveler reviews

    4 verified traveler reviews for Tangier Private Walking Tour. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.

    5 star
    2
    4 star
    0
    3 star
    0
    2 star
    0
    1 star
    2
    Sort
    Stefan_P · April 2026

    Tour of Tangier. With a nasty ending

    The tourguide self was a nice person and the tour around the city was nice. But at the end you get pushed in to all kinds of shops we're they are not telling you to buy something. But there's alot of pressure. Sadly at the ending we're pushed in to a restaurant. Which is nice and has some decent option. But the tourguide want to order al kinds of things for us and at the end we've got many thing on our table we didn't want to buy and now need to pay for. I find it a nasty trick.

    via Viator

    claudia_s · April 2026

    They see us as bad business

    It's not like such a tour is taking you to eat somewhere very expensive a theft 50 euros led us to buy carpets. And she took us to buy oils. She's a waste of your time. They're just seeing how taking money from us must be forbidden to take us to those places. They're not interesting or ask.

    via Viator (translated)

    CLIVE_W · June 2025

    An extremely enjoyable...

    An extremely enjoyable and informative tour of Tangier by a very knowledgeable guide Couldn’t have wished for a better tour.

    Response from the operator: Thank you for your beautiful review. Very welcome to Morocco again.

    via Viator

    stephane_c · March 2025

    Most accommodating visit.

    Omer was excellent, he came to our door step in the medina. He's very knowledgeable of the old medina and the souks . I could navigate easily afterword.

    Response from the operator: Thankyou!

    via Viator

    Good to know

    Duration
    3 hours
    Free cancellation
    Up to 24h before
    Minimum age to book
    All ages
    Availability
    Bookable today
    Runs on
    Every day
    Price range
    $34 to $50
    Hotel pickup
    Included for all travelers
    Booked in 30 days
    1
    Verdict
    Worth a Look

    Why this scores 55

    The Outty Ranking is a weighted composite. Here is how this experience performed on each component.

    Traveler sentiment (30% weight)67
    Review evidence (18% weight)30
    Booking momentum (14% weight)16
    Value for money (12% weight)94
    Listing quality (10% weight)70
    Local standing (8% weight)12
    Booking flexibility (8% weight)100

    Tangier Private Walking Tour: questions travelers ask

    Practical detail on this experience, plus the wider planning questions for Tangier.

    How much does Tangier Private Walking Tour cost?

    +

    Prices start at $34 per person. The final price depends on the date, the time slot and the number of travelers, and peak weekends in Tangier usually price higher than midweek mornings. Live pricing and remaining availability are confirmed on the booking screen before you pay.

    How long does Tangier Private Walking Tour take?

    +

    Plan for about 3 hours from start to finish, not counting travel to the meeting point. Most travelers leave another 30 minutes on either side so the rest of the day in Tangier is not rushed.

    Is Tangier Private Walking Tour worth it?

    +

    It holds an Outty Ranking of 55 out of 100, which we label "Worth a Look". That score blends traveler sentiment (3/5 across 4 reviews), the depth of that review evidence, recent booking momentum, value for money against comparable last minute in Tangier, and how flexible the cancellation terms are.

    Can I cancel or reschedule Tangier Private Walking Tour?

    +

    Yes. Cancel free up to 24 hours before the start time for a full refund. Inside that window the booking is non-refundable, and no-shows are not refunded.

    Is Tangier Private Walking Tour suitable for kids and families?

    +

    Yes, all ages are welcome. Families should still weigh the 3-hour running time, and strollers are easier on the earlier, quieter departures.

    How far in advance should I book Tangier Private Walking Tour?

    +

    Around 1 people booked this in the last 30 days, so popular slots go early. Two to three weeks ahead is comfortable in shoulder season, while summer weekends and holidays in Tangier can sell out a month out. Same-day spots do open up when other travelers cancel, so it is worth checking if you are already in town.

    What should I bring or wear?

    +

    Bring photo ID, your booking confirmation on your phone, a refillable water bottle and comfortable shoes. Dress for the weather in Tangier and add a light layer if any part of the 3-hour experience runs outdoors or after sunset.

    Where does Tangier Private Walking Tour start and how do I get there?

    +

    The exact meeting point and directions are on your voucher once you book, and they sit in central Tangier within reach of public transport. Arrive 15 minutes early: late arrivals are treated as no-shows by most operators.

    What are the best things to do in Tangier?

    +

    On Outty we rank every Tangier experience on the same 0 to 100 scale, and alongside this one the highest scorers right now include From Tangier Private Full Day-Trip to Chefchaouen, 7 days Tour from Tangier to Marrakech Morocco Tours, 3h Private Walking Tour in Tangier Kasbah Medina & Colorful Souks. The city page groups everything into most popular, highest reviewed, last minute and family-friendly so you can build a day around what actually delivers.

    When is the best time to visit Tangier?

    +

    Booking patterns follow the same curve: prices and queues climb in peak weeks, while shoulder season gives you better availability on the top-ranked experiences and more room to change plans.

    How many days do you need in Tangier?

    +

    Three full days covers the headline sights without sprinting. A workable rhythm is one anchor experience each morning, such as this one, an unhurried afternoon in a single neighborhood, then a food or nightlife booking in the evening. Five days lets you add a day trip outside the city.

    Do I book through Outty or through the operator?

    +

    Outty ranks and explains the experiences, then hands you to Viator to complete the booking with the operator directly. The price is the same as booking on Viator yourself, and Outty earns an affiliate commission on the referral, which is how the rankings stay free to read.

    What is included in Tangier Private Walking Tour?

    +

    Included: Tea/coffee; Local guide; and Kasbah museum. Not included: Lunch. Always check the voucher for the final list before you travel.

    Does Tangier Private Walking Tour include hotel pickup?

    +

    Yes, pickup is offered for every traveler from 67 listed pickup locations in and around Tangier. You can also enter a custom pickup address when booking.

    What languages is Tangier Private Walking Tour offered in?

    +

    It is offered in Arabic, English, French and Spanish. Pick your language when choosing a date and time, as not every departure runs in every language.

    Will I get instant confirmation and a mobile ticket for Tangier Private Walking Tour?

    +

    Confirmation is sent by the operator after booking, usually within 48 hours; if it is not confirmed you are not charged. Mobile tickets are accepted, so you can show the voucher on your phone.

    Is Tangier Private Walking Tour wheelchair or stroller accessible?

    +

    The operator notes: Infants are required to sit on an adult’s lap; Specialized infant seats are available; Infants and small children can ride in a pram or stroller; and All areas and surfaces are wheelchair accessible. If accessibility is critical, contact the operator after booking to confirm arrangements for your date.

    What happens to Tangier Private Walking Tour if the weather is bad?

    +

    It generally runs rain or shine, so dress for the forecast in Tangier. Standard cancellation terms apply: free cancellation up to 24 hours before the start.

    What do travelers say about Tangier Private Walking Tour?

    +

    Across 4 reviews averaging 3.0 out of 5, recurring themes include knowledge and storytelling, the guide. Reviewers describe the commentary as informative rather than scripted.

    Ready to lock in your spot?

    Pick a date, choose your group, and see the exact price for Tangier Private Walking Tour.

    Pick your date