St. Peters Basilica, Papal Tombs and Underground Grottoes Tour in Rome, Italy
Rome, Italy

St. Peters Basilica, Papal Tombs and Underground Grottoes Tour

Outty Ranking 58 5.0 · 1 traveler reviews2 hoursFrom €20
Instant mobile ticketSpots available today

Outty Ranking

58/100

Worth a Look. Our proprietary evaluation. How we score

Traveler rating

5.0/5

Based on 1 traveler reviews. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.

Quick answer

Is St. Peters Basilica, Papal Tombs and Underground Grottoes Tour worth booking?

St. Peters Basilica, Papal Tombs and Underground Grottoes Tour is a 2-hour experience in Rome, Italy, from €20 per person. It scores 58 out of 100 on the Outty Ranking, which we label “Worth a Look”, based on a 5/5 rating across 1 reviews. Cancellation is free up to 24 hours before the start time. Same-day spots are currently showing.

Outty Ranking
58 / 100
Rating
5/5 (1)
Duration
2 hours
From
€20 per person

Go beyond the surface and discover the sacred underground world most tourists never see. Our expert licensed local guide brings over 2,000 years of history to life from the breathtaking beauty of Michelangelo's Pietà to the hushed atmosphere of the Papal Tombs and Vatican Grottoes below. While others rush through, our small group format ensures personal attention, meaningful storytelling, and a deeper connection to one of the most sacred places on earth. Entry requires a standard security check, and your guide will keep you engaged every step of the way. We meet at Via Germanico 36, just a 5-minute walk from Ottaviano Metro Station. Look for your guide holding a Rome Sightseeing map and your journey begins.

What you get

  • Headsets/earphones (if applicable) for clear audio commentary
  • Small group experience for a more personal visit
  • All entrance & admission fees
  • Expert licensed local guide
  • Guided tour of St. Peter's Basilica interior

About this experience

Go beyond the surface and discover the sacred underground world most tourists never see. Our expert licensed local guide brings over 2,000 years of history to life from the breathtaking beauty of Michelangelo's Pietà to the hushed atmosphere of the Papal Tombs and Vatican Grottoes below. While others rush through, our small group format ensures personal attention, meaningful storytelling, and a deeper connection to one of the most sacred places on earth. Entry requires a standard security check, and your guide will keep you engaged every step of the way. We meet at Via Germanico 36, just a 5-minute walk from Ottaviano Metro Station. Look for your guide holding a Rome Sightseeing map and your journey begins.

What's included

Included

  • Headsets/earphones (if applicable) for clear audio commentary
  • Small group experience for a more personal visit
  • All entrance & admission fees
  • Expert licensed local guide
  • Guided tour of St. Peter's Basilica interior

Not included

  • Hotel pick-up and drop-off
  • No Food

What you'll see and do

  1. St. Peter's Basilica

    Standing at the heart of Vatican City, St. Peter's Basilica is one of the most important Christian sites in the world. It is dedicated to the martyrdom of Saint Peter, one of the twelve apostles of Jesus Christ, who is believed to have been crucified at the very site on which the Basilica was built.

    120 minutes here

Where it starts and ends

Meeting point

Rome

Our meeting point is located at Via Germanico 36, Rome, just a 5-minute walk from Ottaviano Metro Station (Line A). Once you arrive at the meeting point, look out for your guide holding a Rome Sightseeing map — that's how you'll spot us!

Hotel pickup

No pickup: everyone meets at the start point.

Ends at

Returns to the starting point

Options you can book

  • Spanish Tour Without Dome

  • French Tour Without Dome

    French Without Dome: French Without Dome: Guided tour of St. Peter's Basilica covering Pietà, Baldachin & Papal Crypt. relaxed Vatican experience

  • English Tour Without Dome

Before you book

Cancellation
For a full refund, cancel at least 24 hours before the scheduled departure time.
Languages
de, en, fr, es
Ticket
Mobile Only
Runs on
Every day
Group size
Up to 15 travelers per booking
Operated by
Rome City Sightseeing Tour

Know before you go

  • Public transportation options are available nearby
  • Specialized infant seats are available
  • Not recommended for travelers with poor cardiovascular health
  • Suitable for all physical fitness levels

Photos

St. Peters Basilica, Papal Tombs and Underground Grottoes Tour in Rome, photo 2St. Peters Basilica, Papal Tombs and Underground Grottoes Tour in Rome, photo 3St. Peters Basilica, Papal Tombs and Underground Grottoes Tour in Rome, photo 4St. Peters Basilica, Papal Tombs and Underground Grottoes Tour in Rome, photo 5St. Peters Basilica, Papal Tombs and Underground Grottoes Tour in Rome, photo 6St. Peters Basilica, Papal Tombs and Underground Grottoes Tour in Rome, photo 7

Traveler reviews

1 verified traveler reviews for St. Peters Basilica, Papal Tombs and Underground Grottoes Tour. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.

5 star
1
4 star
0
3 star
0
2 star
0
1 star
0
Leila_R · September 2026

Excellent guide and tour

Lydia is very knowledgeable and responsible making sure with see and learn everything around us. She loves this subject and knows about the popes, statues, and hidden secrets. She is pleasant and polite.

via Viator

Good to know

Duration
2 hours
Free cancellation
Up to 24h before
Minimum age to book
All ages
Availability
Bookable today
Runs on
Every day
Price range
€20 to €22
Hotel pickup
No pickup, meet at start point
Booked in 30 days
0
Verdict
Worth a Look

Who runs this experience

Operated by Rome City Sightseeing Tour, who run 11 experiences we rank across 1 city, with an average Outty Ranking of 53.7.

See everything Rome City Sightseeing Tour runs

Why this scores 58

The Outty Ranking is a weighted composite. Here is how this experience performed on each component.

Traveler sentiment (30% weight)76
Review evidence (18% weight)9
Booking momentum (14% weight)0
Value for money (12% weight)100
Listing quality (10% weight)99
Local standing (8% weight)52
Booking flexibility (8% weight)100

St. Peters Basilica, Papal Tombs and Underground Grottoes Tour: questions travelers ask

Practical detail on this experience, plus the wider planning questions for Rome.

How much does St. Peters Basilica, Papal Tombs and Underground Grottoes Tour cost?

+

Prices start at €20 per person. The final price depends on the date, the time slot and the number of travelers, and peak weekends in Rome usually price higher than midweek mornings. Live pricing and remaining availability are confirmed on the booking screen before you pay.

How long does St. Peters Basilica, Papal Tombs and Underground Grottoes Tour take?

+

Plan for about 2 hours from start to finish, not counting travel to the meeting point. Most travelers leave another 30 minutes on either side so the rest of the day in Rome is not rushed.

Is St. Peters Basilica, Papal Tombs and Underground Grottoes Tour worth it?

+

It holds an Outty Ranking of 58 out of 100, which we label "Worth a Look". That score blends traveler sentiment (5/5 across 1 reviews), the depth of that review evidence, recent booking momentum, value for money against comparable last minute in Rome, and how flexible the cancellation terms are.

Can I cancel or reschedule St. Peters Basilica, Papal Tombs and Underground Grottoes Tour?

+

Yes. Cancel free up to 24 hours before the start time for a full refund. Inside that window the booking is non-refundable, and no-shows are not refunded.

Is St. Peters Basilica, Papal Tombs and Underground Grottoes Tour suitable for kids and families?

+

Yes, all ages are welcome. Families should still weigh the 2-hour running time, and strollers are easier on the earlier, quieter departures.

How far in advance should I book St. Peters Basilica, Papal Tombs and Underground Grottoes Tour?

+

Around 0 people booked this in the last 30 days, so popular slots go early. Two to three weeks ahead is comfortable in shoulder season, while summer weekends and holidays in Rome can sell out a month out. Same-day spots do open up when other travelers cancel, so it is worth checking if you are already in town.

What should I bring or wear?

+

Bring photo ID, your booking confirmation on your phone, a refillable water bottle and comfortable shoes. Dress for the weather in Rome and add a light layer if any part of the 2-hour experience runs outdoors or after sunset.

Where does St. Peters Basilica, Papal Tombs and Underground Grottoes Tour start and how do I get there?

+

The exact meeting point and directions are on your voucher once you book, and they sit in central Rome within reach of public transport. Arrive 15 minutes early: late arrivals are treated as no-shows by most operators.

What are the best things to do in Rome?

+

Rome runs on skip-the-line access. The Colosseum underground, the Vatican before opening, and the catacombs south of the walls all require a licensed operator, and the price gap between the good ones and the rest is smaller than you would expect. We rank by guide credentials, group size and how reliably the promised access actually materialises. On Outty we rank every Rome experience on the same 0 to 100 scale, and alongside this one the highest scorers right now include Rome Pizza & Gelato Class with Wine by Cooking Italy, Rome [4in1] Pasta Making_Tiramisù_Wine Tasting_Secret Cellar, Rome Pasta and Tiramisu Class: Ravioli, Fettuccine & Fine Wine 5*. The city page groups everything into most popular, highest reviewed, last minute and family-friendly so you can build a day around what actually delivers.

When is the best time to visit Rome?

+

April, May, September and October. August is hot and half the city is shut. Booking patterns follow the same curve: prices and queues climb in peak weeks, while shoulder season gives you better availability on the top-ranked experiences and more room to change plans.

How many days do you need in Rome?

+

Three full days covers the headline sights without sprinting. A workable rhythm is one anchor experience each morning, such as this one, an unhurried afternoon in a single neighborhood, then a food or nightlife booking in the evening. Five days lets you add a day trip outside the city.

Do I book through Outty or through the operator?

+

Outty ranks and explains the experiences, then hands you to Viator to complete the booking with the operator directly. The price is the same as booking on Viator yourself, and Outty earns an affiliate commission on the referral, which is how the rankings stay free to read.

What is included in St. Peters Basilica, Papal Tombs and Underground Grottoes Tour?

+

Included: Headsets/earphones (if applicable) for clear audio commentary; Small group experience for a more personal visit; All entrance & admission fees; Expert licensed local guide; and Guided tour of St. Peter's Basilica interior. Not included: Hotel pick-up and drop-off; and No Food. Always check the voucher for the final list before you travel.

Where is the meeting point for St. Peters Basilica, Papal Tombs and Underground Grottoes Tour?

+

Our meeting point is located at Via Germanico 36, Rome, just a 5-minute walk from Ottaviano Metro Station (Line A). Once you arrive at the meeting point. Hotel pickup is not included, so plan your own transport and arrive 15 minutes early.

What languages is St. Peters Basilica, Papal Tombs and Underground Grottoes Tour offered in?

+

It is offered in German, English, French and Spanish. Pick your language when choosing a date and time, as not every departure runs in every language.

Will I get instant confirmation and a mobile ticket for St. Peters Basilica, Papal Tombs and Underground Grottoes Tour?

+

Confirmation is sent by the operator after booking, usually within 48 hours; if it is not confirmed you are not charged. Mobile tickets are accepted, so you can show the voucher on your phone.

Is St. Peters Basilica, Papal Tombs and Underground Grottoes Tour wheelchair or stroller accessible?

+

The operator notes: Specialized infant seats are available. If accessibility is critical, contact the operator after booking to confirm arrangements for your date.

What happens to St. Peters Basilica, Papal Tombs and Underground Grottoes Tour if the weather is bad?

+

It generally runs rain or shine, so dress for the forecast in Rome. Standard cancellation terms apply: free cancellation up to 24 hours before the start.

What booking options are available for St. Peters Basilica, Papal Tombs and Underground Grottoes Tour?

+

There are 3 options to choose from, including Spanish Tour Without Dome, French Tour Without Dome, English Tour Without Dome. Prices and start times differ by option, so compare them on the booking screen.

Ready to lock in your spot?

Pick a date, choose your group, and see the exact price for St. Peters Basilica, Papal Tombs and Underground Grottoes Tour.

Pick your date