Saqqara Memphis and Dahsur Day Tour in Cairo, Egypt
Cairo, Egypt

Saqqara Memphis and Dahsur Day Tour

Outty Ranking 62 5.0 · 7 traveler reviews6 hoursFrom $80
Instant mobile ticketSpots available today

Outty Ranking

62/100

Solid Choice. Our proprietary evaluation. How we score

Traveler rating

5.0/5

Based on 7 traveler reviews. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.

Quick answer

Is Saqqara Memphis and Dahsur Day Tour worth booking?

Saqqara Memphis and Dahsur Day Tour is a 6-hour experience in Cairo, Egypt, from $80 per person. It scores 62 out of 100 on the Outty Ranking, which we label “Solid Choice”, based on a 5/5 rating across 7 reviews. Cancellation is free up to 24 hours before the start time. Same-day spots are currently showing.

Outty Ranking
62 / 100
Rating
5/5 (7)
Duration
6 hours
From
$80 per person

Most travelers visit Giza. Very few discover where the pyramid story truly began. If you skip Saqqara, Memphis, and Dahshur, you miss the blueprint of the Great Pyramid itself. This is where the first experiments happened, where architects made mistakes, refined their vision, and ultimately created the wonder of the ancient world. Stand before the Step Pyramid of Djoser — the first stone pyramid ever built. Walk inside the Red Pyramid, one of the earliest true pyramids you can actually enter. See the Bent Pyramid, a rare architectural transition that most visitors to Egypt never experience. While Giza is crowded and commercial, this journey feels raw, open, and authentic. Wider desert landscapes. Fewer crowds. More time. More access. More history. This tour is for travelers who want more than a photo — it’s for those who want the full pyramid story. Miss this, and you’ve only seen the ending — not the beginning.

What you get

  • Bottled water
  • Private Guide ( Egyptologist )
  • Lunch if you select All Inclusive Tour
  • Entry Fees if u choose included
  • Air-conditioned vehicle

About this experience

Most travelers visit Giza. Very few discover where the pyramid story truly began. If you skip Saqqara, Memphis, and Dahshur, you miss the blueprint of the Great Pyramid itself. This is where the first experiments happened, where architects made mistakes, refined their vision, and ultimately created the wonder of the ancient world. Stand before the Step Pyramid of Djoser — the first stone pyramid ever built. Walk inside the Red Pyramid, one of the earliest true pyramids you can actually enter. See the Bent Pyramid, a rare architectural transition that most visitors to Egypt never experience. While Giza is crowded and commercial, this journey feels raw, open, and authentic. Wider desert landscapes. Fewer crowds. More time. More access. More history. This tour is for travelers who want more than a photo — it’s for those who want the full pyramid story. Miss this, and you’ve only seen the ending — not the beginning.

What's included

Included

  • Bottled water
  • Private Guide ( Egyptologist )
  • Lunch if you select All Inclusive Tour
  • Entry Fees if u choose included
  • Air-conditioned vehicle

Not included

  • Any Optional Not mentioned in itenrary
  • Tipping

What you'll see and do

  1. Saqqara Pyramid

    Saqqara: The Birthplace of Pyramid Building Site of the Step Pyramid of Djoser, the first pyramid ever built (c. 2700 BCE). Features tombs with vivid wall carvings, older than those at Giza. Offers a quieter, more atmospheric experience compared to crowded Giza You will see the oldest stone and oldest Full Complex of King Djoser Also in saqqara have many pyramids Like pyramid of Userkab 5 dynasty Pyramid of Unas the end of 5 dynasty Pyramid of Teti 6 dynasty

    120 minutes here · Admission included

  2. Mit Rahina Museum

    Memphis: The Ancient Capital First capital of unified Egypt (c. 3100 BCE). There the Colossus statue of Ramses II the weight of statue 65 tons Home to open-air museum with statues of Ramses II, Alabaster Sphinx, and other artifacts. Gives insight into Egypt’s political and religious origins.

    120 minutes here · Admission included

  3. Pyramids of Dahshour

    Dahshur Pyramids 40 km south of Cairo, Egypt. Importance: Key site in the development of pyramid architecture. 1. Bent Pyramid – Built by Sneferu; has a unique bent shape due to a change in angle during construction. 2. Red Pyramid – Also by Sneferu; Egypt’s first true smooth-sided pyramid. 3. Black Pyramid – Built by Amenemhat III; now mostly in ruins due to poor materials. Historical Significance: Shows the transition from step to smooth-sided pyramids.

    120 minutes here · Admission included

Where it starts and ends

Hotel pickup

Pickup is included for all travelers. Pickup begins about 40 minutes before departure.

Options you can book

  • All-Inclusive Private VIP

    Cairo: Private door-to-door pickup and drop-off from Cairo or Giza , Convenient hotel pickup directly from your location All entrance tickets included: Enjoy a fully private and seamless historical experience with everything arranged in advance , Lunch , entrance VIP Private Experience: Exclusive premium tour designed only for your group — no sharing and no forced shopping stops. Duration: 8 hours: Carefully designed full-day itinerary allowing relaxed exploration of each archaeological site. Bottled water provided inside : Enjoy a freshly prepared lunch as part of your all-inclusive experience, perfectly timed between visits. Cairo / Giza Pickup : Memphis (Colossal Statue of Ramses II) → Saqqara (Step Pyramid of Djoser) → Dahshur (Bent Pyramid & Red Pyramid) → Lunch → Private modern air-conditioned: Clean, comfortable, and fully licensed private transportation with professional driver. Pickup | Drop-off included: Most travelers choose this option for a seamless, hassle-free experience that saves time and avoids extra costs on the day Pickup included

  • Car + Guide + Entry Fees

    Exclude Lunch All entrance tickets included: Enjoy a fully private guided experience with all site entrance fees arranged in advance — no ticket lines or hassle. VIP Private Experience: Exclusive tour for your group only — no sharing and no forced shopping stops. Duration: 7 hours: Well-paced full-day itinerary allowing comfortable exploration of each historical site. Bottled water provided inside : Lunch is not included in this option but can be arranged or added with the All-Inclusive upgrade. Cairo / Giza Pickup : Memphis (Colossal Statue of Ramses II) → Saqqara (Step Pyramid of Djoser) → Dahshur (Bent Pyramid & Red Pyramid) Private modern air-conditioned: Comfortable, clean, and fully licensed private transportation with professional driver. Pickup | Drop-off included: For added comfort and a complete experience, choose the All-Inclusive option with lunch included. Pickup included

  • Car + Guide Only

    pickup | Drop-off: Door-to-door hotel pickup and drop-off from Cairo or Giza ,Convenient private pickup directly from your hotel VIP Private: Enjoy a fully private guided historical experience with expert explanations at every archaeological site. VIP Private Experience: Private tour exclusively for your group — no sharing with other travelers and no forced shopping stops. Duration: 7 hours: Carefully designed itinerary allowing ample time to explore each site comfortably. Bottled water: Bottled water provided inside the vehicle Lunch is not included in this option but can be arranged upon request. Route: Cairo / Giza Pickup Memphis Colossal Statue of Ramses II Saqqara Step Pyramid of Djoser Dahshur Bent Pyramid & Red Pyramid Private modern air-conditioned: Clean, comfortable, and fully licensed private transportation with professional driver. Best Option : For a fully seamless experience with entrance tickets and lunch included, please select the upgraded All-Inclusive option. Pickup included

Before you book

Cancellation
For a full refund, cancel at least 24 hours before the scheduled departure time.
Languages
en, es
Ticket
Mobile Only
Runs on
Every day
Group size
Up to 15 travelers per booking
Operated by
Go To Egypt

Know before you go

  • Wheelchair accessible
  • Infants and small children can ride in a pram or stroller
  • Service animals allowed
  • Public transportation options are available nearby
  • Infants are required to sit on an adult’s lap
  • Specialized infant seats are available
  • Transportation options are wheelchair accessible
  • All areas and surfaces are wheelchair accessible
  • Suitable for all physical fitness levels

Photos

Saqqara Memphis and Dahsur Day Tour in Cairo, photo 2Saqqara Memphis and Dahsur Day Tour in Cairo, photo 3Saqqara Memphis and Dahsur Day Tour in Cairo, photo 4Saqqara Memphis and Dahsur Day Tour in Cairo, photo 5Saqqara Memphis and Dahsur Day Tour in Cairo, photo 6Saqqara Memphis and Dahsur Day Tour in Cairo, photo 7

What travelers are saying

Outty’s summary of the themes that recur across 9 traveler reviews. Written by us, not quoted from reviewers.

The guide

5 mentions

Travelers single out the guide as the reason the experience works.

Organization

2 mentions

Pickup, timing, and logistics are described as running smoothly.

Good for families

2 mentions

Reviewers traveling with kids report it landed well with their group.

Traveler reviews

9 verified traveler reviews for Saqqara Memphis and Dahsur Day Tour. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.

5 star
9
4 star
0
3 star
0
2 star
0
1 star
0
Sort
Blanca_R · October 2026

Great tour. Great guide

Guide Nada and Mr Isaam the driver were great. Very knowledgeable and let us roam the ruins as long as we wanted.

via Viator

802tatl · September 2026

Great trip. Wonderful guide and driver.

Wonderful guide Rahma and funny and professional driver, Mahmoud. All the sites are great. Going inside to step pyramid is optional and pay extra. Worthwhile to go in. Red pyramid and. Bent Pyramid are amazing sites. Enjoy seeing the sphinx at Memphis. Great trip.

Response from the operator: Thank you so much for your wonderful review!

via Tripadvisor

stefanopX9749WY · August 2026

Thank you Reem

Great experience with Reem! Dependable and very kind, highly recommended. Tour was amazing, no annoying stops in shops, no pressure to buy anything, just egyptian beauties.

Response from the operator: Thank you so much for your beautiful recommendation! 🌟

via Tripadvisor

P3055HDalim · February 2026

Best red pyramids

The trip to Memphis and Saqqara was one of the most wonderful trips I've ever taken. It was enjoyable, and the photos of the pyramids with my family are a very beautiful memory. I highly recommend them.

Response from the operator: Thank you so much for your wonderful review! 🌟 We’re delighted to hear that your trip to Memphis, Saqqara, and the Red Pyramid was such a memorable experience. Capturing beautiful family photos at these incredible sites truly makes the day special. We really appreciate your recommendation and hope to welcome you again for another unforgettable journey in Egypt! 🇪🇬✨

via Tripadvisor

937ramyr · February 2026

Best trip

One of the best trips is the pyramids of Memphis, Saqqara and Dahshur. The trip was fun and the guide was strong and helps us to rest. I recommend go to egypt them really hard.

Response from the operator: Thank you so much for your kind review! 🌟 We’re thrilled to hear that your trip to Memphis, Saqqara, and Dahshur was one of the best experiences for you. It’s wonderful to know that the tour was fun and that the guide took good care of you throughout the day. We truly appreciate your strong recommendation and hope to welcome you again soon for another amazing adventure in Egypt! 🇪🇬✨

via Tripadvisor

Good to know

Duration
6 hours
Free cancellation
Up to 24h before
Minimum age to book
All ages
Availability
Bookable today
Runs on
Every day
Price range
$80 to $125
Hotel pickup
Included for all travelers
Booked in 30 days
2
Verdict
Solid Choice

Why this scores 62

The Outty Ranking is a weighted composite. Here is how this experience performed on each component.

Traveler sentiment (30% weight)92
Review evidence (18% weight)37
Booking momentum (14% weight)24
Value for money (12% weight)14
Listing quality (10% weight)100
Local standing (8% weight)55
Booking flexibility (8% weight)100

Saqqara Memphis and Dahsur Day Tour: questions travelers ask

Practical detail on this experience, plus the wider planning questions for Cairo.

How much does Saqqara Memphis and Dahsur Day Tour cost?

+

Prices start at $80 per person. The final price depends on the date, the time slot and the number of travelers, and peak weekends in Cairo usually price higher than midweek mornings. Live pricing and remaining availability are confirmed on the booking screen before you pay.

How long does Saqqara Memphis and Dahsur Day Tour take?

+

Plan for about 6 hours from start to finish, not counting travel to the meeting point. Most travelers leave another 30 minutes on either side so the rest of the day in Cairo is not rushed.

Is Saqqara Memphis and Dahsur Day Tour worth it?

+

It holds an Outty Ranking of 62 out of 100, which we label "Solid Choice". That score blends traveler sentiment (5/5 across 7 reviews), the depth of that review evidence, recent booking momentum, value for money against comparable last minute in Cairo, and how flexible the cancellation terms are.

Can I cancel or reschedule Saqqara Memphis and Dahsur Day Tour?

+

Yes. Cancel free up to 24 hours before the start time for a full refund. Inside that window the booking is non-refundable, and no-shows are not refunded.

Is Saqqara Memphis and Dahsur Day Tour suitable for kids and families?

+

Yes, all ages are welcome. Families should still weigh the 6-hour running time, and strollers are easier on the earlier, quieter departures.

How far in advance should I book Saqqara Memphis and Dahsur Day Tour?

+

Around 2 people booked this in the last 30 days, so popular slots go early. Two to three weeks ahead is comfortable in shoulder season, while summer weekends and holidays in Cairo can sell out a month out. Same-day spots do open up when other travelers cancel, so it is worth checking if you are already in town.

What should I bring or wear?

+

Bring photo ID, your booking confirmation on your phone, a refillable water bottle and comfortable shoes. Dress for the weather in Cairo and add a light layer if any part of the 6-hour experience runs outdoors or after sunset.

Where does Saqqara Memphis and Dahsur Day Tour start and how do I get there?

+

The exact meeting point and directions are on your voucher once you book, and they sit in central Cairo within reach of public transport. Arrive 15 minutes early: late arrivals are treated as no-shows by most operators.

What are the best things to do in Cairo?

+

On Outty we rank every Cairo experience on the same 0 to 100 scale, and alongside this one the highest scorers right now include All-in-One Giza Tour, inside Pyramid, sphinx, Camel ride & lunch, VIP Private Giza Pyramids, Sphinx Tour –Inside the Pyramids&More, Best of Cairo Private Giza Pyramids, Sphinx and Grand Museum Tour. The city page groups everything into most popular, highest reviewed, last minute and family-friendly so you can build a day around what actually delivers.

When is the best time to visit Cairo?

+

Booking patterns follow the same curve: prices and queues climb in peak weeks, while shoulder season gives you better availability on the top-ranked experiences and more room to change plans.

How many days do you need in Cairo?

+

Three full days covers the headline sights without sprinting. A workable rhythm is one anchor experience each morning, such as this one, an unhurried afternoon in a single neighborhood, then a food or nightlife booking in the evening. Five days lets you add a day trip outside the city.

Do I book through Outty or through the operator?

+

Outty ranks and explains the experiences, then hands you to Viator to complete the booking with the operator directly. The price is the same as booking on Viator yourself, and Outty earns an affiliate commission on the referral, which is how the rankings stay free to read.

What is included in Saqqara Memphis and Dahsur Day Tour?

+

Included: Bottled water; Private Guide ( Egyptologist ); Lunch if you select All Inclusive Tour; Entry Fees if u choose included; and Air-conditioned vehicle. Not included: Any Optional Not mentioned in itenrary; and Tipping. Always check the voucher for the final list before you travel.

Does Saqqara Memphis and Dahsur Day Tour include hotel pickup?

+

Yes, pickup is offered for every traveler from 638 listed pickup locations in and around Cairo. Be ready about 40 minutes before the start time. You can also enter a custom pickup address when booking.

What languages is Saqqara Memphis and Dahsur Day Tour offered in?

+

It is offered in English and Spanish. Pick your language when choosing a date and time, as not every departure runs in every language.

Will I get instant confirmation and a mobile ticket for Saqqara Memphis and Dahsur Day Tour?

+

Confirmation is sent by the operator after booking, usually within 48 hours; if it is not confirmed you are not charged. Mobile tickets are accepted, so you can show the voucher on your phone.

Is Saqqara Memphis and Dahsur Day Tour wheelchair or stroller accessible?

+

The operator notes: Wheelchair accessible; Infants and small children can ride in a pram or stroller; Infants are required to sit on an adult’s lap; and Specialized infant seats are available. If accessibility is critical, contact the operator after booking to confirm arrangements for your date.

What happens to Saqqara Memphis and Dahsur Day Tour if the weather is bad?

+

It generally runs rain or shine, so dress for the forecast in Cairo. Standard cancellation terms apply: free cancellation up to 24 hours before the start.

What do travelers say about Saqqara Memphis and Dahsur Day Tour?

+

Across 7 reviews averaging 5.0 out of 5, recurring themes include the guide, organization, good for families. Travelers single out the guide as the reason the experience works.

What booking options are available for Saqqara Memphis and Dahsur Day Tour?

+

There are 3 options to choose from, including All-Inclusive Private VIP, Car + Guide + Entry Fees, Car + Guide Only. Prices and start times differ by option, so compare them on the booking screen.

Ready to lock in your spot?

Pick a date, choose your group, and see the exact price for Saqqara Memphis and Dahsur Day Tour.

Pick your date