Sapadere Canyon Tour with Waterfalls and Lunch in Alanya, Turkey
Alanya, Turkey

Sapadere Canyon Tour with Waterfalls and Lunch

Outty Ranking 67 4.4 · 74 traveler reviews7 hoursFrom $46
Instant mobile ticketSpots available today

Outty Ranking

67/100

Solid Choice. Our proprietary evaluation. How we score

Traveler rating

4.4/5

Based on 74 traveler reviews. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.

Quick answer

Is Sapadere Canyon Tour with Waterfalls and Lunch worth booking?

Sapadere Canyon Tour with Waterfalls and Lunch is a 7-hour experience in Alanya, Turkey, from $46 per person. It scores 67 out of 100 on the Outty Ranking, which we label “Solid Choice”, based on a 4.4/5 rating across 74 reviews. Cancellation is free up to 24 hours before the start time. Same-day spots are currently showing.

Outty Ranking
67 / 100
Rating
4.4/5 (74)
Duration
7 hours
From
$46 per person

Visit Sapadere Canyon on this day tour. You will be amazed by its natural beauty and charming waterfalls walking through the wooden path and have a delicious lunch.

What you get

    About this experience

    Visit Sapadere Canyon on this day tour. You will be amazed by its natural beauty and charming waterfalls walking through the wooden path and have a delicious lunch.

    What's included

    Included

    • Hotel pickup and drop-off
    • Lunch
    • Driver/guide
    • Entrance fees to the Sapadere Canyon

    Not included

    • DVD (available to purchase)
    • Drinks
    • Entrance fees to the cüceler cave

    What you'll see and do

    1. Tourmania

      Tours in Alanya

      Pass by without stopping

    2. Sapadere Kanyonu

      Sapadere Canyon

      180 minutes here · Admission not included

    Where it starts and ends

    Hotel pickup

    Pickup is included for all travelers. Pickup begins about 60 minutes before departure.

    Before you book

    Cancellation
    For a full refund, cancel at least 24 hours before the scheduled departure time.
    Languages
    de, ru, en
    Ticket
    Mobile Only
    Runs on
    Every day
    Group size
    Up to 30 travelers per booking
    Operated by
    Tourmania

    Know before you go

    • Infants are required to sit on an adult’s lap
    • Not recommended for travelers with spinal injuries
    • Not recommended for pregnant travelers
    • Suitable for all physical fitness levels
    • Infant meals not included
    • Please note: There may be water fights during the tour

    Photos

    Sapadere Canyon Tour with Waterfalls and Lunch in Alanya, photo 2Sapadere Canyon Tour with Waterfalls and Lunch in Alanya, photo 3Sapadere Canyon Tour with Waterfalls and Lunch in Alanya, photo 4Sapadere Canyon Tour with Waterfalls and Lunch in Alanya, photo 5Sapadere Canyon Tour with Waterfalls and Lunch in Alanya, photo 6Sapadere Canyon Tour with Waterfalls and Lunch in Alanya, photo 7

    What travelers are saying

    Outty’s summary of the themes that recur across 74 traveler reviews. Written by us, not quoted from reviewers.

    The guide

    7 mentions

    Travelers single out the guide as the reason the experience works.

    Food and drink

    7 mentions

    The tastings and food stops are a highlight for most reviewers.

    Photo opportunities

    4 mentions

    The views and photo stops come up again and again.

    Value for money

    2 mentions

    Travelers feel they got more than they paid for.

    Traveler reviews

    74 verified traveler reviews for Sapadere Canyon Tour with Waterfalls and Lunch. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.

    5 star
    52
    4 star
    11
    3 star
    5
    2 star
    3
    1 star
    3
    Sort
    Martha0478 · October 2026

    Nice tour

    Value for money (I paid € 32 with Harley tours, via Booking.com) and a nice day away from the hotel.

    Response from the operator: Dear Guest, Thank you for your lovely feedback! We're glad you enjoyed your day out and found the experience to be good value for money. It's wonderful to know you had a pleasant break from your hotel. We hope to welcome you again for another enjoyable adventure! Kind regards 🧿

    via Tripadvisor

    GoPlaces622408 · September 2026

    MTS/Love Holidays Sapadere waterfall trip

    I'll start off by saying the day itself was great. My low rating is because it was not what we were sold. We purchased a trip to the Sapadere waterfall, what we got was the jeep safari. Everyone on our trip though they'd purchase something different, so just please know that all roads lead to the jeep safari. Whatever you think you're buying, you are in fact purchasing a jeep safari. All that said, it really is genuinely good fun. You'll be taken to halfway up a mountain (read, large hill) and shuffled into jeeps of same language speaking folk. You'll then be sold a water gun, don't buy that; you can use water bottles. Most of the day is spent tearing along, water fighting with other jeeps. You'll soon forget you're annoyance at not being at a waterfall because it's great fun. You will get drenched. Take something waterproof to wrap your phone in. Seriously, nothing is safe from the water. The food is lovely, the guides are hilarious, and when you finally do get to the waterfall it is spectacular. You're only there for an hour, but you do only need an hour to see it.

    Response from the operator: Dear Guest, Thank you for your detailed feedback. We’re glad you ultimately enjoyed the jeep safari, the fun atmosphere, food, guides, and beautiful waterfall. We understand your disappointment that the experience differed from what you expected when booking, and your comments regarding the activity description will be carefully reviewed. Kind regards 🧿

    via Tripadvisor

    N4099RDp · August 2026

    An excellent, fun family day out!!

    Where can I start??? This is the best tour!!! This is via legend of Taurus tours. The pick up was in an open top van. We were driven from side to lanyard, which took around 2 hours. We were given an English speaking guide, who was very friendly and very funny! We had a quick welcome meeting , equipped ourselves with water guns (5 euros each) and then starting driving. The drive to the canyon was 1 massive water fight between around 8 vans. It was hilarious!! The canyon is beautiful and we had an hour and a quarter to explore and swim in the canyon waters. Very chilly at around 6degrees but beautifully clean. From here we drove to a local small bazarre and had some herbal tea. On from there, with more water fights, we went onto a cave system. Entry to this was optional with a charge of 5euro. Its only small but worth a look at. There is a cafe to wait in that sells drinks and delicious rolled ice cream if you don't want to go to the cave. From here, with more water fights, we drove to another swimming area with a 100 year old bridge. After this it was off to lunch, comprising off fish or chicken with salad and rice or pasta, which was included in the price. Chips and drinks can be purchased at an extra cost. All in all a brilliant day out with really friendly guides and drivers, who enjoyed taking part as much as doing their jobs. I would definitely recommend this tour!!!!

    Response from the operator: Dear Guest, Wow, thank you for such an amazing review! 😊💦 We’re thrilled you had so much fun with the water fights, canyon, swimming stops and our team. It sounds like you truly embraced every part of the adventure! Thank you for the fantastic recommendation! Kind regards 🧿 Tourmania Team

    via Tripadvisor

    Ciarakavv · June 2026

    Waterfalls and canyon

    We had an absolutely amazing experience on this trip! The water fights were so much fun and a perfect way to cool down while riding in the jeeps. Our guide and driver were fantastic—friendly, professional, and made the whole day enjoyable from start to finish. The photographer was also brilliant and captured some wonderful memories for us. The scenery was absolutely beautiful, and every part of the trip was well organised. We had such a lovely time and made unforgettable memories. I would highly recommend this experience to anyone visiting Turkey!

    Response from the operator: Dear Guest, thank you for this wonderful review! 🚙 Water fights, breathtaking scenery, a brilliant photographer and a team that went above and beyond, sounds like the perfect adventure day! We're so thrilled it created such unforgettable memories. We truly appreciate the recommendation and hope to welcome you back very soon! Kind regards 🧿 Tourmania Team

    via Tripadvisor

    Simon_M · November 2025

    Loved the tour but guides can be inappropriate

    Loved this tour, Mustafa was a pleasure to be our driver on these dirt roads and showed the fact that he could handle them safely. The other gentleman was very friendly but highly inappropriate towards the women and was even smacking there bottoms at points which is not suitable for a tour. Lunch - didn't cater to my allergies but based on the fact its last minute this wasn't much of a issue. Loved the tour itself though

    Response from the operator: Dear Guest, Thank you for taking the time to share your detailed feedback. We’re glad to hear that you enjoyed the Sapadere Canyon tour overall and felt safe with Mustafa’s driving on the challenging roads. However, we are truly sorry and deeply concerned to hear about the inappropriate behavior you experienced from the other staff member. This is absolutely unacceptable and does not reflect our standards or values. We take such matters very seriously, and we will be addressing this situation immediately to ensure it never happens again. We also appreciate your understanding regarding the lunch and your allergies, and we will work on improving our communication to better accommodate dietary needs. Thank you again for bringing these issues to our attention. Your feedback helps us improve, and we hope to have the opportunity to offer you a much better experience in the future. Warm regards, The Tourmania Team

    via Viator

    Good to know

    Duration
    7 hours
    Free cancellation
    Up to 24h before
    Minimum age to book
    All ages
    Availability
    Bookable today
    Runs on
    Every day
    Hotel pickup
    Included for all travelers
    Booked in 30 days
    26
    Verdict
    Solid Choice

    Who runs this experience

    Operated by Tourmania, who run 203 experiences we rank across 13 cities, with an average Outty Ranking of 60.5 and 3 in the 90+ Club.

    See everything Tourmania runs

    Why this scores 67

    The Outty Ranking is a weighted composite. Here is how this experience performed on each component.

    Traveler sentiment (30% weight)58
    Review evidence (18% weight)77
    Booking momentum (14% weight)72
    Value for money (12% weight)67
    Listing quality (10% weight)58
    Local standing (8% weight)46
    Booking flexibility (8% weight)100

    Sapadere Canyon Tour with Waterfalls and Lunch: questions travelers ask

    Practical detail on this experience, plus the wider planning questions for Alanya.

    How much does Sapadere Canyon Tour with Waterfalls and Lunch cost?

    +

    Prices start at $46 per person. The final price depends on the date, the time slot and the number of travelers, and peak weekends in Alanya usually price higher than midweek mornings. Live pricing and remaining availability are confirmed on the booking screen before you pay.

    How long does Sapadere Canyon Tour with Waterfalls and Lunch take?

    +

    Plan for about 7 hours from start to finish, not counting travel to the meeting point. Most travelers leave another 30 minutes on either side so the rest of the day in Alanya is not rushed.

    Is Sapadere Canyon Tour with Waterfalls and Lunch worth it?

    +

    It holds an Outty Ranking of 67 out of 100, which we label "Solid Choice". That score blends traveler sentiment (4.4/5 across 74 reviews), the depth of that review evidence, recent booking momentum, value for money against comparable last minute in Alanya, and how flexible the cancellation terms are.

    Can I cancel or reschedule Sapadere Canyon Tour with Waterfalls and Lunch?

    +

    Yes. Cancel free up to 24 hours before the start time for a full refund. Inside that window the booking is non-refundable, and no-shows are not refunded.

    Is Sapadere Canyon Tour with Waterfalls and Lunch suitable for kids and families?

    +

    Yes, all ages are welcome. Families should still weigh the 7-hour running time, and strollers are easier on the earlier, quieter departures.

    How far in advance should I book Sapadere Canyon Tour with Waterfalls and Lunch?

    +

    Around 26 people booked this in the last 30 days, so popular slots go early. Two to three weeks ahead is comfortable in shoulder season, while summer weekends and holidays in Alanya can sell out a month out. Same-day spots do open up when other travelers cancel, so it is worth checking if you are already in town.

    What should I bring or wear?

    +

    Bring photo ID, your booking confirmation on your phone, a refillable water bottle and comfortable shoes. Dress for the weather in Alanya and add a light layer if any part of the 7-hour experience runs outdoors or after sunset.

    Where does Sapadere Canyon Tour with Waterfalls and Lunch start and how do I get there?

    +

    The exact meeting point and directions are on your voucher once you book, and they sit in central Alanya within reach of public transport. Arrive 15 minutes early: late arrivals are treated as no-shows by most operators.

    What are the best things to do in Alanya?

    +

    On Outty we rank every Alanya experience on the same 0 to 100 scale, and alongside this one the highest scorers right now include Alanya Holiday Photo Shoot – Families, Couples & Solo Travelers, Alanya Jeep Safari, Sapadere Canyon Waterfall ,Dim Stream and Dim Cave Tour. The city page groups everything into most popular, highest reviewed, last minute and family-friendly so you can build a day around what actually delivers.

    When is the best time to visit Alanya?

    +

    Booking patterns follow the same curve: prices and queues climb in peak weeks, while shoulder season gives you better availability on the top-ranked experiences and more room to change plans.

    How many days do you need in Alanya?

    +

    Three full days covers the headline sights without sprinting. A workable rhythm is one anchor experience each morning, such as this one, an unhurried afternoon in a single neighborhood, then a food or nightlife booking in the evening. Five days lets you add a day trip outside the city.

    Do I book through Outty or through the operator?

    +

    Outty ranks and explains the experiences, then hands you to Viator to complete the booking with the operator directly. The price is the same as booking on Viator yourself, and Outty earns an affiliate commission on the referral, which is how the rankings stay free to read.

    What is included in Sapadere Canyon Tour with Waterfalls and Lunch?

    +

    Included: Hotel pickup and drop-off; Lunch; Driver/guide; and Entrance fees to the Sapadere Canyon. Not included: DVD (available to purchase); Drinks; and Entrance fees to the cüceler cave. Always check the voucher for the final list before you travel.

    Does Sapadere Canyon Tour with Waterfalls and Lunch include hotel pickup?

    +

    Yes, pickup is offered for every traveler from 221 listed pickup locations in and around Alanya. Be ready about 60 minutes before the start time.

    What languages is Sapadere Canyon Tour with Waterfalls and Lunch offered in?

    +

    It is offered in German, Russian and English. Pick your language when choosing a date and time, as not every departure runs in every language.

    Will I get instant confirmation and a mobile ticket for Sapadere Canyon Tour with Waterfalls and Lunch?

    +

    Confirmation is sent by the operator after booking, usually within 48 hours; if it is not confirmed you are not charged. Mobile tickets are accepted, so you can show the voucher on your phone.

    Is Sapadere Canyon Tour with Waterfalls and Lunch wheelchair or stroller accessible?

    +

    The operator notes: Infants are required to sit on an adult’s lap; Not recommended for pregnant travelers; and Infant meals not included. If accessibility is critical, contact the operator after booking to confirm arrangements for your date.

    What happens to Sapadere Canyon Tour with Waterfalls and Lunch if the weather is bad?

    +

    This experience depends on good weather. If it is canceled because of poor weather, you are offered a different date or a full refund.

    What do travelers say about Sapadere Canyon Tour with Waterfalls and Lunch?

    +

    Across 74 reviews averaging 4.4 out of 5, recurring themes include the guide, food and drink, photo opportunities. Travelers single out the guide as the reason the experience works.

    Ready to lock in your spot?

    Pick a date, choose your group, and see the exact price for Sapadere Canyon Tour with Waterfalls and Lunch.

    Pick your date