Same Day Taj Mahal Tour By Train From Delhi in New Delhi, India
New Delhi, India

Same Day Taj Mahal Tour By Train From Delhi

Outty Ranking 74 5.0 · 90 traveler reviews9 hoursFrom ₹1,000
Instant mobile ticketSpots available today

Outty Ranking

74/100

Strongly Recommended. Our proprietary evaluation. How we score

Traveler rating

5.0/5

Based on 90 traveler reviews. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.

Quick answer

Is Same Day Taj Mahal Tour By Train From Delhi worth booking?

Same Day Taj Mahal Tour By Train From Delhi is a 9-hour experience in New Delhi, India, from ₹1,000 per person. It scores 74 out of 100 on the Outty Ranking, which we label “Strongly Recommended”, based on a 5/5 rating across 90 reviews. Cancellation is free up to 24 hours before the start time. Same-day spots are currently showing.

Outty Ranking
74 / 100
Rating
5/5 (90)
Duration
9 hours
From
₹1,000 per person

Spare day in Delhi and eager to see the Taj Mahal? This full-day private trip to Agra by fast train makes the excursion easy and comfortable. Settle into the Gatimaan Express for your journey to Agra, and on arrival, enjoy guided tours of the UNESCO-listed Taj Mahal, Agra Fort, and Baby Taj before returning to Delhi. Includes Delhi hotel pickup and drop-off, return rail fares, guides, and buffet lunch in Agra. Upgrade to include entrance fees and a ride on the business-class train car.

What you get

    About this experience

    Spare day in Delhi and eager to see the Taj Mahal? This full-day private trip to Agra by fast train makes the excursion easy and comfortable. Settle into the Gatimaan Express for your journey to Agra, and on arrival, enjoy guided tours of the UNESCO-listed Taj Mahal, Agra Fort, and Baby Taj before returning to Delhi. Includes Delhi hotel pickup and drop-off, return rail fares, guides, and buffet lunch in Agra. Upgrade to include entrance fees and a ride on the business-class train car.

    What's included

    Included

    • English Speaking Guide Or Language
    • Lunch At 5 star hotel
    • Monuments Entrance fees
    • Train Ticket 1st AC Round Trip ( delhi to agra to delhi )
    • Pickup/ Transfer/ sightseeing/ By Private Sedan & SUV
    • Well Dress up & English Speaking Chauffeur
    • All Fees and Taxes

    Not included

    • Alcoholic Beverages

    What you'll see and do

    1. Hazrat Nizamuddin Aulia

      Our driver will pick you up from your Delhi or NCR hotel, airport, or Gurugram at any preferred location in Delhi or NCR at 7:00 AM and drop you off at the Delhi Nizamuddin train station to board your train that departs at 8:10 AM. The driver will assist you in finding the right coach and seat. This train will take 1 hour, and 40 minutes to reach Agra from Delhi and vice versa. Train Name: Gatimaan Express Fastest Train number 12050 Departure from Delhi: 8:10 AM Arrival in Agra: 9:50 AM Train Name: Gatimaan Express Fastest train Number: 12049 Departure from Agra: 5:45 PM Arrival in Agra: 7:30 PM

      120 minutes here · Admission included

    2. At 9:50 AM Our driver and our local tour expert will meet and assist you at Agra Cantonment railway station with the placard of your name. Get picked up and transferred to the Taj Mahal, the white marble tomb that is one of the seven wonders of the world, built in the 17th century by Mughal emperor Shahjahan in the loving memory of his beloved wife, Mumtaj Mahal. On completing the tour of the Taj Mahal, you will be taken to our preferred restaurant for an Indian buffet lunch.

      120 minutes here · Admission included

    3. Agra Fort

      Post lunch, you will visit Agra Fort for 50–70 minutes, which is another UNESCO heritage site in Agra built in the 16th century and housing many palaces like Jahangiri Mahal, Diwan e Aam, Pearl Mosque, and many others with the view of Taj Mahal.

      120 minutes here · Admission included

    4. Itmad-ud-Daula

      After Agra Fort, you will be taken to the tomb of Itimad-ud-Daulah, also known as the baby Taj. This is the first white marble tomb in Agra, built in a geometrical pattern by empress Noor Jahan. After spending 30–40 minutes, get transferred to the Agra Cantonment railway station. You will arrive here at 5:30 PM to board your train that departs at 5:50 PM.

      60 minutes here · Admission included

    5. Arrive at Agra Cantonment railway station at 5:30 PM. Your train to Delhi (Gatiman Express) starts at 5:45 PM and arrives in Delhi at Nizamuddin Railway Station at 7:30 PM. This train ride duration is 1 hour, 30 minutes.

      30 minutes here · Admission included

    6. Hazrat Nizamuddin Aulia

      Get on the train in Agra at 5:45 PM and arrive at Nizamuddin Railway station in Delhi at 7:30 PM. Our same Delhi driver will pick you up again from the platform right outside your train coach and drive back to your Delhi hotel, airport, or any preferred location in Delhi or NCR.

      120 minutes here · Admission included

    Where it starts and ends

    Hotel pickup

    Pickup is included for all travelers. Pickup begins about 20 minutes before departure.

    Options you can book

    • 2nd Class AC Economy Chair Car

      2nd Class AC Economy Chair Car: Board India's fastest Train: Refreshments are served on board. Traditional welcome. Monument entrances with local experts. Lu Guide: This Option Includes A Private Expert Guide Pickup included

    • Tour without Monument entrance

      Train: 2nd Class AC Economy Chair Car: Board India's fastest train. meals served on board. Tour Guide. But Lunch & Monument entrance Not Include Tickets Pickup included

    • 1st Class Business Chair Car

      Tickets: This Option Includes All Monuments Tickets 1st Class Business Chair Car: Board India's fastest AC Train: Refreshments are served on board. Traditional welcome. Monument entrances with local experts. Guide: This Option Includes A Private Expert Guide Pickup included

    Before you book

    Cancellation
    For a full refund, cancel at least 24 hours before the scheduled departure time.
    Languages
    de, en, it, fr, es
    Ticket
    Mobile Only
    Runs on
    Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Sat, Sun
    Group size
    Up to 15 travelers per booking
    Operated by
    Taj Mahal Splendor Tours

    Know before you go

    • Wheelchair accessible
    • Public transportation options are available nearby
    • Transportation options are wheelchair accessible
    • All areas and surfaces are wheelchair accessible
    • Not recommended for travelers with spinal injuries
    • Suitable for all physical fitness levels
    • Total duration includes travel time.

    Photos

    Same Day Taj Mahal Tour By Train From Delhi in New Delhi, photo 2Same Day Taj Mahal Tour By Train From Delhi in New Delhi, photo 3Same Day Taj Mahal Tour By Train From Delhi in New Delhi, photo 4Same Day Taj Mahal Tour By Train From Delhi in New Delhi, photo 5Same Day Taj Mahal Tour By Train From Delhi in New Delhi, photo 6Same Day Taj Mahal Tour By Train From Delhi in New Delhi, photo 7

    What travelers are saying

    Outty’s summary of the themes that recur across 86 traveler reviews. Written by us, not quoted from reviewers.

    The guide

    6 mentions

    Travelers single out the guide as the reason the experience works.

    Knowledge and storytelling

    5 mentions

    Reviewers describe the commentary as informative rather than scripted.

    Good for families

    2 mentions

    Reviewers traveling with kids report it landed well with their group.

    Traveler reviews

    86 verified traveler reviews for Same Day Taj Mahal Tour By Train From Delhi. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.

    5 star
    85
    4 star
    1
    3 star
    0
    2 star
    0
    1 star
    0
    Sort
    Freedom52056230577 · October 2026

    Day visit taj

    We had a wonderfull visit to taj mahal Seeing tha taj mahal was absouluty beautifull and unforgatable highly recomended him

    via Tripadvisor

    Curiosity40482890357 · October 2026

    good experience

    had a amazing day with our guide mohammad was super .very inteligent he explain all the history highly recomended him

    via Tripadvisor

    FarAway58121654311 · October 2026

    Great guide

    Salam did a great job telling us all about Taj Mahal l. He was also well equipped taking pictures and videos of your family. I would highly recommend him for your next trip

    via Tripadvisor

    Sightseer63441133320 · October 2026

    Good expérience Mr salman

    Mr. Salman was very kind, helpful, and professional during our Taj Mahal visit. He made the experience enjoyable and memorable with his excellent service and friendly attitude. Everything went smoothly, and we really appreciated his hospitality. Highly recommended! Thank you, Mr. Salman, for this wonderful experience at the Taj Mahal. Thanks again

    via Tripadvisor

    Global23728989187 · October 2026

    Helpfull mr salman

    Very good expérience mr salman Make a good visit Today highly recomended him

    via Tripadvisor

    Good to know

    Duration
    9 hours
    Free cancellation
    Up to 24h before
    Minimum age to book
    All ages
    Availability
    Bookable today
    Runs on
    Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Sat, Sun
    Price range
    ₹1,000 to ₹17,000
    Hotel pickup
    Included for all travelers
    Booked in 30 days
    31
    Verdict
    Strongly Recommended

    Why this scores 74

    The Outty Ranking is a weighted composite. Here is how this experience performed on each component.

    Traveler sentiment (30% weight)99
    Review evidence (18% weight)77
    Booking momentum (14% weight)72
    Value for money (12% weight)0
    Listing quality (10% weight)75
    Local standing (8% weight)58
    Booking flexibility (8% weight)100

    Same Day Taj Mahal Tour By Train From Delhi: questions travelers ask

    Practical detail on this experience, plus the wider planning questions for New Delhi.

    How much does Same Day Taj Mahal Tour By Train From Delhi cost?

    +

    Prices start at ₹1,000 per person. The final price depends on the date, the time slot and the number of travelers, and peak weekends in New Delhi usually price higher than midweek mornings. Live pricing and remaining availability are confirmed on the booking screen before you pay.

    How long does Same Day Taj Mahal Tour By Train From Delhi take?

    +

    Plan for about 9 hours from start to finish, not counting travel to the meeting point. Most travelers leave another 30 minutes on either side so the rest of the day in New Delhi is not rushed.

    Is Same Day Taj Mahal Tour By Train From Delhi worth it?

    +

    It holds an Outty Ranking of 74 out of 100, which we label "Strongly Recommended". That score blends traveler sentiment (5/5 across 90 reviews), the depth of that review evidence, recent booking momentum, value for money against comparable last minute in New Delhi, and how flexible the cancellation terms are.

    Can I cancel or reschedule Same Day Taj Mahal Tour By Train From Delhi?

    +

    Yes. Cancel free up to 24 hours before the start time for a full refund. Inside that window the booking is non-refundable, and no-shows are not refunded.

    Is Same Day Taj Mahal Tour By Train From Delhi suitable for kids and families?

    +

    Yes, all ages are welcome. Families should still weigh the 9-hour running time, and strollers are easier on the earlier, quieter departures.

    How far in advance should I book Same Day Taj Mahal Tour By Train From Delhi?

    +

    Around 31 people booked this in the last 30 days, so popular slots go early. Two to three weeks ahead is comfortable in shoulder season, while summer weekends and holidays in New Delhi can sell out a month out. Same-day spots do open up when other travelers cancel, so it is worth checking if you are already in town.

    What should I bring or wear?

    +

    Bring photo ID, your booking confirmation on your phone, a refillable water bottle and comfortable shoes. Dress for the weather in New Delhi and add a light layer if any part of the 9-hour experience runs outdoors or after sunset.

    Where does Same Day Taj Mahal Tour By Train From Delhi start and how do I get there?

    +

    The exact meeting point and directions are on your voucher once you book, and they sit in central New Delhi within reach of public transport. Arrive 15 minutes early: late arrivals are treated as no-shows by most operators.

    What are the best things to do in New Delhi?

    +

    On Outty we rank every New Delhi experience on the same 0 to 100 scale, and alongside this one the highest scorers right now include Taj Mahal & Agra Fort Private Day Trip From Delhi with 5* Lunch, 5 Nights 6 Days Private Golden Triangle Tour - Delhi Agra Jaipur, Old & New Delhi Private City Tour – Traveler’s Choice (Top Rated). The city page groups everything into most popular, highest reviewed, last minute and family-friendly so you can build a day around what actually delivers.

    When is the best time to visit New Delhi?

    +

    Booking patterns follow the same curve: prices and queues climb in peak weeks, while shoulder season gives you better availability on the top-ranked experiences and more room to change plans.

    How many days do you need in New Delhi?

    +

    Three full days covers the headline sights without sprinting. A workable rhythm is one anchor experience each morning, such as this one, an unhurried afternoon in a single neighborhood, then a food or nightlife booking in the evening. Five days lets you add a day trip outside the city.

    Do I book through Outty or through the operator?

    +

    Outty ranks and explains the experiences, then hands you to Viator to complete the booking with the operator directly. The price is the same as booking on Viator yourself, and Outty earns an affiliate commission on the referral, which is how the rankings stay free to read.

    What is included in Same Day Taj Mahal Tour By Train From Delhi?

    +

    Included: English Speaking Guide Or Language; Lunch At 5 star hotel; Monuments Entrance fees; Train Ticket 1st AC Round Trip ( delhi to agra to delhi ); and Pickup/ Transfer/ sightseeing/ By Private Sedan & SUV. Not included: Alcoholic Beverages. Always check the voucher for the final list before you travel.

    Does Same Day Taj Mahal Tour By Train From Delhi include hotel pickup?

    +

    Yes, pickup is offered for every traveler from 10002 listed pickup locations in and around New Delhi. Be ready about 20 minutes before the start time. You can also enter a custom pickup address when booking.

    What languages is Same Day Taj Mahal Tour By Train From Delhi offered in?

    +

    It is offered in German, English, Italian, French and Spanish. Pick your language when choosing a date and time, as not every departure runs in every language.

    Will I get instant confirmation and a mobile ticket for Same Day Taj Mahal Tour By Train From Delhi?

    +

    Confirmation is sent by the operator after booking, usually within 48 hours; if it is not confirmed you are not charged. Mobile tickets are accepted, so you can show the voucher on your phone.

    Is Same Day Taj Mahal Tour By Train From Delhi wheelchair or stroller accessible?

    +

    The operator notes: Wheelchair accessible; Transportation options are wheelchair accessible; and All areas and surfaces are wheelchair accessible. If accessibility is critical, contact the operator after booking to confirm arrangements for your date.

    What happens to Same Day Taj Mahal Tour By Train From Delhi if the weather is bad?

    +

    It generally runs rain or shine, so dress for the forecast in New Delhi. Standard cancellation terms apply: free cancellation up to 24 hours before the start.

    What do travelers say about Same Day Taj Mahal Tour By Train From Delhi?

    +

    Across 90 reviews averaging 5.0 out of 5, recurring themes include the guide, knowledge and storytelling, good for families. Travelers single out the guide as the reason the experience works.

    What booking options are available for Same Day Taj Mahal Tour By Train From Delhi?

    +

    There are 3 options to choose from, including 2nd Class AC Economy Chair Car, Tour without Monument entrance, 1st Class Business Chair Car. Prices and start times differ by option, so compare them on the booking screen.

    Ready to lock in your spot?

    Pick a date, choose your group, and see the exact price for Same Day Taj Mahal Tour By Train From Delhi.

    Pick your date