Same Day Agra Tour by Indian Superfast Train from New Delhi
New Delhi, India

Same Day Agra Tour by Indian Superfast Train from New Delhi

Outty Ranking 48 4.0 · 1 traveler reviews4.8 hoursFrom $199
Instant mobile ticketSpots available today

Outty Ranking

48/100

Worth a Look. Our proprietary evaluation. How we score

Traveler rating

4.0/5

Based on 1 traveler reviews. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.

Quick answer

Is Same Day Agra Tour by Indian Superfast Train from New Delhi worth booking?

Same Day Agra Tour by Indian Superfast Train from New Delhi is a 4.8-hour experience in New Delhi, India, from $199 per person. It scores 48 out of 100 on the Outty Ranking, which we label “Worth a Look”, based on a 4/5 rating across 1 reviews. Cancellation is free up to 24 hours before the start time. Same-day spots are currently showing.

Outty Ranking
48 / 100
Rating
4/5 (1)
Duration
4.8 hours
From
$199 per person

The magnificent Taj Mahal is India's most famous landmark on this tour, make an early start to Railway Station of Delhi to catch the train for Agra and arrive in time to the Taj Mahal. After the tour of Taj Mahal visit Agra Fort and later Mehtab Bagh. After completing your sightseeing of Agra the driver will take you back to the Agra Railway Station to catch the train to Delhi.

What you get

    About this experience

    The magnificent Taj Mahal is India's most famous landmark on this tour, make an early start to Railway Station of Delhi to catch the train for Agra and arrive in time to the Taj Mahal. After the tour of Taj Mahal visit Agra Fort and later Mehtab Bagh. After completing your sightseeing of Agra the driver will take you back to the Agra Railway Station to catch the train to Delhi.

    What's included

    Included

    • 2 train tickets per person , both ways.
    • English-Speaking Driver, Local guide at all Monuments.
    • Welcome lunch at award winning restaurant in Agra. Food as per the dietary preferences.
    • All Fees and Taxes
    • In-vehicle air conditioning
    • Monuments and Historical Sites Entrance Fees as per itinerary.

    Not included

    • Personal expenses such as tips

    What you'll see and do

    1. Taj Mahal

      Taj Mahal, one of the finest pieces of architecture in the world. This exquisite monument to eternal love was created by Shah Jahan in response to his adored wife’s dying wish that he should ‘build a tomb in her memory such as the world had never seen before’. Be mesmerized by the captivating beauty of the Taj as it appears to change color as the light changes.

      180 minutes here · Admission included

    2. Agra Fort

      Agra fort, an era marked by invasions and fortifications, where power was symbolized by grand palaces and grander forts during such time was built The Agra Fort

      60 minutes here · Admission included

    3. Mehtab Bagh

      Mehtab Bagh, situated on the banks of River Yamuna, opposite to Taj Mahal, these gardens served as a picturesque backdrop to the Taj Mahal. It featured an octagonal tank filled with clear water, in which the Taj Mahal’s reflection could be seen (back of Taj Mahal).

      45 minutes here · Admission included

    Where it starts and ends

    Meeting point

    New Delhi

    Meeting Point can be any location in New Delhi and NCR (Noida | Gurugram | Gaziabad) as per the convenience of the guest (Airport, Hotel).

    Hotel pickup

    Pickup is available for selected locations. Pickup begins about 30 minutes before departure.

    Ends at

    Meeting Point can be any location in New Delhi and NCR (Noida | Gurugram | Gaziabad) as per the convenience of the guest (Airport, Hotel).

    Before you book

    Cancellation
    For a full refund, cancel at least 24 hours before the scheduled departure time.
    Languages
    de, en, it, fr, es
    Ticket
    Mobile Only
    Runs on
    Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Sat, Sun
    Group size
    Up to 10 travelers per booking
    Operated by
    Cal India Tours and Travels

    Know before you go

    • Wheelchair accessible
    • Infants and small children can ride in a pram or stroller
    • Infants are required to sit on an adult’s lap
    • All areas and surfaces are wheelchair accessible
    • Not recommended for pregnant travelers
    • Suitable for all physical fitness levels

    Photos

    Same Day Agra Tour by Indian Superfast Train from New Delhi, photo 2Same Day Agra Tour by Indian Superfast Train from New Delhi, photo 3Same Day Agra Tour by Indian Superfast Train from New Delhi, photo 4Same Day Agra Tour by Indian Superfast Train from New Delhi, photo 5Same Day Agra Tour by Indian Superfast Train from New Delhi, photo 6Same Day Agra Tour by Indian Superfast Train from New Delhi, photo 7

    Traveler reviews

    1 verified traveler reviews for Same Day Agra Tour by Indian Superfast Train from New Delhi. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.

    5 star
    0
    4 star
    1
    3 star
    0
    2 star
    0
    1 star
    0
    Marian R · April 2025

    One nice experience with a very good guide in Agra.

    Best guide in Agra The driver from taxi in Agra did not wait for us in the train exit. He insisted to much in the end to visit one specific market place after a very long 13 hours day. You have to prepare the visitor for a very long day. In general it’s a great experience with the guide in Agra !

    via Tripadvisor

    Good to know

    Duration
    4.8 hours
    Free cancellation
    Up to 24h before
    Minimum age to book
    All ages
    Availability
    Bookable today
    Runs on
    Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Sat, Sun
    Hotel pickup
    Available for selected locations
    Booked in 30 days
    0
    Verdict
    Worth a Look

    Who runs this experience

    Operated by Cal India Tours and Travels, who run 3 experiences we rank across 3 cities, with an average Outty Ranking of 50.0.

    See everything Cal India Tours and Travels runs

    Why this scores 48

    The Outty Ranking is a weighted composite. Here is how this experience performed on each component.

    Traveler sentiment (30% weight)91
    Review evidence (18% weight)12
    Booking momentum (14% weight)0
    Value for money (12% weight)0
    Listing quality (10% weight)71
    Local standing (8% weight)45
    Booking flexibility (8% weight)100

    Same Day Agra Tour by Indian Superfast Train from New Delhi: questions travelers ask

    Practical detail on this experience, plus the wider planning questions for New Delhi.

    How much does Same Day Agra Tour by Indian Superfast Train from New Delhi cost?

    +

    Prices start at $199 per person. The final price depends on the date, the time slot and the number of travelers, and peak weekends in New Delhi usually price higher than midweek mornings. Live pricing and remaining availability are confirmed on the booking screen before you pay.

    How long does Same Day Agra Tour by Indian Superfast Train from New Delhi take?

    +

    Plan for about 4.8 hours from start to finish, not counting travel to the meeting point. Most travelers leave another 30 minutes on either side so the rest of the day in New Delhi is not rushed.

    Is Same Day Agra Tour by Indian Superfast Train from New Delhi worth it?

    +

    It holds an Outty Ranking of 48 out of 100, which we label "Worth a Look". That score blends traveler sentiment (4/5 across 1 reviews), the depth of that review evidence, recent booking momentum, value for money against comparable last minute in New Delhi, and how flexible the cancellation terms are.

    Can I cancel or reschedule Same Day Agra Tour by Indian Superfast Train from New Delhi?

    +

    Yes. Cancel free up to 24 hours before the start time for a full refund. Inside that window the booking is non-refundable, and no-shows are not refunded.

    Is Same Day Agra Tour by Indian Superfast Train from New Delhi suitable for kids and families?

    +

    Yes, all ages are welcome. Families should still weigh the 4.8-hour running time, and strollers are easier on the earlier, quieter departures.

    How far in advance should I book Same Day Agra Tour by Indian Superfast Train from New Delhi?

    +

    Around 0 people booked this in the last 30 days, so popular slots go early. Two to three weeks ahead is comfortable in shoulder season, while summer weekends and holidays in New Delhi can sell out a month out. Same-day spots do open up when other travelers cancel, so it is worth checking if you are already in town.

    What should I bring or wear?

    +

    Bring photo ID, your booking confirmation on your phone, a refillable water bottle and comfortable shoes. Dress for the weather in New Delhi and add a light layer if any part of the 4.8-hour experience runs outdoors or after sunset.

    Where does Same Day Agra Tour by Indian Superfast Train from New Delhi start and how do I get there?

    +

    The exact meeting point and directions are on your voucher once you book, and they sit in central New Delhi within reach of public transport. Arrive 15 minutes early: late arrivals are treated as no-shows by most operators.

    What are the best things to do in New Delhi?

    +

    On Outty we rank every New Delhi experience on the same 0 to 100 scale, and alongside this one the highest scorers right now include Taj Mahal & Agra Fort Private Day Trip From Delhi with 5* Lunch, 5 Nights 6 Days Private Golden Triangle Tour - Delhi Agra Jaipur, Old & New Delhi Private City Tour – Traveler’s Choice (Top Rated). The city page groups everything into most popular, highest reviewed, last minute and family-friendly so you can build a day around what actually delivers.

    When is the best time to visit New Delhi?

    +

    Booking patterns follow the same curve: prices and queues climb in peak weeks, while shoulder season gives you better availability on the top-ranked experiences and more room to change plans.

    How many days do you need in New Delhi?

    +

    Three full days covers the headline sights without sprinting. A workable rhythm is one anchor experience each morning, such as this one, an unhurried afternoon in a single neighborhood, then a food or nightlife booking in the evening. Five days lets you add a day trip outside the city.

    Do I book through Outty or through the operator?

    +

    Outty ranks and explains the experiences, then hands you to Viator to complete the booking with the operator directly. The price is the same as booking on Viator yourself, and Outty earns an affiliate commission on the referral, which is how the rankings stay free to read.

    What is included in Same Day Agra Tour by Indian Superfast Train from New Delhi?

    +

    Included: 2 train tickets per person , both ways; English-Speaking Driver, Local guide at all Monuments; Welcome lunch at award winning restaurant in Agra. Food as per the dietary preferences; All Fees and Taxes; and In-vehicle air conditioning. Not included: Personal expenses such as tips. Always check the voucher for the final list before you travel.

    Does Same Day Agra Tour by Indian Superfast Train from New Delhi include hotel pickup?

    +

    Yes, pickup is offered, or you can meet at the start point instead from 9 listed pickup locations in and around New Delhi. Be ready about 30 minutes before the start time.

    What languages is Same Day Agra Tour by Indian Superfast Train from New Delhi offered in?

    +

    It is offered in German, English, Italian, French and Spanish. Pick your language when choosing a date and time, as not every departure runs in every language.

    Will I get instant confirmation and a mobile ticket for Same Day Agra Tour by Indian Superfast Train from New Delhi?

    +

    Confirmation is sent by the operator after booking, usually within 48 hours; if it is not confirmed you are not charged. Mobile tickets are accepted, so you can show the voucher on your phone.

    Is Same Day Agra Tour by Indian Superfast Train from New Delhi wheelchair or stroller accessible?

    +

    The operator notes: Wheelchair accessible; Infants and small children can ride in a pram or stroller; Infants are required to sit on an adult’s lap; and All areas and surfaces are wheelchair accessible. If accessibility is critical, contact the operator after booking to confirm arrangements for your date.

    What happens to Same Day Agra Tour by Indian Superfast Train from New Delhi if the weather is bad?

    +

    It generally runs rain or shine, so dress for the forecast in New Delhi. Standard cancellation terms apply: free cancellation up to 24 hours before the start.

    Ready to lock in your spot?

    Pick a date, choose your group, and see the exact price for Same Day Agra Tour by Indian Superfast Train from New Delhi.

    Pick your date