
Saint Mark's Basilica and Doge's Palace Private Tour
Traveler rating
5.0/5
Based on 1 traveler reviews. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.
Quick answer
Is Saint Mark's Basilica and Doge's Palace Private Tour worth booking?
Saint Mark's Basilica and Doge's Palace Private Tour is a 2-hour experience in Venice, Italy, from $309 per person. It scores 46 out of 100 on the Outty Ranking, which we label “Worth a Look”, based on a 5/5 rating across 1 reviews. Cancellation is free up to 24 hours before the start time. Same-day spots are currently showing.
- Outty Ranking
- 46 / 100
- Rating
- 5/5 (1)
- Duration
- 2 hours
- From
- $309 per person
Skip the line tickets are not included in the tour price. Basilica ticket: € 6,00 p.P. Kids (0-6): free. I suggest booking your (no refund) tickets 10/15 days before on the link I will send you after your booking. There you should select the date, Basilica S.MarcoTour, guests number and the timeslot 9:30-10:00(on Sunday the timeslot 14:00-14:30). PLEASE PRINT OUT Your tickets! (NO Wi FI in the Church). Doge's Palace ticket: € 33,00 p.P.(Adu) € 17,50 p.P. (6-25 and +65) Kids (0-6): free You can book them on the link I will send you after your booking. (If you cancel your tickets up to 24 hours in advance you will have a full refund) PLEASE PRINT OUT YOUR TICKETS! Take the chance to admire the breathtaking Golden mosaics in the Basilica and discover their theological message thanks to our licensed guide Barbara. In the 2nd part you will visit the Institutional Halls of the Doge's Palace, the dark Prisons, and cross the famous Bridge of Sighs!
What you get
About this experience
Skip the line tickets are not included in the tour price. Basilica ticket: € 6,00 p.P. Kids (0-6): free. I suggest booking your (no refund) tickets 10/15 days before on the link I will send you after your booking. There you should select the date, Basilica S.MarcoTour, guests number and the timeslot 9:30-10:00(on Sunday the timeslot 14:00-14:30). PLEASE PRINT OUT Your tickets! (NO Wi FI in the Church). Doge's Palace ticket: € 33,00 p.P.(Adu) € 17,50 p.P. (6-25 and +65) Kids (0-6): free You can book them on the link I will send you after your booking. (If you cancel your tickets up to 24 hours in advance you will have a full refund) PLEASE PRINT OUT YOUR TICKETS! Take the chance to admire the breathtaking Golden mosaics in the Basilica and discover their theological message thanks to our licensed guide Barbara. In the 2nd part you will visit the Institutional Halls of the Doge's Palace, the dark Prisons, and cross the famous Bridge of Sighs!
What's included
Included
- Guiding services
Not included
- Skip the line tickets to the Basilica and to the Doge's Palace
What you'll see and do
Basilica di San Marco
In the splendor of the Basilica of Saint Mark, from the Prophets' Dome in the apse, we will begin to read the mosaics and discover their theological message. Understanding the 5 domes will allow us to continue our journey in the Byzantine world, of which Venice was part.
30 minutes here · Admission not included
Palazzo Ducale
We will visit the Institutional Halls of the Doge's Palace, the dark Prisons, and cross the famous Bridge of Sighs as the prisoners did in the 18th century, and at the end we will reach the Giants' Staircase in the courtyard.
90 minutes here · Admission not included
Where it starts and ends
Meeting point
Venice
We will meet at the skip the line entrance to the Basilica in Saint Mark's square.
Hotel pickup
No pickup: everyone meets at the start point.
Ends at
Returns to the starting point
Before you book
- Cancellation
- For a full refund, cancel at least 24 hours before the scheduled departure time.
- Languages
- en, it
- Ticket
- Mobile Only
- Runs on
- Every day
- Group size
- Up to 7 travelers per booking
- Operated by
- barbara castiglioni
Know before you go
- Wheelchair accessible
- Infants and small children can ride in a pram or stroller
- Public transportation options are available nearby
- Infants are required to sit on an adult’s lap
- Transportation options are wheelchair accessible
- All areas and surfaces are wheelchair accessible
- Suitable for all physical fitness levels
- On certain dates, most travelers staying outside of Venice who are planning to visit for the day will be required to pay a €5 access fee. For further details (including exemptions) and to learn what days this fee is applicable, please visit: https://cda.ve.it
Photos






Traveler reviews
1 verified traveler reviews for Saint Mark's Basilica and Doge's Palace Private Tour. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.
Don’t miss!
Beautiful . Just stood in line early and paid 3 euros to get in. Line moves quickly once they open. It is amazing! Do not miss !
Response from the operator: Thank you so much for your review! We are really glad you appreciated!
via Tripadvisor
Good to know
- Duration
- 2 hours
- Free cancellation
- Up to 24h before
- Minimum age to book
- All ages
- Availability
- Bookable today
- Runs on
- Every day
- Hotel pickup
- No pickup, meet at start point
- Booked in 30 days
- 0
- Verdict
- Worth a Look
Why this scores 46
The Outty Ranking is a weighted composite. Here is how this experience performed on each component.
Saint Mark's Basilica and Doge's Palace Private Tour: questions travelers ask
Practical detail on this experience, plus the wider planning questions for Venice.
How much does Saint Mark's Basilica and Doge's Palace Private Tour cost?
+
Prices start at $309 per person. The final price depends on the date, the time slot and the number of travelers, and peak weekends in Venice usually price higher than midweek mornings. Live pricing and remaining availability are confirmed on the booking screen before you pay.
How long does Saint Mark's Basilica and Doge's Palace Private Tour take?
+
Plan for about 2 hours from start to finish, not counting travel to the meeting point. Most travelers leave another 30 minutes on either side so the rest of the day in Venice is not rushed.
Is Saint Mark's Basilica and Doge's Palace Private Tour worth it?
+
It holds an Outty Ranking of 46 out of 100, which we label "Worth a Look". That score blends traveler sentiment (5/5 across 1 reviews), the depth of that review evidence, recent booking momentum, value for money against comparable last minute in Venice, and how flexible the cancellation terms are.
Can I cancel or reschedule Saint Mark's Basilica and Doge's Palace Private Tour?
+
Yes. Cancel free up to 24 hours before the start time for a full refund. Inside that window the booking is non-refundable, and no-shows are not refunded.
Is Saint Mark's Basilica and Doge's Palace Private Tour suitable for kids and families?
+
Yes, all ages are welcome. Families should still weigh the 2-hour running time, and strollers are easier on the earlier, quieter departures.
How far in advance should I book Saint Mark's Basilica and Doge's Palace Private Tour?
+
Around 0 people booked this in the last 30 days, so popular slots go early. Two to three weeks ahead is comfortable in shoulder season, while summer weekends and holidays in Venice can sell out a month out. Same-day spots do open up when other travelers cancel, so it is worth checking if you are already in town.
What should I bring or wear?
+
Bring photo ID, your booking confirmation on your phone, a refillable water bottle and comfortable shoes. Dress for the weather in Venice and add a light layer if any part of the 2-hour experience runs outdoors or after sunset.
Where does Saint Mark's Basilica and Doge's Palace Private Tour start and how do I get there?
+
The exact meeting point and directions are on your voucher once you book, and they sit in central Venice within reach of public transport. Arrive 15 minutes early: late arrivals are treated as no-shows by most operators.
What are the best things to do in Venice?
+
On Outty we rank every Venice experience on the same 0 to 100 scale, and alongside this one the highest scorers right now include Venice Pasta & Tiramisu Cooking Class with wine by Cooking Italy, Eating Venice Small Group Food & Drinks Tour, Tour of The Real Hidden Venice. The city page groups everything into most popular, highest reviewed, last minute and family-friendly so you can build a day around what actually delivers.
When is the best time to visit Venice?
+
Booking patterns follow the same curve: prices and queues climb in peak weeks, while shoulder season gives you better availability on the top-ranked experiences and more room to change plans.
How many days do you need in Venice?
+
Three full days covers the headline sights without sprinting. A workable rhythm is one anchor experience each morning, such as this one, an unhurried afternoon in a single neighborhood, then a food or nightlife booking in the evening. Five days lets you add a day trip outside the city.
Do I book through Outty or through the operator?
+
Outty ranks and explains the experiences, then hands you to Viator to complete the booking with the operator directly. The price is the same as booking on Viator yourself, and Outty earns an affiliate commission on the referral, which is how the rankings stay free to read.
What is included in Saint Mark's Basilica and Doge's Palace Private Tour?
+
Included: Guiding services. Not included: Skip the line tickets to the Basilica and to the Doge's Palace. Always check the voucher for the final list before you travel.
Where is the meeting point for Saint Mark's Basilica and Doge's Palace Private Tour?
+
We will meet at the skip the line entrance to the Basilica in Saint Mark's square. Hotel pickup is not included, so plan your own transport and arrive 15 minutes early.
What languages is Saint Mark's Basilica and Doge's Palace Private Tour offered in?
+
It is offered in English and Italian. Pick your language when choosing a date and time, as not every departure runs in every language.
Will I get instant confirmation and a mobile ticket for Saint Mark's Basilica and Doge's Palace Private Tour?
+
Confirmation is sent by the operator after booking, usually within 48 hours; if it is not confirmed you are not charged. Mobile tickets are accepted, so you can show the voucher on your phone.
Is Saint Mark's Basilica and Doge's Palace Private Tour wheelchair or stroller accessible?
+
The operator notes: Wheelchair accessible; Infants and small children can ride in a pram or stroller; Infants are required to sit on an adult’s lap; and Transportation options are wheelchair accessible. If accessibility is critical, contact the operator after booking to confirm arrangements for your date.
What happens to Saint Mark's Basilica and Doge's Palace Private Tour if the weather is bad?
+
It generally runs rain or shine, so dress for the forecast in Venice. Standard cancellation terms apply: free cancellation up to 24 hours before the start.
Ready to lock in your spot?
Pick a date, choose your group, and see the exact price for Saint Mark's Basilica and Doge's Palace Private Tour.
Pick your date




