Rt Kamenjak Boat Tour with Swim Break & Lunch from Pula
Pula, Croatia

Rt Kamenjak Boat Tour with Swim Break & Lunch from Pula

Outty Ranking 77 5.0 · 48 traveler reviews5 hoursFrom $86
Instant mobile ticketSpots available today

Outty Ranking

77/100

Strongly Recommended. Our proprietary evaluation. How we score

Traveler rating

5.0/5

Based on 48 traveler reviews. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.

Quick answer

Is Rt Kamenjak Boat Tour with Swim Break & Lunch from Pula worth booking?

Rt Kamenjak Boat Tour with Swim Break & Lunch from Pula is a 5-hour experience in Pula, Croatia, from $86 per person. It scores 77 out of 100 on the Outty Ranking, which we label “Strongly Recommended”, based on a 5/5 rating across 48 reviews. Cancellation is free up to 24 hours before the start time. Same-day spots are currently showing.

Outty Ranking
77 / 100
Rating
5/5 (48)
Duration
5 hours
From
$86 per person

Skip the overcrowded commercial boats. You will enjoy plenty of space, a peaceful atmosphere, and personalized attention from your skipper and host. We prepare a delicious, hot 3-course traditional lunch (Fish, Meat, or Vegetarian) right inside our boat's kitchen and serve it to you at a proper dining table. Taste of Istria: Alongside cold beer, wine, and water, our open bar features Pašareta—the legendary, authentic Istrian sparkling drink. Premium Glass-Bottom Boat: Our custom-designed vessel features a special transparent glass section so kids and adults can observe reefs and fish safely. The boat is fully equipped with a sun-protected lounge area and a private restroom/toilet. The Complete South Istria Route: We combine the best highlights into one seamless 5-hour trip. You will cruise around the caves, islands, swim in the crystal-blue bays of Cape Kamenjak, explore the famous Kolombarica Cave, and catch spectacular views of the historic 1833 Porer Lighthouse.

What you get

    About this experience

    Skip the overcrowded commercial boats. You will enjoy plenty of space, a peaceful atmosphere, and personalized attention from your skipper and host. We prepare a delicious, hot 3-course traditional lunch (Fish, Meat, or Vegetarian) right inside our boat's kitchen and serve it to you at a proper dining table. Taste of Istria: Alongside cold beer, wine, and water, our open bar features Pašareta—the legendary, authentic Istrian sparkling drink. Premium Glass-Bottom Boat: Our custom-designed vessel features a special transparent glass section so kids and adults can observe reefs and fish safely. The boat is fully equipped with a sun-protected lounge area and a private restroom/toilet. The Complete South Istria Route: We combine the best highlights into one seamless 5-hour trip. You will cruise around the caves, islands, swim in the crystal-blue bays of Cape Kamenjak, explore the famous Kolombarica Cave, and catch spectacular views of the historic 1833 Porer Lighthouse.

    What's included

    Included

    • Lunch

    What you'll see and do

    1. Pula

      Meet your crew at Port Bunarina. We are located at the very end of the pier – the very last boat on the right side of the harbor. Board our multi-purpose boat, check out the glass-bottom viewing area, and get ready for a 12:00 PM sharp departure.

      Pass by without stopping

    2. We cruise past three beautiful local islands: Fratarski, Little Frašker, and Big Frašker. Admire the panorama of Banjole and the dramatic Red Cliffs, and enjoy looking through the glass bottom to see the reefs around the uninhabited islands.

      Pass by without stopping

    3. Kamenjak National Park

      We drop anchor in a beautiful, secluded bay of Cape Kamenjak. Enjoy swimming and snorkeling with our complimentary masks and flippers in the crystal blue sea. While you explore, your crew will freshly prepare and serve your 3-course lunch (Fish, Meat, or Vegetarian) paired with cold drinks.

      60 minutes here · Admission included

    4. Kamenjak National Park

      We move to our second stop – the famous Kolombarica Cave. Dive into the vibrant waters to snorkel inside the cave, try exciting cliff jumping, or simply relax on the sun-protected deck with an open bar featuring beer, wine, and local Pašareta.

      60 minutes here · Admission included

    5. e cruise further out to catch a stunning panoramic view of the islet and the historic Porer Lighthouse, built back in 1833. Take photos of this iconic landmark as we enjoy the sea breeze on our way back to Port Bunarina.

      Pass by without stopping

    Where it starts and ends

    Meeting point

    Pula

    We are located at the very end – look for the "Rio Boat", which is the very last boat on the right side of the harbor. Please arrive at the meeting point 15 minutes before departure. By Car: There is a large free public parking lot right around the Bunarina port.

    Hotel pickup

    No pickup: everyone meets at the start point.

    Ends at

    We are located at the very end – look for the "Rio Boat", which is the very last boat on the right side of the harbor. Please arrive at the meeting point 15 minutes before departure. By Car: There is a large free public parking lot right around the Bunarina port.

    Before you book

    Cancellation
    For a full refund, cancel at least 24 hours before the scheduled departure time.
    Languages
    en, it
    Ticket
    Mobile Only
    Runs on
    Tue, Wed, Fri, Sat, Sun
    Group size
    Up to 13 travelers per booking
    Operated by
    Rio Boat Pula

    Know before you go

    • Public transportation options are available nearby
    • Not recommended for travelers with spinal injuries
    • Not recommended for travelers with poor cardiovascular health
    • Suitable for all physical fitness levels

    Photos

    Panorama around Lighthouse Porer, Rt Kamenjak Boat Tour with Swim Break & Lunch from PulaRt Kamenjak Boat Tour with Swim Break & Lunch from Pula, photo 3Rt Kamenjak Boat Tour with Swim Break & Lunch from Pula, photo 4Rt Kamenjak Boat Tour with Swim Break & Lunch from Pula, photo 5Rt Kamenjak Boat Tour with Swim Break & Lunch from Pula, photo 6Rt Kamenjak Boat Tour with Swim Break & Lunch from Pula, photo 7

    What travelers are saying

    Outty’s summary of the themes that recur across 48 traveler reviews. Written by us, not quoted from reviewers.

    Food and drink

    8 mentions

    The tastings and food stops are a highlight for most reviewers.

    Good for families

    3 mentions

    Reviewers traveling with kids report it landed well with their group.

    The guide

    2 mentions

    Travelers single out the guide as the reason the experience works.

    Knowledge and storytelling

    2 mentions

    Reviewers describe the commentary as informative rather than scripted.

    Traveler reviews

    48 verified traveler reviews for Rt Kamenjak Boat Tour with Swim Break & Lunch from Pula. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.

    5 star
    47
    4 star
    1
    3 star
    0
    2 star
    0
    1 star
    0
    Sort
    Rikke_D · September 2023

    Amazing experience

    We were a group of seven people including three kids (age 5, 8 and 11) and we had the boat to ourselves. We had an amazing time with lots of swimming, snorkeling and jumping from the boat. At one of the stops there were hundreds of fish, that the kids could throw bread to and we could swim with. The food was very delicious and there was plenty. The staff was kind and informative.

    Response from the operator: Thank you soo much! Rio Boat Pula ⛵

    via Viator

    Krissi_Solace · September 2023

    Best boat tour I've ever to

    It was an amazingly beautiful boat tour. I don't know where to start: the locations where we were taken were very beautiful and one had enough free time for snorkeling, swimming, or just staying on the boat doing whatever. The food was just awesome. I was born in Croatia and I can confirm that it's 100 % fresh. It's a great opportunity to support some local farmers because they get it fresh from market. The food quality easily aligns with the one in a nice restaurant. I highly recommend this boat tour. Friends, families, and couples will have a great time. And so much thanks to the great crew who made sure everyone was safe, well fed, and supplied with super yummy drinks that are unlimited. The drinks were great as well. Thank you!

    via Tripadvisor

    390armanp · August 2023

    Amazing tour

    Great and friendly people. They made sure everything is clear and there was no confusion. We loved the beach and cliff jumping.

    Response from the operator: Thank you soo much!

    via Tripadvisor

    Walzvundepalz · August 2022

    An excellent expierence calling for repetition

    We, my wife and two Kids (9&3yo), did both, the 1,5h and the 5h tour. It was excellent! The Guides are sympathical and know a lot of the area, If you have questions they answer them, even when not linked to the Trip. The lunch was outstanding, the spots we stopped at had Cristal clear water and the fish know the boat and come to it before it even stops. Activities like snorkeling, swimming into caves and Cliffdiving were all highlighted by the Guides and they told you the best and in Case of Cliffdiving safest spots. If i could i would give 10/5 !! We would do the trip again, any time! In fact in our trip there was a group that did the 5h Trip for the second Time in three days. That should speak for itself. Thank you Rio Boat Team for this expierences!

    Response from the operator: Dear guests, thank you for this kind of comment because we really enjoy this job. We enjoy seeing the satisfied faces of our guests! Big greetings to your family 🙂 Rio Boat Team ⛵🌊

    via Tripadvisor

    968lsd · August 2022

    Exceeded our expectations

    This boat tour with lunch was a highlight of our trip to Pula. We are not big on group tours and we’re a little worried when we stepped aboard with 16 other people but the trip exceeded our expectations. The guides were fantastic, we swam in a quiet cove with clear water while lunch was prepared. The food was plentiful and delicious and plenty of drinks. We have two teen girls, 15 and 18, who especially liked the second swimming spot after lunch with cliff jumping. I highly recommend booking this tour.

    Response from the operator: Thank you soo much!!!! ☀️⛵🌊🐬🍀

    via Tripadvisor

    Good to know

    Duration
    5 hours
    Free cancellation
    Up to 24h before
    Minimum age to book
    All ages
    Availability
    Bookable today
    Runs on
    Tue, Wed, Fri, Sat, Sun
    Hotel pickup
    No pickup, meet at start point
    Booked in 30 days
    17
    Verdict
    Strongly Recommended

    Who runs this experience

    Operated by Rio Boat Pula, who run 4 experiences we rank across 1 city, with an average Outty Ranking of 63.5.

    See everything Rio Boat Pula runs

    Why this scores 77

    The Outty Ranking is a weighted composite. Here is how this experience performed on each component.

    Traveler sentiment (30% weight)95
    Review evidence (18% weight)53
    Booking momentum (14% weight)46
    Value for money (12% weight)85
    Listing quality (10% weight)85
    Local standing (8% weight)70
    Booking flexibility (8% weight)100

    Rt Kamenjak Boat Tour with Swim Break & Lunch from Pula: questions travelers ask

    Practical detail on this experience, plus the wider planning questions for Pula.

    How much does Rt Kamenjak Boat Tour with Swim Break & Lunch from Pula cost?

    +

    Prices start at $86 per person. The final price depends on the date, the time slot and the number of travelers, and peak weekends in Pula usually price higher than midweek mornings. Live pricing and remaining availability are confirmed on the booking screen before you pay.

    How long does Rt Kamenjak Boat Tour with Swim Break & Lunch from Pula take?

    +

    Plan for about 5 hours from start to finish, not counting travel to the meeting point. Most travelers leave another 30 minutes on either side so the rest of the day in Pula is not rushed.

    Is Rt Kamenjak Boat Tour with Swim Break & Lunch from Pula worth it?

    +

    It holds an Outty Ranking of 77 out of 100, which we label "Strongly Recommended". That score blends traveler sentiment (5/5 across 48 reviews), the depth of that review evidence, recent booking momentum, value for money against comparable last minute in Pula, and how flexible the cancellation terms are.

    Can I cancel or reschedule Rt Kamenjak Boat Tour with Swim Break & Lunch from Pula?

    +

    Yes. Cancel free up to 24 hours before the start time for a full refund. Inside that window the booking is non-refundable, and no-shows are not refunded.

    Is Rt Kamenjak Boat Tour with Swim Break & Lunch from Pula suitable for kids and families?

    +

    Yes, all ages are welcome. Families should still weigh the 5-hour running time, and strollers are easier on the earlier, quieter departures.

    How far in advance should I book Rt Kamenjak Boat Tour with Swim Break & Lunch from Pula?

    +

    Around 17 people booked this in the last 30 days, so popular slots go early. Two to three weeks ahead is comfortable in shoulder season, while summer weekends and holidays in Pula can sell out a month out. Same-day spots do open up when other travelers cancel, so it is worth checking if you are already in town.

    What should I bring or wear?

    +

    Bring photo ID, your booking confirmation on your phone, a refillable water bottle and comfortable shoes. Dress for the weather in Pula and add a light layer if any part of the 5-hour experience runs outdoors or after sunset.

    Where does Rt Kamenjak Boat Tour with Swim Break & Lunch from Pula start and how do I get there?

    +

    The exact meeting point and directions are on your voucher once you book, and they sit in central Pula within reach of public transport. Arrive 15 minutes early: late arrivals are treated as no-shows by most operators.

    What are the best things to do in Pula?

    +

    On Outty we rank every Pula experience on the same 0 to 100 scale, and alongside this one the highest scorers right now include Medulin-Kamenjak 5h boat trip ALL-INCLUSIVE drinks on Sandra Boat, Dolphin Watching & Sunset Boat Tour With Drinks & optional Dinner, Medulin: All-Inclusive Pirate Boat Tour to Kamenjak Cave & Levan. The city page groups everything into most popular, highest reviewed, last minute and family-friendly so you can build a day around what actually delivers.

    When is the best time to visit Pula?

    +

    Booking patterns follow the same curve: prices and queues climb in peak weeks, while shoulder season gives you better availability on the top-ranked experiences and more room to change plans.

    How many days do you need in Pula?

    +

    Three full days covers the headline sights without sprinting. A workable rhythm is one anchor experience each morning, such as this one, an unhurried afternoon in a single neighborhood, then a food or nightlife booking in the evening. Five days lets you add a day trip outside the city.

    Do I book through Outty or through the operator?

    +

    Outty ranks and explains the experiences, then hands you to Viator to complete the booking with the operator directly. The price is the same as booking on Viator yourself, and Outty earns an affiliate commission on the referral, which is how the rankings stay free to read.

    What is included in Rt Kamenjak Boat Tour with Swim Break & Lunch from Pula?

    +

    Included: Lunch. Always check the voucher for the final list before you travel.

    Where is the meeting point for Rt Kamenjak Boat Tour with Swim Break & Lunch from Pula?

    +

    We are located at the very end – look for the "Rio Boat", which is the very last boat on the right side of the harbor. Please arrive at the meeting point 15 minutes before departure. Hotel pickup is not included, so plan your own transport and arrive 15 minutes early.

    What languages is Rt Kamenjak Boat Tour with Swim Break & Lunch from Pula offered in?

    +

    It is offered in English and Italian. Pick your language when choosing a date and time, as not every departure runs in every language.

    Will I get instant confirmation and a mobile ticket for Rt Kamenjak Boat Tour with Swim Break & Lunch from Pula?

    +

    Confirmation is sent by the operator after booking, usually within 48 hours; if it is not confirmed you are not charged. Mobile tickets are accepted, so you can show the voucher on your phone.

    What happens to Rt Kamenjak Boat Tour with Swim Break & Lunch from Pula if the weather is bad?

    +

    This experience depends on good weather. If it is canceled because of poor weather, you are offered a different date or a full refund.

    What do travelers say about Rt Kamenjak Boat Tour with Swim Break & Lunch from Pula?

    +

    Across 48 reviews averaging 5.0 out of 5, recurring themes include food and drink, good for families, the guide. The tastings and food stops are a highlight for most reviewers.

    Ready to lock in your spot?

    Pick a date, choose your group, and see the exact price for Rt Kamenjak Boat Tour with Swim Break & Lunch from Pula.

    Pick your date