Rome Tour The Eternal City PRIVATE 4 hours
Rome, Italy

Rome Tour The Eternal City PRIVATE 4 hours

Outty Ranking 504 hoursFrom €96
Instant mobile ticketSpots available today

Outty Ranking

50/100

Worth a Look. Our proprietary evaluation. How we score

Traveler rating

Not yet rated

No traveler reviews have been published for this experience yet.

Quick answer

Is Rome Tour The Eternal City PRIVATE 4 hours worth booking?

Rome Tour The Eternal City PRIVATE 4 hours is a 4-hour experience in Rome, Italy, from €96 per person. It scores 50 out of 100 on the Outty Ranking, which we label “Worth a Look”. Cancellation is free up to 24 hours before the start time. Same-day spots are currently showing.

Outty Ranking
50 / 100
Rating
Not yet rated
Duration
4 hours
From
€96 per person

The tour includes a visit to Rome: Eternal City. Sightseeing tour of the main attractions of Rome. Guide not included Meals and drinks not included.

What you get

    About this experience

    The tour includes a visit to Rome: Eternal City. Sightseeing tour of the main attractions of Rome. Guide not included Meals and drinks not included.

    What's included

    Included

    • Private transportation
    • Bottled water
    • Wifi in car
    • In-vehicle air conditioning

    Not included

    • Lunch
    • entrance/admission - Rome attractions (Colosseum, Vatican, pantheon...)
    • no luggage and suitcases are allowed on board
    • service does not include pick-up and/or drop-off at airport or cruise terminal

    What you'll see and do

    1. Buco della Serratura

      The Villa del Priorato di Malta is a complex of buildings with a garden located in Rome, on the Aventine Hill. Observing from the keyhole of the entrance door, it is possible to see two States in perfect perspective: the Aventine Hill, where the Villa is located in Rome, in the Italian State, then the Vatican City State with the dome of St. Peter's.

      30 minutes here · Admission not included

    2. Piazza Venezia

      Piazza Venezia is a famous square in Rome, Italy. It is located at the foot of the Capitoline Hill, where five of the most important streets of the capital intersect: Via dei Fori Imperiali, Via del Corso, the axis Via C. Battisti-Via IV Novembre-Via Nazionale, the axis Via del Plebiscito-Corso Vittorio and Via del Teatro di Marcello.

      30 minutes here · Admission not included

    3. Colosseum

      The Colosseum, originally known as the Flavian Amphitheater (in Latin Amphitheatrum Flavium) or simply Amphitheatrum (in Italian Amphitheater), is the largest Roman amphitheater in the world, located in the city center of Rome. It is the most important Roman amphitheater, as well as the most impressive monument of ancient Rome that has come down to us.

      30 minutes here · Admission not included

    4. Piazza del Campidoglio

      Piazza del Campidoglio is a monumental square located on the top of the Campidoglio hill in Rome. It stands on the Asylum and below it is the Tabularium, visible from the Roman Forum. Despite an initial abandonment in the early Middle Ages, the Tabularium, already in the twelfth century, had been chosen as the seat of the Municipality. Important works were carried out during the pontificate of Nicholas V, but the square took on its current layout in the sixteenth century, when Paul III commissioned Michelangelo Buonarroti to completely rebuild it on the occasion of the visit to Rome of Emperor Charles V.

      30 minutes here · Admission not included

    5. Palatine Hill

      Palatine Hill is one of the seven hills of Rome, located between the Velabro and the Roman Forum, and is one of the oldest parts of the city. The site is now a large open-air museum and can be visited during the day. The entrance is located in Via di San Gregorio (entrance fee), or you can go up to the Palatine Hill by entering the Roman Forum (entrance fee) and then going up the Clivus Palatine, to the right of the Arch of Titus.

      30 minutes here · Admission not included

    6. Circo Massimo

      The Circus Maximus is an ancient Roman circus located in Rome. Located in the valley between the Palatine Hill and the Aventine, it is remembered as a venue for games since the beginning of the city's historyOur tour ends here.

      30 minutes here · Admission not included

    7. Trevi Fountain

      The Trevi Fountain is the largest of the famous fountains in Rome. Built on the façade of Palazzo Poli by Nicola Salvi, the competition announced by Pope Clement XII in 1731 had initially been won by the French sculptor Lambert-Sigisbert Adam but later the task passed to Salvi.[3][4] Begun in 1732, it was finally entrusted in 1759 to Pietro Bracci helped by his son Virginio. The two completed the work, which was inaugurated in 1762.

      30 minutes here

    Where it starts and ends

    Meeting point

    Rome

    Meeting point organized with the client (hotel, residence etc ...)

    Hotel pickup

    Pickup is available for selected locations. Pickup begins about 10 minutes before departure.

    Ends at

    Meeting point organized with the client (hotel, residence etc ...)

    Before you book

    Cancellation
    For a full refund, cancel at least 24 hours before the scheduled departure time.
    Ticket
    Mobile Only
    Runs on
    Every day
    Group size
    Up to 7 travelers per booking
    Operated by
    Scossacar Service & Limousine

    Know before you go

    • Infants and small children can ride in a pram or stroller
    • Service animals allowed
    • Specialized infant seats are available
    • Suitable for all physical fitness levels

    Photos

    E class, Rome Tour The Eternal City PRIVATE 4 hoursE class, Rome Tour The Eternal City PRIVATE 4 hoursPalatine and Imperial Forums, Rome Tour The Eternal City PRIVATE 4 hoursImperial Forums, Rome Tour The Eternal City PRIVATE 4 hoursThe Trevi Fountain, Rome Tour The Eternal City PRIVATE 4 hoursPantheon, Rome Tour The Eternal City PRIVATE 4 hours

    Good to know

    Duration
    4 hours
    Free cancellation
    Up to 24h before
    Minimum age to book
    All ages
    Availability
    Bookable today
    Runs on
    Every day
    Price range
    €96 to €440
    Hotel pickup
    Available for selected locations
    Booked in 30 days
    0
    Verdict
    Worth a Look

    Who runs this experience

    Operated by Scossacar Service & Limousine, who run 6 experiences we rank across 2 cities, with an average Outty Ranking of 45.8.

    See everything Scossacar Service & Limousine runs

    Why this scores 50

    The Outty Ranking is a weighted composite. Here is how this experience performed on each component.

    Traveler sentiment (30% weight)74
    Review evidence (18% weight)0
    Booking momentum (14% weight)0
    Value for money (12% weight)80
    Listing quality (10% weight)57
    Local standing (8% weight)50
    Booking flexibility (8% weight)100

    Rome Tour The Eternal City PRIVATE 4 hours: questions travelers ask

    Practical detail on this experience, plus the wider planning questions for Rome.

    How much does Rome Tour The Eternal City PRIVATE 4 hours cost?

    +

    Prices start at €96 per person. The final price depends on the date, the time slot and the number of travelers, and peak weekends in Rome usually price higher than midweek mornings. Live pricing and remaining availability are confirmed on the booking screen before you pay.

    How long does Rome Tour The Eternal City PRIVATE 4 hours take?

    +

    Plan for about 4 hours from start to finish, not counting travel to the meeting point. Most travelers leave another 30 minutes on either side so the rest of the day in Rome is not rushed.

    Is Rome Tour The Eternal City PRIVATE 4 hours worth it?

    +

    It holds an Outty Ranking of 50 out of 100, which we label "Worth a Look". That score blends traveler sentiment (0/5 across 0 reviews), the depth of that review evidence, recent booking momentum, value for money against comparable last minute in Rome, and how flexible the cancellation terms are.

    Can I cancel or reschedule Rome Tour The Eternal City PRIVATE 4 hours?

    +

    Yes. Cancel free up to 24 hours before the start time for a full refund. Inside that window the booking is non-refundable, and no-shows are not refunded.

    Is Rome Tour The Eternal City PRIVATE 4 hours suitable for kids and families?

    +

    Yes, all ages are welcome. Families should still weigh the 4-hour running time, and strollers are easier on the earlier, quieter departures.

    How far in advance should I book Rome Tour The Eternal City PRIVATE 4 hours?

    +

    Around 0 people booked this in the last 30 days, so popular slots go early. Two to three weeks ahead is comfortable in shoulder season, while summer weekends and holidays in Rome can sell out a month out. Same-day spots do open up when other travelers cancel, so it is worth checking if you are already in town.

    What should I bring or wear?

    +

    Bring photo ID, your booking confirmation on your phone, a refillable water bottle and comfortable shoes. Dress for the weather in Rome and add a light layer if any part of the 4-hour experience runs outdoors or after sunset.

    Where does Rome Tour The Eternal City PRIVATE 4 hours start and how do I get there?

    +

    The exact meeting point and directions are on your voucher once you book, and they sit in central Rome within reach of public transport. Arrive 15 minutes early: late arrivals are treated as no-shows by most operators.

    What are the best things to do in Rome?

    +

    Rome runs on skip-the-line access. The Colosseum underground, the Vatican before opening, and the catacombs south of the walls all require a licensed operator, and the price gap between the good ones and the rest is smaller than you would expect. We rank by guide credentials, group size and how reliably the promised access actually materialises. On Outty we rank every Rome experience on the same 0 to 100 scale, and alongside this one the highest scorers right now include Rome Pizza & Gelato Class with Wine by Cooking Italy, Rome [4in1] Pasta Making_Tiramisù_Wine Tasting_Secret Cellar, Rome Pasta and Tiramisu Class: Ravioli, Fettuccine & Fine Wine 5*. The city page groups everything into most popular, highest reviewed, last minute and family-friendly so you can build a day around what actually delivers.

    When is the best time to visit Rome?

    +

    April, May, September and October. August is hot and half the city is shut. Booking patterns follow the same curve: prices and queues climb in peak weeks, while shoulder season gives you better availability on the top-ranked experiences and more room to change plans.

    How many days do you need in Rome?

    +

    Three full days covers the headline sights without sprinting. A workable rhythm is one anchor experience each morning, such as this one, an unhurried afternoon in a single neighborhood, then a food or nightlife booking in the evening. Five days lets you add a day trip outside the city.

    Do I book through Outty or through the operator?

    +

    Outty ranks and explains the experiences, then hands you to Viator to complete the booking with the operator directly. The price is the same as booking on Viator yourself, and Outty earns an affiliate commission on the referral, which is how the rankings stay free to read.

    What is included in Rome Tour The Eternal City PRIVATE 4 hours?

    +

    Included: Private transportation; Bottled water; Wifi in car; and In-vehicle air conditioning. Not included: Lunch; entrance/admission - Rome attractions (Colosseum, Vatican, pantheon...); no luggage and suitcases are allowed on board; and service does not include pick-up and/or drop-off at airport or cruise terminal. Always check the voucher for the final list before you travel.

    Does Rome Tour The Eternal City PRIVATE 4 hours include hotel pickup?

    +

    Yes, pickup is offered, or you can meet at the start point instead from 246 listed pickup locations in and around Rome. Be ready about 10 minutes before the start time. You can also enter a custom pickup address when booking.

    Will I get instant confirmation and a mobile ticket for Rome Tour The Eternal City PRIVATE 4 hours?

    +

    Confirmation is sent by the operator after booking, usually within 48 hours; if it is not confirmed you are not charged. Mobile tickets are accepted, so you can show the voucher on your phone.

    Is Rome Tour The Eternal City PRIVATE 4 hours wheelchair or stroller accessible?

    +

    The operator notes: Infants and small children can ride in a pram or stroller; and Specialized infant seats are available. If accessibility is critical, contact the operator after booking to confirm arrangements for your date.

    What happens to Rome Tour The Eternal City PRIVATE 4 hours if the weather is bad?

    +

    It generally runs rain or shine, so dress for the forecast in Rome. Standard cancellation terms apply: free cancellation up to 24 hours before the start.

    Ready to lock in your spot?

    Pick a date, choose your group, and see the exact price for Rome Tour The Eternal City PRIVATE 4 hours.

    Pick your date