
Rock and Roll Rappelling in Rock Canyon
Traveler rating
5.0/5
Based on 65 traveler reviews. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.
Quick answer
Is Rock and Roll Rappelling in Rock Canyon worth booking?
Rock and Roll Rappelling in Rock Canyon is a 5.5-hour experience in Zion National Park, United States, from $229 per person. It scores 77 out of 100 on the Outty Ranking, which we label “Strongly Recommended”, based on a 5/5 rating across 65 reviews. Cancellation is free up to 24 hours before the start time. Same-day spots are currently showing.
- Outty Ranking
- 77 / 100
- Rating
- 5/5 (65)
- Duration
- 5.5 hours
- From
- $229 per person
The entrance to Rock canyon is a thrilling one. Skirting the east boarder of Zion National Park, we take you through the dune like area known as Elephant Alcove compete with plenty of off road driving. Once to the trail head, Rock Canyon offers a delightful experience with four rappels, including a stunning 110-foot descent into a captivating alcove. As you approach the East Fork, the canyon turns into a lush scene with cottonwood trees and grasses. A small moderate hike out brings you right back to your vehicle. Being on time is very important. If you are more than 15 minutes late we will have to leave without you. We are on Mountain Time and we are an hour different than Las Vegas and Arizona. Thank You!
What you get
About this experience
The entrance to Rock canyon is a thrilling one. Skirting the east boarder of Zion National Park, we take you through the dune like area known as Elephant Alcove compete with plenty of off road driving. Once to the trail head, Rock Canyon offers a delightful experience with four rappels, including a stunning 110-foot descent into a captivating alcove. As you approach the East Fork, the canyon turns into a lush scene with cottonwood trees and grasses. A small moderate hike out brings you right back to your vehicle. Being on time is very important. If you are more than 15 minutes late we will have to leave without you. We are on Mountain Time and we are an hour different than Las Vegas and Arizona. Thank You!
What's included
Included
- Rappelling and Canyoneering Equipment
- UTV
- Bottled water
- Helmets
Not included
- State Park Entrance Fee - $15 / vehicle but subject to change
- Lunch
Where it starts and ends
Meeting point
Zion National Park
Use GOOGLE MAPS Off Hwy 89, turn on Hancock Rd. Follow this (no service) for approx. 9.4 mile. At the fork, turn left onto Sand Dunes Road. Follow for 3.2 miles until you see signs for Coral Pink Sand Dunes State Park. Turn left, go thru pay station, then right after is the ROAM center on the right
Hotel pickup
No pickup: everyone meets at the start point.
Ends at
Use GOOGLE MAPS Off Hwy 89, turn on Hancock Rd. Follow this (no service) for approx. 9.4 mile. At the fork, turn left onto Sand Dunes Road. Follow for 3.2 miles until you see signs for Coral Pink Sand Dunes State Park. Turn left, go thru pay station, then right after is the ROAM center on the right
Before you book
- Cancellation
- For a full refund, cancel at least 24 hours before the scheduled departure time.
- Languages
- en, es
- Ticket
- Mobile Only
- Runs on
- Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat
- Group size
- Up to 30 travelers per booking
- Operated by
- ROAM Outdoor Adventure Co
Know before you go
- Not recommended for travelers with spinal injuries
- Not recommended for pregnant travelers
- Travelers should have at least a moderate level of physical fitness
Photos






What travelers are saying
Outty’s summary of the themes that recur across 63 traveler reviews. Written by us, not quoted from reviewers.
The guide
3 mentionsTravelers single out the guide as the reason the experience works.
Photo opportunities
2 mentionsThe views and photo stops come up again and again.
Good for families
2 mentionsReviewers traveling with kids report it landed well with their group.
Traveler reviews
63 verified traveler reviews for Rock and Roll Rappelling in Rock Canyon. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.
Great intro to rappelling!
Jack took four of us to the ROAM-owned rappelling site and it was a great time. The rappels were down a slot canyon so if you have a fear of heights it's much less scary because the walls are right next to you. Jack was also a great coach and safety guy; there was never a worry about getting hurt. I had never rappelled before but after our ROAM trip I'm excited to try it again. ROAM is between Zion and Bryce so no matter which way you're headed, it's worth booking a stop.
via Tripadvisor
Canyoneery with the fanily
We went to the tour my wife and I and kids age 10 and 13. It was amazing experience for everyone. The canyons are so beautiful when you go in and the rappels give it the extra excitement. We went with Jack who was super professional and gave my 10 yo confidence to go down the 55 feet rappel with ease. Zion Park is beautiful but this was the highlight of our trip.
via Tripadvisor
Don’t miss this experience!
This was my favorite experience of our trip! The via ferrata was such a rush! Matt was an excellent guide and we couldn’t have asked for anything more.
via Tripadvisor
Slot Canyons with Koleman (ie TARZAN) are the BEST!
ROAM knocks it out of the park yet again with this trip. My family and I had the chance to have Koleman (aka Tarzan) which was beyond amazing. In my 30+ years of adventure traveling (and guiding myself) I do not know if I have ever found someone who loves what they do, and are as fun to do things with, than Koleman. Rapelling down walls into the slot canyons was stunning, and my wife was concerned since we had our 8 and 10 year old with us (as well as her 67 year old mother.) That being said, Koleman was SO SAFE with all of us, made it the perfect fit for our family, and as I mentioned above, one of the most interesting humans I have ever had the chance to meet. If you have ever thought about doing rapelling or spending time in the slot canyons you cannot go wrong with ROAM, and if it is a slot canyon that Koleman is able to be a part of, trust me and ask for him. I have never felt so good about leaving a fat tip in my life as it was SUCH AN AMAZING EXPERIENCE!
via Tripadvisor
Rock n roll
It was hot but very fun. The staff where very nice and repelling was very fun.
via Tripadvisor
Good to know
- Duration
- 5.5 hours
- Free cancellation
- Up to 24h before
- Minimum age to book
- All ages
- Availability
- Bookable today
- Runs on
- Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat
- Hotel pickup
- No pickup, meet at start point
- Booked in 30 days
- 23
- Verdict
- Strongly Recommended
Who runs this experience
Operated by ROAM Outdoor Adventure Co, who run 9 experiences we rank across 1 city, with an average Outty Ranking of 80.4.
See everything ROAM Outdoor Adventure Co runsWhy this scores 77
The Outty Ranking is a weighted composite. Here is how this experience performed on each component.
Rock and Roll Rappelling in Rock Canyon: questions travelers ask
Practical detail on this experience, plus the wider planning questions for Zion National Park.
How much does Rock and Roll Rappelling in Rock Canyon cost?
+
Prices start at $229 per person. The final price depends on the date, the time slot and the number of travelers, and peak weekends in Zion National Park usually price higher than midweek mornings. Live pricing and remaining availability are confirmed on the booking screen before you pay.
How long does Rock and Roll Rappelling in Rock Canyon take?
+
Plan for about 5.5 hours from start to finish, not counting travel to the meeting point. Most travelers leave another 30 minutes on either side so the rest of the day in Zion National Park is not rushed.
Is Rock and Roll Rappelling in Rock Canyon worth it?
+
It holds an Outty Ranking of 77 out of 100, which we label "Strongly Recommended". That score blends traveler sentiment (5/5 across 65 reviews), the depth of that review evidence, recent booking momentum, value for money against comparable last minute in Zion National Park, and how flexible the cancellation terms are.
Can I cancel or reschedule Rock and Roll Rappelling in Rock Canyon?
+
Yes. Cancel free up to 24 hours before the start time for a full refund. Inside that window the booking is non-refundable, and no-shows are not refunded.
Is Rock and Roll Rappelling in Rock Canyon suitable for kids and families?
+
Yes, all ages are welcome. Families should still weigh the 5.5-hour running time, and strollers are easier on the earlier, quieter departures.
How far in advance should I book Rock and Roll Rappelling in Rock Canyon?
+
Around 23 people booked this in the last 30 days, so popular slots go early. Two to three weeks ahead is comfortable in shoulder season, while summer weekends and holidays in Zion National Park can sell out a month out. Same-day spots do open up when other travelers cancel, so it is worth checking if you are already in town.
What should I bring or wear?
+
Bring photo ID, your booking confirmation on your phone, a refillable water bottle and comfortable shoes. Dress for the weather in Zion National Park and add a light layer if any part of the 5.5-hour experience runs outdoors or after sunset.
Where does Rock and Roll Rappelling in Rock Canyon start and how do I get there?
+
The exact meeting point and directions are on your voucher once you book, and they sit in central Zion National Park within reach of public transport. Arrive 15 minutes early: late arrivals are treated as no-shows by most operators.
What are the best things to do in Zion National Park?
+
Zion trips centre on the Narrows and Angels Landing, canyoneering in slot canyons, e-bike rides along the scenic drive and Bryce Canyon combination days. Permit handling and gear rental inclusions are the biggest quality differences here. On Outty we rank every Zion National Park experience on the same 0 to 100 scale, and alongside this one the highest scorers right now include Award Winning UTV Slot Canyon Tour, East Zion 4 Hour Slot Canyon Canyoneering UTV Tour, Peekaboo Slot Canyon UTV and Hiking Adventure. The city page groups everything into most popular, highest reviewed, last minute and family-friendly so you can build a day around what actually delivers.
When is the best time to visit Zion National Park?
+
April to May and September to October. Summer means early starts. Booking patterns follow the same curve: prices and queues climb in peak weeks, while shoulder season gives you better availability on the top-ranked experiences and more room to change plans.
How many days do you need in Zion National Park?
+
Three full days covers the headline sights without sprinting. A workable rhythm is one anchor experience each morning, such as this one, an unhurried afternoon in a single neighborhood, then a food or nightlife booking in the evening. Five days lets you add a day trip outside the city.
Do I book through Outty or through the operator?
+
Outty ranks and explains the experiences, then hands you to Viator to complete the booking with the operator directly. The price is the same as booking on Viator yourself, and Outty earns an affiliate commission on the referral, which is how the rankings stay free to read.
What is included in Rock and Roll Rappelling in Rock Canyon?
+
Included: Rappelling and Canyoneering Equipment; UTV; Bottled water; and Helmets. Not included: State Park Entrance Fee - $15 / vehicle but subject to change; and Lunch. Always check the voucher for the final list before you travel.
Where is the meeting point for Rock and Roll Rappelling in Rock Canyon?
+
Use GOOGLE MAPS Off Hwy 89, turn on Hancock Rd. Follow this (no service) for approx. 9.4 mile. At the fork, turn left onto Sand Dunes Road. Follow for 3.2 miles until you see signs for Coral Pink Sand Dunes State Park. Hotel pickup is not included, so plan your own transport and arrive 15 minutes early.
What languages is Rock and Roll Rappelling in Rock Canyon offered in?
+
It is offered in English and Spanish. Pick your language when choosing a date and time, as not every departure runs in every language.
Will I get instant confirmation and a mobile ticket for Rock and Roll Rappelling in Rock Canyon?
+
Confirmation is sent by the operator after booking, usually within 48 hours; if it is not confirmed you are not charged. Mobile tickets are accepted, so you can show the voucher on your phone.
Is Rock and Roll Rappelling in Rock Canyon wheelchair or stroller accessible?
+
The operator notes: Not recommended for pregnant travelers. If accessibility is critical, contact the operator after booking to confirm arrangements for your date.
What happens to Rock and Roll Rappelling in Rock Canyon if the weather is bad?
+
This experience depends on good weather. If it is canceled because of poor weather, you are offered a different date or a full refund.
What do travelers say about Rock and Roll Rappelling in Rock Canyon?
+
Across 65 reviews averaging 5.0 out of 5, recurring themes include the guide, photo opportunities, good for families. Travelers single out the guide as the reason the experience works.
Ready to lock in your spot?
Pick a date, choose your group, and see the exact price for Rock and Roll Rappelling in Rock Canyon.
Pick your date




