Religious Tour in Lima: Visit the House of Peruvian Saints
Lima, Peru

Religious Tour in Lima: Visit the House of Peruvian Saints

Outty Ranking 524 hoursFrom $70
Instant mobile ticketSpots available today

Outty Ranking

52/100

Worth a Look. Our proprietary evaluation. How we score

Traveler rating

Not yet rated

No traveler reviews have been published for this experience yet.

Quick answer

Is Religious Tour in Lima: Visit the House of Peruvian Saints worth booking?

Religious Tour in Lima: Visit the House of Peruvian Saints is a 4-hour experience in Lima, Peru, from $70 per person. It scores 52 out of 100 on the Outty Ranking, which we label “Worth a Look”. Cancellation is free up to 24 hours before the start time. Same-day spots are currently showing.

Outty Ranking
52 / 100
Rating
Not yet rated
Duration
4 hours
From
$70 per person

Discover the historic center of Lima on a private and personalized tour, accompanied by a professional guide. Visit the Plaza Mayor, get to know the historic Convent of Santo Domingo, and discover the history of the Peruvian saints on a cultural tour full of art, tradition, and colonial architecture. Additionally, you will enjoy the convenience of pickup and return to your hotel or Airbnb.

What you get

    About this experience

    Discover the historic center of Lima on a private and personalized tour, accompanied by a professional guide. Visit the Plaza Mayor, get to know the historic Convent of Santo Domingo, and discover the history of the Peruvian saints on a cultural tour full of art, tradition, and colonial architecture. Additionally, you will enjoy the convenience of pickup and return to your hotel or Airbnb.

    What's included

    Included

    • Entrance ticket to the Santo Domingo Convent
    • Guided Tour of Lima's Plaza Mayor.
    • Local Tourism Guide
    • I pick up and return to your hotel in Miraflores, Barranco or San Isidro
    • Visit the House of Peruvian Saints

    Not included

    • Nutrition

    What you'll see and do

    1. Plaza San Martin

      Your tour will begin at Plaza San Martín, one of the most representative public spaces in Lima and a key point to learn about the republican history of the city. From here we will start a walk through the traditional Jirón de la Unión, one of the most emblematic streets of the Historic Center.

      60 minutes here

    2. Plaza de Armas (Plaza Mayor)

      We will continue towards the Plaza Mayor of Lima, one of the most important places in the Peruvian capital. Admire its impressive colonial buildings and learn the stories that marked the development of Lima since its founding.

      30 minutes here

    3. Afterward, we will visit the Convent of Santo Domingo, a historical monument that preserves centuries of religious tradition. Explore its beautiful cloisters, courtyards, and spaces full of colonial art while learning about the history of important Peruvian figures such as Santa Rosa de Lima and San Martín de Porres. The experience will continue at the House of Peruvian Saints, where you will learn more about the life, legacy, and devotion to the most representative saints of the country, through pieces of sacred art and historical elements.

      60 minutes here · Admission included

    Where it starts and ends

    Hotel pickup

    Pickup is included for all travelers. Pickup begins about 45 minutes before departure.

    Before you book

    Cancellation
    For a full refund, cancel at least 24 hours before the scheduled departure time.
    Languages
    en, es
    Ticket
    Mobile Only
    Runs on
    Every day
    Group size
    Up to 20 travelers per booking
    Operated by
    Inca Trilogy Tours S.A.C

    Know before you go

    • Public transportation options are available nearby
    • Infants are required to sit on an adult’s lap
    • Suitable for all physical fitness levels

    Photos

    Religious Tour in Lima: Visit the House of Peruvian Saints, photo 2Religious Tour in Lima: Visit the House of Peruvian Saints, photo 3Religious Tour in Lima: Visit the House of Peruvian Saints, photo 4Religious Tour in Lima: Visit the House of Peruvian Saints, photo 5

    Good to know

    Duration
    4 hours
    Free cancellation
    Up to 24h before
    Minimum age to book
    All ages
    Availability
    Bookable today
    Runs on
    Every day
    Price range
    $70 to $125
    Hotel pickup
    Included for all travelers
    Booked in 30 days
    0
    Verdict
    Worth a Look

    Who runs this experience

    Operated by Inca Trilogy Tours S.A.C, who run 17 experiences we rank across 2 cities, with an average Outty Ranking of 65.6 and 2 in the 90+ Club.

    See everything Inca Trilogy Tours S.A.C runs

    Why this scores 52

    The Outty Ranking is a weighted composite. Here is how this experience performed on each component.

    Traveler sentiment (30% weight)86
    Review evidence (18% weight)0
    Booking momentum (14% weight)0
    Value for money (12% weight)60
    Listing quality (10% weight)69
    Local standing (8% weight)50
    Booking flexibility (8% weight)100

    Religious Tour in Lima: Visit the House of Peruvian Saints: questions travelers ask

    Practical detail on this experience, plus the wider planning questions for Lima.

    How much does Religious Tour in Lima: Visit the House of Peruvian Saints cost?

    +

    Prices start at $70 per person. The final price depends on the date, the time slot and the number of travelers, and peak weekends in Lima usually price higher than midweek mornings. Live pricing and remaining availability are confirmed on the booking screen before you pay.

    How long does Religious Tour in Lima: Visit the House of Peruvian Saints take?

    +

    Plan for about 4 hours from start to finish, not counting travel to the meeting point. Most travelers leave another 30 minutes on either side so the rest of the day in Lima is not rushed.

    Is Religious Tour in Lima: Visit the House of Peruvian Saints worth it?

    +

    It holds an Outty Ranking of 52 out of 100, which we label "Worth a Look". That score blends traveler sentiment (0/5 across 0 reviews), the depth of that review evidence, recent booking momentum, value for money against comparable last minute in Lima, and how flexible the cancellation terms are.

    Can I cancel or reschedule Religious Tour in Lima: Visit the House of Peruvian Saints?

    +

    Yes. Cancel free up to 24 hours before the start time for a full refund. Inside that window the booking is non-refundable, and no-shows are not refunded.

    Is Religious Tour in Lima: Visit the House of Peruvian Saints suitable for kids and families?

    +

    Yes, all ages are welcome. Families should still weigh the 4-hour running time, and strollers are easier on the earlier, quieter departures.

    How far in advance should I book Religious Tour in Lima: Visit the House of Peruvian Saints?

    +

    Around 0 people booked this in the last 30 days, so popular slots go early. Two to three weeks ahead is comfortable in shoulder season, while summer weekends and holidays in Lima can sell out a month out. Same-day spots do open up when other travelers cancel, so it is worth checking if you are already in town.

    What should I bring or wear?

    +

    Bring photo ID, your booking confirmation on your phone, a refillable water bottle and comfortable shoes. Dress for the weather in Lima and add a light layer if any part of the 4-hour experience runs outdoors or after sunset.

    Where does Religious Tour in Lima: Visit the House of Peruvian Saints start and how do I get there?

    +

    The exact meeting point and directions are on your voucher once you book, and they sit in central Lima within reach of public transport. Arrive 15 minutes early: late arrivals are treated as no-shows by most operators.

    What are the best things to do in Lima?

    +

    On Outty we rank every Lima experience on the same 0 to 100 scale, and alongside this one the highest scorers right now include Premium Paracas & Huacachina Day Trip from Lima with Sunset Toast, Paracas and Huacachina Exclusive Sunset Picnic Tour, Discover Lima: Love Park, Historic Center, and its Catacombs.. The city page groups everything into most popular, highest reviewed, last minute and family-friendly so you can build a day around what actually delivers.

    When is the best time to visit Lima?

    +

    Booking patterns follow the same curve: prices and queues climb in peak weeks, while shoulder season gives you better availability on the top-ranked experiences and more room to change plans.

    How many days do you need in Lima?

    +

    Three full days covers the headline sights without sprinting. A workable rhythm is one anchor experience each morning, such as this one, an unhurried afternoon in a single neighborhood, then a food or nightlife booking in the evening. Five days lets you add a day trip outside the city.

    Do I book through Outty or through the operator?

    +

    Outty ranks and explains the experiences, then hands you to Viator to complete the booking with the operator directly. The price is the same as booking on Viator yourself, and Outty earns an affiliate commission on the referral, which is how the rankings stay free to read.

    What is included in Religious Tour in Lima: Visit the House of Peruvian Saints?

    +

    Included: Entrance ticket to the Santo Domingo Convent; Guided Tour of Lima's Plaza Mayor; Local Tourism Guide; I pick up and return to your hotel in Miraflores, Barranco or San Isidro; and Visit the House of Peruvian Saints. Not included: Nutrition. Always check the voucher for the final list before you travel.

    Does Religious Tour in Lima: Visit the House of Peruvian Saints include hotel pickup?

    +

    Yes, pickup is offered for every traveler from 193 listed pickup locations in and around Lima. Be ready about 45 minutes before the start time. You can also enter a custom pickup address when booking.

    What languages is Religious Tour in Lima: Visit the House of Peruvian Saints offered in?

    +

    It is offered in English and Spanish. Pick your language when choosing a date and time, as not every departure runs in every language.

    Will I get instant confirmation and a mobile ticket for Religious Tour in Lima: Visit the House of Peruvian Saints?

    +

    Confirmation is sent by the operator after booking, usually within 48 hours; if it is not confirmed you are not charged. Mobile tickets are accepted, so you can show the voucher on your phone.

    Is Religious Tour in Lima: Visit the House of Peruvian Saints wheelchair or stroller accessible?

    +

    The operator notes: Infants are required to sit on an adult’s lap. If accessibility is critical, contact the operator after booking to confirm arrangements for your date.

    What happens to Religious Tour in Lima: Visit the House of Peruvian Saints if the weather is bad?

    +

    It generally runs rain or shine, so dress for the forecast in Lima. Standard cancellation terms apply: free cancellation up to 24 hours before the start.

    Ready to lock in your spot?

    Pick a date, choose your group, and see the exact price for Religious Tour in Lima: Visit the House of Peruvian Saints.

    Pick your date