
Private Vancouver Running Tour
Traveler rating
5.0/5
Based on 2 traveler reviews. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.
Quick answer
Is Private Vancouver Running Tour worth booking?
Private Vancouver Running Tour is a 1-hour experience in Vancouver, Canada, from $36 per person. It scores 60 out of 100 on the Outty Ranking, which we label “Solid Choice”, based on a 5/5 rating across 2 reviews. Cancellation is free up to 24 hours before the start time. Same-day spots are currently showing.
- Outty Ranking
- 60 / 100
- Rating
- 5/5 (2)
- Duration
- 1 hours
- From
- $36 per person
People that visit Vancouver usually fall in love with the city. I want to show you why with an immersive running tour that highlights the best of Vancouver both well known and well hidden. The mountains, beaches, the largest urban park in North America all alongside some of the best food, craft beer, and coffee anywhere, make Vancouver a city that's constantly rated most livable in the world. We will see sights such as the Vancouver Convention Centre, Olympic torch, Stanley Park, English Bay, False Creek, Yaletown, Gastown, and we might even be luckily enough to run right through and active movie set as Vancouver is truly Hollywood North. I can accommodate 7k, 10K, 15K, 21k or custom distance options and will curate the tour to your chosen distance. I'm always happy to customize the tour or go off book if you have something specific you'd like to see or a theme you'd like to explore. All levels and paces are welcome.
What you get
About this experience
People that visit Vancouver usually fall in love with the city. I want to show you why with an immersive running tour that highlights the best of Vancouver both well known and well hidden. The mountains, beaches, the largest urban park in North America all alongside some of the best food, craft beer, and coffee anywhere, make Vancouver a city that's constantly rated most livable in the world. We will see sights such as the Vancouver Convention Centre, Olympic torch, Stanley Park, English Bay, False Creek, Yaletown, Gastown, and we might even be luckily enough to run right through and active movie set as Vancouver is truly Hollywood North. I can accommodate 7k, 10K, 15K, 21k or custom distance options and will curate the tour to your chosen distance. I'm always happy to customize the tour or go off book if you have something specific you'd like to see or a theme you'd like to explore. All levels and paces are welcome.
What's included
Included
- Tea and coffee
What you'll see and do
Vancouver Convention Centre
We will meet at the convention centre or your hotel, lace up our trainers and head out!
Pass by without stopping
Vancouver Seawall
We will run or jog a portion of the famous Vancouver Seawall heading into Stanley Park with stunning views.
Pass by without stopping
Stanley Park
We will run through a portion of Stanly Park to take in the nature before heading to Lost Lake.
Pass by without stopping
Lost Lagoon
We will cut through Stanley Park, around Lost Lagoon, and head to the most famous beach in Vancouver, English Bay.
Pass by without stopping
English Bay
We will pass English Bay, the busiest and most famous beach in the city know for people watching and amazing views.
Pass by without stopping
Yaletown
We will cut through Yaletown, one of the trendiest neighbourhoods in the city.
Pass by without stopping
Gastown
Gastown is the historic heart of the city and the neighbourhood I call home. I will share some of the city's oldest and most interesting history and show you the best coffee shop in the city before we return to the convention centre or your hotel.
Pass by without stopping
Where it starts and ends
Meeting point
Vancouver
Just outside the main entrance there is a welcome booth, just slightly to the west of the Starbucks or if you prefer just let me know your hotel/accommodation and we can start the run at your doorstep (Limited to Downtown Vancouver Hotels).
Hotel pickup
Pickup is available for selected locations.
Ends at
Just outside the main entrance there is a welcome booth, just slightly to the west of the Starbucks or if you prefer just let me know your hotel/accommodation and we can start the run at your doorstep (Limited to Downtown Vancouver Hotels).
Before you book
- Cancellation
- For a full refund, cancel at least 24 hours before the scheduled departure time.
- Languages
- en
- Ticket
- Mobile Only
- Runs on
- Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
- Group size
- Up to 4 travelers per booking
- Operated by
- Brendon Liner
Know before you go
- Service animals allowed
- Public transportation options are available nearby
- Not recommended for travelers with poor cardiovascular health
- Travelers should have at least a moderate level of physical fitness
Photos




Traveler reviews
2 verified traveler reviews for Private Vancouver Running Tour. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.
Awesome guide & tour! We...
Awesome guide & tour! We ended up doing the running tour a couple of days into our Vancouver trip instead of at the beginning, but he made it even better by customizing the route based on what we'd already seen. Before the tour, he took the time to learn what we wanted to experience and showed us new neighborhoods and sights we probably wouldn't have found on our own. He also shared great recommendations for the rest of our trip and even ideas for our next visit. Friendly, knowledgeable, and a fantastic host—I highly recommend this tour!
via Viator
Great Running Tour Experience
Brendon did a great job customizing the tour, pace and locations based on my itinerary and running needs. Running is the best way to see a city and local guides like Brendon are the only way to go - he had interesting information and great local recommendations. Thanks for a wonderful experience!
via Viator
Good to know
- Duration
- 1 hours
- Free cancellation
- Up to 24h before
- Minimum age to book
- All ages
- Availability
- Bookable today
- Runs on
- Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
- Price range
- $36 to $50
- Hotel pickup
- Available for selected locations
- Booked in 30 days
- 1
- Verdict
- Solid Choice
Why this scores 60
The Outty Ranking is a weighted composite. Here is how this experience performed on each component.
Private Vancouver Running Tour: questions travelers ask
Practical detail on this experience, plus the wider planning questions for Vancouver.
How much does Private Vancouver Running Tour cost?
+
Prices start at $36 per person. The final price depends on the date, the time slot and the number of travelers, and peak weekends in Vancouver usually price higher than midweek mornings. Live pricing and remaining availability are confirmed on the booking screen before you pay.
How long does Private Vancouver Running Tour take?
+
Plan for about 1 hour from start to finish, not counting travel to the meeting point. Most travelers leave another 30 minutes on either side so the rest of the day in Vancouver is not rushed.
Is Private Vancouver Running Tour worth it?
+
It holds an Outty Ranking of 60 out of 100, which we label "Solid Choice". That score blends traveler sentiment (5/5 across 2 reviews), the depth of that review evidence, recent booking momentum, value for money against comparable last minute in Vancouver, and how flexible the cancellation terms are.
Can I cancel or reschedule Private Vancouver Running Tour?
+
Yes. Cancel free up to 24 hours before the start time for a full refund. Inside that window the booking is non-refundable, and no-shows are not refunded.
Is Private Vancouver Running Tour suitable for kids and families?
+
Yes, all ages are welcome. Families should still weigh the 1-hour running time, and strollers are easier on the earlier, quieter departures.
How far in advance should I book Private Vancouver Running Tour?
+
Around 1 people booked this in the last 30 days, so popular slots go early. Two to three weeks ahead is comfortable in shoulder season, while summer weekends and holidays in Vancouver can sell out a month out. Same-day spots do open up when other travelers cancel, so it is worth checking if you are already in town.
What should I bring or wear?
+
Bring photo ID, your booking confirmation on your phone, a refillable water bottle and comfortable shoes. Dress for the weather in Vancouver and add a light layer if any part of the 1-hour experience runs outdoors or after sunset.
Where does Private Vancouver Running Tour start and how do I get there?
+
The exact meeting point and directions are on your voucher once you book, and they sit in central Vancouver within reach of public transport. Arrive 15 minutes early: late arrivals are treated as no-shows by most operators.
What are the best things to do in Vancouver?
+
On Outty we rank every Vancouver experience on the same 0 to 100 scale, and alongside this one the highest scorers right now include The Grand Bicycle Tour of Vancouver, The Stanley Park Bicycle Tour, Vancouver City Sightseeing Tour: Capilano Suspension Bridge & Vancouver Lookout. The city page groups everything into most popular, highest reviewed, last minute and family-friendly so you can build a day around what actually delivers.
When is the best time to visit Vancouver?
+
Booking patterns follow the same curve: prices and queues climb in peak weeks, while shoulder season gives you better availability on the top-ranked experiences and more room to change plans.
How many days do you need in Vancouver?
+
Three full days covers the headline sights without sprinting. A workable rhythm is one anchor experience each morning, such as this one, an unhurried afternoon in a single neighborhood, then a food or nightlife booking in the evening. Five days lets you add a day trip outside the city.
Do I book through Outty or through the operator?
+
Outty ranks and explains the experiences, then hands you to Viator to complete the booking with the operator directly. The price is the same as booking on Viator yourself, and Outty earns an affiliate commission on the referral, which is how the rankings stay free to read.
What is included in Private Vancouver Running Tour?
+
Included: Tea and coffee. Always check the voucher for the final list before you travel.
Does Private Vancouver Running Tour include hotel pickup?
+
Yes, pickup is offered, or you can meet at the start point instead from 71 listed pickup locations in and around Vancouver. You can also enter a custom pickup address when booking.
What languages is Private Vancouver Running Tour offered in?
+
It runs in English. Pick your language when choosing a date and time, as not every departure runs in every language.
Will I get instant confirmation and a mobile ticket for Private Vancouver Running Tour?
+
Confirmation is sent by the operator after booking, usually within 48 hours; if it is not confirmed you are not charged. Mobile tickets are accepted, so you can show the voucher on your phone.
What happens to Private Vancouver Running Tour if the weather is bad?
+
This experience depends on good weather. If it is canceled because of poor weather, you are offered a different date or a full refund.
Ready to lock in your spot?
Pick a date, choose your group, and see the exact price for Private Vancouver Running Tour.
Pick your date




