
Private Transfer Punta Cana Airport to/from Secrets Royal Beach
Traveler rating
4.7/5
Based on 6 traveler reviews. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.
Quick answer
Is Private Transfer Punta Cana Airport to/from Secrets Royal Beach worth booking?
Private Transfer Punta Cana Airport to/from Secrets Royal Beach is a 0.4-hour experience in Punta Cana, Dominican Republic, from $40 per person. It scores 49 out of 100 on the Outty Ranking, which we label “Worth a Look”, based on a 4.7/5 rating across 6 reviews. Cancellation is free up to 24 hours before the start time. Same-day spots are currently showing.
- Outty Ranking
- 49 / 100
- Rating
- 4.7/5 (6)
- Duration
- 0.4 hours
- From
- $40 per person
Punta Cana Transfer is a leader in providing private transportation all over Punta Cana. As a company, we have over 4 years of experience and over 400 5-star reviews on TripAdvisor. Enjoy the ease that comes with being attended by your own customer service representative before, during, and after your trip. No tickets, waiting for emails, or long queues, all communication is immediate and over SMS. Your driver will be waiting with a sign upon your arrival and will take you straight to your resort with no unwanted stops or surprises. Book your ride and go straight from the Punta Cana Airport to Secrets Royal Beach or from the Secrets Royal Beach to the Punta Cana Airport to catch your flight.
What you get
About this experience
Punta Cana Transfer is a leader in providing private transportation all over Punta Cana. As a company, we have over 4 years of experience and over 400 5-star reviews on TripAdvisor. Enjoy the ease that comes with being attended by your own customer service representative before, during, and after your trip. No tickets, waiting for emails, or long queues, all communication is immediate and over SMS. Your driver will be waiting with a sign upon your arrival and will take you straight to your resort with no unwanted stops or surprises. Book your ride and go straight from the Punta Cana Airport to Secrets Royal Beach or from the Secrets Royal Beach to the Punta Cana Airport to catch your flight.
What's included
Included
- Private transportation
- In-vehicle air conditioning
- Meet and Greet.
Not included
- Gratuities
Where it starts and ends
Hotel pickup
Pickup is included for all travelers.
Ends at
Returns to the starting point
Ends at
Returns to the starting point
Options you can book
Private van One Way 11-15 pax
Private van for up to 15 pax Pickup included
Private van One Way 1-6 pax
Private van for up to 6 pax Pickup included
Luxury Suburban One Way
Luxury Airport Transfer: Drinks included (Beer and water) Pickup included
Private van One Way 7-10 pax
Private van for up to 10 pax Pickup included
Before you book
- Cancellation
- For a full refund, cancel at least 24 hours before the scheduled departure time.
- Ticket
- Mobile Only
- Runs on
- Every day
- Group size
- Up to 15 travelers per booking
- Operated by
- Caribbean Airport Transfers
Know before you go
- Wheelchair accessible
- Infants and small children can ride in a pram or stroller
- Service animals allowed
- Specialized infant seats are available
- Transportation options are wheelchair accessible
- Suitable for all physical fitness levels
Photos




What travelers are saying
Outty’s summary of the themes that recur across 6 traveler reviews. Written by us, not quoted from reviewers.
Organization
3 mentionsPickup, timing, and logistics are described as running smoothly.
The guide
2 mentionsTravelers single out the guide as the reason the experience works.
Traveler reviews
6 verified traveler reviews for Private Transfer Punta Cana Airport to/from Secrets Royal Beach. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.
Once we exited the...
Once we exited the airport we were looking for our driver. I was told that the driver would be waiting for us with our name on a sign. We saw no such driver. After 15 minutes I called to talk to someone at Viator. No one answered. I left a message no one called. I texted none responded. After 25’ minutes we found the driver standing by a car. This was not acceptable he didn’t understand which hotel we were staying at once he understood we got to the hotel. I was looking for a company named Caribbean tours which was on my reservation the driver who picked us up was from another company. I received no notification that the name of the pick up company had changed. We’ve used via tour quite a bit as you can see by all the credits which I would like to be applied to my upcoming return voucher that I already have paid Vito needs to make their pick ups much better at the airport than they have been if you’ve confirmed that one company is picking us up and there needs to be a change the person who booked the trip should be notified of that I have a tour coming up tomorrow, which is Thursday and I have a pick up next Tuesday, which at this point I’m a little concerned about both of them making sure that these are gonna happen. I would like somebody to get in touch with me. My email is tre1163@yahoo.com
via Viator
They got us out of the...
They got us out of the airport very quickly and pick up showed up early. They were very organized and good!
via Viator
Great
I booked this service last minute yesterday as I couldn’t get in contact with my original pick up company. I trusted that my partner and I would be safe because I know the steps Viator takes to ensure their safety and satisfaction for their customers. Julio texted me right away to establish the pickup time, the driver and things to expect. The driver was Alex and he was great. He held a sign of my name to let me know he was the driver and also took a picture of me right next to the sign after we got settled in the car so the company knows that I was there and safe. Overall great experience, definitely took my worries away as I stated previously, I couldn’t get a hold of my original pickup driver/company. 10/10.
via Tripadvisor
Made our trip easy!
Alex made our trips easy and fun! Felt super comfortable from the pickup at the Airport, throughout the drive to our resort and the pickup for our departure. Alex was great and it was very nice to have that personal touch to our trip. For those who actually want to read the details here they are, was recommend Punta Cana Transfer from a friend who booked them before. I booked and paid for it online via a very easy process. Almost immediately I had a WhatsApp message from them informing me on all the details. One thing I did learn is that WhatsApp is a main form of contact for people on the Island. As it came close to the date I was reached out to and given all the details I needed. As well as the information for the immigration. Once we arrived I sent a WhatsApp on the PUJ free Wifi and received a picture of my name and what to look for. Then we found Alex and our easy trip to the resort. The ride there was great for the four of us, a newer very comfortable minivan for us was perfect. On the way back we let them know via WhatsApp we needed for our pickup and away we went.
via Tripadvisor
Very efficient and on...
Very efficient and on time. Smooth process. Nice, clean van with good A/C. Overall, great experience.
via Viator
Good to know
- Duration
- 0.4 hours
- Free cancellation
- Up to 24h before
- Minimum age to book
- All ages
- Availability
- Bookable today
- Runs on
- Every day
- Price range
- $40 to $115
- Hotel pickup
- Included for all travelers
- Booked in 30 days
- 2
- Verdict
- Worth a Look
Who runs this experience
Operated by Caribbean Airport Transfers, who run 198 experiences we rank across 15 cities, with an average Outty Ranking of 44.9.
See everything Caribbean Airport Transfers runsWhy this scores 49
The Outty Ranking is a weighted composite. Here is how this experience performed on each component.
Private Transfer Punta Cana Airport to/from Secrets Royal Beach: questions travelers ask
Practical detail on this experience, plus the wider planning questions for Punta Cana.
How much does Private Transfer Punta Cana Airport to/from Secrets Royal Beach cost?
+
Prices start at $40 per person. The final price depends on the date, the time slot and the number of travelers, and peak weekends in Punta Cana usually price higher than midweek mornings. Live pricing and remaining availability are confirmed on the booking screen before you pay.
How long does Private Transfer Punta Cana Airport to/from Secrets Royal Beach take?
+
Plan for about 0.4 hours from start to finish, not counting travel to the meeting point. Most travelers leave another 30 minutes on either side so the rest of the day in Punta Cana is not rushed.
Is Private Transfer Punta Cana Airport to/from Secrets Royal Beach worth it?
+
It holds an Outty Ranking of 49 out of 100, which we label "Worth a Look". That score blends traveler sentiment (4.7/5 across 6 reviews), the depth of that review evidence, recent booking momentum, value for money against comparable last minute in Punta Cana, and how flexible the cancellation terms are.
Can I cancel or reschedule Private Transfer Punta Cana Airport to/from Secrets Royal Beach?
+
Yes. Cancel free up to 24 hours before the start time for a full refund. Inside that window the booking is non-refundable, and no-shows are not refunded.
Is Private Transfer Punta Cana Airport to/from Secrets Royal Beach suitable for kids and families?
+
Yes, all ages are welcome. Families should still weigh the 0.4-hour running time, and strollers are easier on the earlier, quieter departures.
How far in advance should I book Private Transfer Punta Cana Airport to/from Secrets Royal Beach?
+
Around 2 people booked this in the last 30 days, so popular slots go early. Two to three weeks ahead is comfortable in shoulder season, while summer weekends and holidays in Punta Cana can sell out a month out. Same-day spots do open up when other travelers cancel, so it is worth checking if you are already in town.
What should I bring or wear?
+
Bring photo ID, your booking confirmation on your phone, a refillable water bottle and comfortable shoes. Dress for the weather in Punta Cana and add a light layer if any part of the 0.4-hour experience runs outdoors or after sunset.
Where does Private Transfer Punta Cana Airport to/from Secrets Royal Beach start and how do I get there?
+
The exact meeting point and directions are on your voucher once you book, and they sit in central Punta Cana within reach of public transport. Arrive 15 minutes early: late arrivals are treated as no-shows by most operators.
What are the best things to do in Punta Cana?
+
On Outty we rank every Punta Cana experience on the same 0 to 100 scale, and alongside this one the highest scorers right now include Punta Cana Zipline - 8 lines and a suspenseful hanging bridge, Buggy Excursion to Macau Beach and Natural Cave, Small Group Buggy Tour to Water Cave and Macao Beach. The city page groups everything into most popular, highest reviewed, last minute and family-friendly so you can build a day around what actually delivers.
When is the best time to visit Punta Cana?
+
Booking patterns follow the same curve: prices and queues climb in peak weeks, while shoulder season gives you better availability on the top-ranked experiences and more room to change plans.
How many days do you need in Punta Cana?
+
Three full days covers the headline sights without sprinting. A workable rhythm is one anchor experience each morning, such as this one, an unhurried afternoon in a single neighborhood, then a food or nightlife booking in the evening. Five days lets you add a day trip outside the city.
Do I book through Outty or through the operator?
+
Outty ranks and explains the experiences, then hands you to Viator to complete the booking with the operator directly. The price is the same as booking on Viator yourself, and Outty earns an affiliate commission on the referral, which is how the rankings stay free to read.
What is included in Private Transfer Punta Cana Airport to/from Secrets Royal Beach?
+
Included: Private transportation; In-vehicle air conditioning; and Meet and Greet. Not included: Gratuities. Always check the voucher for the final list before you travel.
Does Private Transfer Punta Cana Airport to/from Secrets Royal Beach include hotel pickup?
+
Yes, pickup is offered for every traveler from 3 listed pickup locations in and around Punta Cana.
Will I get instant confirmation and a mobile ticket for Private Transfer Punta Cana Airport to/from Secrets Royal Beach?
+
Confirmation is sent by the operator after booking, usually within 48 hours; if it is not confirmed you are not charged. Mobile tickets are accepted, so you can show the voucher on your phone.
Is Private Transfer Punta Cana Airport to/from Secrets Royal Beach wheelchair or stroller accessible?
+
The operator notes: Wheelchair accessible; Infants and small children can ride in a pram or stroller; Specialized infant seats are available; and Transportation options are wheelchair accessible. If accessibility is critical, contact the operator after booking to confirm arrangements for your date.
What happens to Private Transfer Punta Cana Airport to/from Secrets Royal Beach if the weather is bad?
+
It generally runs rain or shine, so dress for the forecast in Punta Cana. Standard cancellation terms apply: free cancellation up to 24 hours before the start.
What do travelers say about Private Transfer Punta Cana Airport to/from Secrets Royal Beach?
+
Across 6 reviews averaging 4.7 out of 5, recurring themes include organization, the guide. Pickup, timing, and logistics are described as running smoothly.
What booking options are available for Private Transfer Punta Cana Airport to/from Secrets Royal Beach?
+
There are 4 options to choose from, including Private van One Way 11-15 pax, Private van One Way 1-6 pax, Luxury Suburban One Way, Private van One Way 7-10 pax. Prices and start times differ by option, so compare them on the booking screen.
Ready to lock in your spot?
Pick a date, choose your group, and see the exact price for Private Transfer Punta Cana Airport to/from Secrets Royal Beach.
Pick your date




