
Private Transfer from Puerto Viejo to San José or Airport (SJO)
Traveler rating
4.3/5
Based on 4 traveler reviews. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.
Quick answer
Is Private Transfer from Puerto Viejo to San José or Airport (SJO) worth booking?
Private Transfer from Puerto Viejo to San José or Airport (SJO) is a 4-hour experience in Limon, Costa Rica, from $325 per person. It scores 50 out of 100 on the Outty Ranking, which we label “Worth a Look”, based on a 4.3/5 rating across 4 reviews. Cancellation is free up to 24 hours before the start time. Same-day spots are currently showing.
- Outty Ranking
- 50 / 100
- Rating
- 4.3/5 (4)
- Duration
- 4 hours
- From
- $325 per person
This tour its for groups from 1 to 4 passengers This company have more than 25 years working on the tourism area, so we have a lot of experencia and you will be on good hands on this choise Our company will be waiting for you on the Airport or the Hotel lobby in a minivan, and will be make the transportation to Limon, you decide if we drop you on Cahuita hotels or Puerto viejo hotels. We are the best local tour operator for you meaning.
What you get
About this experience
This tour its for groups from 1 to 4 passengers This company have more than 25 years working on the tourism area, so we have a lot of experencia and you will be on good hands on this choise Our company will be waiting for you on the Airport or the Hotel lobby in a minivan, and will be make the transportation to Limon, you decide if we drop you on Cahuita hotels or Puerto viejo hotels. We are the best local tour operator for you meaning.
What's included
Included
- On-board WiFi
- Hotel pickup and drop-off on the Limon hotel (one way)
- Transport by air-conditioned minivan
- This tour its for groups from 1 to 4 passengers
- Transport by private vehicle
Not included
- Food and drinks
Where it starts and ends
Meeting point
Limon
Meeting point
Limon
Meeting point
Limon
Hotel pickup
Pickup is available for selected locations. Pickup begins about 15 minutes before departure.
Ends at
Returns to the starting point
Ends at
Returns to the starting point
Ends at
Returns to the starting point
Before you book
- Cancellation
- For a full refund, cancel at least 24 hours before the scheduled departure time.
- Languages
- en, es
- Ticket
- Mobile Only
- Runs on
- Every day
- Group size
- Up to 4 travelers per booking
- Operated by
- Syl Travel Day Tours
Know before you go
- Wheelchair accessible
- Suitable for all physical fitness levels
- Children must be accompanied by an adult
Photos






What travelers are saying
Outty’s summary of the themes that recur across 4 traveler reviews. Written by us, not quoted from reviewers.
The guide
3 mentionsTravelers single out the guide as the reason the experience works.
Organization
1 mentionPickup, timing, and logistics are described as running smoothly.
Small groups
1 mentionThe group size is repeatedly described as intimate rather than packed.
Traveler reviews
4 verified traveler reviews for Private Transfer from Puerto Viejo to San José or Airport (SJO). Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.
Our driver was wonderful,...
Our driver was wonderful, but he didn’t have a smart phone with gps or a gps of any kind. Since a road was closed we had to go a longer route which was completely fine, but it appeared the driver didn’t know which turns to make. We stopped twice to ask for directions while in the van. Our signal was spotty so once we finally made it closer to San Jose, we were able to use our phones to help guide him to our hotel. It took an additional hour due to getting lost. Now the company is claiming the driver dropped us off 1.5 hours before we were actually dropped off. Extremely disappointed that a driving company would allow someone to drive without a phone with maps or have a gps in the car system. Again, the detour that took an additional 45 minutes was completely fine, but it was the additional 45 minutes to an hour on top of that being lost or going down roads that the maps clearly marked were closed but he didn’t know due to not having maps. We hope the drivers we use in the future for trips will have a gps.
Response from the operator: Thank you for your review. We were surprised to read your comments, especially given that none of these concerns were mentioned during or immediately after your transfer. In fact, we maintained active communication with you throughout the service, beginning with a phone call prior to the transfer where we personally explained the need to change routes due to a road closure caused by severe weather and landslide risk. At that point, you had direct access to our team and were fully informed of the situation. Because you had already called us, you knew we were immediately available to assist with any issues. That’s why it is concerning that this is the first time we are hearing about alleged problems with the driver’s routing decisions, not during the transfer, not afterward, but only now through a public review. Unfortunately, bringing up this kind of issue long after the service has been completed limits our ability to respond in real time and undermines the opportunity for constructive resolution. Even after the transfer, we stayed in touch with you via messaging, and you never once mentioned that the driver was taking incorrect or closed routes. The only observation made was that the driver did not use GPS. However, in Costa Rica, a small country with a very familiar and well-traveled road network, experienced drivers often rely on their local knowledge rather than GPS apps, which can sometimes misrepresent real-time road conditions in rural or weather-affected areas. The absence of GPS use alone does not constitute a service failure. As for the delayed arrival, this was fully explained and transparently communicated in advance. The original route was closed due to landslides, and we were left with only one safe alternative, a longer road that inevitably extended the travel time. We did not leave you stranded, nor did we ask you to wait for the road to reopen (which, to be clear, happened the following morning at 8:00 AM). Our top priority was to ensure your safe and timely arrival, even if that meant absorbing additional costs for fuel, extended driver hours, and overall travel time. We did all of this at no additional charge to you, with the goal of fulfilling the service you had originally contracted. Despite these efforts, you submitted a refund request citing “weather reasons.” As we previously explained, weather is an external factor entirely beyond our control, and as such, does not qualify for compensation or refund under our policy. If the concern had been about the driver’s performance, we would have evaluated that internally, as driver behavior is something we can take responsibility for. However, no such complaint was brought to our attention at the time. That said, we appreciate your feedback and have initiated an internal review of the service provided, as part of our ongoing commitment to improve our operations. We sincerely hope that, in the future, any concerns you may have during a service are communicated directly and promptly, so that we can address them in the moment, when it matters most.
via Viator
Great transportation Service
Roberto was an excellent driver and even gave us information on some of the sites we passed. I would recommend this service.
Response from the operator: thank you for having taken our services, we look forward to seeing you soon, best regards
via Viator
Limon Private transfer
Clean van with great WiFi Edgar the Driver was on time and very helpful and had great music!! So glad we took this transfer
Response from the operator: 124 / 5000 Translation results Thank you for your contribution, the comments drive us to serve our visitors better and better. We will be waiting for you
via Tripadvisor
Good to know
- Duration
- 4 hours
- Free cancellation
- Up to 24h before
- Minimum age to book
- All ages
- Availability
- Bookable today
- Runs on
- Every day
- Hotel pickup
- Available for selected locations
- Booked in 30 days
- 1
- Verdict
- Worth a Look
Who runs this experience
Operated by Syl Travel Day Tours, who run 35 experiences we rank across 3 cities, with an average Outty Ranking of 59.3.
See everything Syl Travel Day Tours runsWhy this scores 50
The Outty Ranking is a weighted composite. Here is how this experience performed on each component.
Private Transfer from Puerto Viejo to San José or Airport (SJO): questions travelers ask
Practical detail on this experience, plus the wider planning questions for Limon.
How much does Private Transfer from Puerto Viejo to San José or Airport (SJO) cost?
+
Prices start at $325 per person. The final price depends on the date, the time slot and the number of travelers, and peak weekends in Limon usually price higher than midweek mornings. Live pricing and remaining availability are confirmed on the booking screen before you pay.
How long does Private Transfer from Puerto Viejo to San José or Airport (SJO) take?
+
Plan for about 4 hours from start to finish, not counting travel to the meeting point. Most travelers leave another 30 minutes on either side so the rest of the day in Limon is not rushed.
Is Private Transfer from Puerto Viejo to San José or Airport (SJO) worth it?
+
It holds an Outty Ranking of 50 out of 100, which we label "Worth a Look". That score blends traveler sentiment (4.3/5 across 4 reviews), the depth of that review evidence, recent booking momentum, value for money against comparable last minute in Limon, and how flexible the cancellation terms are.
Can I cancel or reschedule Private Transfer from Puerto Viejo to San José or Airport (SJO)?
+
Yes. Cancel free up to 24 hours before the start time for a full refund. Inside that window the booking is non-refundable, and no-shows are not refunded.
Is Private Transfer from Puerto Viejo to San José or Airport (SJO) suitable for kids and families?
+
Yes, all ages are welcome. Families should still weigh the 4-hour running time, and strollers are easier on the earlier, quieter departures.
How far in advance should I book Private Transfer from Puerto Viejo to San José or Airport (SJO)?
+
Around 1 people booked this in the last 30 days, so popular slots go early. Two to three weeks ahead is comfortable in shoulder season, while summer weekends and holidays in Limon can sell out a month out. Same-day spots do open up when other travelers cancel, so it is worth checking if you are already in town.
What should I bring or wear?
+
Bring photo ID, your booking confirmation on your phone, a refillable water bottle and comfortable shoes. Dress for the weather in Limon and add a light layer if any part of the 4-hour experience runs outdoors or after sunset.
Where does Private Transfer from Puerto Viejo to San José or Airport (SJO) start and how do I get there?
+
The exact meeting point and directions are on your voucher once you book, and they sit in central Limon within reach of public transport. Arrive 15 minutes early: late arrivals are treated as no-shows by most operators.
What are the best things to do in Limon?
+
On Outty we rank every Limon experience on the same 0 to 100 scale, and alongside this one the highest scorers right now include Full-Day Tour to Cahuita National Park from Puerto Limon, The Sloth and Kayak Tour - Ethical wildlife encounters, Bribri Magic Chocolate and Waterfall Experience. The city page groups everything into most popular, highest reviewed, last minute and family-friendly so you can build a day around what actually delivers.
When is the best time to visit Limon?
+
Booking patterns follow the same curve: prices and queues climb in peak weeks, while shoulder season gives you better availability on the top-ranked experiences and more room to change plans.
How many days do you need in Limon?
+
Three full days covers the headline sights without sprinting. A workable rhythm is one anchor experience each morning, such as this one, an unhurried afternoon in a single neighborhood, then a food or nightlife booking in the evening. Five days lets you add a day trip outside the city.
Do I book through Outty or through the operator?
+
Outty ranks and explains the experiences, then hands you to Viator to complete the booking with the operator directly. The price is the same as booking on Viator yourself, and Outty earns an affiliate commission on the referral, which is how the rankings stay free to read.
What is included in Private Transfer from Puerto Viejo to San José or Airport (SJO)?
+
Included: On-board WiFi; Hotel pickup and drop-off on the Limon hotel (one way); Transport by air-conditioned minivan; This tour its for groups from 1 to 4 passengers; and Transport by private vehicle. Not included: Food and drinks. Always check the voucher for the final list before you travel.
Does Private Transfer from Puerto Viejo to San José or Airport (SJO) include hotel pickup?
+
Yes, pickup is offered, or you can meet at the start point instead from 48 listed pickup locations in and around Limon. Be ready about 15 minutes before the start time. You can also enter a custom pickup address when booking.
What languages is Private Transfer from Puerto Viejo to San José or Airport (SJO) offered in?
+
It is offered in English and Spanish. Pick your language when choosing a date and time, as not every departure runs in every language.
Will I get instant confirmation and a mobile ticket for Private Transfer from Puerto Viejo to San José or Airport (SJO)?
+
Confirmation is sent by the operator after booking, usually within 48 hours; if it is not confirmed you are not charged. Mobile tickets are accepted, so you can show the voucher on your phone.
Is Private Transfer from Puerto Viejo to San José or Airport (SJO) wheelchair or stroller accessible?
+
The operator notes: Wheelchair accessible. If accessibility is critical, contact the operator after booking to confirm arrangements for your date.
What happens to Private Transfer from Puerto Viejo to San José or Airport (SJO) if the weather is bad?
+
This experience depends on good weather. If it is canceled because of poor weather, you are offered a different date or a full refund.
What do travelers say about Private Transfer from Puerto Viejo to San José or Airport (SJO)?
+
Across 4 reviews averaging 4.3 out of 5, recurring themes include the guide, organization, small groups. Travelers single out the guide as the reason the experience works.
Ready to lock in your spot?
Pick a date, choose your group, and see the exact price for Private Transfer from Puerto Viejo to San José or Airport (SJO).
Pick your date




