Private Transfer from Puerto Vallarta Airport (PVR) in Cancun, Mexico
Cancun, Mexico

Private Transfer from Puerto Vallarta Airport (PVR)

Outty Ranking 41 1.0 · 1 traveler reviews1.3 hoursFrom $34
Instant mobile ticketSpots available today

Outty Ranking

41/100

Worth a Look. Our proprietary evaluation. How we score

Traveler rating

1.0/5

Based on 1 traveler reviews. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.

Quick answer

Is Private Transfer from Puerto Vallarta Airport (PVR) worth booking?

Private Transfer from Puerto Vallarta Airport (PVR) is a 1.3-hour experience in Cancun, Mexico, from $34 per person. It scores 41 out of 100 on the Outty Ranking, which we label “Worth a Look”, based on a 1/5 rating across 1 reviews. Cancellation is free up to 24 hours before the start time. Same-day spots are currently showing.

Outty Ranking
41 / 100
Rating
1/5 (1)
Duration
1.3 hours
From
$34 per person

Secure your transfer with complete peace of mind by booking in advance. We offer an efficient, punctual transportation service designed for your comfort. Our highly trained drivers and well-maintained vehicles ensure a safe and pleasant journey from your departure point to your destination. Forget about long waits or last-minute arrangements — once your reservation is confirmed, you’ll receive all the necessary information for a smooth and easy meeting. Travel with confidence and enjoy a mobility experience designed for your comfort and peace of mind.

What you get

    About this experience

    Secure your transfer with complete peace of mind by booking in advance. We offer an efficient, punctual transportation service designed for your comfort. Our highly trained drivers and well-maintained vehicles ensure a safe and pleasant journey from your departure point to your destination. Forget about long waits or last-minute arrangements — once your reservation is confirmed, you’ll receive all the necessary information for a smooth and easy meeting. Travel with confidence and enjoy a mobility experience designed for your comfort and peace of mind.

    What's included

    Included

    • Hotel drop-off
    • Flight tracking and adjustment for delays
    • Private, air-conditioned vehicle transportation
    • 60 minutes of waiting time
    • Tolls and fuel fees
    • Assistance with luggage

    Not included

    • Tips or gratuities (not included, not mandatory)
    • Charges for baby seats
    • Additional stops or extra waiting time not scheduled

    Where it starts and ends

    Hotel pickup

    Pickup is included for all travelers.

    Ends at

    Returns to the starting point

    Options you can book

    • Minivan - Hotel Zone

      Minivan Coverage Area : Malecon, Brucerias Pickup included

    • Standard - Hotel Zone

      Standard car Coverage Area: Malecon, Conchas Chinas Pickup included

    • Standard - Punta Mita

      Standard Car Coverage Area : Punta Mita Pickup included

    • SUV - Hotel Zone

      SUV Coverage Area : Malecon, Conchas Chinas Pickup included

    • SUV - Punta Mita

      SUV Covergae area: Punta Mita Pickup included

    Before you book

    Cancellation
    For a full refund, cancel at least 24 hours before the scheduled departure time.
    Ticket
    Mobile Only
    Runs on
    Every day
    Group size
    Up to 15 travelers per booking
    Operated by
    POLITTAN

    Know before you go

    • Specialized infant seats are available
    • Service animals allowed
    • Suitable for all physical fitness levels
    • Each traveler is allowed a maximum of 1 suitcase (approx. 23 kg). Oversized or excessive luggage (e.g. surfboards, golf clubs or bikes) may have certain restrictions, please inquire with the operator prior to travel to confirm if your excess luggage is acceptable.
    • The duration of transfers are approximate, the exact duration will depend on the time of day and traffic conditions
    • Infant seats are available upon request, subject to availability and an additional charge.

    Photos

    Private Transfer from Puerto Vallarta Airport (PVR) in Cancun, photo 2Private Transfer from Puerto Vallarta Airport (PVR) in Cancun, photo 3Private Transfer from Puerto Vallarta Airport (PVR) in Cancun, photo 4Private Transfer from Puerto Vallarta Airport (PVR) in Cancun, photo 5Private Transfer from Puerto Vallarta Airport (PVR) in Cancun, photo 6

    Traveler reviews

    1 verified traveler reviews for Private Transfer from Puerto Vallarta Airport (PVR). Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.

    5 star
    0
    4 star
    0
    3 star
    0
    2 star
    0
    1 star
    1
    Sandy_K · February 2026

    Driver was very late

    We waited at the designated meeting spot for over 45 minutes for the driver. We finally grabbed a taxi. The called me 1 1/2 hrs after my flight arrived asking me if I was still at the airport

    Response from the operator: Dear Sandy. We sincerely regret that your experience did not meet expectations and appreciate you bringing this to our attention. Our team is currently reviewing the situation in order to take the necessary actions and prevent similar issues in the future. Thank you for your understanding, and we hope to have the opportunity to provide you with a better experience in the future.

    via Viator

    Good to know

    Duration
    1.3 hours
    Free cancellation
    Up to 24h before
    Minimum age to book
    All ages
    Availability
    Bookable today
    Runs on
    Every day
    Price range
    $34 to $509
    Hotel pickup
    Included for all travelers
    Booked in 30 days
    0
    Verdict
    Worth a Look

    Who runs this experience

    Operated by POLITTAN, who run 79 experiences we rank across 32 cities, with an average Outty Ranking of 47.8.

    See everything POLITTAN runs

    Why this scores 41

    The Outty Ranking is a weighted composite. Here is how this experience performed on each component.

    Traveler sentiment (30% weight)49
    Review evidence (18% weight)10
    Booking momentum (14% weight)0
    Value for money (12% weight)56
    Listing quality (10% weight)75
    Local standing (8% weight)29
    Booking flexibility (8% weight)100

    Private Transfer from Puerto Vallarta Airport (PVR): questions travelers ask

    Practical detail on this experience, plus the wider planning questions for Cancun.

    How much does Private Transfer from Puerto Vallarta Airport (PVR) cost?

    +

    Prices start at $34 per person. The final price depends on the date, the time slot and the number of travelers, and peak weekends in Cancun usually price higher than midweek mornings. Live pricing and remaining availability are confirmed on the booking screen before you pay.

    How long does Private Transfer from Puerto Vallarta Airport (PVR) take?

    +

    Plan for about 1.3 hours from start to finish, not counting travel to the meeting point. Most travelers leave another 30 minutes on either side so the rest of the day in Cancun is not rushed.

    Is Private Transfer from Puerto Vallarta Airport (PVR) worth it?

    +

    It holds an Outty Ranking of 41 out of 100, which we label "Worth a Look". That score blends traveler sentiment (1/5 across 1 reviews), the depth of that review evidence, recent booking momentum, value for money against comparable last minute in Cancun, and how flexible the cancellation terms are.

    Can I cancel or reschedule Private Transfer from Puerto Vallarta Airport (PVR)?

    +

    Yes. Cancel free up to 24 hours before the start time for a full refund. Inside that window the booking is non-refundable, and no-shows are not refunded.

    Is Private Transfer from Puerto Vallarta Airport (PVR) suitable for kids and families?

    +

    Yes, all ages are welcome. Families should still weigh the 1.3-hour running time, and strollers are easier on the earlier, quieter departures.

    How far in advance should I book Private Transfer from Puerto Vallarta Airport (PVR)?

    +

    Around 0 people booked this in the last 30 days, so popular slots go early. Two to three weeks ahead is comfortable in shoulder season, while summer weekends and holidays in Cancun can sell out a month out. Same-day spots do open up when other travelers cancel, so it is worth checking if you are already in town.

    What should I bring or wear?

    +

    Bring photo ID, your booking confirmation on your phone, a refillable water bottle and comfortable shoes. Dress for the weather in Cancun and add a light layer if any part of the 1.3-hour experience runs outdoors or after sunset.

    Where does Private Transfer from Puerto Vallarta Airport (PVR) start and how do I get there?

    +

    The exact meeting point and directions are on your voucher once you book, and they sit in central Cancun within reach of public transport. Arrive 15 minutes early: late arrivals are treated as no-shows by most operators.

    What are the best things to do in Cancun?

    +

    On Outty we rank every Cancun experience on the same 0 to 100 scale, and alongside this one the highest scorers right now include Chichen Itza from Cancun : Cenote, Valladolid and Mayan Cuisine, Early Access to Chichen Itza with optional pick-up, Small-Group 3 Hidden Cenotes Adventure with Tequila Tasting. The city page groups everything into most popular, highest reviewed, last minute and family-friendly so you can build a day around what actually delivers.

    When is the best time to visit Cancun?

    +

    Booking patterns follow the same curve: prices and queues climb in peak weeks, while shoulder season gives you better availability on the top-ranked experiences and more room to change plans.

    How many days do you need in Cancun?

    +

    Three full days covers the headline sights without sprinting. A workable rhythm is one anchor experience each morning, such as this one, an unhurried afternoon in a single neighborhood, then a food or nightlife booking in the evening. Five days lets you add a day trip outside the city.

    Do I book through Outty or through the operator?

    +

    Outty ranks and explains the experiences, then hands you to Viator to complete the booking with the operator directly. The price is the same as booking on Viator yourself, and Outty earns an affiliate commission on the referral, which is how the rankings stay free to read.

    What is included in Private Transfer from Puerto Vallarta Airport (PVR)?

    +

    Included: Hotel drop-off; Flight tracking and adjustment for delays; Private, air-conditioned vehicle transportation; 60 minutes of waiting time; and Tolls and fuel fees. Not included: Tips or gratuities (not included, not mandatory); Charges for baby seats; and Additional stops or extra waiting time not scheduled. Always check the voucher for the final list before you travel.

    Does Private Transfer from Puerto Vallarta Airport (PVR) include hotel pickup?

    +

    Yes, pickup is offered for every traveler from 2 listed pickup locations in and around Cancun.

    Will I get instant confirmation and a mobile ticket for Private Transfer from Puerto Vallarta Airport (PVR)?

    +

    Confirmation is sent by the operator after booking, usually within 48 hours; if it is not confirmed you are not charged. Mobile tickets are accepted, so you can show the voucher on your phone.

    Is Private Transfer from Puerto Vallarta Airport (PVR) wheelchair or stroller accessible?

    +

    The operator notes: Specialized infant seats are available; and Infant seats are available upon request, subject to availability and an additional charge. If accessibility is critical, contact the operator after booking to confirm arrangements for your date.

    What happens to Private Transfer from Puerto Vallarta Airport (PVR) if the weather is bad?

    +

    It generally runs rain or shine, so dress for the forecast in Cancun. Standard cancellation terms apply: free cancellation up to 24 hours before the start.

    What booking options are available for Private Transfer from Puerto Vallarta Airport (PVR)?

    +

    There are 5 options to choose from, including Minivan - Hotel Zone, Standard - Hotel Zone, Standard - Punta Mita, SUV - Hotel Zone. Prices and start times differ by option, so compare them on the booking screen.

    Ready to lock in your spot?

    Pick a date, choose your group, and see the exact price for Private Transfer from Puerto Vallarta Airport (PVR).

    Pick your date