Private Tour to Panjiayuan Antique Market, 798 Art District &More in Beijing, China
Beijing, China

Private Tour to Panjiayuan Antique Market, 798 Art District &More

Outty Ranking 506 hoursFrom $148
Instant mobile ticketSpots available today

Outty Ranking

50/100

Worth a Look. Our proprietary evaluation. How we score

Traveler rating

Not yet rated

No traveler reviews have been published for this experience yet.

Quick answer

Is Private Tour to Panjiayuan Antique Market, 798 Art District &More worth booking?

Private Tour to Panjiayuan Antique Market, 798 Art District &More is a 6-hour experience in Beijing, China, from $148 per person. It scores 50 out of 100 on the Outty Ranking, which we label “Worth a Look”. Cancellation is free up to 24 hours before the start time. Same-day spots are currently showing.

Outty Ranking
50 / 100
Rating
Not yet rated
Duration
6 hours
From
$148 per person

Spend a day to visit the famous Panjiayuan Flea Market, then choose to visit the Shilihe Cutlture street where you can find all kinds of Chinese arts and pets. Stop at the Glasses City to make your prescription glasses in one hour. Afterwards, marvel at the arts and studios at the famous 798 art district. English speaking tour guide, private transfer, lunch all included in this private tour.

What you get

    About this experience

    Spend a day to visit the famous Panjiayuan Flea Market, then choose to visit the Shilihe Cutlture street where you can find all kinds of Chinese arts and pets. Stop at the Glasses City to make your prescription glasses in one hour. Afterwards, marvel at the arts and studios at the famous 798 art district. English speaking tour guide, private transfer, lunch all included in this private tour.

    What's included

    Included

    • Bottled water
    • Lunch
    • English speaking tour guide
    • Private air-conditioned vehicle

    Not included

    • Gratuites
    • Entrance fee to the private exhibition in the 798 art district

    What you'll see and do

    1. Panjiayuan Antique Market

      Spend a day discovering some of the best markets and art districts that Beijing has to offer. Enjoy a combination of local culture, sightseeing, and shopping. First, visit the Panjiayuan Antique Market, which is considered as the largest, most complete, cheapest and most popular market selling second hand goods and curios in China. Stroll around the market you will feel here is like a Chinese culture museum, you can find calligraphy, Chinese painting, writing brushes, ivory carving, traditional Chinese musical instruments, porcelain, ancient furniture, etc. Your tour guide will teach you how to bargain in this market.

      60 minutes here

    2. Shilihe Culture

      Discuss with your tour guide on where you want to visit next, you can choose to explore Shilihe Culture street which is a great place to pick up pets and creepy crawlies. It's also a good spot for buying calligraphy paintings and antiques.

      60 minutes here · Admission included

    3. Glasses City

      You also can stop at the nearby Glasses city, find the pair of frames you like, and do a eye-test without any extra charge, then you can get your pair of glasses that are tailored to your liking. Everything can be done in 1 hour!

      60 minutes here

    4. 798 Art Zone

      After a delicious lunch in the local restaurant, move on to the 798 Art District. Spend 1-2 hours explore the area with your tour guide. At the end of the tour, you’ll be dropped off at your hotel or other places in downtown.

      60 minutes here

    Where it starts and ends

    Hotel pickup

    Pickup is included for all travelers.

    Before you book

    Cancellation
    For a full refund, cancel at least 24 hours before the scheduled departure time.
    Languages
    cmn, en
    Ticket
    Mobile Only
    Runs on
    Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
    Group size
    Up to 15 travelers per booking
    Operated by
    Beijing Driver Guide Service

    Know before you go

    • Infants are required to sit on an adult’s lap
    • Infants and small children can ride in a pram or stroller
    • Suitable for all physical fitness levels

    Photos

    Panjiayuan Flea Market, Private Tour to Panjiayuan Antique Market, 798 Art District &More in BeijingPanjiayuan Flea Market, Private Tour to Panjiayuan Antique Market, 798 Art District &More in BeijingShilihe Culture Street, Private Tour to Panjiayuan Antique Market, 798 Art District &More in BeijingShilihe Culture Street, Private Tour to Panjiayuan Antique Market, 798 Art District &More in BeijingFish, Private Tour to Panjiayuan Antique Market, 798 Art District &More in Beijing798 Art district, Private Tour to Panjiayuan Antique Market, 798 Art District &More in Beijing

    Good to know

    Duration
    6 hours
    Free cancellation
    Up to 24h before
    Minimum age to book
    All ages
    Availability
    Bookable today
    Runs on
    Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
    Price range
    $148 to $268
    Hotel pickup
    Included for all travelers
    Booked in 30 days
    0
    Verdict
    Worth a Look

    Who runs this experience

    Operated by Beijing Driver Guide Service, who run 29 experiences we rank across 2 cities, with an average Outty Ranking of 57.1.

    See everything Beijing Driver Guide Service runs

    Why this scores 50

    The Outty Ranking is a weighted composite. Here is how this experience performed on each component.

    Traveler sentiment (30% weight)91
    Review evidence (18% weight)0
    Booking momentum (14% weight)0
    Value for money (12% weight)31
    Listing quality (10% weight)70
    Local standing (8% weight)50
    Booking flexibility (8% weight)100

    Private Tour to Panjiayuan Antique Market, 798 Art District &More: questions travelers ask

    Practical detail on this experience, plus the wider planning questions for Beijing.

    How much does Private Tour to Panjiayuan Antique Market, 798 Art District &More cost?

    +

    Prices start at $148 per person. The final price depends on the date, the time slot and the number of travelers, and peak weekends in Beijing usually price higher than midweek mornings. Live pricing and remaining availability are confirmed on the booking screen before you pay.

    How long does Private Tour to Panjiayuan Antique Market, 798 Art District &More take?

    +

    Plan for about 6 hours from start to finish, not counting travel to the meeting point. Most travelers leave another 30 minutes on either side so the rest of the day in Beijing is not rushed.

    Is Private Tour to Panjiayuan Antique Market, 798 Art District &More worth it?

    +

    It holds an Outty Ranking of 50 out of 100, which we label "Worth a Look". That score blends traveler sentiment (0/5 across 0 reviews), the depth of that review evidence, recent booking momentum, value for money against comparable last minute in Beijing, and how flexible the cancellation terms are.

    Can I cancel or reschedule Private Tour to Panjiayuan Antique Market, 798 Art District &More?

    +

    Yes. Cancel free up to 24 hours before the start time for a full refund. Inside that window the booking is non-refundable, and no-shows are not refunded.

    Is Private Tour to Panjiayuan Antique Market, 798 Art District &More suitable for kids and families?

    +

    Yes, all ages are welcome. Families should still weigh the 6-hour running time, and strollers are easier on the earlier, quieter departures.

    How far in advance should I book Private Tour to Panjiayuan Antique Market, 798 Art District &More?

    +

    Around 0 people booked this in the last 30 days, so popular slots go early. Two to three weeks ahead is comfortable in shoulder season, while summer weekends and holidays in Beijing can sell out a month out. Same-day spots do open up when other travelers cancel, so it is worth checking if you are already in town.

    What should I bring or wear?

    +

    Bring photo ID, your booking confirmation on your phone, a refillable water bottle and comfortable shoes. Dress for the weather in Beijing and add a light layer if any part of the 6-hour experience runs outdoors or after sunset.

    Where does Private Tour to Panjiayuan Antique Market, 798 Art District &More start and how do I get there?

    +

    The exact meeting point and directions are on your voucher once you book, and they sit in central Beijing within reach of public transport. Arrive 15 minutes early: late arrivals are treated as no-shows by most operators.

    What are the best things to do in Beijing?

    +

    On Outty we rank every Beijing experience on the same 0 to 100 scale, and alongside this one the highest scorers right now include Temple Heaven, Lama Temple, Summer Palace & Peking Duck Bus Tour, Beijing Mutianyu Great Wall Sightseeing Full-day Group Tours, Mubus: Mutianyu Great Wall Bus Tour with Summer Palace Options. The city page groups everything into most popular, highest reviewed, last minute and family-friendly so you can build a day around what actually delivers.

    When is the best time to visit Beijing?

    +

    Booking patterns follow the same curve: prices and queues climb in peak weeks, while shoulder season gives you better availability on the top-ranked experiences and more room to change plans.

    How many days do you need in Beijing?

    +

    Three full days covers the headline sights without sprinting. A workable rhythm is one anchor experience each morning, such as this one, an unhurried afternoon in a single neighborhood, then a food or nightlife booking in the evening. Five days lets you add a day trip outside the city.

    Do I book through Outty or through the operator?

    +

    Outty ranks and explains the experiences, then hands you to Viator to complete the booking with the operator directly. The price is the same as booking on Viator yourself, and Outty earns an affiliate commission on the referral, which is how the rankings stay free to read.

    What is included in Private Tour to Panjiayuan Antique Market, 798 Art District &More?

    +

    Included: Bottled water; Lunch; English speaking tour guide; and Private air-conditioned vehicle. Not included: Gratuites; and Entrance fee to the private exhibition in the 798 art district. Always check the voucher for the final list before you travel.

    Does Private Tour to Panjiayuan Antique Market, 798 Art District &More include hotel pickup?

    +

    Yes, pickup is offered for every traveler from 2707 listed pickup locations in and around Beijing. You can also enter a custom pickup address when booking.

    What languages is Private Tour to Panjiayuan Antique Market, 798 Art District &More offered in?

    +

    It is offered in Chinese and English. Pick your language when choosing a date and time, as not every departure runs in every language.

    Will I get instant confirmation and a mobile ticket for Private Tour to Panjiayuan Antique Market, 798 Art District &More?

    +

    Confirmation is sent by the operator after booking, usually within 48 hours; if it is not confirmed you are not charged. Mobile tickets are accepted, so you can show the voucher on your phone.

    Is Private Tour to Panjiayuan Antique Market, 798 Art District &More wheelchair or stroller accessible?

    +

    The operator notes: Infants are required to sit on an adult’s lap; and Infants and small children can ride in a pram or stroller. If accessibility is critical, contact the operator after booking to confirm arrangements for your date.

    What happens to Private Tour to Panjiayuan Antique Market, 798 Art District &More if the weather is bad?

    +

    It generally runs rain or shine, so dress for the forecast in Beijing. Standard cancellation terms apply: free cancellation up to 24 hours before the start.

    Ready to lock in your spot?

    Pick a date, choose your group, and see the exact price for Private Tour to Panjiayuan Antique Market, 798 Art District &More.

    Pick your date