Private Departure Transfer: Hotel to Rome Fiumicino Airport
Rome, Italy

Private Departure Transfer: Hotel to Rome Fiumicino Airport

Outty Ranking 80 4.7 · 1,111 traveler reviews2 hoursFrom $65
Instant mobile ticketSpots available today

Outty Ranking

80/100

Strongly Recommended. Our proprietary evaluation. How we score

Traveler rating

4.7/5

Based on 1,111 traveler reviews. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.

Quick answer

Is Private Departure Transfer: Hotel to Rome Fiumicino Airport worth booking?

Private Departure Transfer: Hotel to Rome Fiumicino Airport is a 2-hour experience in Rome, Italy, from $65 per person. It scores 80 out of 100 on the Outty Ranking, which we label “Strongly Recommended”, based on a 4.7/5 rating across 1,111 reviews. Cancellation is free up to 24 hours before the start time. Same-day spots are currently showing.

Outty Ranking
80 / 100
Rating
4.7/5 (1,111)
Duration
2 hours
From
$65 per person

Travel from your Rome city hotel to Rome Fiumicino Airport. Transfer services are available 24 hours a day, 7 days a week.

What you get

    About this experience

    Travel from your Rome city hotel to Rome Fiumicino Airport. Transfer services are available 24 hours a day, 7 days a week.

    What's included

    Included

    • One-way private transfer
    • driver will wait 20 minutes for free
    • Driver will assist with the luggages
    • Meet and assist at your hotel
    • 1 to 8 people transferred in a private vehicle
    • 1 checked bag + 1 carry on per person allowed at no extra cost

    Not included

    • Gratuities
    • Excess luggage charges (where applicable)

    Where it starts and ends

    Hotel pickup

    Pickup is included for all travelers.

    Ends at

    we drop customers off in front of the departure terminal

    Before you book

    Cancellation
    For a full refund, cancel at least 24 hours before the scheduled departure time.
    Ticket
    Mobile Only
    Runs on
    Every day
    Group size
    Up to 9 travelers per booking
    Operated by
    Executive Rent

    Know before you go

    • Infants and small children can ride in a pram or stroller
    • Public transportation options are available nearby
    • Infants are required to sit on an adult’s lap
    • Specialized infant seats are available
    • Suitable for all physical fitness levels
    • The duration of transfers are approximate, the exact duration will depend on the time of day and traffic conditions
    • Each traveler is allowed a maximum of 1 suitcase and 1 carry-on bag. Oversized or excessive luggage (e.g. surfboards, golf clubs or bikes) may have certain restrictions, please inquire with the operator prior to travel to confirm if your excess luggage is acceptable
    • Please enter your flight details and preferred pickup time into the 'Special Requirements' field on booking. We recommend that you request your pickup at least three hours in advance of your flight departure time.
    • Price is per person
    • The designated driver will wait for you in the hotel lobby or in front at the private address given to us

    Photos

    Private Departure Transfer: Hotel to Fiumicino Airport, Private Departure Transfer: Hotel to Rome Fiumicino AirportPrivate Departure Transfer: Hotel to Rome Fiumicino Airport, photo 3Private Departure Transfer: Hotel to Rome Fiumicino Airport, photo 4Private Departure Transfer: Hotel to Rome Fiumicino Airport, photo 5Private Departure Transfer: Hotel to Rome Fiumicino Airport, photo 6Private Departure Transfer: Hotel to Rome Fiumicino Airport, photo 7

    What travelers are saying

    Outty’s summary of the themes that recur across 1,110 traveler reviews. Written by us, not quoted from reviewers.

    The guide

    8 mentions

    Travelers single out the guide as the reason the experience works.

    Organization

    4 mentions

    Pickup, timing, and logistics are described as running smoothly.

    Pace and timing

    2 mentions

    Several reviewers comment on how the schedule is paced.

    Traveler reviews

    1,110 verified traveler reviews for Private Departure Transfer: Hotel to Rome Fiumicino Airport. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.

    5 star
    969
    4 star
    70
    3 star
    29
    2 star
    16
    1 star
    26
    Sort
    Jennifer_M · October 2026

    Airport Transportation

    Our driver was amazing! He was at our hotel 20 minutes early, which was perfect. He was a great driver!

    via Viator

    Tom_M · October 2026

    A Nice Comfortable Way to get to FCO - Rome’s airport.

    Our driver was already waiting for us at the appointed time to drive us from our accommodation to Rome’s airport. He was dressed in a nice suit and assisted with loading and unloading our luggage. Excellent driver and got us to the airport expertly.

    via Viator

    Karen_L · October 2026

    Timely and Friendly

    They were very accommodating for my request for an earlier pick up time. Driver was on time helpful and friendly.

    via Viator

    Charmaine_T · October 2026

    Private Transportation Service

    Excellent prompt service, with clean new, high end vehicles with plenty of passenger and luggage room.

    via Viator

    msandos · September 2026

    Transfer

    Driver ver nice and had a nice manner about her. Great job and was on time - great way to arrive at the airport

    via Viator

    Good to know

    Duration
    2 hours
    Free cancellation
    Up to 24h before
    Minimum age to book
    All ages
    Availability
    Bookable today
    Runs on
    Every day
    Price range
    $65 to $110
    Hotel pickup
    Included for all travelers
    Booked in 30 days
    389
    Verdict
    Strongly Recommended

    Who runs this experience

    Operated by Executive Rent, who run 18 experiences we rank across 2 cities, with an average Outty Ranking of 61.2.

    See everything Executive Rent runs

    Why this scores 80

    The Outty Ranking is a weighted composite. Here is how this experience performed on each component.

    Traveler sentiment (30% weight)78
    Review evidence (18% weight)95
    Booking momentum (14% weight)94
    Value for money (12% weight)63
    Listing quality (10% weight)56
    Local standing (8% weight)57
    Booking flexibility (8% weight)100

    Private Departure Transfer: Hotel to Rome Fiumicino Airport: questions travelers ask

    Practical detail on this experience, plus the wider planning questions for Rome.

    How much does Private Departure Transfer: Hotel to Rome Fiumicino Airport cost?

    +

    Prices start at $65 per person. The final price depends on the date, the time slot and the number of travelers, and peak weekends in Rome usually price higher than midweek mornings. Live pricing and remaining availability are confirmed on the booking screen before you pay.

    How long does Private Departure Transfer: Hotel to Rome Fiumicino Airport take?

    +

    Plan for about 2 hours from start to finish, not counting travel to the meeting point. Most travelers leave another 30 minutes on either side so the rest of the day in Rome is not rushed.

    Is Private Departure Transfer: Hotel to Rome Fiumicino Airport worth it?

    +

    It holds an Outty Ranking of 80 out of 100, which we label "Strongly Recommended". That score blends traveler sentiment (4.7/5 across 1,111 reviews), the depth of that review evidence, recent booking momentum, value for money against comparable most popular in Rome, and how flexible the cancellation terms are.

    Can I cancel or reschedule Private Departure Transfer: Hotel to Rome Fiumicino Airport?

    +

    Yes. Cancel free up to 24 hours before the start time for a full refund. Inside that window the booking is non-refundable, and no-shows are not refunded.

    Is Private Departure Transfer: Hotel to Rome Fiumicino Airport suitable for kids and families?

    +

    Yes, all ages are welcome. Families should still weigh the 2-hour running time, and strollers are easier on the earlier, quieter departures.

    How far in advance should I book Private Departure Transfer: Hotel to Rome Fiumicino Airport?

    +

    Around 389 people booked this in the last 30 days, so popular slots go early. Two to three weeks ahead is comfortable in shoulder season, while summer weekends and holidays in Rome can sell out a month out. Same-day spots do open up when other travelers cancel, so it is worth checking if you are already in town.

    What should I bring or wear?

    +

    Bring photo ID, your booking confirmation on your phone, a refillable water bottle and comfortable shoes. Dress for the weather in Rome and add a light layer if any part of the 2-hour experience runs outdoors or after sunset.

    Where does Private Departure Transfer: Hotel to Rome Fiumicino Airport start and how do I get there?

    +

    The exact meeting point and directions are on your voucher once you book, and they sit in central Rome within reach of public transport. Arrive 15 minutes early: late arrivals are treated as no-shows by most operators.

    What are the best things to do in Rome?

    +

    Rome runs on skip-the-line access. The Colosseum underground, the Vatican before opening, and the catacombs south of the walls all require a licensed operator, and the price gap between the good ones and the rest is smaller than you would expect. We rank by guide credentials, group size and how reliably the promised access actually materialises. On Outty we rank every Rome experience on the same 0 to 100 scale, and alongside this one the highest scorers right now include Rome Pizza & Gelato Class with Wine by Cooking Italy, Rome [4in1] Pasta Making_Tiramisù_Wine Tasting_Secret Cellar, Rome Pasta and Tiramisu Class: Ravioli, Fettuccine & Fine Wine 5*. The city page groups everything into most popular, highest reviewed, last minute and family-friendly so you can build a day around what actually delivers.

    When is the best time to visit Rome?

    +

    April, May, September and October. August is hot and half the city is shut. Booking patterns follow the same curve: prices and queues climb in peak weeks, while shoulder season gives you better availability on the top-ranked experiences and more room to change plans.

    How many days do you need in Rome?

    +

    Three full days covers the headline sights without sprinting. A workable rhythm is one anchor experience each morning, such as this one, an unhurried afternoon in a single neighborhood, then a food or nightlife booking in the evening. Five days lets you add a day trip outside the city.

    Do I book through Outty or through the operator?

    +

    Outty ranks and explains the experiences, then hands you to Viator to complete the booking with the operator directly. The price is the same as booking on Viator yourself, and Outty earns an affiliate commission on the referral, which is how the rankings stay free to read.

    What is included in Private Departure Transfer: Hotel to Rome Fiumicino Airport?

    +

    Included: One-way private transfer; driver will wait 20 minutes for free; Driver will assist with the luggages; Meet and assist at your hotel; and 1 to 8 people transferred in a private vehicle. Not included: Gratuities; and Excess luggage charges (where applicable). Always check the voucher for the final list before you travel.

    Does Private Departure Transfer: Hotel to Rome Fiumicino Airport include hotel pickup?

    +

    Yes, pickup is offered for every traveler from 1273 listed pickup locations in and around Rome. You can also enter a custom pickup address when booking.

    Will I get instant confirmation and a mobile ticket for Private Departure Transfer: Hotel to Rome Fiumicino Airport?

    +

    Confirmation is sent by the operator after booking, usually within 48 hours; if it is not confirmed you are not charged. Mobile tickets are accepted, so you can show the voucher on your phone.

    Is Private Departure Transfer: Hotel to Rome Fiumicino Airport wheelchair or stroller accessible?

    +

    The operator notes: Infants and small children can ride in a pram or stroller; Infants are required to sit on an adult’s lap; and Specialized infant seats are available. If accessibility is critical, contact the operator after booking to confirm arrangements for your date.

    What happens to Private Departure Transfer: Hotel to Rome Fiumicino Airport if the weather is bad?

    +

    It generally runs rain or shine, so dress for the forecast in Rome. Standard cancellation terms apply: free cancellation up to 24 hours before the start.

    What do travelers say about Private Departure Transfer: Hotel to Rome Fiumicino Airport?

    +

    Across 1,111 reviews averaging 4.7 out of 5, recurring themes include the guide, organization. Travelers single out the guide as the reason the experience works. One thing to know: Several reviewers comment on how the schedule is paced.

    Ready to lock in your spot?

    Pick a date, choose your group, and see the exact price for Private Departure Transfer: Hotel to Rome Fiumicino Airport.

    Pick your date