
Pike Place Market Tasting Tour
Traveler rating
4.9/5
Based on 1,784 traveler reviews. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.
Quick answer
Is Pike Place Market Tasting Tour worth booking?
Pike Place Market Tasting Tour is a 2-hour experience in Seattle, United States, from $69 per person. It scores 92 out of 100 on the Outty Ranking, which we label “90+ Club”, based on a 4.9/5 rating across 1,784 reviews. Cancellation is free up to 24 hours before the start time. Same-day spots are currently showing. It sits in the Outty 90+ Club, the top tier of everything we rank.
- Outty Ranking
- 92 / 100
- Rating
- 4.9/5 (1,784)
- Duration
- 2 hours
- From
- $69 per person
Eat your way through Seattle's most celebrated culinary landmark -- Pike Place Market. Go behind the scenes on a walking tour to experience some of the city's favorite market spots. Taste locally made foods and meet our favorite vendors as you learn the colorful history of the Market from your charming and knowledgable guide. ♦ Show Me Seattle is permitted and licensed by the Pike Place Market Preservation and Development Authority (PDA) to operate tours in the Pike Place Market Historical District. The PDA requires any business or person conducting paid tours within its properties and in the public areas of the historical district to be pre-approved and to have a license for this activity.♦
What you get
About this experience
Eat your way through Seattle's most celebrated culinary landmark -- Pike Place Market. Go behind the scenes on a walking tour to experience some of the city's favorite market spots. Taste locally made foods and meet our favorite vendors as you learn the colorful history of the Market from your charming and knowledgable guide. ♦ Show Me Seattle is permitted and licensed by the Pike Place Market Preservation and Development Authority (PDA) to operate tours in the Pike Place Market Historical District. The PDA requires any business or person conducting paid tours within its properties and in the public areas of the historical district to be pre-approved and to have a license for this activity.♦
What's included
Included
- Repeat Visitor discount
- All food and drink tastings
Not included
- Gratuities
- Hotel pickup and drop off
What you'll see and do
Pike Place Market
By the end of this Pike Place Market Food and Cultural Walking Tour, you will not only have eaten an array of deliciously famous foods, but you will learn about it's fascinating history, plus a few insider shopping tips! Tour includes tastings from 8+ of the best in the Market (lineup based on day and tour time): - Fresh baked southern cheese biscuit - Gourmet truffle salt and other savories - Nation's best clam chowder - Pastry from the Market's oldest bakery - Smoked salmon from the guys that throw the fish - Locally sourced fish fry - Handcrafted Italian Gelato - And more! ♦ Show Me Seattle is permitted and licensed by the Pike Place Market Preservation and Development Authority (PDA) to operate tours in the Pike Place Market Historical District. The PDA requires any business or person conducting paid tours within its properties and in the public areas of the historical district to be pre-approved and to have a license for this activity.♦
120 minutes here · Admission included
Where it starts and ends
Meeting point
Seattle
Tour meets at 1901 Western Avenue, Seattle 98101 at the North end of Pike Place Market on the covered ramp outside Honest Biscuits
Hotel pickup
No pickup: everyone meets at the start point.
Ends at
Tour will finish at the South end of the Market near Bottega Italiana Gelato at 1425 - 1st Avenue Seattle 98101
Options you can book
10:00am Start
1:30pm Start
10:30am Start
Before you book
- Cancellation
- For a full refund, cancel at least 24 hours before the scheduled departure time.
- Languages
- en
- Ticket
- Mobile Only
- Runs on
- Every day
- Group size
- Up to 12 travelers per booking
- Operated by
- Show Me Seattle Food Tours
Know before you go
- Service animals allowed
- Public transportation options are available nearby
- Suitable for all physical fitness levels
- Accommodations can be made for food allergies and restrictions with advance notice
- Water available for purchase on the tour, or bring your own water bottle
- Children in strollers are highly discouraged, as some areas have limited access for strollers
- Operates in all weather conditions, please dress appropriately
- If tour doesn't reach booking minimum of guests, you may be offered a different tour date or time
Photos






What travelers are saying
Outty’s summary of the themes that recur across 1,779 traveler reviews. Written by us, not quoted from reviewers.
Knowledge and storytelling
7 mentionsReviewers describe the commentary as informative rather than scripted.
Food and drink
7 mentionsThe tastings and food stops are a highlight for most reviewers.
The guide
6 mentionsTravelers single out the guide as the reason the experience works.
Traveler reviews
1,779 verified traveler reviews for Pike Place Market Tasting Tour. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.
Very good tour
Chip provided a lot of history and back story information about the market. There was a wide variety of foods to sample. I hoped to have samples of unique food items but what we had was very good.
via Viator
Fabulous food tour and guide!
This is one of the best food tours we have ever experienced. Our guide, Bob, was absolutely amazing, and was a source of so much history. The food stops along the way were outstanding. We were able to sit, instead of standing, while he told us historical facts, and as senior citizens, that was much appreciated Bob was very conscientious. We had a wonderful time and would highly recommend this tour!
via Viator
Both the food and history served in tasty bites
Really enjoyed our tour with charming guide, Bob. As natives, we know the market basics, but loved learning more about the history of the market, esp with historic pictures. And the food tastings were fantastic, with generous portions! Would def recommend to others.
via Tripadvisor
Pike tasting tour
Had a lovley tour with Bob. We are locals and this is our third foodie tour of pike market. Bob went above and beyond infusing the tour with local history.
via Viator
tasty
Chip was an excellent guide who shared a lot of information about the Market. We sampled a wide variety of foods, both savory and sweet. It was an enjoyable outing and worth the price.
via Viator
Good to know
- Duration
- 2 hours
- Free cancellation
- Up to 24h before
- Minimum age to book
- All ages
- Availability
- Bookable today
- Runs on
- Every day
- Hotel pickup
- No pickup, meet at start point
- Booked in 30 days
- 624
- Verdict
- 90+ Club
Why this scores 92
The Outty Ranking is a weighted composite. Here is how this experience performed on each component.
Pike Place Market Tasting Tour: questions travelers ask
Practical detail on this experience, plus the wider planning questions for Seattle.
How much does Pike Place Market Tasting Tour cost?
+
Prices start at $69 per person. The final price depends on the date, the time slot and the number of travelers, and peak weekends in Seattle usually price higher than midweek mornings. Live pricing and remaining availability are confirmed on the booking screen before you pay.
How long does Pike Place Market Tasting Tour take?
+
Plan for about 2 hours from start to finish, not counting travel to the meeting point. Most travelers leave another 30 minutes on either side so the rest of the day in Seattle is not rushed.
Is Pike Place Market Tasting Tour worth it?
+
It holds an Outty Ranking of 92 out of 100, which we label "90+ Club". That score blends traveler sentiment (4.9/5 across 1,784 reviews), the depth of that review evidence, recent booking momentum, value for money against comparable most popular in Seattle, and how flexible the cancellation terms are. Scoring 90 or above puts it in the Outty 90+ Club, the top tier of everything we rank.
Can I cancel or reschedule Pike Place Market Tasting Tour?
+
Yes. Cancel free up to 24 hours before the start time for a full refund. Inside that window the booking is non-refundable, and no-shows are not refunded.
Is Pike Place Market Tasting Tour suitable for kids and families?
+
Yes, all ages are welcome. Families should still weigh the 2-hour running time, and strollers are easier on the earlier, quieter departures.
How far in advance should I book Pike Place Market Tasting Tour?
+
Around 624 people booked this in the last 30 days, so popular slots go early. Two to three weeks ahead is comfortable in shoulder season, while summer weekends and holidays in Seattle can sell out a month out. Same-day spots do open up when other travelers cancel, so it is worth checking if you are already in town.
What should I bring or wear?
+
Bring photo ID, your booking confirmation on your phone, a refillable water bottle and comfortable shoes. Dress for the weather in Seattle and add a light layer if any part of the 2-hour experience runs outdoors or after sunset.
Where does Pike Place Market Tasting Tour start and how do I get there?
+
The exact meeting point and directions are on your voucher once you book, and they sit in central Seattle within reach of public transport. Arrive 15 minutes early: late arrivals are treated as no-shows by most operators.
What are the best things to do in Seattle?
+
Seattle's best days leave the city: Mount Rainier, the San Juans, Olympic National Park and Snoqualmie Falls are all day-trip range, and each one lives or dies on the driver-guide. In town, Pike Place food tours, underground history walks and harbour cruises dominate. Our ranking favours operators with small vans over full coaches on the mountain runs. On Outty we rank every Seattle experience on the same 0 to 100 scale, and alongside this one the highest scorers right now include Mt. Rainier Day Tour from Seattle, Seattle City and Snoqualmie Falls Half-Day Guided Tour, Chef Guided Food Tour of Pike Place Market. The city page groups everything into most popular, highest reviewed, last minute and family-friendly so you can build a day around what actually delivers.
When is the best time to visit Seattle?
+
June to September for clear Rainier views and reliable ferry weather. Booking patterns follow the same curve: prices and queues climb in peak weeks, while shoulder season gives you better availability on the top-ranked experiences and more room to change plans.
How many days do you need in Seattle?
+
Three full days covers the headline sights without sprinting. A workable rhythm is one anchor experience each morning, such as this one, an unhurried afternoon in a single neighborhood, then a food or nightlife booking in the evening. Five days lets you add a day trip outside the city.
Do I book through Outty or through the operator?
+
Outty ranks and explains the experiences, then hands you to Viator to complete the booking with the operator directly. The price is the same as booking on Viator yourself, and Outty earns an affiliate commission on the referral, which is how the rankings stay free to read.
What is included in Pike Place Market Tasting Tour?
+
Included: Repeat Visitor discount; and All food and drink tastings. Not included: Gratuities; and Hotel pickup and drop off. Always check the voucher for the final list before you travel.
Where is the meeting point for Pike Place Market Tasting Tour?
+
Tour meets at 1901 Western Avenue, Seattle 98101 at the North end of Pike Place Market on the covered ramp outside Honest Biscuits Hotel pickup is not included, so plan your own transport and arrive 15 minutes early.
What languages is Pike Place Market Tasting Tour offered in?
+
It runs in English. Pick your language when choosing a date and time, as not every departure runs in every language.
Will I get instant confirmation and a mobile ticket for Pike Place Market Tasting Tour?
+
Confirmation is sent by the operator after booking, usually within 48 hours; if it is not confirmed you are not charged. Mobile tickets are accepted, so you can show the voucher on your phone.
Is Pike Place Market Tasting Tour wheelchair or stroller accessible?
+
The operator notes: Children in strollers are highly discouraged, as some areas have limited access for stroll. If accessibility is critical, contact the operator after booking to confirm arrangements for your date.
What happens to Pike Place Market Tasting Tour if the weather is bad?
+
This experience depends on good weather. If it is canceled because of poor weather, you are offered a different date or a full refund.
What do travelers say about Pike Place Market Tasting Tour?
+
Across 1,784 reviews averaging 4.9 out of 5, recurring themes include knowledge and storytelling, food and drink, the guide. Reviewers describe the commentary as informative rather than scripted.
What booking options are available for Pike Place Market Tasting Tour?
+
There are 3 options to choose from, including 10:00am Start, 1:30pm Start, 10:30am Start. Prices and start times differ by option, so compare them on the booking screen.
Ready to lock in your spot?
Pick a date, choose your group, and see the exact price for Pike Place Market Tasting Tour.
Pick your date




