Pesto Class in Porto Venere with Pasta and Wine near Cinque Terre in La Spezia, Italy
La Spezia, Italy

Pesto Class in Porto Venere with Pasta and Wine near Cinque Terre

Outty Ranking 461.5 hoursFrom $176
Instant mobile ticketSpots available today

Outty Ranking

46/100

Worth a Look. Our proprietary evaluation. How we score

Traveler rating

Not yet rated

No traveler reviews have been published for this experience yet.

Quick answer

Is Pesto Class in Porto Venere with Pasta and Wine near Cinque Terre worth booking?

Pesto Class in Porto Venere with Pasta and Wine near Cinque Terre is a 1.5-hour experience in La Spezia, Italy, from $176 per person. It scores 46 out of 100 on the Outty Ranking, which we label “Worth a Look”. Cancellation is free up to 24 hours before the start time. Same-day spots are currently showing.

Outty Ranking
46 / 100
Rating
Not yet rated
Duration
1.5 hours
From
$176 per person

A hands-on, sensory activity set in the stunning surroundings of the Cinque Terre, perfect for those who love Italian cuisine and want to live like a local. Our chef will passionately guide you through the preparation of traditional pesto, sharing the history and secrets behind each ingredient. To conclude, the rich flavor of Ligurian pesto paired with traditional pasta and a glass of wine will make for a truly memorable experience.

What you get

    About this experience

    A hands-on, sensory activity set in the stunning surroundings of the Cinque Terre, perfect for those who love Italian cuisine and want to live like a local. Our chef will passionately guide you through the preparation of traditional pesto, sharing the history and secrets behind each ingredient. To conclude, the rich flavor of Ligurian pesto paired with traditional pasta and a glass of wine will make for a truly memorable experience.

    What's included

    Included

    • Authentic ingredients and equipment
    • Chef's guidance
    • Pasta dish and glass of wine
    • Apron
    • 200g of pesto to take home

    Not included

    • Hotel pickup and drop-off

    Where it starts and ends

    Meeting point

    La Spezia

    Please ring the bell or enter the studio directly.

    Hotel pickup

    No pickup: everyone meets at the start point.

    Ends at

    Please ring the bell or enter the studio directly.

    Before you book

    Cancellation
    For a full refund, cancel at least 24 hours before the scheduled departure time.
    Languages
    en, it
    Ticket
    Mobile Only
    Runs on
    Every day
    Group size
    Up to 8 travelers per booking
    Operated by
    Club Joy

    Know before you go

    • Infants and small children can ride in a pram or stroller
    • Public transportation options are available nearby
    • Infants are required to sit on an adult’s lap

    Photos

    Pesto Class in Porto Venere with Pasta and Wine near Cinque Terre in La Spezia, photo 2Pesto Class in Porto Venere with Pasta and Wine near Cinque Terre in La Spezia, photo 3Pesto Class in Porto Venere with Pasta and Wine near Cinque Terre in La Spezia, photo 4Pesto Class in Porto Venere with Pasta and Wine near Cinque Terre in La Spezia, photo 5Pesto Class in Porto Venere with Pasta and Wine near Cinque Terre in La Spezia, photo 6

    Good to know

    Duration
    1.5 hours
    Free cancellation
    Up to 24h before
    Minimum age to book
    All ages
    Availability
    Bookable today
    Runs on
    Every day
    Hotel pickup
    No pickup, meet at start point
    Booked in 30 days
    0
    Verdict
    Worth a Look

    Who runs this experience

    Operated by Club Joy, who run 36 experiences we rank across 10 cities, with an average Outty Ranking of 47.4.

    See everything Club Joy runs

    Why this scores 46

    The Outty Ranking is a weighted composite. Here is how this experience performed on each component.

    Traveler sentiment (30% weight)77
    Review evidence (18% weight)0
    Booking momentum (14% weight)0
    Value for money (12% weight)30
    Listing quality (10% weight)71
    Local standing (8% weight)50
    Booking flexibility (8% weight)100

    Pesto Class in Porto Venere with Pasta and Wine near Cinque Terre: questions travelers ask

    Practical detail on this experience, plus the wider planning questions for La Spezia.

    How much does Pesto Class in Porto Venere with Pasta and Wine near Cinque Terre cost?

    +

    Prices start at $176 per person. The final price depends on the date, the time slot and the number of travelers, and peak weekends in La Spezia usually price higher than midweek mornings. Live pricing and remaining availability are confirmed on the booking screen before you pay.

    How long does Pesto Class in Porto Venere with Pasta and Wine near Cinque Terre take?

    +

    Plan for about 1.5 hours from start to finish, not counting travel to the meeting point. Most travelers leave another 30 minutes on either side so the rest of the day in La Spezia is not rushed.

    Is Pesto Class in Porto Venere with Pasta and Wine near Cinque Terre worth it?

    +

    It holds an Outty Ranking of 46 out of 100, which we label "Worth a Look". That score blends traveler sentiment (0/5 across 0 reviews), the depth of that review evidence, recent booking momentum, value for money against comparable last minute in La Spezia, and how flexible the cancellation terms are.

    Can I cancel or reschedule Pesto Class in Porto Venere with Pasta and Wine near Cinque Terre?

    +

    Yes. Cancel free up to 24 hours before the start time for a full refund. Inside that window the booking is non-refundable, and no-shows are not refunded.

    Is Pesto Class in Porto Venere with Pasta and Wine near Cinque Terre suitable for kids and families?

    +

    Yes, all ages are welcome. Families should still weigh the 1.5-hour running time, and strollers are easier on the earlier, quieter departures.

    How far in advance should I book Pesto Class in Porto Venere with Pasta and Wine near Cinque Terre?

    +

    Around 0 people booked this in the last 30 days, so popular slots go early. Two to three weeks ahead is comfortable in shoulder season, while summer weekends and holidays in La Spezia can sell out a month out. Same-day spots do open up when other travelers cancel, so it is worth checking if you are already in town.

    What should I bring or wear?

    +

    Bring photo ID, your booking confirmation on your phone, a refillable water bottle and comfortable shoes. Dress for the weather in La Spezia and add a light layer if any part of the 1.5-hour experience runs outdoors or after sunset.

    Where does Pesto Class in Porto Venere with Pasta and Wine near Cinque Terre start and how do I get there?

    +

    The exact meeting point and directions are on your voucher once you book, and they sit in central La Spezia within reach of public transport. Arrive 15 minutes early: late arrivals are treated as no-shows by most operators.

    What are the best things to do in La Spezia?

    +

    On Outty we rank every La Spezia experience on the same 0 to 100 scale, and alongside this one the highest scorers right now include La Spezia: Taste Cinque Terre on a Food Tour by Do Eat Better, Cinque Terre Sunset Boat Tour Experience with Aperitivo and Swim, Cinque Terre Sunset Boat Tour : golden hour on the water. The city page groups everything into most popular, highest reviewed, last minute and family-friendly so you can build a day around what actually delivers.

    When is the best time to visit La Spezia?

    +

    Booking patterns follow the same curve: prices and queues climb in peak weeks, while shoulder season gives you better availability on the top-ranked experiences and more room to change plans.

    How many days do you need in La Spezia?

    +

    Three full days covers the headline sights without sprinting. A workable rhythm is one anchor experience each morning, such as this one, an unhurried afternoon in a single neighborhood, then a food or nightlife booking in the evening. Five days lets you add a day trip outside the city.

    Do I book through Outty or through the operator?

    +

    Outty ranks and explains the experiences, then hands you to Viator to complete the booking with the operator directly. The price is the same as booking on Viator yourself, and Outty earns an affiliate commission on the referral, which is how the rankings stay free to read.

    What is included in Pesto Class in Porto Venere with Pasta and Wine near Cinque Terre?

    +

    Included: Authentic ingredients and equipment; Chef's guidance; Pasta dish and glass of wine; Apron; and 200g of pesto to take home. Not included: Hotel pickup and drop-off. Always check the voucher for the final list before you travel.

    Where is the meeting point for Pesto Class in Porto Venere with Pasta and Wine near Cinque Terre?

    +

    Please ring the bell or enter the studio directly. Hotel pickup is not included, so plan your own transport and arrive 15 minutes early.

    What languages is Pesto Class in Porto Venere with Pasta and Wine near Cinque Terre offered in?

    +

    It is offered in English and Italian. Pick your language when choosing a date and time, as not every departure runs in every language.

    Will I get instant confirmation and a mobile ticket for Pesto Class in Porto Venere with Pasta and Wine near Cinque Terre?

    +

    Confirmation is sent by the operator after booking, usually within 48 hours; if it is not confirmed you are not charged. Mobile tickets are accepted, so you can show the voucher on your phone.

    Is Pesto Class in Porto Venere with Pasta and Wine near Cinque Terre wheelchair or stroller accessible?

    +

    The operator notes: Infants and small children can ride in a pram or stroller; and Infants are required to sit on an adult’s lap. If accessibility is critical, contact the operator after booking to confirm arrangements for your date.

    What happens to Pesto Class in Porto Venere with Pasta and Wine near Cinque Terre if the weather is bad?

    +

    It generally runs rain or shine, so dress for the forecast in La Spezia. Standard cancellation terms apply: free cancellation up to 24 hours before the start.

    Ready to lock in your spot?

    Pick a date, choose your group, and see the exact price for Pesto Class in Porto Venere with Pasta and Wine near Cinque Terre.

    Pick your date