
Osaka Customized Private Tour by Car with Licensed Guide
Traveler rating
4.4/5
Based on 14 traveler reviews. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.
Quick answer
Is Osaka Customized Private Tour by Car with Licensed Guide worth booking?
Osaka Customized Private Tour by Car with Licensed Guide is a 6-hour experience in Osaka, Japan, from $327 per person. It scores 57 out of 100 on the Outty Ranking, which we label “Worth a Look”, based on a 4.4/5 rating across 14 reviews. Cancellation is free up to 24 hours before the start time. Same-day spots are currently showing.
- Outty Ranking
- 57 / 100
- Rating
- 4.4/5 (14)
- Duration
- 6 hours
- From
- $327 per person
The vibrant city of Osaka is calling but the subway can be confusing and challenging for those with walking limitations so we are happy to provide this customizable, private guided tour with a vehicle! From Osaka castle, to Dotonbori District’s legendary Takoyaki, and the retro vibes of Shinsekai District with its famous giant blowfish lantern, Osaka’s many dynamic sights will enthrall you. Hungry? The kitchen of Japan, Osaka, is more than happy to tempt you with its many local dishes. Book a tour with us to find the best places to eat okonomiyaki! Once a reservation is made, a guide will be in touch to plan your personalized tour. Choose 3 to 4 spots that you wish to visit and your guide will plan a personalized itinerary. If you do not know where to go, ask the guide to send you their recommended itinerary. We welcome you to explore the unique culture of Osaka with us! Or as they say in the Osaka dialect, “Maido”! Maximum 7 participants.
What you get
About this experience
The vibrant city of Osaka is calling but the subway can be confusing and challenging for those with walking limitations so we are happy to provide this customizable, private guided tour with a vehicle! From Osaka castle, to Dotonbori District’s legendary Takoyaki, and the retro vibes of Shinsekai District with its famous giant blowfish lantern, Osaka’s many dynamic sights will enthrall you. Hungry? The kitchen of Japan, Osaka, is more than happy to tempt you with its many local dishes. Book a tour with us to find the best places to eat okonomiyaki! Once a reservation is made, a guide will be in touch to plan your personalized tour. Choose 3 to 4 spots that you wish to visit and your guide will plan a personalized itinerary. If you do not know where to go, ask the guide to send you their recommended itinerary. We welcome you to explore the unique culture of Osaka with us! Or as they say in the Osaka dialect, “Maido”! Maximum 7 participants.
What's included
Included
- Private vehicle
- Customizable Walking Tour of your choice of 3-4 sites from 'What to expect' list'
- Licensed Local English Speaking Guide
Not included
- Entrance fees, Lunch, and Other personal expenses
- You cannot combine multiple tour groups.
- Guide Entry fees are only covered for sights listed under What to Expect.
What you'll see and do
Dotombori District
We will take a walk through Dotonbori street with its huge billboards, hundreds of restaurants and food stalls selling local foods including the famous Takoyaki and Okonomiyaki.
60 minutes here
Shinsaibashi-suji Shopping Street
Shinsaibashi-suji Shopping Street is a must-visit in Osaka. This giant shopping arcade of cosmetics stores, apparel shops, and restaurants extends 600 meters. Read this detailed guide to learn about this lively Osaka neighborhood and how to get to the area!
30 minutes here
Osaka Castle
Osaka Castle is certainly one of the most famous landmarks in Japan, and for good reason. This five-story castle is one of the most visually spectacular creations in the country, with a history that dates back almost 450 years!
60 minutes here · Admission not included
Kuromon Market
The most famous fish at Kuromon Market are the conger pike in summer and Fugu in winter. At least 10% of the seafood shop in Kuromon specialize in Fugu and Hamo. A lively and roofed market which stretches about 580m, there are about 150 shops and is always bustling with people. This market has everything you want. From fresh seafood, blow fish and soft shelled turtle specialty shops, to restaurants, fruit and vegetables shops, butchers, pickled goods, dried food, Japanese sweets and Western cakes.
30 minutes here
Sumiyoshi Taisha Shrine
Sumiyoshi-taisha, also known as Sumiyoshi Grand Shrine, is a Shinto shrine in Sumiyoshi-ku, Osaka, Osaka Prefecture, Japan. It is the main shrine of all the Sumiyoshi shrines in Japan. However, the oldest shrine that enshrines the Sumiyoshi sanjin, the three Sumiyoshi kami, is the Sumiyoshi Shrine in Hakata.
30 minutes here
Shitennoji
Shitennō-ji is a Buddhist temple in Ōsaka, Japan. It is also known as Arahaka-ji, Nanba-ji, or Mitsu-ji.
30 minutes here · Admission not included
Umeda Sky Building
The Umeda Sky Building (梅田スカイビル) is a spectacular high rise building in the Kita district of Osaka, near Osaka and Umeda Stations. It is also known as the "New Umeda City". The 173 meter tall building consists of two towers that are connected with each other by the "Floating Garden Observatory" on the 39th floor. The observatory offers great views of the city through its windows and from its open-air deck. In the basement, there is a restaurant floor that replicates a town of the early Showa Period, while offices occupy most other floors.
30 minutes here · Admission not included
Shinsekai
Shinsekai , the New World, with it’s Tsutenkaku, the Osaka Eiffel tower, kushikatsu and Billiken , the God of wealth and money. Shinsekai is also home to Spa World, a huge bath complex with a large number of pools on a European themed floor and an Asian themed floor (enjoyed naked and gender separated).
30 minutes here
The National Museum of Art, Osaka
The National Museum of Art, Osaka (also known as NMAO) is an underground museum housing a major art collection on the island of Nakanoshima in central Osaka.
30 minutes here · Admission not included
Sennichimae Doguyasuji Shopping Street
A 150 meter long shopping street lined with specialty stores with every cooking utensil and kitchen item available. The Doguyasuji Festival on October 9 (Tool Day) is an event where various tools are on sale, and where the Garapon Lottery will also be held. In addition, you can take part in hands-on food sample making and glass-etching experiences, as well as an ever-increasing number of artisanal restaurants.
15 minutes here
Where it starts and ends
Hotel pickup
Pickup is included for all travelers. Pickup begins about 10 minutes before departure.
Options you can book
Regular Car (Up to 2 Pax)
Regular Car (Up to 2 Pax) Pickup included
Minivan (Up to 4 Pax)
Minivan (Up to 4 Pax) Pickup included
Van (Up to 7 Pax)
Van (Up to 7 Pax) Pickup included
Before you book
- Cancellation
- For a full refund, cancel at least 24 hours before the scheduled departure time.
- Languages
- ja, en
- Ticket
- Mobile Only
- Runs on
- Every day
- Group size
- Up to 7 travelers per booking
- Operated by
- Japan Guide Agency
Know before you go
- Wheelchair accessible
- Infants and small children can ride in a pram or stroller
- Service animals allowed
- Public transportation options are available nearby
- Specialized infant seats are available
- Transportation options are wheelchair accessible
- All areas and surfaces are wheelchair accessible
- Suitable for all physical fitness levels
- There are only a limited number of car seats and booster seats. Rear-facing car seats are not available. You must contact us directly if you need them.
Photos






What travelers are saying
Outty’s summary of the themes that recur across 14 traveler reviews. Written by us, not quoted from reviewers.
The guide
8 mentionsTravelers single out the guide as the reason the experience works.
Knowledge and storytelling
6 mentionsReviewers describe the commentary as informative rather than scripted.
Small groups
3 mentionsThe group size is repeatedly described as intimate rather than packed.
Traveler reviews
14 verified traveler reviews for Osaka Customized Private Tour by Car with Licensed Guide. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.
Custom Tour of Osaka with private Guide
Good experience with Nori our guide. Agency sent many canned messages that can cause confusion. Coordinate details with guide. Our tour was customized to meet our itinerary requests having been to Osaka many times. Avoid Osaka during their local holidays. Very busy and crowded. We hit the last day of a 3 day holiday weekend.
Response from the operator: Thank you very much for your review! It is difficult to find a balance between too much communication and too little. We will take your feedback into account as an agency. As for the time with your guide, we are glad it went well! We hope you enjoy Japan! Japan Guide Agency
via Viator
Yama San Our Wonderful Guide
Highly recommend booking with Yama San for unforgettable experience! He taught us history, traditional rituals, culture etiquette and helped us with best authentic street food. Many Thanks for being our friend.
Response from the operator: I appreciate your most kind and thoughtful comment. I am very much glad to know that you have enjoyed the tour with me. I have also had a very happy time with you. I suppose that you must have been very tired from visiting the spots because of very high temperature on that day. The soft serve ice cream at Dootombori Street was good, right? I sincerely hope that the three stones of Go Dai Riki at Sumiyoshi Taisha Shrine will make your dream come true someday, but in such case, you have to return there, do you remember that? Ha ha ha! Doomo Arigato Gozaimashita, - Yama
via Viator
Wonderful tour in Osaka - highest recommendation!
Our tour guide Yama-San and our driver were both wonderful! Our tour guide was very pleasant, knew alot, and we highly recommend him! There were two people in our group in their late 80’s, and they were so accommodating and helped us find an itinerary that worked for us. Yama-San had so many wonderful stories and we really enjoyed learning about the castle and the shrine, and he was wonderful about taking pictures. It was really lovely to have so many candid photos after the trip, absolutely give our highest rating! Our first trip to Japan started off perfectly with this tour!
Response from the operator: I appreciate very much your most kind and thoughtful comment. I am very much glad and honored to hear those comment. I have also had a very nice and happy time with you and your beautiful family. I do hope those three small stones will make your hope and dream come true. Please remember you have to come back to the shrine to return the stones once your dream and hope come true. Of course, as I told you, you can send them to me by FedEx. Hahaha! I sincerely hope I can see you again, maybe, in my city of Kobe next time. Doomo Arigato Gozaimashita, Yama
via Tripadvisor
HORRIBLE
HORRIBLE is how I described this experience to my family. The guide, Yuki, was nice but she did not speak or understand English so we didn’t learn anything and had to cut short the tour. Very disappointed with j.g.a and this tour.
Response from the operator: Thank you very much for your review. We have reviewed your case and the guide. Your email directly to us immediately after the tour was finished was responded to with professionalism and speed from our staff. Yuki is highly rated, often requested, speaks English well, and made a great effort to speak with your group as some of them were hard of hearing. We stand by our guide at this time. Sincerely, Japan Guide Agency
via Tripadvisor
osaka day trip
kaori was a wonderful woman who is very patient and dedicated guide. she walked with us to the sites and explained things to us. she had a driver pick us up.. very pleasurable day
Response from the operator: Thank you for having me! I also had a great time with you! Please come back again with your friends for cherry blossoms! Thank you! Kahori
via Viator
Good to know
- Duration
- 6 hours
- Free cancellation
- Up to 24h before
- Minimum age to book
- All ages
- Availability
- Bookable today
- Runs on
- Every day
- Price range
- $327 to $150,780
- Hotel pickup
- Included for all travelers
- Booked in 30 days
- 5
- Verdict
- Worth a Look
Who runs this experience
Operated by Japan Guide Agency, who run 223 experiences we rank across 11 cities, with an average Outty Ranking of 64.1 and 6 in the 90+ Club.
See everything Japan Guide Agency runsWhy this scores 57
The Outty Ranking is a weighted composite. Here is how this experience performed on each component.
Osaka Customized Private Tour by Car with Licensed Guide: questions travelers ask
Practical detail on this experience, plus the wider planning questions for Osaka.
How much does Osaka Customized Private Tour by Car with Licensed Guide cost?
+
Prices start at $327 per person. The final price depends on the date, the time slot and the number of travelers, and peak weekends in Osaka usually price higher than midweek mornings. Live pricing and remaining availability are confirmed on the booking screen before you pay.
How long does Osaka Customized Private Tour by Car with Licensed Guide take?
+
Plan for about 6 hours from start to finish, not counting travel to the meeting point. Most travelers leave another 30 minutes on either side so the rest of the day in Osaka is not rushed.
Is Osaka Customized Private Tour by Car with Licensed Guide worth it?
+
It holds an Outty Ranking of 57 out of 100, which we label "Worth a Look". That score blends traveler sentiment (4.4/5 across 14 reviews), the depth of that review evidence, recent booking momentum, value for money against comparable last minute in Osaka, and how flexible the cancellation terms are.
Can I cancel or reschedule Osaka Customized Private Tour by Car with Licensed Guide?
+
Yes. Cancel free up to 24 hours before the start time for a full refund. Inside that window the booking is non-refundable, and no-shows are not refunded.
Is Osaka Customized Private Tour by Car with Licensed Guide suitable for kids and families?
+
Yes, all ages are welcome. Families should still weigh the 6-hour running time, and strollers are easier on the earlier, quieter departures.
How far in advance should I book Osaka Customized Private Tour by Car with Licensed Guide?
+
Around 5 people booked this in the last 30 days, so popular slots go early. Two to three weeks ahead is comfortable in shoulder season, while summer weekends and holidays in Osaka can sell out a month out. Same-day spots do open up when other travelers cancel, so it is worth checking if you are already in town.
What should I bring or wear?
+
Bring photo ID, your booking confirmation on your phone, a refillable water bottle and comfortable shoes. Dress for the weather in Osaka and add a light layer if any part of the 6-hour experience runs outdoors or after sunset.
Where does Osaka Customized Private Tour by Car with Licensed Guide start and how do I get there?
+
The exact meeting point and directions are on your voucher once you book, and they sit in central Osaka within reach of public transport. Arrive 15 minutes early: late arrivals are treated as no-shows by most operators.
What are the best things to do in Osaka?
+
On Outty we rank every Osaka experience on the same 0 to 100 scale, and alongside this one the highest scorers right now include Ultimate Osaka Walking Tour: Castle, Dotonbori, Gems & Lunch, Osaka Sumo Experience with Live Show and Audience Challenge, Matcha Making Class in Osaka with Authentic Japanese Sweets Set. The city page groups everything into most popular, highest reviewed, last minute and family-friendly so you can build a day around what actually delivers.
When is the best time to visit Osaka?
+
Booking patterns follow the same curve: prices and queues climb in peak weeks, while shoulder season gives you better availability on the top-ranked experiences and more room to change plans.
How many days do you need in Osaka?
+
Three full days covers the headline sights without sprinting. A workable rhythm is one anchor experience each morning, such as this one, an unhurried afternoon in a single neighborhood, then a food or nightlife booking in the evening. Five days lets you add a day trip outside the city.
Do I book through Outty or through the operator?
+
Outty ranks and explains the experiences, then hands you to Viator to complete the booking with the operator directly. The price is the same as booking on Viator yourself, and Outty earns an affiliate commission on the referral, which is how the rankings stay free to read.
What is included in Osaka Customized Private Tour by Car with Licensed Guide?
+
Included: Private vehicle; Customizable Walking Tour of your choice of 3-4 sites from 'What to expect' list'; and Licensed Local English Speaking Guide. Not included: Entrance fees, Lunch, and Other personal expenses; You cannot combine multiple tour groups; and Guide Entry fees are only covered for sights listed under What to Expect. Always check the voucher for the final list before you travel.
Does Osaka Customized Private Tour by Car with Licensed Guide include hotel pickup?
+
Yes, pickup is offered for every traveler from 721 listed pickup locations in and around Osaka. Be ready about 10 minutes before the start time.
What languages is Osaka Customized Private Tour by Car with Licensed Guide offered in?
+
It is offered in Japanese and English. Pick your language when choosing a date and time, as not every departure runs in every language.
Will I get instant confirmation and a mobile ticket for Osaka Customized Private Tour by Car with Licensed Guide?
+
Confirmation is sent by the operator after booking, usually within 48 hours; if it is not confirmed you are not charged. Mobile tickets are accepted, so you can show the voucher on your phone.
Is Osaka Customized Private Tour by Car with Licensed Guide wheelchair or stroller accessible?
+
The operator notes: Wheelchair accessible; Infants and small children can ride in a pram or stroller; Specialized infant seats are available; and Transportation options are wheelchair accessible. If accessibility is critical, contact the operator after booking to confirm arrangements for your date.
What happens to Osaka Customized Private Tour by Car with Licensed Guide if the weather is bad?
+
It generally runs rain or shine, so dress for the forecast in Osaka. Standard cancellation terms apply: free cancellation up to 24 hours before the start.
What do travelers say about Osaka Customized Private Tour by Car with Licensed Guide?
+
Across 14 reviews averaging 4.4 out of 5, recurring themes include the guide, knowledge and storytelling, small groups. Travelers single out the guide as the reason the experience works.
What booking options are available for Osaka Customized Private Tour by Car with Licensed Guide?
+
There are 3 options to choose from, including Regular Car (Up to 2 Pax), Minivan (Up to 4 Pax), Van (Up to 7 Pax). Prices and start times differ by option, so compare them on the booking screen.
Ready to lock in your spot?
Pick a date, choose your group, and see the exact price for Osaka Customized Private Tour by Car with Licensed Guide.
Pick your date




