
Noboribetsu, Lake Toya, and Niseko Full-Day Tour from Sapporo
Traveler rating
4.8/5
Based on 22 traveler reviews. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.
Quick answer
Is Noboribetsu, Lake Toya, and Niseko Full-Day Tour from Sapporo worth booking?
Noboribetsu, Lake Toya, and Niseko Full-Day Tour from Sapporo is a 10-hour experience in Sapporo, Japan, from $59 per person. It scores 76 out of 100 on the Outty Ranking, which we label “Strongly Recommended”, based on a 4.8/5 rating across 22 reviews. Cancellation is free up to 24 hours before the start time. Same-day spots are currently showing.
- Outty Ranking
- 76 / 100
- Rating
- 4.8/5 (22)
- Duration
- 10 hours
- From
- $59 per person
Itinerary Update (Nov 10 – Nov 12): Due to the closure of Takahashi Dairy Farm, we will visit Lake Hill Farm instead. Depart from Sapporo and discover Hokkaido’s ultimate landscapes. Begin at the fascinating Noboribetsu Hell Valley, marveling at the mystic rising steam and volcanic craters. Enjoy a scenic drive along Sakurazaka Road, with a possible stop during peak cherry blossom season. Arrive at Lake Toya Onsen Town for free time to stroll the beautiful lakeshore, explore charming cafes, and enjoy lunch. In the afternoon, visit the Silo Observatory for a breathtaking panoramic view of Lake Toya. Next, head to Niseko on an exclusive route offering magnificent angles of Mt. Yotei. Stop at Niseko Takahashi Farm for delicious dairy treats and postcard-worthy photos. Finally, capture trendy shots at the sought-after Lawson Niseko Hirafu before safely returning to Sapporo in the evening.
What you get
About this experience
Itinerary Update (Nov 10 – Nov 12): Due to the closure of Takahashi Dairy Farm, we will visit Lake Hill Farm instead. Depart from Sapporo and discover Hokkaido’s ultimate landscapes. Begin at the fascinating Noboribetsu Hell Valley, marveling at the mystic rising steam and volcanic craters. Enjoy a scenic drive along Sakurazaka Road, with a possible stop during peak cherry blossom season. Arrive at Lake Toya Onsen Town for free time to stroll the beautiful lakeshore, explore charming cafes, and enjoy lunch. In the afternoon, visit the Silo Observatory for a breathtaking panoramic view of Lake Toya. Next, head to Niseko on an exclusive route offering magnificent angles of Mt. Yotei. Stop at Niseko Takahashi Farm for delicious dairy treats and postcard-worthy photos. Finally, capture trendy shots at the sought-after Lawson Niseko Hirafu before safely returning to Sapporo in the evening.
What's included
Included
- English & Korean Speaking Guide
- Round-trip Transportation
Not included
- Meals
- Travelers Insurance
- Other Personal Expenses
What you'll see and do
A spectacular geothermal crater where you can witness mystic white steam rising from the volcanic earth, creating a dramatic landscape.
40 minutes here
Sakurazaka road, a beautiful scenic driving route. During the peak spring season, a special stop may be made to capture the brilliant cherry blossoms in full bloom.
Pass by without stopping
Lake Toya
A charming lakeside town where you will have generous free time to enjoy a peaceful stroll by the water, grab coffee, or dine at a local restaurant for lunch. While exploring the Lake Toya Hot Spring Village, be sure to drop by the mystical underwater rails! It is an absolutely perfect spot to capture a truly unique and magical photo.
90 minutes here
A premier viewing location offering breathtaking, sweeping panoramic sights of Lake Toya and its surrounding natural beauty.
30 minutes here
An expansive dairy farm offering delicious local treats (like ice cream and cheese) with magnificent, postcard-worthy views of "Mt. Yotei" in the background.
40 minutes here
A highly sought-after and trendy Instagram photo spot where you can capture the perfect shot of the iconic convenience store framed by the majestic mountain.
10 minutes here
Where it starts and ends
Meeting point
Sapporo
- Location: Sapporo Station North Exit Public Toilet - Please arrive at the location at least 10 mins before the start time. - Please find a guide with ‘TOURSTORY’ flag upon arrival.
Meeting point
Sapporo
- Location: Odori Station Exit no.31 (next to Kanamoto hall) - Please arrive at the location at least 10 mins before the start time. - Please find a guide with ‘TOURSTORY’ flag upon arrival.
Hotel pickup
No pickup: everyone meets at the start point.
Ends at
- Location: Sapporo Station North Exit Public Toilet - Please arrive at the location at least 10 mins before the start time. - Please find a guide with ‘TOURSTORY’ flag upon arrival.
Ends at
- Location: Odori Station Exit no.31 (next to Kanamoto hall) - Please arrive at the location at least 10 mins before the start time. - Please find a guide with ‘TOURSTORY’ flag upon arrival.
Options you can book
Depart from Odori Station
Pick-Up Point: Odori Station Exit 31 (near by Kanamoto hall). Please check your booking voucher for pickup point details. Starting point: Ōdōri Station, Japan, 060-0042 北海道札幌市Chuo Ward, Ōdōrinishi, 2−2
Depart from Sapporo Station
Pick-Up Point: Sapporo Station North Exit Public Toilet. Please check your booking voucher for pickup point details. Starting point: Public Toilet (Sapporo station North Exit), 3-chōme-12-2 Kita 7 Jōnishi, Kita Ward, Sapporo, Hokkaido 060-0807, Japan
Before you book
- Cancellation
- For a full refund, cancel at least 24 hours before the scheduled departure time.
- Languages
- ko, en
- Ticket
- Mobile Only
- Runs on
- Tue, Thu, Sat
- Group size
- Up to 15 travelers per booking
- Operated by
- TOURSTORY
Know before you go
- Infants and small children can ride in a pram or stroller
- Public transportation options are available nearby
- Infants are required to sit on an adult’s lap
- Suitable for all physical fitness levels
- One day before departure, the tour operator will send you a reminder email between 3:00 PM and 5:00 PM. This email will contain a link to a group chat where you'll be able to communicate directly with our tour staff. If you cannot find the email, please check your spam or junk mail section.
- In compliance with Japanese law, vehicles cannot operate for more than 10 hours. The tour guide may adjust the itinerary based on real-time conditions.
- The duration of stay and the order of visits at each spot may change flexibly depending on the season and local conditions (weather, traffic) on the day of the tour.
- As this is a group tour, the bus will depart on time without waiting for latecomers to respect the schedule of other guests. Please be punctual, as no refunds will be given for missed departures.
- Please note: As this is a group tour, there may be guests who speak other languages traveling with you. We appreciate your understanding.
- Many places in Japan still accept cash only, so please make sure to carry enough cash with you.
- In case of sudden road closures during the tour, alternative routes may be used, which could result in delays or skipping some sightseeing spots.
- During the peak cherry blossom season, we may make a brief stop at Sakurazaka Road for you to enjoy the view. The stop is not guaranteed and depends on real-time site conditions
- The visibility of Mount Yotei behind the Lawson store can vary greatly depending on the weather. We kindly ask for your understanding as the view may be obscured by clouds or mist.
Photos






What travelers are saying
Outty’s summary of the themes that recur across 21 traveler reviews. Written by us, not quoted from reviewers.
The guide
9 mentionsTravelers single out the guide as the reason the experience works.
Knowledge and storytelling
5 mentionsReviewers describe the commentary as informative rather than scripted.
Photo opportunities
4 mentionsThe views and photo stops come up again and again.
Good for families
2 mentionsReviewers traveling with kids report it landed well with their group.
Traveler reviews
21 verified traveler reviews for Noboribetsu, Lake Toya, and Niseko Full-Day Tour from Sapporo. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.
A very beautiful tour...
A very beautiful tour with an amazing guide, Andy! He was very informative and took a lot of amazing photos :) highly recommend!
via Viator
Such a beautiful day out
Its a perfectly planned day with a good speed of itinerary. Our tour guides and driver were so lovely. Highly recommend.
via Viator
Hamid, our tour guide was...
Hamid, our tour guide was very knowledgeable about history of the places since he has studied in tourism industry. His English is excellent. One thing I need the tour agency to tell us if there were any maintenance at the your place so we are prepared- like the foot bath onsen ( there were only 2 and one by the lake Toya closed for maintenance and the other one a bit of a walk ; so, we skipped to avoid being late)
via Viator
Terrific tour!
We had an amazing day! The weather gods smiled upon us and the spectacular Hokkaido scenery was stunning with early autumn colours. Our guides Ko and In Ho provided just the right amount of commentary and were so friendly and helpful. Ko's suggestions were excellent and enhanced our experience. Our driver was great - professional, polite, and very careful. Highly recommend this tour!
via Tripadvisor
Best trip - Ko is the greatest tour guide!
This was an amazing trip to picture perfect locations that gave us a glimpse of Hokkaido’s beauty. Ko, our tour guide, was incredibly knowledgeable, set up each location with context and loads of pertinent information, and also gracious and accommodating. Don’t miss this tour…with Ko!
via Viator
Good to know
- Duration
- 10 hours
- Free cancellation
- Up to 24h before
- Minimum age to book
- All ages
- Availability
- Bookable today
- Runs on
- Tue, Thu, Sat
- Hotel pickup
- No pickup, meet at start point
- Booked in 30 days
- 8
- Verdict
- Strongly Recommended
Who runs this experience
Operated by TOURSTORY, who run 89 experiences we rank across 8 cities, with an average Outty Ranking of 64.9 and 3 in the 90+ Club.
See everything TOURSTORY runsWhy this scores 76
The Outty Ranking is a weighted composite. Here is how this experience performed on each component.
Noboribetsu, Lake Toya, and Niseko Full-Day Tour from Sapporo: questions travelers ask
Practical detail on this experience, plus the wider planning questions for Sapporo.
How much does Noboribetsu, Lake Toya, and Niseko Full-Day Tour from Sapporo cost?
+
Prices start at $59 per person. The final price depends on the date, the time slot and the number of travelers, and peak weekends in Sapporo usually price higher than midweek mornings. Live pricing and remaining availability are confirmed on the booking screen before you pay.
How long does Noboribetsu, Lake Toya, and Niseko Full-Day Tour from Sapporo take?
+
Plan for about 10 hours from start to finish, not counting travel to the meeting point. Most travelers leave another 30 minutes on either side so the rest of the day in Sapporo is not rushed.
Is Noboribetsu, Lake Toya, and Niseko Full-Day Tour from Sapporo worth it?
+
It holds an Outty Ranking of 76 out of 100, which we label "Strongly Recommended". That score blends traveler sentiment (4.8/5 across 22 reviews), the depth of that review evidence, recent booking momentum, value for money against comparable last minute in Sapporo, and how flexible the cancellation terms are.
Can I cancel or reschedule Noboribetsu, Lake Toya, and Niseko Full-Day Tour from Sapporo?
+
Yes. Cancel free up to 24 hours before the start time for a full refund. Inside that window the booking is non-refundable, and no-shows are not refunded.
Is Noboribetsu, Lake Toya, and Niseko Full-Day Tour from Sapporo suitable for kids and families?
+
Yes, all ages are welcome. Families should still weigh the 10-hour running time, and strollers are easier on the earlier, quieter departures.
How far in advance should I book Noboribetsu, Lake Toya, and Niseko Full-Day Tour from Sapporo?
+
Around 8 people booked this in the last 30 days, so popular slots go early. Two to three weeks ahead is comfortable in shoulder season, while summer weekends and holidays in Sapporo can sell out a month out. Same-day spots do open up when other travelers cancel, so it is worth checking if you are already in town.
What should I bring or wear?
+
Bring photo ID, your booking confirmation on your phone, a refillable water bottle and comfortable shoes. Dress for the weather in Sapporo and add a light layer if any part of the 10-hour experience runs outdoors or after sunset.
Where does Noboribetsu, Lake Toya, and Niseko Full-Day Tour from Sapporo start and how do I get there?
+
The exact meeting point and directions are on your voucher once you book, and they sit in central Sapporo within reach of public transport. Arrive 15 minutes early: late arrivals are treated as no-shows by most operators.
What are the best things to do in Sapporo?
+
On Outty we rank every Sapporo experience on the same 0 to 100 scale, and alongside this one the highest scorers right now include Sapporo Bar Hopping Food Tour, Wagashi traditional japanese sweets class, Mondo's most popular No.1!Private experienceThe king of buckwheat noodles making and Japanese food in Sapporo!A plan to enjoy tempura!. The city page groups everything into most popular, highest reviewed, last minute and family-friendly so you can build a day around what actually delivers.
When is the best time to visit Sapporo?
+
Booking patterns follow the same curve: prices and queues climb in peak weeks, while shoulder season gives you better availability on the top-ranked experiences and more room to change plans.
How many days do you need in Sapporo?
+
Three full days covers the headline sights without sprinting. A workable rhythm is one anchor experience each morning, such as this one, an unhurried afternoon in a single neighborhood, then a food or nightlife booking in the evening. Five days lets you add a day trip outside the city.
Do I book through Outty or through the operator?
+
Outty ranks and explains the experiences, then hands you to Viator to complete the booking with the operator directly. The price is the same as booking on Viator yourself, and Outty earns an affiliate commission on the referral, which is how the rankings stay free to read.
What is included in Noboribetsu, Lake Toya, and Niseko Full-Day Tour from Sapporo?
+
Included: English & Korean Speaking Guide; and Round-trip Transportation. Not included: Meals; Travelers Insurance; and Other Personal Expenses. Always check the voucher for the final list before you travel.
Where is the meeting point for Noboribetsu, Lake Toya, and Niseko Full-Day Tour from Sapporo?
+
- Location: Sapporo Station North Exit Public Toilet - Please arrive at the location at least 10 mins before the start time. - Please find a guide with ‘TOURSTORY’ flag upon arrival. Hotel pickup is not included, so plan your own transport and arrive 15 minutes early.
What languages is Noboribetsu, Lake Toya, and Niseko Full-Day Tour from Sapporo offered in?
+
It is offered in Korean and English. Pick your language when choosing a date and time, as not every departure runs in every language.
Will I get instant confirmation and a mobile ticket for Noboribetsu, Lake Toya, and Niseko Full-Day Tour from Sapporo?
+
Confirmation is sent by the operator after booking, usually within 48 hours; if it is not confirmed you are not charged. Mobile tickets are accepted, so you can show the voucher on your phone.
Is Noboribetsu, Lake Toya, and Niseko Full-Day Tour from Sapporo wheelchair or stroller accessible?
+
The operator notes: Infants and small children can ride in a pram or stroller; and Infants are required to sit on an adult’s lap. If accessibility is critical, contact the operator after booking to confirm arrangements for your date.
What happens to Noboribetsu, Lake Toya, and Niseko Full-Day Tour from Sapporo if the weather is bad?
+
This experience depends on good weather. If it is canceled because of poor weather, you are offered a different date or a full refund.
What do travelers say about Noboribetsu, Lake Toya, and Niseko Full-Day Tour from Sapporo?
+
Across 22 reviews averaging 4.8 out of 5, recurring themes include the guide, knowledge and storytelling, photo opportunities. Travelers single out the guide as the reason the experience works.
What booking options are available for Noboribetsu, Lake Toya, and Niseko Full-Day Tour from Sapporo?
+
There are 2 options to choose from, including Depart from Odori Station, Depart from Sapporo Station. Prices and start times differ by option, so compare them on the booking screen.
Ready to lock in your spot?
Pick a date, choose your group, and see the exact price for Noboribetsu, Lake Toya, and Niseko Full-Day Tour from Sapporo.
Pick your date




