
New Delhi and Old Delhi Day Tour by Private Car
Traveler rating
Not yet rated
No traveler reviews have been published for this experience yet.
Quick answer
Is New Delhi and Old Delhi Day Tour by Private Car worth booking?
New Delhi and Old Delhi Day Tour by Private Car is a 4-hour experience in New Delhi, India, from ₹2,875 per person. It scores 49 out of 100 on the Outty Ranking, which we label “Worth a Look”. Cancellation is free up to 24 hours before the start time. Same-day spots are currently showing.
- Outty Ranking
- 49 / 100
- Rating
- Not yet rated
- Duration
- 4 hours
- From
- ₹2,875 per person
Step into the vibrant pulse of India with our New Delhi & Old Delhi Experience—a journey through time, culture, and unforgettable flavours. Whether you're a history buff, a food lover, or simply an adventurer, this is the ultimate way to dive into the unique blend of modernity and tradition that makes Delhi so special. We tailor your tour to your liking to provide custom experiences. Explore the bustling streets of Old Delhi, where every alley tells a story. Wander through the narrow lanes of Chandni Chowk, the heart of the city, and experience the rich tapestry of heritage. Visit iconic landmarks like Jama Masjid, one of the largest mosques in India, and Red Fort, a UNESCO World Heritage Site. Our expert local guides will lead you through the history, offering fascinating insights into Delhi’s colourful past. Contrast Old Delhi’s timeless charm with the wide avenues, beautiful gardens, and grand government buildings of New Delhi. Marvel at the majesty of India Gate.
What you get
About this experience
Step into the vibrant pulse of India with our New Delhi & Old Delhi Experience—a journey through time, culture, and unforgettable flavours. Whether you're a history buff, a food lover, or simply an adventurer, this is the ultimate way to dive into the unique blend of modernity and tradition that makes Delhi so special. We tailor your tour to your liking to provide custom experiences. Explore the bustling streets of Old Delhi, where every alley tells a story. Wander through the narrow lanes of Chandni Chowk, the heart of the city, and experience the rich tapestry of heritage. Visit iconic landmarks like Jama Masjid, one of the largest mosques in India, and Red Fort, a UNESCO World Heritage Site. Our expert local guides will lead you through the history, offering fascinating insights into Delhi’s colourful past. Contrast Old Delhi’s timeless charm with the wide avenues, beautiful gardens, and grand government buildings of New Delhi. Marvel at the majesty of India Gate.
What's included
Included
- Private transportation
- Bottled water
- In-vehicle air conditioning
- Guide
Not included
- Lunch
- Dinner
- Breakfast
What you'll see and do
New Delhi
Pick-Up from your preferred location in Delhi / Gurgaon / Noida. Our driver and guide will come for a pick-up. After pick-up proceed to visit New Delhi and Old Delhi City.
15 minutes here
Jama Masjid
Your first stop is Jama Masjid, India's largest mosque. Spend some time walking around the red sandstone courtyard. It was built in 1656 with the help of 5000 workers. It is situated in front of the royal residence 'Red Fort', in the midst of Chandni chowk.
60 minutes here · Admission not included
Chandni Chowk
Meet your guide at Sunheri Masjid and sit back in your tuk-tuk. Ride past the several colourful, busy bazaars of Old Delhi while your guide explains the important role they play for the locals.
Pass by without stopping
Khari Baoli
Visit the famous market for spices in the Chandni Chowk. Let all your senses feel the Indian Spices like never before. Get to know some interesting facts and uses of spices.
30 minutes here
Red Fort
Red Fort is a massive structure built by Shah Jahan between 1639-1648. It served as the main residence for the Mughal emperors. The architecture of the fort reflects upon the Indo-Islamic and Mughal style.
Pass by without stopping
India Gate
The 1921 'Tomb of the Unknown Soldier' has names of 13,300 Indian army servicemen carved on the wall who died during the First World War.
15 minutes here
Parliament House
Next, visit the Parliament House. It houses the Lok Sabha and the Rajya Sabha, which are lower and upper houses respectively in India's bicameral parliament.
Pass by without stopping
Rashtrapati Bhavan
Next, President House. Originally built as the residence for the Viceroy of India, Viceroy's House as it was then called, has metamorphosed into today's Rashtrapati Bhavan.
Pass by without stopping
Lotus Temple
Lotus Temple is a Bahá'í House of Worship that was dedicated in December 1986. Notable for its flower-like shape, it has become a prominent attraction in the city.
45 minutes here
Humayun's Tomb
It is a UNESCO World Heritage Site and it is the first Garden Tomb of India. The sole purpose of Humayun's wife was to build this tomb after his death.
60 minutes here
Agrasen Ki Baoli - Leamigo
Agrasen ki Baoli is quite famous for urban legends of hauntings and incidents. Many people consider it to be haunted and it has been the centre of many paranormal activities.
30 minutes here
New Delhi
At the end of the tour, your driver will drop you off at any preferred location in Delhi, Noida, Gurugram, or at the airport.
Pass by without stopping
Where it starts and ends
Meeting point
New Delhi
A mutually agreed meeting point which is convenient for the traveller
Meeting point
New Delhi
A mutually agreed meeting point which is convenient for the traveller
Meeting point
New Delhi
A mutually agreed meeting point which is convenient for the traveller
Meeting point
New Delhi
A mutually agreed meeting point which is convenient for the traveller
Meeting point
New Delhi
A mutually agreed meeting point which is convenient for the traveller
Hotel pickup
Pickup is available for selected locations. Pickup begins about 15 minutes before departure.
Ends at
A mutually agreed meeting point which is convenient for the traveller
Ends at
A mutually agreed meeting point which is convenient for the traveller
Ends at
A mutually agreed meeting point which is convenient for the traveller
Ends at
A mutually agreed meeting point which is convenient for the traveller
Ends at
A mutually agreed meeting point which is convenient for the traveller
Options you can book
Half Day Tour
Duration: 4 hours: This is a half day tour Sedan / Suv Pickup included
Car + Guide
Duration: 8 hours sedan Pickup included
Car + Guide + Monument Fees
Duration: 8 hours Sedan Pickup included
Before you book
- Cancellation
- For a full refund, cancel at least 24 hours before the scheduled departure time.
- Languages
- en
- Ticket
- Mobile Only
- Runs on
- Every day
- Group size
- Up to 15 travelers per booking
- Operated by
- Book India Travels
Know before you go
- Infants and small children can ride in a pram or stroller
- Public transportation options are available nearby
- Suitable for all physical fitness levels
Photos






Good to know
- Duration
- 4 hours
- Free cancellation
- Up to 24h before
- Minimum age to book
- All ages
- Availability
- Bookable today
- Runs on
- Every day
- Price range
- ₹2,875 to ₹9,500
- Hotel pickup
- Available for selected locations
- Booked in 30 days
- 0
- Verdict
- Worth a Look
Why this scores 49
The Outty Ranking is a weighted composite. Here is how this experience performed on each component.
New Delhi and Old Delhi Day Tour by Private Car: questions travelers ask
Practical detail on this experience, plus the wider planning questions for New Delhi.
How much does New Delhi and Old Delhi Day Tour by Private Car cost?
+
Prices start at ₹2,875 per person. The final price depends on the date, the time slot and the number of travelers, and peak weekends in New Delhi usually price higher than midweek mornings. Live pricing and remaining availability are confirmed on the booking screen before you pay.
How long does New Delhi and Old Delhi Day Tour by Private Car take?
+
Plan for about 4 hours from start to finish, not counting travel to the meeting point. Most travelers leave another 30 minutes on either side so the rest of the day in New Delhi is not rushed.
Is New Delhi and Old Delhi Day Tour by Private Car worth it?
+
It holds an Outty Ranking of 49 out of 100, which we label "Worth a Look". That score blends traveler sentiment (0/5 across 0 reviews), the depth of that review evidence, recent booking momentum, value for money against comparable last minute in New Delhi, and how flexible the cancellation terms are.
Can I cancel or reschedule New Delhi and Old Delhi Day Tour by Private Car?
+
Yes. Cancel free up to 24 hours before the start time for a full refund. Inside that window the booking is non-refundable, and no-shows are not refunded.
Is New Delhi and Old Delhi Day Tour by Private Car suitable for kids and families?
+
Yes, all ages are welcome. Families should still weigh the 4-hour running time, and strollers are easier on the earlier, quieter departures.
How far in advance should I book New Delhi and Old Delhi Day Tour by Private Car?
+
Around 0 people booked this in the last 30 days, so popular slots go early. Two to three weeks ahead is comfortable in shoulder season, while summer weekends and holidays in New Delhi can sell out a month out. Same-day spots do open up when other travelers cancel, so it is worth checking if you are already in town.
What should I bring or wear?
+
Bring photo ID, your booking confirmation on your phone, a refillable water bottle and comfortable shoes. Dress for the weather in New Delhi and add a light layer if any part of the 4-hour experience runs outdoors or after sunset.
Where does New Delhi and Old Delhi Day Tour by Private Car start and how do I get there?
+
The exact meeting point and directions are on your voucher once you book, and they sit in central New Delhi within reach of public transport. Arrive 15 minutes early: late arrivals are treated as no-shows by most operators.
What are the best things to do in New Delhi?
+
On Outty we rank every New Delhi experience on the same 0 to 100 scale, and alongside this one the highest scorers right now include Taj Mahal & Agra Fort Private Day Trip From Delhi with 5* Lunch, 5 Nights 6 Days Private Golden Triangle Tour - Delhi Agra Jaipur, Old & New Delhi Private City Tour – Traveler’s Choice (Top Rated). The city page groups everything into most popular, highest reviewed, last minute and family-friendly so you can build a day around what actually delivers.
When is the best time to visit New Delhi?
+
Booking patterns follow the same curve: prices and queues climb in peak weeks, while shoulder season gives you better availability on the top-ranked experiences and more room to change plans.
How many days do you need in New Delhi?
+
Three full days covers the headline sights without sprinting. A workable rhythm is one anchor experience each morning, such as this one, an unhurried afternoon in a single neighborhood, then a food or nightlife booking in the evening. Five days lets you add a day trip outside the city.
Do I book through Outty or through the operator?
+
Outty ranks and explains the experiences, then hands you to Viator to complete the booking with the operator directly. The price is the same as booking on Viator yourself, and Outty earns an affiliate commission on the referral, which is how the rankings stay free to read.
What is included in New Delhi and Old Delhi Day Tour by Private Car?
+
Included: Private transportation; Bottled water; In-vehicle air conditioning; and Guide. Not included: Lunch; Dinner; and Breakfast. Always check the voucher for the final list before you travel.
Does New Delhi and Old Delhi Day Tour by Private Car include hotel pickup?
+
Yes, pickup is offered, or you can meet at the start point instead from 17 listed pickup locations in and around New Delhi. Be ready about 15 minutes before the start time. You can also enter a custom pickup address when booking.
What languages is New Delhi and Old Delhi Day Tour by Private Car offered in?
+
It runs in English. Pick your language when choosing a date and time, as not every departure runs in every language.
Will I get instant confirmation and a mobile ticket for New Delhi and Old Delhi Day Tour by Private Car?
+
Confirmation is sent by the operator after booking, usually within 48 hours; if it is not confirmed you are not charged. Mobile tickets are accepted, so you can show the voucher on your phone.
Is New Delhi and Old Delhi Day Tour by Private Car wheelchair or stroller accessible?
+
The operator notes: Infants and small children can ride in a pram or stroller. If accessibility is critical, contact the operator after booking to confirm arrangements for your date.
What happens to New Delhi and Old Delhi Day Tour by Private Car if the weather is bad?
+
It generally runs rain or shine, so dress for the forecast in New Delhi. Standard cancellation terms apply: free cancellation up to 24 hours before the start.
What booking options are available for New Delhi and Old Delhi Day Tour by Private Car?
+
There are 3 options to choose from, including Half Day Tour, Car + Guide, Car + Guide + Monument Fees. Prices and start times differ by option, so compare them on the booking screen.
Ready to lock in your spot?
Pick a date, choose your group, and see the exact price for New Delhi and Old Delhi Day Tour by Private Car.
Pick your date




