
Mutianyu Great Wall and Ming Tomb Beijing
Traveler rating
Not yet rated
No traveler reviews have been published for this experience yet.
Quick answer
Is Mutianyu Great Wall and Ming Tomb Beijing worth booking?
Mutianyu Great Wall and Ming Tomb Beijing is a 8-hour experience in Beijing, China, from $150 per person. It scores 53 out of 100 on the Outty Ranking, which we label “Worth a Look”. Cancellation is free up to 24 hours before the start time. Same-day spots are currently showing.
- Outty Ranking
- 53 / 100
- Rating
- Not yet rated
- Duration
- 8 hours
- From
- $150 per person
Mutianyu Great Wall is one of the best section to visit, it has different views in different seasons. Mutianyu Great Wall open 20 beacon towers to public which is about 5.5KM. This section of the Great Wall provides cable car and toboggan services. You can also have a wonderful slide experience while visiting the Great Wall. Ming tomb-Some 50 kilometers northwest of the downtown Beijing, the Ming Tombs are generally combined with a visit to the Great Wall, Because they are all in the countryside of Beijing city. In 2003, Ming Tomb was listed as the World Cultural Heritage. Sacred Way is 7 kilometers long, the longest in China's royal tombs, from south to north across the center of the tombs area. It was thought to have leaded the emperors' souls to enter heaven. We use experienced Professional English speaking guide and reliable drivers We will arrange local restaurant with decent Chinese food We are flexible for changes We customize tours according to different requriements
What you get
About this experience
Mutianyu Great Wall is one of the best section to visit, it has different views in different seasons. Mutianyu Great Wall open 20 beacon towers to public which is about 5.5KM. This section of the Great Wall provides cable car and toboggan services. You can also have a wonderful slide experience while visiting the Great Wall. Ming tomb-Some 50 kilometers northwest of the downtown Beijing, the Ming Tombs are generally combined with a visit to the Great Wall, Because they are all in the countryside of Beijing city. In 2003, Ming Tomb was listed as the World Cultural Heritage. Sacred Way is 7 kilometers long, the longest in China's royal tombs, from south to north across the center of the tombs area. It was thought to have leaded the emperors' souls to enter heaven. We use experienced Professional English speaking guide and reliable drivers We will arrange local restaurant with decent Chinese food We are flexible for changes We customize tours according to different requriements
What's included
Included
- Bottled water
- Lunch
- In-vehicle air conditioning
- Professional English speaking guide
- Entrance fee+shuttle bus+round trip cable car&toboggan slide
Not included
- Gratuities
What you'll see and do
Mutianyu Great Wall
Mutianyu great wall is one of the most unique section in beijing ,our tour guide will show you the route of walking and walk with you tell you about the history and structure of the wall
120 minutes here · Admission included
Dingling Underground Palace
Dingling tomb is 13th ming dynasty emperor's tomb and it's the one and only tomb that has been excavated among 13 ming emperor's tomb
90 minutes here · Admission included
Where it starts and ends
Hotel pickup
Pickup is included for all travelers. Pickup begins about 10 minutes before departure.
Before you book
- Cancellation
- For a full refund, cancel at least 24 hours before the scheduled departure time.
- Languages
- en
- Ticket
- Mobile Only
- Runs on
- Every day
- Group size
- Up to 15 travelers per booking
- Operated by
- Coco's Beijing Tour
Know before you go
- Public transportation options are available nearby
- Infants are required to sit on an adult’s lap
- Not recommended for travelers with poor cardiovascular health
- Travelers should have at least a moderate level of physical fitness
- Travel time is included in the total duration
Photos






Good to know
- Duration
- 8 hours
- Free cancellation
- Up to 24h before
- Minimum age to book
- All ages
- Availability
- Bookable today
- Runs on
- Every day
- Price range
- $150 to $198
- Hotel pickup
- Included for all travelers
- Booked in 30 days
- 0
- Verdict
- Worth a Look
Why this scores 53
The Outty Ranking is a weighted composite. Here is how this experience performed on each component.
Mutianyu Great Wall and Ming Tomb Beijing: questions travelers ask
Practical detail on this experience, plus the wider planning questions for Beijing.
How much does Mutianyu Great Wall and Ming Tomb Beijing cost?
+
Prices start at $150 per person. The final price depends on the date, the time slot and the number of travelers, and peak weekends in Beijing usually price higher than midweek mornings. Live pricing and remaining availability are confirmed on the booking screen before you pay.
How long does Mutianyu Great Wall and Ming Tomb Beijing take?
+
Plan for about 8 hours from start to finish, not counting travel to the meeting point. Most travelers leave another 30 minutes on either side so the rest of the day in Beijing is not rushed.
Is Mutianyu Great Wall and Ming Tomb Beijing worth it?
+
It holds an Outty Ranking of 53 out of 100, which we label "Worth a Look". That score blends traveler sentiment (0/5 across 0 reviews), the depth of that review evidence, recent booking momentum, value for money against comparable last minute in Beijing, and how flexible the cancellation terms are.
Can I cancel or reschedule Mutianyu Great Wall and Ming Tomb Beijing?
+
Yes. Cancel free up to 24 hours before the start time for a full refund. Inside that window the booking is non-refundable, and no-shows are not refunded.
Is Mutianyu Great Wall and Ming Tomb Beijing suitable for kids and families?
+
Yes, all ages are welcome. Families should still weigh the 8-hour running time, and strollers are easier on the earlier, quieter departures.
How far in advance should I book Mutianyu Great Wall and Ming Tomb Beijing?
+
Around 0 people booked this in the last 30 days, so popular slots go early. Two to three weeks ahead is comfortable in shoulder season, while summer weekends and holidays in Beijing can sell out a month out. Same-day spots do open up when other travelers cancel, so it is worth checking if you are already in town.
What should I bring or wear?
+
Bring photo ID, your booking confirmation on your phone, a refillable water bottle and comfortable shoes. Dress for the weather in Beijing and add a light layer if any part of the 8-hour experience runs outdoors or after sunset.
Where does Mutianyu Great Wall and Ming Tomb Beijing start and how do I get there?
+
The exact meeting point and directions are on your voucher once you book, and they sit in central Beijing within reach of public transport. Arrive 15 minutes early: late arrivals are treated as no-shows by most operators.
What are the best things to do in Beijing?
+
On Outty we rank every Beijing experience on the same 0 to 100 scale, and alongside this one the highest scorers right now include Temple Heaven, Lama Temple, Summer Palace & Peking Duck Bus Tour, Beijing Mutianyu Great Wall Sightseeing Full-day Group Tours, Mubus: Mutianyu Great Wall Bus Tour with Summer Palace Options. The city page groups everything into most popular, highest reviewed, last minute and family-friendly so you can build a day around what actually delivers.
When is the best time to visit Beijing?
+
Booking patterns follow the same curve: prices and queues climb in peak weeks, while shoulder season gives you better availability on the top-ranked experiences and more room to change plans.
How many days do you need in Beijing?
+
Three full days covers the headline sights without sprinting. A workable rhythm is one anchor experience each morning, such as this one, an unhurried afternoon in a single neighborhood, then a food or nightlife booking in the evening. Five days lets you add a day trip outside the city.
Do I book through Outty or through the operator?
+
Outty ranks and explains the experiences, then hands you to Viator to complete the booking with the operator directly. The price is the same as booking on Viator yourself, and Outty earns an affiliate commission on the referral, which is how the rankings stay free to read.
What is included in Mutianyu Great Wall and Ming Tomb Beijing?
+
Included: Bottled water; Lunch; In-vehicle air conditioning; Professional English speaking guide; and Entrance fee+shuttle bus+round trip cable car&toboggan slide. Not included: Gratuities. Always check the voucher for the final list before you travel.
Does Mutianyu Great Wall and Ming Tomb Beijing include hotel pickup?
+
Yes, pickup is offered for every traveler from 52 listed pickup locations in and around Beijing. Be ready about 10 minutes before the start time. You can also enter a custom pickup address when booking.
What languages is Mutianyu Great Wall and Ming Tomb Beijing offered in?
+
It runs in English. Pick your language when choosing a date and time, as not every departure runs in every language.
Will I get instant confirmation and a mobile ticket for Mutianyu Great Wall and Ming Tomb Beijing?
+
Confirmation is sent by the operator after booking, usually within 48 hours; if it is not confirmed you are not charged. Mobile tickets are accepted, so you can show the voucher on your phone.
Is Mutianyu Great Wall and Ming Tomb Beijing wheelchair or stroller accessible?
+
The operator notes: Infants are required to sit on an adult’s lap. If accessibility is critical, contact the operator after booking to confirm arrangements for your date.
What happens to Mutianyu Great Wall and Ming Tomb Beijing if the weather is bad?
+
It generally runs rain or shine, so dress for the forecast in Beijing. Standard cancellation terms apply: free cancellation up to 24 hours before the start.
Ready to lock in your spot?
Pick a date, choose your group, and see the exact price for Mutianyu Great Wall and Ming Tomb Beijing.
Pick your date




