
Monteverde Private Guided Afternoon Nature Walk
Traveler rating
5.0/5
Based on 112 traveler reviews. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.
Quick answer
Is Monteverde Private Guided Afternoon Nature Walk worth booking?
Monteverde Private Guided Afternoon Nature Walk is a 3-hour experience in Monteverde, Costa Rica, from $97 per person. It scores 72 out of 100 on the Outty Ranking, which we label “Strongly Recommended”, based on a 5/5 rating across 112 reviews. This booking is non-refundable, so pick your date carefully. Same-day spots are currently showing.
- Outty Ranking
- 72 / 100
- Rating
- 5/5 (112)
- Duration
- 3 hours
- From
- $97 per person
We only offer private tours with high flexibility on which reserves to visit or how to aim your visit with a custumized experience to your goals and interests. We meet at our office and shop where you can gear up and after we sit and talk about what your interests are, we fine tune our itinerary and even determine where to go as Monteverde offers many kinds of ecosystems or reserves and wildlife migrates according to last minute changes. We offer the best chance to experience the Forest Alive with us!
What you get
About this experience
We only offer private tours with high flexibility on which reserves to visit or how to aim your visit with a custumized experience to your goals and interests. We meet at our office and shop where you can gear up and after we sit and talk about what your interests are, we fine tune our itinerary and even determine where to go as Monteverde offers many kinds of ecosystems or reserves and wildlife migrates according to last minute changes. We offer the best chance to experience the Forest Alive with us!
What's included
Included
- Experienced guide
Where it starts and ends
Meeting point
Monteverde
Forest Alive Expeditions Office: Centro Comercial Plaza Monteverde, Santa Elena, Monteverde. Local #3
Hotel pickup
No pickup: everyone meets at the start point.
Ends at
Forest Alive Expeditions Office: Centro Comercial Plaza Monteverde, Santa Elena, Monteverde. Local #3
Before you book
- Cancellation
- All sales are final. No refund is available for cancellations.
- Languages
- de, en, es
- Ticket
- Mobile Only
- Runs on
- Every day
- Group size
- Up to 10 travelers per booking
- Operated by
- Forest Alive
Know before you go
- Public transportation options are available nearby
- Suitable for all physical fitness levels
Photos






What travelers are saying
Outty’s summary of the themes that recur across 112 traveler reviews. Written by us, not quoted from reviewers.
The guide
7 mentionsTravelers single out the guide as the reason the experience works.
Knowledge and storytelling
7 mentionsReviewers describe the commentary as informative rather than scripted.
Physical effort
2 mentionsExpect real walking or climbing: reviewers mention the effort involved.
Traveler reviews
112 verified traveler reviews for Monteverde Private Guided Afternoon Nature Walk. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.
Incredible experience
Andres is a very experienced naturalist and a very accommodating guide. You may be paying for three hours, but if he knows you are passionate and he has the time, I’m certain you’ll find you get much more. He wasn’t rushing us or concerned about the itinerary, he was just genuinely enthusiastic about sharing his expansive and impressive knowledge of the natural world.
via Tripadvisor
Amazing experience
Amazing experience with Andy (Andrés Alvarado) he was extremely knowledgeable and was pointing out things we never would have seen. We were able to check off the Quetzal and sloth on our trip with him along with many other birds, trees, fauna etc. highly recommended
via Viator
A fantastic knowledgeable guide
Andy has so much knowledge that he imparts in such a fun way. This trip was amazing one of the best we did in Costa Rica. If you want to be informed and entertained then book it !
via Tripadvisor
What a finish to a great vacation in Costa Rica!
We were connected with Andrés through our tour organizer alautentico - what a treat at the end of our stay in Monteverde and Costa Rica! As we are nature lovers and biologist ourselves, we connected well with Andrés who as a native of CR speaks fluent German and English. He will not only point out to you the smallest orchids, impressive spiders, various birds but also is knowledgable about the biology and ecology of his home. With him you will learn to appreciate not just the typical creatures on your CR tour "checklist" but all the immense diversity that makes the Monteverde ecosystem so unique! Too bad that we didn't have more time to enjoy!
via Tripadvisor
Hire the most knowledgeable and passionate guide to truly see this ecosystem
Andres was so deeply knowledgable and passionate about the plants, animals, and geological history. I can't imagine doing this hike without him, just walking right past all the magic that he helped us see. He knows the special spots where you are more likely to spot animals. His bird identification and tracking is amazing.
via Tripadvisor
Good to know
- Duration
- 3 hours
- Free cancellation
- Non-refundable
- Minimum age to book
- All ages
- Availability
- Bookable today
- Runs on
- Every day
- Price range
- $97 to $200
- Hotel pickup
- No pickup, meet at start point
- Booked in 30 days
- 39
- Verdict
- Strongly Recommended
Why this scores 72
The Outty Ranking is a weighted composite. Here is how this experience performed on each component.
Monteverde Private Guided Afternoon Nature Walk: questions travelers ask
Practical detail on this experience, plus the wider planning questions for Monteverde.
How much does Monteverde Private Guided Afternoon Nature Walk cost?
+
Prices start at $97 per person. The final price depends on the date, the time slot and the number of travelers, and peak weekends in Monteverde usually price higher than midweek mornings. Live pricing and remaining availability are confirmed on the booking screen before you pay.
How long does Monteverde Private Guided Afternoon Nature Walk take?
+
Plan for about 3 hours from start to finish, not counting travel to the meeting point. Most travelers leave another 30 minutes on either side so the rest of the day in Monteverde is not rushed.
Is Monteverde Private Guided Afternoon Nature Walk worth it?
+
It holds an Outty Ranking of 72 out of 100, which we label "Strongly Recommended". That score blends traveler sentiment (5/5 across 112 reviews), the depth of that review evidence, recent booking momentum, value for money against comparable outdoors in Monteverde, and how flexible the cancellation terms are.
Can I cancel or reschedule Monteverde Private Guided Afternoon Nature Walk?
+
No. This experience is sold on a non-refundable basis, so only book a date you are confident about. Similar experiences in the city do offer free cancellation if flexibility matters more than price.
Is Monteverde Private Guided Afternoon Nature Walk suitable for kids and families?
+
Yes, all ages are welcome. Families should still weigh the 3-hour running time, and strollers are easier on the earlier, quieter departures.
How far in advance should I book Monteverde Private Guided Afternoon Nature Walk?
+
Around 39 people booked this in the last 30 days, so popular slots go early. Two to three weeks ahead is comfortable in shoulder season, while summer weekends and holidays in Monteverde can sell out a month out. Same-day spots do open up when other travelers cancel, so it is worth checking if you are already in town.
What should I bring or wear?
+
Bring photo ID, your booking confirmation on your phone, a refillable water bottle and comfortable shoes. Dress for the weather in Monteverde and add a light layer if any part of the 3-hour experience runs outdoors or after sunset.
Where does Monteverde Private Guided Afternoon Nature Walk start and how do I get there?
+
The exact meeting point and directions are on your voucher once you book, and they sit in central Monteverde within reach of public transport. Arrive 15 minutes early: late arrivals are treated as no-shows by most operators.
What are the best things to do in Monteverde?
+
On Outty we rank every Monteverde experience on the same 0 to 100 scale, and alongside this one the highest scorers right now include The Original Canopy Tour Monteverde, Zipline, Monteverde Cloud Forest Guided Tour with Expert Naturalist, Coffee, Chocolate & Sugar Cane Tour (Regular). The city page groups everything into most popular, highest reviewed, last minute and family-friendly so you can build a day around what actually delivers.
When is the best time to visit Monteverde?
+
Booking patterns follow the same curve: prices and queues climb in peak weeks, while shoulder season gives you better availability on the top-ranked experiences and more room to change plans.
How many days do you need in Monteverde?
+
Three full days covers the headline sights without sprinting. A workable rhythm is one anchor experience each morning, such as this one, an unhurried afternoon in a single neighborhood, then a food or nightlife booking in the evening. Five days lets you add a day trip outside the city.
Do I book through Outty or through the operator?
+
Outty ranks and explains the experiences, then hands you to Viator to complete the booking with the operator directly. The price is the same as booking on Viator yourself, and Outty earns an affiliate commission on the referral, which is how the rankings stay free to read.
What is included in Monteverde Private Guided Afternoon Nature Walk?
+
Included: Experienced guide. Always check the voucher for the final list before you travel.
Where is the meeting point for Monteverde Private Guided Afternoon Nature Walk?
+
Forest Alive Expeditions Office: Centro Comercial Plaza Monteverde, Santa Elena, Monteverde. Local #3 Hotel pickup is not included, so plan your own transport and arrive 15 minutes early.
What languages is Monteverde Private Guided Afternoon Nature Walk offered in?
+
It is offered in German, English and Spanish. Pick your language when choosing a date and time, as not every departure runs in every language.
Will I get instant confirmation and a mobile ticket for Monteverde Private Guided Afternoon Nature Walk?
+
Confirmation is sent by the operator after booking, usually within 48 hours; if it is not confirmed you are not charged. Mobile tickets are accepted, so you can show the voucher on your phone.
What happens to Monteverde Private Guided Afternoon Nature Walk if the weather is bad?
+
It generally runs rain or shine, so dress for the forecast in Monteverde. Standard cancellation terms apply.
What do travelers say about Monteverde Private Guided Afternoon Nature Walk?
+
Across 112 reviews averaging 5.0 out of 5, recurring themes include the guide, knowledge and storytelling. Travelers single out the guide as the reason the experience works. One thing to know: Expect real walking or climbing: reviewers mention the effort involved.
Ready to lock in your spot?
Pick a date, choose your group, and see the exact price for Monteverde Private Guided Afternoon Nature Walk.
Pick your date






