Monterey Bay Whale Watching in Monterey & Carmel, United States
Monterey & Carmel, United States

Monterey Bay Whale Watching

Outty Ranking 76 4.6 · 396 traveler reviews2 hoursFrom $70
Instant mobile ticketSpots available today

Outty Ranking

76/100

Strongly Recommended. Our proprietary evaluation. How we score

Traveler rating

4.6/5

Based on 396 traveler reviews. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.

Quick answer

Is Monterey Bay Whale Watching worth booking?

Monterey Bay Whale Watching is a 2-hour experience in Monterey & Carmel, United States, from $70 per person. It scores 76 out of 100 on the Outty Ranking, which we label “Strongly Recommended”, based on a 4.6/5 rating across 396 reviews. Cancellation is free up to 24 hours before the start time. Same-day spots are currently showing.

Outty Ranking
76 / 100
Rating
4.6/5 (396)
Duration
2 hours
From
$70 per person

Sea Goddess Whale Watching promises a once-in-a-lifetime whale watching experience. Our whale watching tours depart from Moss Landing, right at the mouth of the Monterey Bay Canyon, one of the largest underwater canyons in the world! This nutrient-rich zone attracts all types of marine life, making Moss Landing the best place for whale watching tours in the entire Monterey Bay. With many migratory whales, we’re able to offer guaranteed whale sightings year-round. Since we our tours depart out of Moss Landing – Less Travel Time than Monterey wharf departures, and More Whale Watching Time! The Biggest & Nicest Boats on Monterey Bay with 360 Degree walk around deck, interior cabin with windows and clean bathrooms Premium VIP Upper Deck seating available (best for viewing) Favorite Whale Watching Tour by both locals and tourists Marine Biologist Tour Guides to narrate your experience FREE parking on street if available

What you get

    About this experience

    Sea Goddess Whale Watching promises a once-in-a-lifetime whale watching experience. Our whale watching tours depart from Moss Landing, right at the mouth of the Monterey Bay Canyon, one of the largest underwater canyons in the world! This nutrient-rich zone attracts all types of marine life, making Moss Landing the best place for whale watching tours in the entire Monterey Bay. With many migratory whales, we’re able to offer guaranteed whale sightings year-round. Since we our tours depart out of Moss Landing – Less Travel Time than Monterey wharf departures, and More Whale Watching Time! The Biggest & Nicest Boats on Monterey Bay with 360 Degree walk around deck, interior cabin with windows and clean bathrooms Premium VIP Upper Deck seating available (best for viewing) Favorite Whale Watching Tour by both locals and tourists Marine Biologist Tour Guides to narrate your experience FREE parking on street if available

    What's included

    Included

    • All Fees and Taxes
    • On-board restrooms

    Not included

    • Snacks
    • Alcoholic beverages
    • Lunch
    • Carbonated beverages

    What you'll see and do

    1. The Monterey Bay is California’s best location for viewing humpback whales, killer whales a.k.a. orcas, gray whales, blue whales, great white sharks and the abundance of marine species including dolphins, jellyfish and mola mola, which call the Pacific Ocean home. Sea Goddess Whale Watching promises you a once-in-a-lifetime experience. Our whale watching tours depart from Moss Landing, at the mouth of the Monterey Bay Canyon, one of the largest underwater canyons in the world! The canyon is a nutrient-rich zone that attracts all types of marine life, making Moss Landing the best place for whale watching tours in the entire state of California, and Monterey Bay including San Francisco. In fact, the Monterey Bay is home to resident whales & dolphins and visited by so many migratory whales that we’re able to offer guaranteed whale sightings year-round. Plan your day!

      180 minutes here · Admission included

    Where it starts and ends

    Meeting point

    Monterey & Carmel

    Head towards the Moss Landing harbor office and you will see our large mobile office for check-in.

    Hotel pickup

    No pickup: everyone meets at the start point.

    Ends at

    Head towards the Moss Landing harbor office and you will see our large mobile office for check-in.

    Options you can book

    • Whale Watching Cruise

    • Whale Watching -VIP Upper Deck

    Before you book

    Cancellation
    For a full refund, cancel at least 24 hours before the scheduled departure time.
    Languages
    en
    Ticket
    Mobile Only
    Runs on
    Every day
    Group size
    Up to 30 travelers per booking
    Operated by
    Sea Goddess Whale Watching

    Know before you go

    • Service animals allowed
    • Not recommended for pregnant travelers
    • Not recommended for travelers with poor cardiovascular health
    • Suitable for all physical fitness levels
    • No walkers or wheelchairs allowed for safety reasons
    • Not Available for infants or children under 3 years old due to safety reasons
    • All passengers must be able to support themselves with both hands at all times with the motion of the boat

    Photos

    Breaching humpback whale in Monterey Bay with Sea Goddess Whale Watching, Monterey Bay Whale Watching in Monterey & CarmelGoddess Fantasy vessel for Sea Goddess whale watching Monterey Bay out of Moss Landing, California., Monterey Bay Whale Watching in Monterey & CarmelSpyhopping humpback whale on Monterey Bay with Sea Goddess Whale Watching, Monterey Bay Whale Watching in Monterey & CarmelDolphin Pod on Monterey Bay, Monterey Bay Whale Watching in Monterey & CarmelBreaching killer whales in Monterey Bay with Sea Goddess Whale Watching, Monterey Bay Whale Watching in Monterey & Carmel

    What travelers are saying

    Outty’s summary of the themes that recur across 393 traveler reviews. Written by us, not quoted from reviewers.

    Knowledge and storytelling

    3 mentions

    Reviewers describe the commentary as informative rather than scripted.

    The guide

    2 mentions

    Travelers single out the guide as the reason the experience works.

    Traveler reviews

    393 verified traveler reviews for Monterey Bay Whale Watching. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.

    5 star
    332
    4 star
    18
    3 star
    6
    2 star
    9
    1 star
    28
    Sort
    Olaf_M · October 2026

    This is the most...

    This is the most beautiful experience, is more than I expected I never thought that would see something Wells in Dolphins an other especis

    via Viator

    allenwX964JS · October 2026

    Sea Goddess Whale Watch Tour 9:30 AM

    This was our 2nd trip with Sea Goddess whale watch tours and both times were awesome. The crew and boat are great and we seen multiple whale sightings. On our October 7th 2026 trip we seen several humpbacks feeding and tail slapping the water. The highlight of the trip was seeing sevearal Orca's up close to the boat chasing seals. I would highly reccomend this tour!

    via Tripadvisor

    Jennifer_G · October 2026

    10 out of 10, No notes

    10 out of 10 No Notes, absolutely amazing! Guides Were absolutely awesome and knowledgeable , boat was clean. Everything was fantastic. Would go again

    via Viator

    Denise_J · October 2026

    Awesome whale watching experience!

    We had such an amazing time and saw sooooooo many whales. At one point 4 came up and were “mugging” near the boat! It was the most incredible experience and our captain and other biologists on the boat were amazing and so knowledgeable! We had a great time!

    via Viator

    Cheryl_C · October 2026

    A Whale of a Day!

    It was an excellent and well run tour. The directions to the location were clear and check in and boarding went smoothly. The guides were very friendly and knowledgeable about marine life. We saw many Whales, sea otters, dolphins and birds. A great experience.

    via Viator

    Good to know

    Duration
    2 hours
    Free cancellation
    Up to 24h before
    Minimum age to book
    All ages
    Availability
    Bookable today
    Runs on
    Every day
    Price range
    $70 to $90
    Hotel pickup
    No pickup, meet at start point
    Booked in 30 days
    139
    Verdict
    Strongly Recommended

    Why this scores 76

    The Outty Ranking is a weighted composite. Here is how this experience performed on each component.

    Traveler sentiment (30% weight)71
    Review evidence (18% weight)87
    Booking momentum (14% weight)85
    Value for money (12% weight)52
    Listing quality (10% weight)85
    Local standing (8% weight)50
    Booking flexibility (8% weight)100

    Monterey Bay Whale Watching: questions travelers ask

    Practical detail on this experience, plus the wider planning questions for Monterey & Carmel.

    How much does Monterey Bay Whale Watching cost?

    +

    Prices start at $70 per person. The final price depends on the date, the time slot and the number of travelers, and peak weekends in Monterey & Carmel usually price higher than midweek mornings. Live pricing and remaining availability are confirmed on the booking screen before you pay.

    How long does Monterey Bay Whale Watching take?

    +

    Plan for about 2 hours from start to finish, not counting travel to the meeting point. Most travelers leave another 30 minutes on either side so the rest of the day in Monterey & Carmel is not rushed.

    Is Monterey Bay Whale Watching worth it?

    +

    It holds an Outty Ranking of 76 out of 100, which we label "Strongly Recommended". That score blends traveler sentiment (4.6/5 across 396 reviews), the depth of that review evidence, recent booking momentum, value for money against comparable last minute in Monterey & Carmel, and how flexible the cancellation terms are.

    Can I cancel or reschedule Monterey Bay Whale Watching?

    +

    Yes. Cancel free up to 24 hours before the start time for a full refund. Inside that window the booking is non-refundable, and no-shows are not refunded.

    Is Monterey Bay Whale Watching suitable for kids and families?

    +

    Yes, all ages are welcome. Families should still weigh the 2-hour running time, and strollers are easier on the earlier, quieter departures.

    How far in advance should I book Monterey Bay Whale Watching?

    +

    Around 139 people booked this in the last 30 days, so popular slots go early. Two to three weeks ahead is comfortable in shoulder season, while summer weekends and holidays in Monterey & Carmel can sell out a month out. Same-day spots do open up when other travelers cancel, so it is worth checking if you are already in town.

    What should I bring or wear?

    +

    Bring photo ID, your booking confirmation on your phone, a refillable water bottle and comfortable shoes. Dress for the weather in Monterey & Carmel and add a light layer if any part of the 2-hour experience runs outdoors or after sunset.

    Where does Monterey Bay Whale Watching start and how do I get there?

    +

    The exact meeting point and directions are on your voucher once you book, and they sit in central Monterey & Carmel within reach of public transport. Arrive 15 minutes early: late arrivals are treated as no-shows by most operators.

    What are the best things to do in Monterey & Carmel?

    +

    Monterey Bay is one of the best whale watching stretches in the world, alongside kayak tours over the kelp forest, 17-Mile Drive and Big Sur coastal runs, and Carmel wine walks. Boat size and naturalist quality decide the whale trips, and we score them accordingly. On Outty we rank every Monterey & Carmel experience on the same 0 to 100 scale, and alongside this one the highest scorers right now include Monterey's 17 Mile Drive Guided Electric Bike Tour, 3 hr, Whale Watching Tour From Monterey, 17-Mile Drive Electric Bike Guided Tour. The city page groups everything into most popular, highest reviewed, last minute and family-friendly so you can build a day around what actually delivers.

    When is the best time to visit Monterey & Carmel?

    +

    April to November for whales and calm seas. Booking patterns follow the same curve: prices and queues climb in peak weeks, while shoulder season gives you better availability on the top-ranked experiences and more room to change plans.

    How many days do you need in Monterey & Carmel?

    +

    Three full days covers the headline sights without sprinting. A workable rhythm is one anchor experience each morning, such as this one, an unhurried afternoon in a single neighborhood, then a food or nightlife booking in the evening. Five days lets you add a day trip outside the city.

    Do I book through Outty or through the operator?

    +

    Outty ranks and explains the experiences, then hands you to Viator to complete the booking with the operator directly. The price is the same as booking on Viator yourself, and Outty earns an affiliate commission on the referral, which is how the rankings stay free to read.

    What is included in Monterey Bay Whale Watching?

    +

    Included: All Fees and Taxes; and On-board restrooms. Not included: Snacks; Alcoholic beverages; Lunch; and Carbonated beverages. Always check the voucher for the final list before you travel.

    Where is the meeting point for Monterey Bay Whale Watching?

    +

    Head towards the Moss Landing harbor office and you will see our large mobile office for check-in. Hotel pickup is not included, so plan your own transport and arrive 15 minutes early.

    What languages is Monterey Bay Whale Watching offered in?

    +

    It runs in English. Pick your language when choosing a date and time, as not every departure runs in every language.

    Will I get instant confirmation and a mobile ticket for Monterey Bay Whale Watching?

    +

    Confirmation is sent by the operator after booking, usually within 48 hours; if it is not confirmed you are not charged. Mobile tickets are accepted, so you can show the voucher on your phone.

    Is Monterey Bay Whale Watching wheelchair or stroller accessible?

    +

    The operator notes: Not recommended for pregnant travelers; No walkers or wheelchairs allowed for safety reasons; and Not Available for infants or children under 3 years old due to safety reasons. If accessibility is critical, contact the operator after booking to confirm arrangements for your date.

    What happens to Monterey Bay Whale Watching if the weather is bad?

    +

    This experience depends on good weather. If it is canceled because of poor weather, you are offered a different date or a full refund.

    What do travelers say about Monterey Bay Whale Watching?

    +

    Across 396 reviews averaging 4.6 out of 5, recurring themes include knowledge and storytelling, the guide. Reviewers describe the commentary as informative rather than scripted.

    What booking options are available for Monterey Bay Whale Watching?

    +

    There are 2 options to choose from, including Whale Watching Cruise, Whale Watching -VIP Upper Deck. Prices and start times differ by option, so compare them on the booking screen.

    Ready to lock in your spot?

    Pick a date, choose your group, and see the exact price for Monterey Bay Whale Watching.

    Pick your date