
Modern Baku Guided Tour
Traveler rating
Not yet rated
No traveler reviews have been published for this experience yet.
Quick answer
Is Modern Baku Guided Tour worth booking?
Modern Baku Guided Tour is a 4-hour experience in Baku, Azerbaijan, from $95 per person. It scores 48 out of 100 on the Outty Ranking, which we label “Worth a Look”. Cancellation is free up to 24 hours before the start time. Same-day spots are currently showing.
- Outty Ranking
- 48 / 100
- Rating
- Not yet rated
- Duration
- 4 hours
- From
- $95 per person
In this tour, you will have a change to get to know modern parts of Baku and learn how the city and country have developed in the past few years to become "Dubai of Caucasus". Tour covers Seaside Boulevard, Mugham Center, Carpet Museum, "Venice of Baku", view of Flag Square, Crystal Hall, Flame Towers, Heydar Aliyev Center and Fountain Square. The tour includes entrance fees to the museums and transportation to the Heydar Aliyev Center by private car/minivan.
What you get
About this experience
In this tour, you will have a change to get to know modern parts of Baku and learn how the city and country have developed in the past few years to become "Dubai of Caucasus". Tour covers Seaside Boulevard, Mugham Center, Carpet Museum, "Venice of Baku", view of Flag Square, Crystal Hall, Flame Towers, Heydar Aliyev Center and Fountain Square. The tour includes entrance fees to the museums and transportation to the Heydar Aliyev Center by private car/minivan.
What's included
Included
- Local English speaking tour guide
- 0.5 Lt bottled water
Not included
- Food and drinks
- Hotel pickup and drop-off (can be requested as a special requirement)
What you'll see and do
Heydar Aliyev Cultural Center
Tour starts at the exit of Icharishahar. We will utilize private car to reach to our first stop: Heydar Aliyev Center, dedicated to former president of Azerbaijan and created by American-Iraqi architect Zaha Hadid who was famous for her strangely-shaped, interesting buildings in all over the world. Trump Tower which is also located nearby has become a forsaken building after the president of the US ended his licensing contracts in Azerbaijan.
60 minutes here · Admission included
Fountain Square
Our second stop, the Fountain Square, was one of the first ever parks created in Azerbaijan and was full of mansions of oil magnates. It's located in the central street of Baku and was called "Torgovaya", translated as the trading street. Until 90s this street was full of merchants trading souvenirs, vintage accessories and clothings.
15 minutes here
Little Venice
Little Venice, restored into a new grand look, will be our third stop. It's not a long stop, but a view of the small oasis in Baku Boulevard.
Pass by without stopping
Azerbaijan National Carpet Museum
Our stop at the Carpet Museum will be a juxtaposition of ancient art and the modern. You will discover the beauty of carpets like a newborn discovering the art of walking. A true gem that won't be missed in our Modern Baku Tour.
60 minutes here · Admission included
International Mugham Center of Azerbaijan
Our short stop at Mugham Center will give you a chance to see how and why this traditional folk music is always under the radar of everyday life.
5 minutes here
Baku Funicular
We'll utilize newly renovated funicular to reach to the Flame Towers. You'll truly appreciate serene view of the city while in funicular. The waiting time for funicular is between 5 to 20 minutes. The ride is 3 minutes approximately.
20 minutes here · Admission included
Fairmont Baku, Flame Towers
According to the main construction plan of the city, Baku was built as an amphitheater. At the top of this “amphitheater” locates the highest and the most illuminated building of Azerbaijan – Flame Towers – symbol of modern Baku.
15 minutes here
Where it starts and ends
Meeting point
Baku
Tour departs from the exit of Icharishahar metro station. Your guide will have a badge with their name and Baku Tours logo on it. See the image for the exact meeting point: http://bit.ly/IchariMeet
Hotel pickup
No pickup: everyone meets at the start point.
Ends at
Tour ends back in the city center near Sahil metro station.
Before you book
- Cancellation
- For a full refund, cancel at least 24 hours before the scheduled departure time.
- Languages
- ru, en, es
- Ticket
- Mobile Only
- Runs on
- Every day
- Group size
- Up to 15 travelers per booking
- Operated by
- Baku Explorer
Know before you go
- Public transportation options are available nearby
- Travelers should have at least a moderate level of physical fitness
Photos






Good to know
- Duration
- 4 hours
- Free cancellation
- Up to 24h before
- Minimum age to book
- All ages
- Availability
- Bookable today
- Runs on
- Every day
- Price range
- $95 to $109
- Hotel pickup
- No pickup, meet at start point
- Booked in 30 days
- 0
- Verdict
- Worth a Look
Who runs this experience
Operated by Baku Explorer, who run 15 experiences we rank across 1 city, with an average Outty Ranking of 56.5.
See everything Baku Explorer runsWhy this scores 48
The Outty Ranking is a weighted composite. Here is how this experience performed on each component.
Modern Baku Guided Tour: questions travelers ask
Practical detail on this experience, plus the wider planning questions for Baku.
How much does Modern Baku Guided Tour cost?
+
Prices start at $95 per person. The final price depends on the date, the time slot and the number of travelers, and peak weekends in Baku usually price higher than midweek mornings. Live pricing and remaining availability are confirmed on the booking screen before you pay.
How long does Modern Baku Guided Tour take?
+
Plan for about 4 hours from start to finish, not counting travel to the meeting point. Most travelers leave another 30 minutes on either side so the rest of the day in Baku is not rushed.
Is Modern Baku Guided Tour worth it?
+
It holds an Outty Ranking of 48 out of 100, which we label "Worth a Look". That score blends traveler sentiment (0/5 across 0 reviews), the depth of that review evidence, recent booking momentum, value for money against comparable last minute in Baku, and how flexible the cancellation terms are.
Can I cancel or reschedule Modern Baku Guided Tour?
+
Yes. Cancel free up to 24 hours before the start time for a full refund. Inside that window the booking is non-refundable, and no-shows are not refunded.
Is Modern Baku Guided Tour suitable for kids and families?
+
Yes, all ages are welcome. Families should still weigh the 4-hour running time, and strollers are easier on the earlier, quieter departures.
How far in advance should I book Modern Baku Guided Tour?
+
Around 0 people booked this in the last 30 days, so popular slots go early. Two to three weeks ahead is comfortable in shoulder season, while summer weekends and holidays in Baku can sell out a month out. Same-day spots do open up when other travelers cancel, so it is worth checking if you are already in town.
What should I bring or wear?
+
Bring photo ID, your booking confirmation on your phone, a refillable water bottle and comfortable shoes. Dress for the weather in Baku and add a light layer if any part of the 4-hour experience runs outdoors or after sunset.
Where does Modern Baku Guided Tour start and how do I get there?
+
The exact meeting point and directions are on your voucher once you book, and they sit in central Baku within reach of public transport. Arrive 15 minutes early: late arrivals are treated as no-shows by most operators.
What are the best things to do in Baku?
+
On Outty we rank every Baku experience on the same 0 to 100 scale, and alongside this one the highest scorers right now include Gobustan and Absheron tour, BEST Gobustan, Volcanoes & Absheron Fire Tour (Group or Private), Shahdag, Quba, Candy Cane - Azerbaijan's Alpine Odyssey Tour. The city page groups everything into most popular, highest reviewed, last minute and family-friendly so you can build a day around what actually delivers.
When is the best time to visit Baku?
+
Booking patterns follow the same curve: prices and queues climb in peak weeks, while shoulder season gives you better availability on the top-ranked experiences and more room to change plans.
How many days do you need in Baku?
+
Three full days covers the headline sights without sprinting. A workable rhythm is one anchor experience each morning, such as this one, an unhurried afternoon in a single neighborhood, then a food or nightlife booking in the evening. Five days lets you add a day trip outside the city.
Do I book through Outty or through the operator?
+
Outty ranks and explains the experiences, then hands you to Viator to complete the booking with the operator directly. The price is the same as booking on Viator yourself, and Outty earns an affiliate commission on the referral, which is how the rankings stay free to read.
What is included in Modern Baku Guided Tour?
+
Included: Local English speaking tour guide; and 0.5 Lt bottled water. Not included: Food and drinks; and Hotel pickup and drop-off (can be requested as a special requirement). Always check the voucher for the final list before you travel.
Where is the meeting point for Modern Baku Guided Tour?
+
Tour departs from the exit of Icharishahar metro station. Your guide will have a badge with their name and Baku Tours logo on it. See the image for the exact meeting point: http://bit.ly/IchariMeet Hotel pickup is not included, so plan your own transport and arrive 15 minutes early.
What languages is Modern Baku Guided Tour offered in?
+
It is offered in Russian, English and Spanish. Pick your language when choosing a date and time, as not every departure runs in every language.
Will I get instant confirmation and a mobile ticket for Modern Baku Guided Tour?
+
Confirmation is sent by the operator after booking, usually within 48 hours; if it is not confirmed you are not charged. Mobile tickets are accepted, so you can show the voucher on your phone.
What happens to Modern Baku Guided Tour if the weather is bad?
+
It generally runs rain or shine, so dress for the forecast in Baku. Standard cancellation terms apply: free cancellation up to 24 hours before the start.
Ready to lock in your spot?
Pick a date, choose your group, and see the exact price for Modern Baku Guided Tour.
Pick your date




