Meteora Private Tour (up to 11 people) in Athens, Greece
Athens, Greece

Meteora Private Tour (up to 11 people)

Outty Ranking 4410 hoursFrom $1,088
Instant mobile ticketSpots available today

Outty Ranking

44/100

Worth a Look. Our proprietary evaluation. How we score

Traveler rating

Not yet rated

No traveler reviews have been published for this experience yet.

Quick answer

Is Meteora Private Tour (up to 11 people) worth booking?

Meteora Private Tour (up to 11 people) is a 10-hour experience in Athens, Greece, from $1,088 per person. It scores 44 out of 100 on the Outty Ranking, which we label “Worth a Look”. Cancellation is free up to 24 hours before the start time. Same-day spots are currently showing.

Outty Ranking
44 / 100
Rating
Not yet rated
Duration
10 hours
From
$1,088 per person

Meteora is a truly inspiring and sensational setting of overwhelming rock formations, but one must also be prepared to expect that this trip is much more than merely visiting an exquisite landscape. In a region of almost inaccessible sandstone peaks, monks settled on these ‘columns of the sky’ from the 11th century onwards.

What you get

    About this experience

    Meteora is a truly inspiring and sensational setting of overwhelming rock formations, but one must also be prepared to expect that this trip is much more than merely visiting an exquisite landscape. In a region of almost inaccessible sandstone peaks, monks settled on these ‘columns of the sky’ from the 11th century onwards.

    What's included

    Included

    • Private transportation
    • Bottled Water
    • On-board WiFi
    • In-vehicle air conditioning

    What you'll see and do

    1. Meteora

      We will visit Meteora and enjoy a unique and most impressivw scenery with the old monasteries, containing priceless historical and religious treasures, standing between earth and sky on the top of huge rocks.

      240 minutes here

    Where it starts and ends

    Meeting point

    Athens

    Hotel pickup

    Pickup is available for selected locations. Pickup begins about 15 minutes before departure.

    Ends at

    Returns to the starting point

    Options you can book

    • Meteora Minivan Tour

      Minivan Tour: Up to 6 persons Pickup included

    • Minibus 15seat Meteora Tour

      Minibus Pickup included

    • Minibus Meteora Tour

      Minibus Tour: Up to 11 persons Pickup included

    • Sedan-Limo Meteora Tour

      Black Mercedes Limo Sedan '23 Pickup included

    Before you book

    Cancellation
    For a full refund, cancel at least 24 hours before the scheduled departure time.
    Languages
    en
    Ticket
    Mobile Only
    Runs on
    Every day
    Group size
    Up to 15 travelers per booking
    Operated by
    Minibus Athens Tours

    Know before you go

    • Infants and small children can ride in a pram or stroller
    • Service animals allowed
    • Public transportation options are available nearby
    • Infants are required to sit on an adult’s lap
    • Specialized infant seats are available
    • Suitable for all physical fitness levels

    Photos

    Mercedes Sprinter Minibus, Meteora Private Tour (up to 11 people) in AthensMercedes Sprinter Minibus, Meteora Private Tour (up to 11 people) in AthensMercedes Sprinter Minibus, Meteora Private Tour (up to 11 people) in AthensMercedes Sprinter Minibus, Meteora Private Tour (up to 11 people) in AthensMercedes Sprinter Minibus, Meteora Private Tour (up to 11 people) in AthensMeteora Private Tour (up to 11 people) in Athens, photo 7

    Good to know

    Duration
    10 hours
    Free cancellation
    Up to 24h before
    Minimum age to book
    All ages
    Availability
    Bookable today
    Runs on
    Every day
    Price range
    $1,088 to $1,360
    Hotel pickup
    Available for selected locations
    Booked in 30 days
    0
    Verdict
    Worth a Look

    Who runs this experience

    Operated by Minibus Athens Tours, who run 6 experiences we rank across 2 cities, with an average Outty Ranking of 47.1.

    See everything Minibus Athens Tours runs

    Why this scores 44

    The Outty Ranking is a weighted composite. Here is how this experience performed on each component.

    Traveler sentiment (30% weight)85
    Review evidence (18% weight)0
    Booking momentum (14% weight)0
    Value for money (12% weight)0
    Listing quality (10% weight)65
    Local standing (8% weight)50
    Booking flexibility (8% weight)100

    Meteora Private Tour (up to 11 people): questions travelers ask

    Practical detail on this experience, plus the wider planning questions for Athens.

    How much does Meteora Private Tour (up to 11 people) cost?

    +

    Prices start at $1,088 per person. The final price depends on the date, the time slot and the number of travelers, and peak weekends in Athens usually price higher than midweek mornings. Live pricing and remaining availability are confirmed on the booking screen before you pay.

    How long does Meteora Private Tour (up to 11 people) take?

    +

    Plan for about 10 hours from start to finish, not counting travel to the meeting point. Most travelers leave another 30 minutes on either side so the rest of the day in Athens is not rushed.

    Is Meteora Private Tour (up to 11 people) worth it?

    +

    It holds an Outty Ranking of 44 out of 100, which we label "Worth a Look". That score blends traveler sentiment (0/5 across 0 reviews), the depth of that review evidence, recent booking momentum, value for money against comparable last minute in Athens, and how flexible the cancellation terms are.

    Can I cancel or reschedule Meteora Private Tour (up to 11 people)?

    +

    Yes. Cancel free up to 24 hours before the start time for a full refund. Inside that window the booking is non-refundable, and no-shows are not refunded.

    Is Meteora Private Tour (up to 11 people) suitable for kids and families?

    +

    Yes, all ages are welcome. Families should still weigh the 10-hour running time, and strollers are easier on the earlier, quieter departures.

    How far in advance should I book Meteora Private Tour (up to 11 people)?

    +

    Around 0 people booked this in the last 30 days, so popular slots go early. Two to three weeks ahead is comfortable in shoulder season, while summer weekends and holidays in Athens can sell out a month out. Same-day spots do open up when other travelers cancel, so it is worth checking if you are already in town.

    What should I bring or wear?

    +

    Bring photo ID, your booking confirmation on your phone, a refillable water bottle and comfortable shoes. Dress for the weather in Athens and add a light layer if any part of the 10-hour experience runs outdoors or after sunset.

    Where does Meteora Private Tour (up to 11 people) start and how do I get there?

    +

    The exact meeting point and directions are on your voucher once you book, and they sit in central Athens within reach of public transport. Arrive 15 minutes early: late arrivals are treated as no-shows by most operators.

    What are the best things to do in Athens?

    +

    On Outty we rank every Athens experience on the same 0 to 100 scale, and alongside this one the highest scorers right now include Athens Scenic Bike Tour with Regular or Electric Bike + Acropolis, Athens Small Group E-Bike Tour, Acropolis E-bike Tour With Entrance Tickets. The city page groups everything into most popular, highest reviewed, last minute and family-friendly so you can build a day around what actually delivers.

    When is the best time to visit Athens?

    +

    Booking patterns follow the same curve: prices and queues climb in peak weeks, while shoulder season gives you better availability on the top-ranked experiences and more room to change plans.

    How many days do you need in Athens?

    +

    Three full days covers the headline sights without sprinting. A workable rhythm is one anchor experience each morning, such as this one, an unhurried afternoon in a single neighborhood, then a food or nightlife booking in the evening. Five days lets you add a day trip outside the city.

    Do I book through Outty or through the operator?

    +

    Outty ranks and explains the experiences, then hands you to Viator to complete the booking with the operator directly. The price is the same as booking on Viator yourself, and Outty earns an affiliate commission on the referral, which is how the rankings stay free to read.

    What is included in Meteora Private Tour (up to 11 people)?

    +

    Included: Private transportation; Bottled Water; On-board WiFi; and In-vehicle air conditioning. Always check the voucher for the final list before you travel.

    Does Meteora Private Tour (up to 11 people) include hotel pickup?

    +

    Yes, pickup is offered, or you can meet at the start point instead from 4 listed pickup locations in and around Athens. Be ready about 15 minutes before the start time. You can also enter a custom pickup address when booking.

    What languages is Meteora Private Tour (up to 11 people) offered in?

    +

    It runs in English. Pick your language when choosing a date and time, as not every departure runs in every language.

    Will I get instant confirmation and a mobile ticket for Meteora Private Tour (up to 11 people)?

    +

    Confirmation is sent by the operator after booking, usually within 48 hours; if it is not confirmed you are not charged. Mobile tickets are accepted, so you can show the voucher on your phone.

    Is Meteora Private Tour (up to 11 people) wheelchair or stroller accessible?

    +

    The operator notes: Infants and small children can ride in a pram or stroller; Infants are required to sit on an adult’s lap; and Specialized infant seats are available. If accessibility is critical, contact the operator after booking to confirm arrangements for your date.

    What happens to Meteora Private Tour (up to 11 people) if the weather is bad?

    +

    It generally runs rain or shine, so dress for the forecast in Athens. Standard cancellation terms apply: free cancellation up to 24 hours before the start.

    What booking options are available for Meteora Private Tour (up to 11 people)?

    +

    There are 4 options to choose from, including Meteora Minivan Tour, Minibus 15seat Meteora Tour, Minibus Meteora Tour, Sedan-Limo Meteora Tour. Prices and start times differ by option, so compare them on the booking screen.

    Ready to lock in your spot?

    Pick a date, choose your group, and see the exact price for Meteora Private Tour (up to 11 people).

    Pick your date