
Marmaris Dalyan Tour By Boat With Famous Mud Baths & King Tombs
Traveler rating
4.3/5
Based on 51 traveler reviews. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.
Quick answer
Is Marmaris Dalyan Tour By Boat With Famous Mud Baths & King Tombs worth booking?
Marmaris Dalyan Tour By Boat With Famous Mud Baths & King Tombs is a 10-hour experience in Marmaris, Turkey, from $44 per person. It scores 67 out of 100 on the Outty Ranking, which we label “Solid Choice”, based on a 4.3/5 rating across 51 reviews. Cancellation is free up to 24 hours before the start time. Same-day spots are currently showing.
- Outty Ranking
- 67 / 100
- Rating
- 4.3/5 (51)
- Duration
- 10 hours
- From
- $44 per person
Marmaris Dalyan Boat Trip is a wonderful experience, where you will have a great boat trip from Marmaris to Dalyan. You will also visit such famous sites like Iztuzu Beach, Temple Tombs and Mud Baths. You will be traveling on our luxurious double-decked boat, equipped with comfy sunbeds, showers and toilets. There are chairs and tables on the lower deck terrace, as well as a delectable bar stocked with a wide array of tasty beverages and refreshing juicy drinks. ✅ Enjoy free time to sunbathe or swim from the beach, the second longest beach in Turkey. ✅ No taxi hassles: Picks up and drops off from hotels all over Marmaris. ✅ Enjoy a mud bath and swim in the thermal pools during the tour. ✅ Full-day Dalyan cruise, Kaunos, and Iztuzu Beach from Marmaris.
What you get
About this experience
Marmaris Dalyan Boat Trip is a wonderful experience, where you will have a great boat trip from Marmaris to Dalyan. You will also visit such famous sites like Iztuzu Beach, Temple Tombs and Mud Baths. You will be traveling on our luxurious double-decked boat, equipped with comfy sunbeds, showers and toilets. There are chairs and tables on the lower deck terrace, as well as a delectable bar stocked with a wide array of tasty beverages and refreshing juicy drinks. ✅ Enjoy free time to sunbathe or swim from the beach, the second longest beach in Turkey. ✅ No taxi hassles: Picks up and drops off from hotels all over Marmaris. ✅ Enjoy a mud bath and swim in the thermal pools during the tour. ✅ Full-day Dalyan cruise, Kaunos, and Iztuzu Beach from Marmaris.
What travelers are saying
Outty’s summary of the themes that recur across 51 traveler reviews. Written by us, not quoted from reviewers.
Food and drink
5 mentionsThe tastings and food stops are a highlight for most reviewers.
Pace and timing
5 mentionsSeveral reviewers found the schedule tight or the day long.
Organization
3 mentionsPickup, timing, and logistics are described as running smoothly.
The guide
2 mentionsTravelers single out the guide as the reason the experience works.
Photo opportunities
2 mentionsThe views and photo stops come up again and again.
Traveler reviews
51 verified traveler reviews for Marmaris Dalyan Tour By Boat With Famous Mud Baths & King Tombs. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.
Long day and time on the boat
Best coach pick up with air con Efficient boarding but have to be early if you want top deck Good breakfast available at reasonable price Lunch served efficiently Poor quality chicken steak😕
Response from the operator: Thank you for your review. We hope to welcome you back again soon.
via Tripadvisor
Great boat trip to mud baths.
Pick up was delayed but sorted in the end. Large boat trip was great . Sevice and staff great. Small boat to mud bath was good too. Turtle beach is becoming more of a tourist trap. You now have to pay 50 lire to use WC. Mud baths usual madness but great.
Response from the operator: Thank you for your review. We hope to welcome you back again soon.
via Viator
Fun all day boat trip to Dalyan
Wonderful day out, very well organised. Staff were helpful and friendly. The boat trip was all about the experience and the leisurely pace and the stops along the way added to this. Thanks to Osman and all the staff for making this a memorable trip.
Response from the operator: Thank you for your review. We hope to see you again soon.
via Tripadvisor
Not quite as advertised
Not quite as advertised. all the stops were very rushed . The swim stop only lasted about 10 minutes, we would have liked to spend longer than an hour on the fabulous Turtle beach and the visit to the mudbaths was so rushed we didn't even have time for the mud to dry nor time to soak in the mineral pool. It was also a shame so little information was provided about the amazing tombs. A beautiful place reduced to a whistle stop tour. On the positive side the journey there was much more pleasant than being stuck on a long bus trip. Beautiful scenery sunbathing on deck!
Response from the operator: Thank you for your review. We hope to see you again soon.
via Tripadvisor
Avoid
It was awful. Genuinely an experience I’d never want to repeat. Rushed every step of the way. No time to spend at the excursions. Tour guides English was very rushed and made no sense. “Dear guest” was the start and end of every sentence. Travel to and from was overcrowded, swimming spot was dangerous with young ones. No safety or organising people being able to get off or back on at swimming spot. The journey was one long sales pitch. We had boat 302, the lass selling drinks, food, fridge magnets got a nickname of “strongbo” the smell & taste I’ll not get out of my sinuses for a while. Blue crab for one we turtle that was on a dock and was more of a rugby scrum. Had my 4 year old elbowed and josteled. Journey back to harbour they then decided as an advert for anyone watching from the shore to blast 90s pop tunes and wind the kids in to a frenzy. 3 main sales points to the trips. Mid baths - extremely rushed Kings tombs - non sensical tour guide - view from river zero experience. Just an easy add on for money. Turtles - 1 seen. Avoid this. Genuinely awful
Response from the operator: Hello ………. Hope you are well I am John and the Manager of Guest Relations department First of all, I wish you a good day. I am contacting you regarding our Marmaris Dalyan Tour By Boat With Famous Mud Baths & King Tombs that you participated with us. Since I saw that you were not satisfied after the bad review I received from you, I wanted to contact you directly. Whatever the problem you have experienced, I would like to ask you to accept our apology first. If you can tell me why you left a bad review in your free time, we would like to compensate you for your inconvenience. We will also try to provide better service by making corrections in our organizations in order to avoid the same problems with our guests in the future. Thank you in advance for your return and wish you a good day. Hope to hear from you as soon as possible.
via Viator
Good to know
- Duration
- 10 hours
- Free cancellation
- Up to 24h before
- Minimum age to book
- All ages
- Availability
- Bookable today
- Booked in 30 days
- 18
- Verdict
- Solid Choice
Why this scores 67
The Outty Ranking is a weighted composite. Here is how this experience performed on each component.
Marmaris Dalyan Tour By Boat With Famous Mud Baths & King Tombs: questions travelers ask
Practical detail on this experience, plus the wider planning questions for Marmaris.
How much does Marmaris Dalyan Tour By Boat With Famous Mud Baths & King Tombs cost?
+
Prices start at $44 per person. The final price depends on the date, the time slot and the number of travelers, and peak weekends in Marmaris usually price higher than midweek mornings. Live pricing and remaining availability are confirmed on the booking screen before you pay.
How long does Marmaris Dalyan Tour By Boat With Famous Mud Baths & King Tombs take?
+
Plan for about 10 hours from start to finish, not counting travel to the meeting point. Most travelers leave another 30 minutes on either side so the rest of the day in Marmaris is not rushed.
Is Marmaris Dalyan Tour By Boat With Famous Mud Baths & King Tombs worth it?
+
It holds an Outty Ranking of 67 out of 100, which we label "Solid Choice". That score blends traveler sentiment (4.3/5 across 51 reviews), the depth of that review evidence, recent booking momentum, value for money against comparable last minute in Marmaris, and how flexible the cancellation terms are.
Can I cancel or reschedule Marmaris Dalyan Tour By Boat With Famous Mud Baths & King Tombs?
+
Yes. Cancel free up to 24 hours before the start time for a full refund. Inside that window the booking is non-refundable, and no-shows are not refunded.
Is Marmaris Dalyan Tour By Boat With Famous Mud Baths & King Tombs suitable for kids and families?
+
Yes, all ages are welcome. Families should still weigh the 10-hour running time, and strollers are easier on the earlier, quieter departures.
How far in advance should I book Marmaris Dalyan Tour By Boat With Famous Mud Baths & King Tombs?
+
Around 18 people booked this in the last 30 days, so popular slots go early. Two to three weeks ahead is comfortable in shoulder season, while summer weekends and holidays in Marmaris can sell out a month out. Same-day spots do open up when other travelers cancel, so it is worth checking if you are already in town.
What should I bring or wear?
+
Bring photo ID, your booking confirmation on your phone, a refillable water bottle and comfortable shoes. Dress for the weather in Marmaris and add a light layer if any part of the 10-hour experience runs outdoors or after sunset.
Where does Marmaris Dalyan Tour By Boat With Famous Mud Baths & King Tombs start and how do I get there?
+
The exact meeting point and directions are on your voucher once you book, and they sit in central Marmaris within reach of public transport. Arrive 15 minutes early: late arrivals are treated as no-shows by most operators.
What are the best things to do in Marmaris?
+
On Outty we rank every Marmaris experience on the same 0 to 100 scale, and alongside this one the highest scorers right now include Full-Day Guided Ephesus Tour From Marmaris with Transfers and Lunch, Full Day Turtle Beach Tour With Lake and Mud Baths From Marmaris, From Marmaris: Pamukkale Hot Springs and Ancient City Tour. The city page groups everything into most popular, highest reviewed, last minute and family-friendly so you can build a day around what actually delivers.
When is the best time to visit Marmaris?
+
Booking patterns follow the same curve: prices and queues climb in peak weeks, while shoulder season gives you better availability on the top-ranked experiences and more room to change plans.
How many days do you need in Marmaris?
+
Three full days covers the headline sights without sprinting. A workable rhythm is one anchor experience each morning, such as this one, an unhurried afternoon in a single neighborhood, then a food or nightlife booking in the evening. Five days lets you add a day trip outside the city.
Do I book through Outty or through the operator?
+
Outty ranks and explains the experiences, then hands you to Viator to complete the booking with the operator directly. The price is the same as booking on Viator yourself, and Outty earns an affiliate commission on the referral, which is how the rankings stay free to read.
What happens to Marmaris Dalyan Tour By Boat With Famous Mud Baths & King Tombs if the weather is bad?
+
It generally runs rain or shine, so dress for the forecast in Marmaris. Standard cancellation terms apply: free cancellation up to 24 hours before the start.
What do travelers say about Marmaris Dalyan Tour By Boat With Famous Mud Baths & King Tombs?
+
Across 51 reviews averaging 4.3 out of 5, recurring themes include food and drink, organization, the guide. The tastings and food stops are a highlight for most reviewers. One thing to know: Several reviewers found the schedule tight or the day long.
Ready to lock in your spot?
Pick a date, choose your group, and see the exact price for Marmaris Dalyan Tour By Boat With Famous Mud Baths & King Tombs.
Pick your date




