
Luxury Bai Tu Long Cruise - Halong Day Trip from Hanoi
Traveler rating
4.2/5
Based on 17 traveler reviews. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.
Quick answer
Is Luxury Bai Tu Long Cruise - Halong Day Trip from Hanoi worth booking?
Luxury Bai Tu Long Cruise - Halong Day Trip from Hanoi is a 11-hour experience in Ha Long Bay, Vietnam, from $114 per person. It scores 53 out of 100 on the Outty Ranking, which we label “Worth a Look”, based on a 4.2/5 rating across 17 reviews. Cancellation is free up to 24 hours before the start time. Same-day spots are currently showing.
- Outty Ranking
- 53 / 100
- Rating
- 4.2/5 (17)
- Duration
- 11 hours
- From
- $114 per person
• Long and unique route allow to explore many further corners of Ha Long Bay in 5.5 - 6 hours cruising • Visit cave and floating fishing village • Widen your knowledge of Vietnam history and learn the interesting culture and local life of the Halong Bay. • Kayaking in Halong Bay or Bamboo boat • Small group tour allows maximizing your personal experience • High-quality transfer service • Large sundeck with lovely sunshine
What you get
About this experience
• Long and unique route allow to explore many further corners of Ha Long Bay in 5.5 - 6 hours cruising • Visit cave and floating fishing village • Widen your knowledge of Vietnam history and learn the interesting culture and local life of the Halong Bay. • Kayaking in Halong Bay or Bamboo boat • Small group tour allows maximizing your personal experience • High-quality transfer service • Large sundeck with lovely sunshine
What's included
Included
- Plz TEXT US VIA WHATSAPP/TELEGRAM: +84-886-559-609, WE'LL ADVISE THINGS TO DO w LOCAL TRAVEL EXPERTS
- All Fees and Taxes
- Lunch
- Boat trip - sharing traditional boutique cruise
- In-vehicle air conditioning
- English speaking guide, kayak/bamboo boat rowing by local people
Not included
- Drinks; Personal expenses - Tipping for tour guide/driver
What you'll see and do
Hanoi
07:00 – 07:45 Pick-up from your hotel or private address and departure to Ha Long Bay.
120 minutes here
Hạ Long Bay
11h30-13h30: Our Crew welcome to Halong harbour & check-in on boat. Enjoy the welcome drink. Have lunch on boat. Enjoy a BUFFET lunch at a luxury restaurant on cruise with special seafood of Ha Long. The cruise will passing the most beautiful spots in Ha Long Bay such as: Stone Dog, Stone Incense Burner & The Kissing Rocks… 13h30-14h15: VISITING THE SURPRISING CAVE Tour guide will take you to visit Sung Sot cave – one the most beautiful & biggest caves of Ha Long Bay. 14h30-15h15: EXPLORE LUON CAVE Discover the Luon cave by kayaking or sitting on bamboo boat rowing by local residents.
180 minutes here
Hạ Long Bay
15h30-16h30: VISITING TITOV ISLAND From the top of Titov island, you can enjoy the panoramic view of Ha Long Bay with thousands of limestone. Swimming at Titov beach. Or enjoy the Jacuzzi on boat. 16h45: SUNSET PARTY Attend a sunset party, complimentary variety of fruits, cakes, juices, tea. Enjoy the sunset while the cruise returns to Tuan Chau port.
180 minutes here
Hanoi
17h45-18h00: DISEMBARK The Cruise back to harbor, get onto comfortable limousine back to Hanoi.
180 minutes here
Where it starts and ends
Meeting point
Ha Long Bay
Meeting point
Ha Long Bay
Meeting point
Ha Long Bay
The front of Hanoi Opera House. If your hotel is outside Hanoi Old Quarters, please come to this meeting point.
Hotel pickup
Pickup is available for selected locations. Pickup begins about 30 minutes before departure.
Ends at
Returns to the starting point
Ends at
Returns to the starting point
Ends at
The front of Hanoi Opera House. If your hotel is outside Hanoi Old Quarters, please come to this meeting point.
Before you book
- Cancellation
- For a full refund, cancel at least 24 hours before the scheduled departure time.
- Languages
- en
- Ticket
- Mobile Only
- Runs on
- Every day
- Group size
- Up to 15 travelers per booking
- Operated by
- BCFamilyTour.com
Know before you go
- Not recommended for travelers with poor cardiovascular health
- Suitable for all physical fitness levels
- Plz TEXT US VIA WHATSAPP/TELEGRAM: +84-886-559-609, WE'LL ADVISE THINGS TO DO w LOCAL TRAVEL EXPERTS
Photos






What travelers are saying
Outty’s summary of the themes that recur across 17 traveler reviews. Written by us, not quoted from reviewers.
The guide
8 mentionsTravelers single out the guide as the reason the experience works.
Food and drink
4 mentionsThe tastings and food stops are a highlight for most reviewers.
Photo opportunities
3 mentionsThe views and photo stops come up again and again.
Organization
3 mentionsPickup, timing, and logistics are described as running smoothly.
Value for money
2 mentionsTravelers feel they got more than they paid for.
Good for families
2 mentionsReviewers traveling with kids report it landed well with their group.
Traveler reviews
17 verified traveler reviews for Luxury Bai Tu Long Cruise - Halong Day Trip from Hanoi. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.
Happy to take your money but not to refund it.
Do not book with this company. I booked this tour, but they cancelled it the night before I was supposed to go and shoved me onto another tour that was EVERYTHING that I was trying to avoid by booking "the quietest route". The replacement tour was.... Well not what I paid for. But what makes it worse was that the replacement was $50USD cheaper and it's been 3 weeks of back and forth with the company and they have STILL not refunded me that money. Would not recommend.
Response from the operator: Hello, You've posted your review in the wrong place. We are BC Family Tour, and we don’t have any record of your booking with us. You booked a tour with a company that has a name similar to the tour listed on our Tripadvisor page, and based on your previous review, it appears you found their website through that experience. The similar tour name may have caused some confusion. However, please note that our company is bcfamilytour.com, and we did not provide any services to you. While we do offer a cruise with a similar name, it operates on a different itinerary — specifically in Bai Tu Long Bay, not the area you visited. This seems to be a simple case of mistaken identity between two completely different companies. We kindly ask that you contact the correct company directly to resolve your issue. Additionally, we respectfully request that you remove your review from our page and post it on the appropriate company’s page instead. If you have any questions or would like assistance with a future booking, please feel free to contact us via our Hotline/WhatsApp: +84 886 559 609. Thank you very much for your understanding. Best regards, The BC Family Tour Team
via Tripadvisor
Highly recommend 💕
This was the best tour! Halong bay is incredible, we had only five of us in the group and we managed to get around to see everything before loads of other tourists but didn’t feel rushed … perfect 🥰 Our guide Phong and the team were amazing … And the communication from BC Family to get us on the tour was wonderful - thank you Daisy! Highly recommend 💕
via Tripadvisor
I'm thrilled to share our incredible experience during a one-day cruise in Halong Bay with my family and friends
I'm thrilled to share our incredible experience during a one-day cruise in Halong Bay with my family and friends. The luxury transport provided a comfortable and stylish journey, complemented by delicious and satisfying meals throughout the day. Halong Bay's beauty was simply breathtaking, creating lasting memories for all of us. What stood out was the efficient support from the local travel experts team, whose WhatsApp number is +84886559609. Their assistance not only saved us time but also proved valuable in optimizing our expenses. Their commitment to ensuring a seamless experience added an extra layer of satisfaction to our Halong Bay adventure. I highly recommend reaching out to the local travel experts team for anyone planning to explore Halong Bay. Their support made our journey even more enjoyable, allowing us to focus on creating wonderful memories with our loved ones.
via Tripadvisor
Not amazing - don’t book the Amazing Sails trip with Viator
I was keen to visit Halong Bay, but had read many reviews about the main sites being overcrowded with tourists. After a lot of research, I chose Amazing Sails because they offered “ Visit both Bai Tu Long Bay and Halong Bay in 7 hours of cruising on the longest, quietest, and most unique route that bypasses all tourist attractions. I also wanted to go on the wooden boat with sails advertised in the pictures, with a ‘cozy and luxurious atmosphere’ and day available. I paid a premium for this trip, which I booked through Viator. I did not got the trip I paid for. Viator subcontracted the booking to another firm who took us on a trip on standard tourist boats without sails or cabins. We sailed with Dream Cruise rather than Amazing Sails. The route was the standard, over-crowded tourist circuit and not at all relaxing. Lunch was served as soon as we boarded and we were sitting in the middle of the boat without any view of the bay. After lunch we disembarked at Ti Top Island. I joined a long line of tourists climbing up the hill. At the top of the hill, there were so many people it was difficult to see the view. I spent 5 minutes at the top and then joined the long line of people climbing back down the steps. At the bottom I had just enough time to go to the toilet and then needed to be back on the boat again. After ten minutes more sailing we disembarked to see Sung Sot cave. Although this is an amazing cave, walking through as part of a conveyor belt of tourists, being shouted at to keep moving when trying to wait 3 seconds for a photo to take in the dark, was not my idea of fun. By the time we got back into daylight, we had to get straight back onto the boat. Another 10 minute sail and we disembarked again to either canoe or be rowed for 10 minutes around a lagoon. We then had about 45 minutes sailing back to Halong, before the 2 1/2 hour journey back to Hanoi. This trip was everything I was hoping to avoid. I could have booked this trip for half the price Viator charged me for the Amazing Sails trip. I’ve given 2 stars to recognise that Halong Bay is beautiful and also that the guide on our trip worked really hard all day long to make sure the complex plans worked smoothly. There must be better ways to appreciate such a lovely environment.
Response from the operator: Hello, From the beginning, you chose the wrong tour because you did not carefully read the program for this tour. The tour program is publicly available on the website for everyone, and this cruise program is only for visiting Halong Bay. If you want to visit Bai Tu Long, we have another cruise. However, since you didn't inform us and booked the tour yourself, we couldn't know to assist you in achieving what you desired. If you have any questions about this place or transportation or tour design in Vietnam, feel free to ask us via WhatsApp. As a travel expert, We are happy to assist you! ❤️ Our WhatsApp: +84886559609 Thank you !
via Tripadvisor
Private Cruise with Amazing Sails
We did a lot of debate whether a private cruise was worth it. We really enjoyed the day. They spoiled us from pick up to drop off. Alex (Vuong sp?) was our guide but all of the employees were incredibly accomodating. I had read bad things about the crowds and trash in Ha Long Bay. Amazing Sails missed all of this. We are very glad we did the private cruise with Amazing Sails.
via Tripadvisor
Good to know
- Duration
- 11 hours
- Free cancellation
- Up to 24h before
- Minimum age to book
- All ages
- Availability
- Bookable today
- Runs on
- Every day
- Hotel pickup
- Available for selected locations
- Booked in 30 days
- 6
- Verdict
- Worth a Look
Who runs this experience
Operated by BCFamilyTour.com, who run 125 experiences we rank across 14 cities, with an average Outty Ranking of 52.8.
See everything BCFamilyTour.com runsWhy this scores 53
The Outty Ranking is a weighted composite. Here is how this experience performed on each component.
Luxury Bai Tu Long Cruise - Halong Day Trip from Hanoi: questions travelers ask
Practical detail on this experience, plus the wider planning questions for Ha Long Bay.
How much does Luxury Bai Tu Long Cruise - Halong Day Trip from Hanoi cost?
+
Prices start at $114 per person. The final price depends on the date, the time slot and the number of travelers, and peak weekends in Ha Long Bay usually price higher than midweek mornings. Live pricing and remaining availability are confirmed on the booking screen before you pay.
How long does Luxury Bai Tu Long Cruise - Halong Day Trip from Hanoi take?
+
Plan for about 11 hours from start to finish, not counting travel to the meeting point. Most travelers leave another 30 minutes on either side so the rest of the day in Ha Long Bay is not rushed.
Is Luxury Bai Tu Long Cruise - Halong Day Trip from Hanoi worth it?
+
It holds an Outty Ranking of 53 out of 100, which we label "Worth a Look". That score blends traveler sentiment (4.2/5 across 17 reviews), the depth of that review evidence, recent booking momentum, value for money against comparable last minute in Ha Long Bay, and how flexible the cancellation terms are.
Can I cancel or reschedule Luxury Bai Tu Long Cruise - Halong Day Trip from Hanoi?
+
Yes. Cancel free up to 24 hours before the start time for a full refund. Inside that window the booking is non-refundable, and no-shows are not refunded.
Is Luxury Bai Tu Long Cruise - Halong Day Trip from Hanoi suitable for kids and families?
+
Yes, all ages are welcome. Families should still weigh the 11-hour running time, and strollers are easier on the earlier, quieter departures.
How far in advance should I book Luxury Bai Tu Long Cruise - Halong Day Trip from Hanoi?
+
Around 6 people booked this in the last 30 days, so popular slots go early. Two to three weeks ahead is comfortable in shoulder season, while summer weekends and holidays in Ha Long Bay can sell out a month out. Same-day spots do open up when other travelers cancel, so it is worth checking if you are already in town.
What should I bring or wear?
+
Bring photo ID, your booking confirmation on your phone, a refillable water bottle and comfortable shoes. Dress for the weather in Ha Long Bay and add a light layer if any part of the 11-hour experience runs outdoors or after sunset.
Where does Luxury Bai Tu Long Cruise - Halong Day Trip from Hanoi start and how do I get there?
+
The exact meeting point and directions are on your voucher once you book, and they sit in central Ha Long Bay within reach of public transport. Arrive 15 minutes early: late arrivals are treated as no-shows by most operators.
What are the best things to do in Ha Long Bay?
+
On Outty we rank every Ha Long Bay experience on the same 0 to 100 scale, and alongside this one the highest scorers right now include Ha Long Bay Day Cruise – Kayaking, Sung Sot Cave & Titop Island, 2 Day 1 Night Luxury Azura Cruise through Halong & Lan Ha Bay, Lan Ha Bay & Cat Ba Island Day Tour - Nature Escape, Less Crowds. The city page groups everything into most popular, highest reviewed, last minute and family-friendly so you can build a day around what actually delivers.
When is the best time to visit Ha Long Bay?
+
Booking patterns follow the same curve: prices and queues climb in peak weeks, while shoulder season gives you better availability on the top-ranked experiences and more room to change plans.
How many days do you need in Ha Long Bay?
+
Three full days covers the headline sights without sprinting. A workable rhythm is one anchor experience each morning, such as this one, an unhurried afternoon in a single neighborhood, then a food or nightlife booking in the evening. Five days lets you add a day trip outside the city.
Do I book through Outty or through the operator?
+
Outty ranks and explains the experiences, then hands you to Viator to complete the booking with the operator directly. The price is the same as booking on Viator yourself, and Outty earns an affiliate commission on the referral, which is how the rankings stay free to read.
What is included in Luxury Bai Tu Long Cruise - Halong Day Trip from Hanoi?
+
Included: Plz TEXT US VIA WHATSAPP/TELEGRAM: +84-886-559-609, WE'LL ADVISE THINGS TO DO w LOCAL TRAV; All Fees and Taxes; Lunch; Boat trip - sharing traditional boutique cruise; and In-vehicle air conditioning. Not included: Drinks; Personal expenses - Tipping for tour guide/driver. Always check the voucher for the final list before you travel.
Does Luxury Bai Tu Long Cruise - Halong Day Trip from Hanoi include hotel pickup?
+
Yes, pickup is offered, or you can meet at the start point instead from 619 listed pickup locations in and around Ha Long Bay. Be ready about 30 minutes before the start time. You can also enter a custom pickup address when booking.
What languages is Luxury Bai Tu Long Cruise - Halong Day Trip from Hanoi offered in?
+
It runs in English. Pick your language when choosing a date and time, as not every departure runs in every language.
Will I get instant confirmation and a mobile ticket for Luxury Bai Tu Long Cruise - Halong Day Trip from Hanoi?
+
Confirmation is sent by the operator after booking, usually within 48 hours; if it is not confirmed you are not charged. Mobile tickets are accepted, so you can show the voucher on your phone.
What happens to Luxury Bai Tu Long Cruise - Halong Day Trip from Hanoi if the weather is bad?
+
It generally runs rain or shine, so dress for the forecast in Ha Long Bay. Standard cancellation terms apply: free cancellation up to 24 hours before the start.
What do travelers say about Luxury Bai Tu Long Cruise - Halong Day Trip from Hanoi?
+
Across 17 reviews averaging 4.2 out of 5, recurring themes include the guide, food and drink, photo opportunities. Travelers single out the guide as the reason the experience works.
Ready to lock in your spot?
Pick a date, choose your group, and see the exact price for Luxury Bai Tu Long Cruise - Halong Day Trip from Hanoi.
Pick your date




