Loss, Lunacy, and Lace: Haunted Louisville Guided Ghost Tours
Louisville, United States

Loss, Lunacy, and Lace: Haunted Louisville Guided Ghost Tours

Outty Ranking 46 3.4 · 46 traveler reviews1 hoursFrom $26
Instant mobile ticketSpots available today

Outty Ranking

46/100

Worth a Look. Our proprietary evaluation. How we score

Traveler rating

3.4/5

Based on 46 traveler reviews. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.

Quick answer

Is Loss, Lunacy, and Lace: Haunted Louisville Guided Ghost Tours worth booking?

Loss, Lunacy, and Lace: Haunted Louisville Guided Ghost Tours is a 1-hour experience in Louisville, United States, from $26 per person. It scores 46 out of 100 on the Outty Ranking, which we label “Worth a Look”, based on a 3.4/5 rating across 46 reviews. Cancellation is free up to 24 hours before the start time. Same-day spots are currently showing.

Outty Ranking
46 / 100
Rating
3.4/5 (46)
Duration
1 hours
From
$26 per person

Explore the spooky streets of Louisville on our ghost tour, led by a knowledgeable and passionate guide. This walking tour takes you through the city’s most haunted spots, where you'll hear eerie tales of ghostly encounters and spectral residents. As you walk through historic locations, you'll uncover the chilling stories that make Louisville one of the most haunted cities east of the Mississippi. Visit famous sites like the Mary M. Miller Riverboat, where lost souls are said to linger, and the 21c Museum and Hotel, which has a mysterious past. Discover the haunted history of the Louisville Slugger Museum and the Frazier History Museum, each with its own ghostly legends. Stand on haunted ground and experiencing the city’s dark history. Whether you're into history, ghosts, or just want a thrilling night out, this tour promises chills, excitement, and a deeper appreciation for Louisville’s haunted heritage.

What you get

    About this experience

    Explore the spooky streets of Louisville on our ghost tour, led by a knowledgeable and passionate guide. This walking tour takes you through the city’s most haunted spots, where you'll hear eerie tales of ghostly encounters and spectral residents. As you walk through historic locations, you'll uncover the chilling stories that make Louisville one of the most haunted cities east of the Mississippi. Visit famous sites like the Mary M. Miller Riverboat, where lost souls are said to linger, and the 21c Museum and Hotel, which has a mysterious past. Discover the haunted history of the Louisville Slugger Museum and the Frazier History Museum, each with its own ghostly legends. Stand on haunted ground and experiencing the city’s dark history. Whether you're into history, ghosts, or just want a thrilling night out, this tour promises chills, excitement, and a deeper appreciation for Louisville’s haunted heritage.

    What's included

    Included

    • 1 hour walking tour
    • Thoroughly researched and accurate history
    • Professional and courteous guide
    • Authentic local ghost stories

    Not included

    • Transportation
    • Guide tip

    What you'll see and do

    1. Learn about George Rogers Clark, a Revolutionary War Hero that is considered the founder of Louisville. It is said that his spirit is attached to his statue--the air around it often turns freezing cold and visitors can feel a dark, angry energy.

      7 minutes here

    2. Hear about the haunted past of the Mary M. Miller Riverboat, whose namesake is seen frequenting the control room to this day. Mary broke the mold when she became America's first female licensed steamboat captain, and her story is one not to be missed.

      8 minutes here

    3. 21c Museum Hotel

      Enjoy the fascinating ghost stories attached to the 21c Museum and Hotel. Originally built from a 19th century tobacco and bourbon warehouse, guests have seen (and smelled) many interesting things during their time here.

      7 minutes here

    4. Louisville Slugger Museum & Factory

      Batter up! According to the employees of this factory, spirits of several baseball players have been seen and heard within these walls. Listen to your guide as they recount sightings of these players, who are still trying to hit one out of the park.

      8 minutes here

    5. Frazier Kentucky History Museum

      Home to one of the largest collections of toy soldiers and historic miniatures in the world, this museum is full of history and haunting. Enjoy stories about miniatures moving on their own, a ghostly rider on horseback moving through the galleries, and more.

      7 minutes here

    6. Visit The Witches' tree, a popular destination for history buffs and lovers of the paranormal. Adorned with trinkets and baubles from locals who want to appease vengeful witches, this twisted tree is home to a number of spirits. Add this bonus stop for some extra spooky fun.

      8 minutes here

    7. Conrad-Caldwell House Museum (Conrad's Castle)

      Once nicknamed "Conrad's Castle", this historic Victorian mansion is home to several spirits, including its original owners. Enjoy these stories on your extended tour!

      7 minutes here

    8. Learn about Jennie Casseday and her Free Infirmary For Women--a building full of history and spirited encounters. Now divided into apartments, its living residents have seen its previous residents lurking the halls to this day. Enjoy this as a bonus stop on your extended tour!

      8 minutes here

    Where it starts and ends

    Meeting point

    Louisville

    Meet your guide at Fort Nelson Park, 705 W Main St #701, Louisville, KY 40202. Your guide will be wearing a US Ghost Adventures t-shirt and carrying a lantern!

    Hotel pickup

    No pickup: everyone meets at the start point.

    Ends at

    Meet your guide at Fort Nelson Park, 705 W Main St #701, Louisville, KY 40202. Your guide will be wearing a US Ghost Adventures t-shirt and carrying a lantern!

    Before you book

    Cancellation
    For a full refund, cancel at least 24 hours before the scheduled departure time.
    Languages
    en
    Ticket
    Mobile Only
    Runs on
    Every day
    Group size
    Up to 5 travelers per booking
    Operated by
    Derby City Ghosts by US Ghost Adventures

    Know before you go

    • Service animals allowed
    • Public transportation options are available nearby
    • Not recommended for travelers with spinal injuries
    • Not recommended for travelers with poor cardiovascular health
    • Travelers should have at least a moderate level of physical fitness

    Photos

    Step into the shadows and discover the haunting tales of our city's past., Loss, Lunacy, and Lace: Haunted Louisville Guided Ghost ToursThe stories told by our guides will make you believe in the afterlife., Loss, Lunacy, and Lace: Haunted Louisville Guided Ghost ToursBrace yourself for a chilling journey through the eerie history of our haunted sites., Loss, Lunacy, and Lace: Haunted Louisville Guided Ghost ToursOur tour is full of haunted attractions that will be sure to scare and fright!, Loss, Lunacy, and Lace: Haunted Louisville Guided Ghost ToursExperience spine-tingling shivers on a ghostly adventure like no other., Loss, Lunacy, and Lace: Haunted Louisville Guided Ghost ToursOur guide is sure to scare anybody on a ghost tour, Loss, Lunacy, and Lace: Haunted Louisville Guided Ghost Tours

    What travelers are saying

    Outty’s summary of the themes that recur across 45 traveler reviews. Written by us, not quoted from reviewers.

    The guide

    8 mentions

    Travelers single out the guide as the reason the experience works.

    Knowledge and storytelling

    5 mentions

    Reviewers describe the commentary as informative rather than scripted.

    Value for money

    2 mentions

    Travelers feel they got more than they paid for.

    Traveler reviews

    45 verified traveler reviews for Loss, Lunacy, and Lace: Haunted Louisville Guided Ghost Tours. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.

    5 star
    21
    4 star
    5
    3 star
    3
    2 star
    3
    1 star
    13
    Sort
    Dreamer216088 · October 2026

    Not worth the hour of time

    Our guide was not engaged. She was "reading" from a script, she was monotone, had to ask several times for her to speak up - she basically called it in. It was nice to learn some historical information about Louisville, but it would've been so much better with an enthusiastic host. Also, the group had a child and some of the verbiage said by our host wasn't appropriate. Again, "reading" from a script when she should've adjusted what was being stated. I won't booked another one of these tours in Louisville :(

    via Tripadvisor

    B1160VYdaver · October 2026

    This tour sucked!!!

    I’m not sure our guide understands the concept of facts, grammar or the English language. I I’d be better informed by just reading Wikipedia. The only positive was the weather was nice and we were able to walk off dinner.

    via Tripadvisor

    S2640WAbrianh · September 2026

    THEY NEVER SHOWED UP!! They are terrible

    Worst experience of my life don’t book with them!! Horrible service miserable time

    via Tripadvisor

    Cruiser66308075264 · September 2026

    AWFUL, WASTE OF MONEY, SHADY

    AWFUL!! Would NOT recommend this to ANYONE!! Our guide showed up late NOT wearing the shirt stated nor carrying a lantern as stated and it was literally just my husband and I. We almost didn't go, it was VERY SHADY and the guide would not even look at us or make eye contact. There were a lot of homeless people wandering around in this poorly lit area and we were taken into dark spots. VERY nerve-wracking and kept our head on a swivel. The guide didn't even know some of the things she was saying just reciting a script with ZERO enthusiasm. The only time available was 10pm and we were the only people which seemed quite odd. I called the number to make sure this was the correct person and she told me she was sending the guide a message which she never did. I would NOT recommend and I will NOT use Trip Advisor again. AWFUL EXPERIENCE and WASTE OF MONEY!

    via Tripadvisor

    myras919 · August 2026

    Would skip this tour!! Not worth it!

    Jayla was nice but confused on many many facts of the tour. Her stories did not make any sense and left our group of 11 extremely confused that we did not finish the tour. She not only talked fast (difficult to follow her storytelling) but walked extremely fast to our stops that a woman in our group with a cane had a hard time keeping up! This was definitely a disappointment & I could not recommend this tour.

    Response from the operator: Hello Myra, thank you for sharing your feedback. We’re sorry to hear your group’s experience with Jayla was so disappointing. We understand your concerns about the accuracy and clarity of the stories, as well as the fast pace of both the storytelling and walking route. We’re especially sorry to hear that a member of your group using a cane had difficulty keeping up and that your group ultimately chose not to finish the tour. Please reach out to guestrelations@usghostadventures.com with your booking information so our team can review your experience and address these concerns directly. Thank you.

    via Tripadvisor

    Good to know

    Duration
    1 hours
    Free cancellation
    Up to 24h before
    Minimum age to book
    All ages
    Availability
    Bookable today
    Runs on
    Every day
    Price range
    $26 to $36
    Hotel pickup
    No pickup, meet at start point
    Booked in 30 days
    16
    Verdict
    Worth a Look

    Why this scores 46

    The Outty Ranking is a weighted composite. Here is how this experience performed on each component.

    Traveler sentiment (30% weight)14
    Review evidence (18% weight)55
    Booking momentum (14% weight)48
    Value for money (12% weight)75
    Listing quality (10% weight)85
    Local standing (8% weight)0
    Booking flexibility (8% weight)100

    Loss, Lunacy, and Lace: Haunted Louisville Guided Ghost Tours: questions travelers ask

    Practical detail on this experience, plus the wider planning questions for Louisville.

    How much does Loss, Lunacy, and Lace: Haunted Louisville Guided Ghost Tours cost?

    +

    Prices start at $26 per person. The final price depends on the date, the time slot and the number of travelers, and peak weekends in Louisville usually price higher than midweek mornings. Live pricing and remaining availability are confirmed on the booking screen before you pay.

    How long does Loss, Lunacy, and Lace: Haunted Louisville Guided Ghost Tours take?

    +

    Plan for about 1 hour from start to finish, not counting travel to the meeting point. Most travelers leave another 30 minutes on either side so the rest of the day in Louisville is not rushed.

    Is Loss, Lunacy, and Lace: Haunted Louisville Guided Ghost Tours worth it?

    +

    It holds an Outty Ranking of 46 out of 100, which we label "Worth a Look". That score blends traveler sentiment (3.4/5 across 46 reviews), the depth of that review evidence, recent booking momentum, value for money against comparable last minute in Louisville, and how flexible the cancellation terms are.

    Can I cancel or reschedule Loss, Lunacy, and Lace: Haunted Louisville Guided Ghost Tours?

    +

    Yes. Cancel free up to 24 hours before the start time for a full refund. Inside that window the booking is non-refundable, and no-shows are not refunded.

    Is Loss, Lunacy, and Lace: Haunted Louisville Guided Ghost Tours suitable for kids and families?

    +

    Yes, all ages are welcome. Families should still weigh the 1-hour running time, and strollers are easier on the earlier, quieter departures.

    How far in advance should I book Loss, Lunacy, and Lace: Haunted Louisville Guided Ghost Tours?

    +

    Around 16 people booked this in the last 30 days, so popular slots go early. Two to three weeks ahead is comfortable in shoulder season, while summer weekends and holidays in Louisville can sell out a month out. Same-day spots do open up when other travelers cancel, so it is worth checking if you are already in town.

    What should I bring or wear?

    +

    Bring photo ID, your booking confirmation on your phone, a refillable water bottle and comfortable shoes. Dress for the weather in Louisville and add a light layer if any part of the 1-hour experience runs outdoors or after sunset.

    Where does Loss, Lunacy, and Lace: Haunted Louisville Guided Ghost Tours start and how do I get there?

    +

    The exact meeting point and directions are on your voucher once you book, and they sit in central Louisville within reach of public transport. Arrive 15 minutes early: late arrivals are treated as no-shows by most operators.

    What are the best things to do in Louisville?

    +

    Louisville runs bourbon distillery tours and tastings along the Urban Bourbon Trail, Churchill Downs and Derby Museum visits, Louisville Slugger factory tours and river cruises. On Outty we rank every Louisville experience on the same 0 to 100 scale, and alongside this one the highest scorers right now include Historic Old Louisville Walking Tour, ORIGINAL Old Louisville Walking Tour seen in The New York Times!, Secrets of Louisville: 3hr NuLu Food & History Walking Tour. The city page groups everything into most popular, highest reviewed, last minute and family-friendly so you can build a day around what actually delivers.

    When is the best time to visit Louisville?

    +

    April to June and September to November. Booking patterns follow the same curve: prices and queues climb in peak weeks, while shoulder season gives you better availability on the top-ranked experiences and more room to change plans.

    How many days do you need in Louisville?

    +

    Three full days covers the headline sights without sprinting. A workable rhythm is one anchor experience each morning, such as this one, an unhurried afternoon in a single neighborhood, then a food or nightlife booking in the evening. Five days lets you add a day trip outside the city.

    Do I book through Outty or through the operator?

    +

    Outty ranks and explains the experiences, then hands you to Viator to complete the booking with the operator directly. The price is the same as booking on Viator yourself, and Outty earns an affiliate commission on the referral, which is how the rankings stay free to read.

    What is included in Loss, Lunacy, and Lace: Haunted Louisville Guided Ghost Tours?

    +

    Included: 1 hour walking tour; Thoroughly researched and accurate history; Professional and courteous guide; and Authentic local ghost stories. Not included: Transportation; and Guide tip. Always check the voucher for the final list before you travel.

    Where is the meeting point for Loss, Lunacy, and Lace: Haunted Louisville Guided Ghost Tours?

    +

    Meet your guide at Fort Nelson Park, 705 W Main St #701, Louisville, KY 40202. Your guide will be wearing a US Ghost Adventures t-shirt and carrying a lantern! Hotel pickup is not included, so plan your own transport and arrive 15 minutes early.

    What languages is Loss, Lunacy, and Lace: Haunted Louisville Guided Ghost Tours offered in?

    +

    It runs in English. Pick your language when choosing a date and time, as not every departure runs in every language.

    Will I get instant confirmation and a mobile ticket for Loss, Lunacy, and Lace: Haunted Louisville Guided Ghost Tours?

    +

    Confirmation is sent by the operator after booking, usually within 48 hours; if it is not confirmed you are not charged. Mobile tickets are accepted, so you can show the voucher on your phone.

    What happens to Loss, Lunacy, and Lace: Haunted Louisville Guided Ghost Tours if the weather is bad?

    +

    It generally runs rain or shine, so dress for the forecast in Louisville. Standard cancellation terms apply: free cancellation up to 24 hours before the start.

    What do travelers say about Loss, Lunacy, and Lace: Haunted Louisville Guided Ghost Tours?

    +

    Across 46 reviews averaging 3.4 out of 5, recurring themes include the guide, knowledge and storytelling, value for money. Travelers single out the guide as the reason the experience works.

    Ready to lock in your spot?

    Pick a date, choose your group, and see the exact price for Loss, Lunacy, and Lace: Haunted Louisville Guided Ghost Tours.

    Pick your date