Katowice 1-Day Private Tour to Jasna Gora_Czestochowa in Krakow, Poland
Krakow, Poland

Katowice 1-Day Private Tour to Jasna Gora_Czestochowa

Outty Ranking 477 hoursFrom $362
Instant mobile ticketSpots available today

Outty Ranking

47/100

Worth a Look. Our proprietary evaluation. How we score

Traveler rating

Not yet rated

No traveler reviews have been published for this experience yet.

Quick answer

Is Katowice 1-Day Private Tour to Jasna Gora_Czestochowa worth booking?

Katowice 1-Day Private Tour to Jasna Gora_Czestochowa is a 7-hour experience in Krakow, Poland, from $362 per person. It scores 47 out of 100 on the Outty Ranking, which we label “Worth a Look”. Cancellation is free up to 24 hours before the start time. Same-day spots are currently showing.

Outty Ranking
47 / 100
Rating
Not yet rated
Duration
7 hours
From
$362 per person

Have a wonderful trip to Jasna Gora, Poland's spiritual capital. Discover the miraculous Black Madonna painting, admire Pauline Monastery, and get to know fascinating history. Meet the Czestochowa city highlights as well on a private guided tour. Highlights: - Visit Jasna Gora - the most important Catholic place in the whole of Poland - See for yourself the Miraculous Image of the Mother of God - Admire the exceptional architecture of Pauline Monastery - Explore Czestochowa Main Town and see its highlights with a local guide - Enjoy private transport with pick-up and drop-off service Take advantage of comfortable transport with pick up at your place and visit the most important place for Catholics - Jasna Gora. The driver will take you to Czestochowa to see its highlights and the whole of Jasna Gora. It’s the place for millions of pilgrims around the world. See the magnificent Pauline Monastery that will delight you with the architecture.

What you get

    About this experience

    Have a wonderful trip to Jasna Gora, Poland's spiritual capital. Discover the miraculous Black Madonna painting, admire Pauline Monastery, and get to know fascinating history. Meet the Czestochowa city highlights as well on a private guided tour. Highlights: - Visit Jasna Gora - the most important Catholic place in the whole of Poland - See for yourself the Miraculous Image of the Mother of God - Admire the exceptional architecture of Pauline Monastery - Explore Czestochowa Main Town and see its highlights with a local guide - Enjoy private transport with pick-up and drop-off service Take advantage of comfortable transport with pick up at your place and visit the most important place for Catholics - Jasna Gora. The driver will take you to Czestochowa to see its highlights and the whole of Jasna Gora. It’s the place for millions of pilgrims around the world. See the magnificent Pauline Monastery that will delight you with the architecture.

    What's included

    Included

    • Visit at Cathedral of the Holy Family (free admission)
    • Guided tour in Pauline Monastery on Jasna Gora
    • Private transport with pickup and drop off to your accommodation in Katowice
    • Entrance ticket to Jasna Gora
    • Private 7-hours tour to Czestochowa and Jasna Gora led by licensed guide
    • Guided tour of Czestochowa Main Town

    Not included

    • Lunch (optional)

    What you'll see and do

    1. Jasna Gora

      Jasna Gora, this is the most important place for Catholics. It is a sanctuary complex with the monastery of the Order of Pauline Fathers. There is a picture of Our Lady of Czestochowa, which is considered a miraculous image.The sanctuary is located on a hill.

      45 minutes here · Admission included

    2. Pauline Monastery

      The Pauline Monastery buildings were built at the turn of the seventeenth and eighteenth centuries.. Inside the Chapel there are pictures presenting the most important events of the Sanctuary.

      30 minutes here · Admission included

    3. Old Market Square

      It's a small old town square with picturesque tenement houses.

      20 minutes here

    4. Ratusz

      One of the most beautiful monuments of the old town in Czestochowa.

      10 minutes here

    5. Aleje NajSwietszej Maryi Panny

      This place is the main street of Czestochowa. Aleje were designed in 1826 when the city has experienced big industrial development . Many historical tenements, central walking passage, monuments, restaurants, coffees are close to Jasna Gora Monastery in the city centre of Czestochowa.

      Pass by without stopping

    Where it starts and ends

    Hotel pickup

    Pickup is included for all travelers.

    Before you book

    Cancellation
    For a full refund, cancel at least 24 hours before the scheduled departure time.
    Languages
    de, en
    Ticket
    Mobile Only
    Runs on
    Every day
    Group size
    Up to 15 travelers per booking
    Operated by
    Rosotravel Katowice - Things to do in Katowice

    Know before you go

    • Wheelchair accessible
    • Infants and small children can ride in a pram or stroller
    • Infants are required to sit on an adult’s lap
    • Specialized infant seats are available
    • Transportation options are wheelchair accessible
    • Suitable for all physical fitness levels
    • Please check your email the day before the tour to receive important information
    • Please wear modest clothing, such as full-length trousers and a long-sleeved shirt due to respect religious place

    Photos

    Katowice 1-Day Private Tour to Jasna Gora_Czestochowa in Krakow, photo 2Katowice 1-Day Private Tour to Jasna Gora_Czestochowa in Krakow, photo 3Katowice 1-Day Private Tour to Jasna Gora_Czestochowa in Krakow, photo 4Katowice 1-Day Private Tour to Jasna Gora_Czestochowa in Krakow, photo 5Katowice 1-Day Private Tour to Jasna Gora_Czestochowa in Krakow, photo 6Katowice 1-Day Private Tour to Jasna Gora_Czestochowa in Krakow, photo 7

    Good to know

    Duration
    7 hours
    Free cancellation
    Up to 24h before
    Minimum age to book
    All ages
    Availability
    Bookable today
    Runs on
    Every day
    Price range
    $362 to $632
    Hotel pickup
    Included for all travelers
    Booked in 30 days
    0
    Verdict
    Worth a Look

    Why this scores 47

    The Outty Ranking is a weighted composite. Here is how this experience performed on each component.

    Traveler sentiment (30% weight)80
    Review evidence (18% weight)0
    Booking momentum (14% weight)0
    Value for money (12% weight)19
    Listing quality (10% weight)85
    Local standing (8% weight)50
    Booking flexibility (8% weight)100

    Katowice 1-Day Private Tour to Jasna Gora_Czestochowa: questions travelers ask

    Practical detail on this experience, plus the wider planning questions for Krakow.

    How much does Katowice 1-Day Private Tour to Jasna Gora_Czestochowa cost?

    +

    Prices start at $362 per person. The final price depends on the date, the time slot and the number of travelers, and peak weekends in Krakow usually price higher than midweek mornings. Live pricing and remaining availability are confirmed on the booking screen before you pay.

    How long does Katowice 1-Day Private Tour to Jasna Gora_Czestochowa take?

    +

    Plan for about 7 hours from start to finish, not counting travel to the meeting point. Most travelers leave another 30 minutes on either side so the rest of the day in Krakow is not rushed.

    Is Katowice 1-Day Private Tour to Jasna Gora_Czestochowa worth it?

    +

    It holds an Outty Ranking of 47 out of 100, which we label "Worth a Look". That score blends traveler sentiment (0/5 across 0 reviews), the depth of that review evidence, recent booking momentum, value for money against comparable last minute in Krakow, and how flexible the cancellation terms are.

    Can I cancel or reschedule Katowice 1-Day Private Tour to Jasna Gora_Czestochowa?

    +

    Yes. Cancel free up to 24 hours before the start time for a full refund. Inside that window the booking is non-refundable, and no-shows are not refunded.

    Is Katowice 1-Day Private Tour to Jasna Gora_Czestochowa suitable for kids and families?

    +

    Yes, all ages are welcome. Families should still weigh the 7-hour running time, and strollers are easier on the earlier, quieter departures.

    How far in advance should I book Katowice 1-Day Private Tour to Jasna Gora_Czestochowa?

    +

    Around 0 people booked this in the last 30 days, so popular slots go early. Two to three weeks ahead is comfortable in shoulder season, while summer weekends and holidays in Krakow can sell out a month out. Same-day spots do open up when other travelers cancel, so it is worth checking if you are already in town.

    What should I bring or wear?

    +

    Bring photo ID, your booking confirmation on your phone, a refillable water bottle and comfortable shoes. Dress for the weather in Krakow and add a light layer if any part of the 7-hour experience runs outdoors or after sunset.

    Where does Katowice 1-Day Private Tour to Jasna Gora_Czestochowa start and how do I get there?

    +

    The exact meeting point and directions are on your voucher once you book, and they sit in central Krakow within reach of public transport. Arrive 15 minutes early: late arrivals are treated as no-shows by most operators.

    What are the best things to do in Krakow?

    +

    On Outty we rank every Krakow experience on the same 0 to 100 scale, and alongside this one the highest scorers right now include Complete Cracow Bike Tour (small group of maximum 15 people!), Krakow–Zakopane: Cable Car, Chocholow Baths, Cheese & Vodka, Krakow to Auschwitz Birkenau Guided Tour with Transfer and Ticket. The city page groups everything into most popular, highest reviewed, last minute and family-friendly so you can build a day around what actually delivers.

    When is the best time to visit Krakow?

    +

    Booking patterns follow the same curve: prices and queues climb in peak weeks, while shoulder season gives you better availability on the top-ranked experiences and more room to change plans.

    How many days do you need in Krakow?

    +

    Three full days covers the headline sights without sprinting. A workable rhythm is one anchor experience each morning, such as this one, an unhurried afternoon in a single neighborhood, then a food or nightlife booking in the evening. Five days lets you add a day trip outside the city.

    Do I book through Outty or through the operator?

    +

    Outty ranks and explains the experiences, then hands you to Viator to complete the booking with the operator directly. The price is the same as booking on Viator yourself, and Outty earns an affiliate commission on the referral, which is how the rankings stay free to read.

    What is included in Katowice 1-Day Private Tour to Jasna Gora_Czestochowa?

    +

    Included: Visit at Cathedral of the Holy Family (free admission); Guided tour in Pauline Monastery on Jasna Gora; Private transport with pickup and drop off to your accommodation in Katowice; Entrance ticket to Jasna Gora; and Private 7-hours tour to Czestochowa and Jasna Gora led by licensed guide. Not included: Lunch (optional). Always check the voucher for the final list before you travel.

    Does Katowice 1-Day Private Tour to Jasna Gora_Czestochowa include hotel pickup?

    +

    Yes, pickup is offered for every traveler from 26 listed pickup locations in and around Krakow. You can also enter a custom pickup address when booking.

    What languages is Katowice 1-Day Private Tour to Jasna Gora_Czestochowa offered in?

    +

    It is offered in German and English. Pick your language when choosing a date and time, as not every departure runs in every language.

    Will I get instant confirmation and a mobile ticket for Katowice 1-Day Private Tour to Jasna Gora_Czestochowa?

    +

    Confirmation is sent by the operator after booking, usually within 48 hours; if it is not confirmed you are not charged. Mobile tickets are accepted, so you can show the voucher on your phone.

    Is Katowice 1-Day Private Tour to Jasna Gora_Czestochowa wheelchair or stroller accessible?

    +

    The operator notes: Wheelchair accessible; Infants and small children can ride in a pram or stroller; Infants are required to sit on an adult’s lap; and Specialized infant seats are available. If accessibility is critical, contact the operator after booking to confirm arrangements for your date.

    What happens to Katowice 1-Day Private Tour to Jasna Gora_Czestochowa if the weather is bad?

    +

    It generally runs rain or shine, so dress for the forecast in Krakow. Standard cancellation terms apply: free cancellation up to 24 hours before the start.

    Ready to lock in your spot?

    Pick a date, choose your group, and see the exact price for Katowice 1-Day Private Tour to Jasna Gora_Czestochowa.

    Pick your date