James Bond Island By Private Speed Boat in Phuket, Thailand
Phuket, Thailand

James Bond Island By Private Speed Boat

Outty Ranking 398 hoursFrom $909
Instant mobile ticketSpots available today

Outty Ranking

39/100

Worth a Look. Our proprietary evaluation. How we score

Traveler rating

Not yet rated

No traveler reviews have been published for this experience yet.

Quick answer

Is James Bond Island By Private Speed Boat worth booking?

James Bond Island By Private Speed Boat is a 8-hour experience in Phuket, Thailand, from $909 per person. It scores 39 out of 100 on the Outty Ranking, which we label “Worth a Look”. Cancellation is free up to 24 hours before the start time. Same-day spots are currently showing.

Outty Ranking
39 / 100
Rating
Not yet rated
Duration
8 hours
From
$909 per person

Private James Bond Island tour by Speed boat along with all the must-see spots in Phang Nga Bay. You'll see the iconic island (now called James Bond) featuring the distinct 'needle' limestone tower that you likely saw in motion picture “The Man with the Golden Gun”. You'll also visit a Muslim fishing village and take a memorable canoe ride through dramatic cliff formations and mangrove forests.

What you get

    About this experience

    Private James Bond Island tour by Speed boat along with all the must-see spots in Phang Nga Bay. You'll see the iconic island (now called James Bond) featuring the distinct 'needle' limestone tower that you likely saw in motion picture “The Man with the Golden Gun”. You'll also visit a Muslim fishing village and take a memorable canoe ride through dramatic cliff formations and mangrove forests.

    What's included

    Included

    • Private Hotel transportation
    • Local Insurance
    • Lunch
    • English Guide
    • Private Speed boat
    • National Park fee

    Not included

    • Tips and Gratitude

    What you'll see and do

    1. Phuket

      08:00 am Pick up from Hotel in Phuket.

      30 minutes here

    2. Ko Pa Nak

      09:00 Departure for Ko Pa nak island , with speed boat. sightseeing on the northwest island. impressive with the view of limestone mountains.

      60 minutes here · Admission included

    3. 10:30 Visit Talu island, at Sai thong to enjoy a canoe ride and admire the beauty of the limestone island.

      60 minutes here · Admission included

    4. Ko Panyi

      12:00 Departure for Pan yee island for service of buffer lunch and sightseeing on the Musalim village, shopping and watch the local life.

      90 minutes here · Admission included

    5. Diamond Cave Tham Phra Nang Nai

      14:00 Visit Diamond cave or Private cave, walk in side the cave to see beautiful stalacties and stalagmites

      30 minutes here · Admission included

    6. Naka Island

      15:00 Departure for naka island to swim and relaxing on the beach bar.

      45 minutes here

    7. Phuket

      16:00 return to phuket city to your respective hotels

      90 minutes here

    Where it starts and ends

    Meeting point

    Phuket

    Meeting Point -Infront of Central Patong entrance Our reservation team will confirm your pick up time and location 24hrs before tour starts

    Hotel pickup

    Pickup is available for selected locations. Pickup begins about 60 minutes before departure.

    Ends at

    Meeting Point -Infront of Central Patong entrance Our reservation team will confirm your pick up time and location 24hrs before tour starts

    Before you book

    Cancellation
    For a full refund, cancel at least 24 hours before the scheduled departure time.
    Languages
    en
    Ticket
    Mobile Only
    Runs on
    Every day
    Group size
    Up to 10 travelers per booking
    Operated by
    My Trip Maker

    Know before you go

    • Infants are required to sit on an adult’s lap
    • Not recommended for travelers with spinal injuries
    • Not recommended for pregnant travelers
    • Not recommended for travelers with poor cardiovascular health
    • Suitable for all physical fitness levels

    Photos

    James Bond Island By Private Speed Boat in Phuket, photo 2James Bond Island By Private Speed Boat in Phuket, photo 3James Bond Island By Private Speed Boat in Phuket, photo 4James Bond Island By Private Speed Boat in Phuket, photo 5James Bond Island By Private Speed Boat in Phuket, photo 6James Bond Island By Private Speed Boat in Phuket, photo 7

    Good to know

    Duration
    8 hours
    Free cancellation
    Up to 24h before
    Minimum age to book
    All ages
    Availability
    Bookable today
    Runs on
    Every day
    Price range
    $909 to $29,800
    Hotel pickup
    Available for selected locations
    Booked in 30 days
    0
    Verdict
    Worth a Look

    Who runs this experience

    Operated by My Trip Maker, who run 84 experiences we rank across 7 cities, with an average Outty Ranking of 51.5.

    See everything My Trip Maker runs

    Why this scores 39

    The Outty Ranking is a weighted composite. Here is how this experience performed on each component.

    Traveler sentiment (30% weight)67
    Review evidence (18% weight)0
    Booking momentum (14% weight)0
    Value for money (12% weight)0
    Listing quality (10% weight)69
    Local standing (8% weight)50
    Booking flexibility (8% weight)100

    James Bond Island By Private Speed Boat: questions travelers ask

    Practical detail on this experience, plus the wider planning questions for Phuket.

    How much does James Bond Island By Private Speed Boat cost?

    +

    Prices start at $909 per person. The final price depends on the date, the time slot and the number of travelers, and peak weekends in Phuket usually price higher than midweek mornings. Live pricing and remaining availability are confirmed on the booking screen before you pay.

    How long does James Bond Island By Private Speed Boat take?

    +

    Plan for about 8 hours from start to finish, not counting travel to the meeting point. Most travelers leave another 30 minutes on either side so the rest of the day in Phuket is not rushed.

    Is James Bond Island By Private Speed Boat worth it?

    +

    It holds an Outty Ranking of 39 out of 100, which we label "Worth a Look". That score blends traveler sentiment (0/5 across 0 reviews), the depth of that review evidence, recent booking momentum, value for money against comparable last minute in Phuket, and how flexible the cancellation terms are.

    Can I cancel or reschedule James Bond Island By Private Speed Boat?

    +

    Yes. Cancel free up to 24 hours before the start time for a full refund. Inside that window the booking is non-refundable, and no-shows are not refunded.

    Is James Bond Island By Private Speed Boat suitable for kids and families?

    +

    Yes, all ages are welcome. Families should still weigh the 8-hour running time, and strollers are easier on the earlier, quieter departures.

    How far in advance should I book James Bond Island By Private Speed Boat?

    +

    Around 0 people booked this in the last 30 days, so popular slots go early. Two to three weeks ahead is comfortable in shoulder season, while summer weekends and holidays in Phuket can sell out a month out. Same-day spots do open up when other travelers cancel, so it is worth checking if you are already in town.

    What should I bring or wear?

    +

    Bring photo ID, your booking confirmation on your phone, a refillable water bottle and comfortable shoes. Dress for the weather in Phuket and add a light layer if any part of the 8-hour experience runs outdoors or after sunset.

    Where does James Bond Island By Private Speed Boat start and how do I get there?

    +

    The exact meeting point and directions are on your voucher once you book, and they sit in central Phuket within reach of public transport. Arrive 15 minutes early: late arrivals are treated as no-shows by most operators.

    What are the best things to do in Phuket?

    +

    On Outty we rank every Phuket experience on the same 0 to 100 scale, and alongside this one the highest scorers right now include James Bond Island by Big Boat w/ Sea Cave Canoeing and Lunch, Southern Flavors Phuket Food Tour with 15+ Tastings, Hands-on Thai Cooking Class Phuket with Market Tour Option!. The city page groups everything into most popular, highest reviewed, last minute and family-friendly so you can build a day around what actually delivers.

    When is the best time to visit Phuket?

    +

    Booking patterns follow the same curve: prices and queues climb in peak weeks, while shoulder season gives you better availability on the top-ranked experiences and more room to change plans.

    How many days do you need in Phuket?

    +

    Three full days covers the headline sights without sprinting. A workable rhythm is one anchor experience each morning, such as this one, an unhurried afternoon in a single neighborhood, then a food or nightlife booking in the evening. Five days lets you add a day trip outside the city.

    Do I book through Outty or through the operator?

    +

    Outty ranks and explains the experiences, then hands you to Viator to complete the booking with the operator directly. The price is the same as booking on Viator yourself, and Outty earns an affiliate commission on the referral, which is how the rankings stay free to read.

    What is included in James Bond Island By Private Speed Boat?

    +

    Included: Private Hotel transportation; Local Insurance; Lunch; English Guide; and Private Speed boat. Not included: Tips and Gratitude. Always check the voucher for the final list before you travel.

    Does James Bond Island By Private Speed Boat include hotel pickup?

    +

    Yes, pickup is offered, or you can meet at the start point instead from 333 listed pickup locations in and around Phuket. Be ready about 60 minutes before the start time.

    What languages is James Bond Island By Private Speed Boat offered in?

    +

    It runs in English. Pick your language when choosing a date and time, as not every departure runs in every language.

    Will I get instant confirmation and a mobile ticket for James Bond Island By Private Speed Boat?

    +

    Confirmation is sent by the operator after booking, usually within 48 hours; if it is not confirmed you are not charged. Mobile tickets are accepted, so you can show the voucher on your phone.

    Is James Bond Island By Private Speed Boat wheelchair or stroller accessible?

    +

    The operator notes: Infants are required to sit on an adult’s lap; and Not recommended for pregnant travelers. If accessibility is critical, contact the operator after booking to confirm arrangements for your date.

    What happens to James Bond Island By Private Speed Boat if the weather is bad?

    +

    It generally runs rain or shine, so dress for the forecast in Phuket. Standard cancellation terms apply: free cancellation up to 24 hours before the start.

    Ready to lock in your spot?

    Pick a date, choose your group, and see the exact price for James Bond Island By Private Speed Boat.

    Pick your date