
Jaipur Jhalana Amagarh Leopard Reserve 4x4 Jeep Safari
Traveler rating
5.0/5
Based on 4 traveler reviews. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.
Quick answer
Is Jaipur Jhalana Amagarh Leopard Reserve 4x4 Jeep Safari worth booking?
Jaipur Jhalana Amagarh Leopard Reserve 4x4 Jeep Safari is a 4.3-hour experience in Jaipur, India, from $65 per person. It scores 58 out of 100 on the Outty Ranking, which we label “Worth a Look”, based on a 5/5 rating across 4 reviews. Cancellation is free up to 24 hours before the start time. Same-day spots are currently showing.
- Outty Ranking
- 58 / 100
- Rating
- 5/5 (4)
- Duration
- 4.3 hours
- From
- $65 per person
Discover the wonders of Jhalana Amagarh Safari Park on a thrilling private 4x4 safari focused on spotting leopards and other enchanting wildlife. With over 70 leopards and various other fascinating species inhabiting the park, this tour provides an exceptional opportunity to observe these majestic creatures in their natural habitat. After a comfortable pickup from your hotel in Jaipur, enjoy an exhilarating off-road adventure as you traverse the park's rugged terrain. Capture stunning photographs of leopards, spotted deer, and more during this unique wildlife experience, lasting between 2:15 to 2:45 hours. - Private 4x4 safari into Jhalana Amagarh Safari Park - Spot over 70 leopards along with various other wildlife species - Comfortable air-conditioned vehicle with hotel pickup and return - Enjoy a safari lasting 2:15 to 2:45 hours, perfect for photography
What you get
About this experience
Discover the wonders of Jhalana Amagarh Safari Park on a thrilling private 4x4 safari focused on spotting leopards and other enchanting wildlife. With over 70 leopards and various other fascinating species inhabiting the park, this tour provides an exceptional opportunity to observe these majestic creatures in their natural habitat. After a comfortable pickup from your hotel in Jaipur, enjoy an exhilarating off-road adventure as you traverse the park's rugged terrain. Capture stunning photographs of leopards, spotted deer, and more during this unique wildlife experience, lasting between 2:15 to 2:45 hours. - Private 4x4 safari into Jhalana Amagarh Safari Park - Spot over 70 leopards along with various other wildlife species - Comfortable air-conditioned vehicle with hotel pickup and return - Enjoy a safari lasting 2:15 to 2:45 hours, perfect for photography
What's included
Included
- Toll and parking charges
- Entrance fees
- Bottled water
- In-vehicle air conditioning
- Safari park entrance charges
- Shared Leopard safari in 4×4 Gypsy
- 4x4 safari in Jeep
Not included
- Meals
- Gratuities
- Any personal expenses
What you'll see and do
Jhalana Leopard Safari Park
Explore the jungle in a 4x4 jeep and take the best photos of the wildlife Get a chance to see leopards in their natural habitat away from the city Enjoy a day away from the hustle and bustle of the city in the wilderness
120 minutes here · Admission included
Where it starts and ends
Hotel pickup
Pickup is included for all travelers. Pickup begins about 10 minutes before departure.
Options you can book
Morning Leopard Safari
Jhalana Amagarh leopard safari Duration: 4 hours Pickup included
Evening Leopard safari
Duration: 4 hours Car Pickup included
Before you book
- Cancellation
- For a full refund, cancel at least 24 hours before the scheduled departure time.
- Languages
- en
- Ticket
- Mobile Only
- Runs on
- Every day
- Group size
- Up to 6 travelers per booking
- Operated by
- Parikshit tour and travel
Know before you go
- Not recommended for travelers with spinal injuries
- Not recommended for pregnant travelers
- Suitable for all physical fitness levels
- Leopard sightings cannot be guaranteed Money will not be refunded if leopards are not seen
Photos






What travelers are saying
Outty’s summary of the themes that recur across 4 traveler reviews. Written by us, not quoted from reviewers.
The guide
3 mentionsTravelers single out the guide as the reason the experience works.
Organization
2 mentionsPickup, timing, and logistics are described as running smoothly.
Knowledge and storytelling
1 mentionReviewers describe the commentary as informative rather than scripted.
Traveler reviews
4 verified traveler reviews for Jaipur Jhalana Amagarh Leopard Reserve 4x4 Jeep Safari. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.
Excellent Driver and Safari
Sunil was an excellent driver and went over and above his duties by buying us a cup of tea and telling us all about Jaipur on the way. Safari was excellent and we saw a female leopard in a tree. Lots of other birds and animals too.
via Tripadvisor
Amazing and unforgettable experience
We had an absolutely incredible safari at Jhalana Leopard Park! Jhalana is well-known for great wildlife sightings, but our experience truly exceeded all expectations. The highlight of our safari was spotting the iconic female leopard, Flora, along with her three beautiful cubs! Watching her gracefully move through the forest while her cubs played nearby was a thrilling, once-in-a-lifetime moment. Our guide and driver were exceptional—extremely skilled at tracking animal calls, patient, and knowledgeable about the park. The open jeep ride made the whole experience seamless, safe, and exciting from start to finish. If you are visiting Jaipur and planning a wildlife trip, I highly recommend booking your leopard safari with this company for a completely hassle-free and unforgettable experience!
via Tripadvisor
Highly recommended the tour
I had an incredible experience at the Jaipur Leopard Safari. The park is well-maintained and offers a thrilling escape into the wild, right on the edge of the city. We were lucky enough to spot a leopard within the first hour! The landscape is beautiful, and the entire process was smooth and professional. Highly recommended for wildlife enthusiasts and photographers visiting Jaipur.
via Tripadvisor
Wonderful experience
Our experience at Jhalana Amagarh Leopard Reserve was absolutely phenomenal. Being so close to the city, we didn't expect such a raw and authentic wilderness experience. We were lucky enough to spot a leopard within the first 30 minutes of our safari! The 4x4 Jeep was well-maintained, and the driver’s tracking skills were impressive. Apart from leopards, we also saw hyenas and various bird species. A must-visit for every wildlife enthusiast visiting Rajasthan!
via Tripadvisor
Good to know
- Duration
- 4.3 hours
- Free cancellation
- Up to 24h before
- Minimum age to book
- All ages
- Availability
- Bookable today
- Runs on
- Every day
- Price range
- $65 to $8,000
- Hotel pickup
- Included for all travelers
- Booked in 30 days
- 1
- Verdict
- Worth a Look
Why this scores 58
The Outty Ranking is a weighted composite. Here is how this experience performed on each component.
Jaipur Jhalana Amagarh Leopard Reserve 4x4 Jeep Safari: questions travelers ask
Practical detail on this experience, plus the wider planning questions for Jaipur.
How much does Jaipur Jhalana Amagarh Leopard Reserve 4x4 Jeep Safari cost?
+
Prices start at $65 per person. The final price depends on the date, the time slot and the number of travelers, and peak weekends in Jaipur usually price higher than midweek mornings. Live pricing and remaining availability are confirmed on the booking screen before you pay.
How long does Jaipur Jhalana Amagarh Leopard Reserve 4x4 Jeep Safari take?
+
Plan for about 4.3 hours from start to finish, not counting travel to the meeting point. Most travelers leave another 30 minutes on either side so the rest of the day in Jaipur is not rushed.
Is Jaipur Jhalana Amagarh Leopard Reserve 4x4 Jeep Safari worth it?
+
It holds an Outty Ranking of 58 out of 100, which we label "Worth a Look". That score blends traveler sentiment (5/5 across 4 reviews), the depth of that review evidence, recent booking momentum, value for money against comparable last minute in Jaipur, and how flexible the cancellation terms are.
Can I cancel or reschedule Jaipur Jhalana Amagarh Leopard Reserve 4x4 Jeep Safari?
+
Yes. Cancel free up to 24 hours before the start time for a full refund. Inside that window the booking is non-refundable, and no-shows are not refunded.
Is Jaipur Jhalana Amagarh Leopard Reserve 4x4 Jeep Safari suitable for kids and families?
+
Yes, all ages are welcome. Families should still weigh the 4.3-hour running time, and strollers are easier on the earlier, quieter departures.
How far in advance should I book Jaipur Jhalana Amagarh Leopard Reserve 4x4 Jeep Safari?
+
Around 1 people booked this in the last 30 days, so popular slots go early. Two to three weeks ahead is comfortable in shoulder season, while summer weekends and holidays in Jaipur can sell out a month out. Same-day spots do open up when other travelers cancel, so it is worth checking if you are already in town.
What should I bring or wear?
+
Bring photo ID, your booking confirmation on your phone, a refillable water bottle and comfortable shoes. Dress for the weather in Jaipur and add a light layer if any part of the 4.3-hour experience runs outdoors or after sunset.
Where does Jaipur Jhalana Amagarh Leopard Reserve 4x4 Jeep Safari start and how do I get there?
+
The exact meeting point and directions are on your voucher once you book, and they sit in central Jaipur within reach of public transport. Arrive 15 minutes early: late arrivals are treated as no-shows by most operators.
What are the best things to do in Jaipur?
+
On Outty we rank every Jaipur experience on the same 0 to 100 scale, and alongside this one the highest scorers right now include Private Full Day Jaipur Tour with Guide, One Day Tour With Pink City Guide, Private Full Day Jaipur Sightseeing Tour By Tuk Tuk. The city page groups everything into most popular, highest reviewed, last minute and family-friendly so you can build a day around what actually delivers.
When is the best time to visit Jaipur?
+
Booking patterns follow the same curve: prices and queues climb in peak weeks, while shoulder season gives you better availability on the top-ranked experiences and more room to change plans.
How many days do you need in Jaipur?
+
Three full days covers the headline sights without sprinting. A workable rhythm is one anchor experience each morning, such as this one, an unhurried afternoon in a single neighborhood, then a food or nightlife booking in the evening. Five days lets you add a day trip outside the city.
Do I book through Outty or through the operator?
+
Outty ranks and explains the experiences, then hands you to Viator to complete the booking with the operator directly. The price is the same as booking on Viator yourself, and Outty earns an affiliate commission on the referral, which is how the rankings stay free to read.
What is included in Jaipur Jhalana Amagarh Leopard Reserve 4x4 Jeep Safari?
+
Included: Toll and parking charges; Entrance fees; Bottled water; In-vehicle air conditioning; and Safari park entrance charges. Not included: Meals; Gratuities; and Any personal expenses. Always check the voucher for the final list before you travel.
Does Jaipur Jhalana Amagarh Leopard Reserve 4x4 Jeep Safari include hotel pickup?
+
Yes, pickup is offered for every traveler from 2264 listed pickup locations in and around Jaipur. Be ready about 10 minutes before the start time. You can also enter a custom pickup address when booking.
What languages is Jaipur Jhalana Amagarh Leopard Reserve 4x4 Jeep Safari offered in?
+
It runs in English. Pick your language when choosing a date and time, as not every departure runs in every language.
Will I get instant confirmation and a mobile ticket for Jaipur Jhalana Amagarh Leopard Reserve 4x4 Jeep Safari?
+
Confirmation is sent by the operator after booking, usually within 48 hours; if it is not confirmed you are not charged. Mobile tickets are accepted, so you can show the voucher on your phone.
Is Jaipur Jhalana Amagarh Leopard Reserve 4x4 Jeep Safari wheelchair or stroller accessible?
+
The operator notes: Not recommended for pregnant travelers. If accessibility is critical, contact the operator after booking to confirm arrangements for your date.
What happens to Jaipur Jhalana Amagarh Leopard Reserve 4x4 Jeep Safari if the weather is bad?
+
It generally runs rain or shine, so dress for the forecast in Jaipur. Standard cancellation terms apply: free cancellation up to 24 hours before the start.
What do travelers say about Jaipur Jhalana Amagarh Leopard Reserve 4x4 Jeep Safari?
+
Across 4 reviews averaging 5.0 out of 5, recurring themes include the guide, organization, knowledge and storytelling. Travelers single out the guide as the reason the experience works.
What booking options are available for Jaipur Jhalana Amagarh Leopard Reserve 4x4 Jeep Safari?
+
There are 2 options to choose from, including Morning Leopard Safari, Evening Leopard safari. Prices and start times differ by option, so compare them on the booking screen.
Ready to lock in your spot?
Pick a date, choose your group, and see the exact price for Jaipur Jhalana Amagarh Leopard Reserve 4x4 Jeep Safari.
Pick your date




