Ice Climbing In Catskill Park NY in The Catskills, United States
The Catskills, United States

Ice Climbing In Catskill Park NY

Outty Ranking 486 hoursFrom $163
Instant mobile ticketSpots available today

Outty Ranking

48/100

Worth a Look. Our proprietary evaluation. How we score

Traveler rating

Not yet rated

No traveler reviews have been published for this experience yet.

Quick answer

Is Ice Climbing In Catskill Park NY worth booking?

Ice Climbing In Catskill Park NY is a 6-hour experience in The Catskills, United States, from $163 per person. It scores 48 out of 100 on the Outty Ranking, which we label “Worth a Look”. Cancellation is free up to 24 hours before the start time. Same-day spots are currently showing.

Outty Ranking
48 / 100
Rating
Not yet rated
Duration
6 hours
From
$163 per person

Embrace the peak of the cold season by joining us for an immersive winter adventure that transforms the vertical ice of frozen waterfalls into a world-class climbing arena. During this comprehensive five-to-six-hour excursion, you will experience the unique thrill of scaling shimmering ice pillars and frozen cascades that range in height from manageable 35-foot flows to daunting 100-foot pillars, depending on your chosen location. We remove the barrier to entry for this technical sport by providing all the specialized gear required—including ice tools, crampons, and cold-weather climbing equipment—so you only need to arrive with a sturdy sense of adventure and a drive to reach the top. Whether you are a beginner looking to swing an ice tool for the first time or an experienced climber seeking longer pitches, this full-day trip offers ample time to master technique and enjoy the serene, crystalline beauty of a winter landscape in its most dramatic form.

What you get

    About this experience

    Embrace the peak of the cold season by joining us for an immersive winter adventure that transforms the vertical ice of frozen waterfalls into a world-class climbing arena. During this comprehensive five-to-six-hour excursion, you will experience the unique thrill of scaling shimmering ice pillars and frozen cascades that range in height from manageable 35-foot flows to daunting 100-foot pillars, depending on your chosen location. We remove the barrier to entry for this technical sport by providing all the specialized gear required—including ice tools, crampons, and cold-weather climbing equipment—so you only need to arrive with a sturdy sense of adventure and a drive to reach the top. Whether you are a beginner looking to swing an ice tool for the first time or an experienced climber seeking longer pitches, this full-day trip offers ample time to master technique and enjoy the serene, crystalline beauty of a winter landscape in its most dramatic form.

    What's included

    Included

    • Required harness, helmet, crampons and ice tools

    Not included

    • Private transportation
    • lunch, snacks, 2-3L of water, personal comfort items
    • Sturdy, warm stiff bottomed hiking boots

    Where it starts and ends

    Meeting point

    The Catskills

    You will receive detailed map location upon booking.

    Hotel pickup

    No pickup: everyone meets at the start point.

    Ends at

    You will receive detailed map location upon booking.

    Before you book

    Cancellation
    For a full refund, cancel at least 24 hours before the scheduled departure time.
    Languages
    en
    Ticket
    Mobile Only
    Runs on
    Every day
    Group size
    Up to 15 travelers per booking
    Operated by
    Stay Rad Climbing Guides

    Know before you go

    • Public transportation options are available nearby
    • Not recommended for travelers with spinal injuries
    • Not recommended for pregnant travelers
    • Not recommended for travelers with poor cardiovascular health
    • Travelers should have at least a moderate level of physical fitness

    Photos

    Ice Climbing In Catskill Park NY in The Catskills, photo 2Ice Climbing In Catskill Park NY in The Catskills, photo 3Ice Climbing In Catskill Park NY in The Catskills, photo 4Ice Climbing In Catskill Park NY in The Catskills, photo 5Ice Climbing In Catskill Park NY in The Catskills, photo 6

    Good to know

    Duration
    6 hours
    Free cancellation
    Up to 24h before
    Minimum age to book
    All ages
    Availability
    Bookable today
    Runs on
    Every day
    Hotel pickup
    No pickup, meet at start point
    Booked in 30 days
    0
    Verdict
    Worth a Look

    Who runs this experience

    Operated by Stay Rad Climbing Guides, who run 9 experiences we rank across 2 cities, with an average Outty Ranking of 48.8.

    See everything Stay Rad Climbing Guides runs

    Why this scores 48

    The Outty Ranking is a weighted composite. Here is how this experience performed on each component.

    Traveler sentiment (30% weight)67
    Review evidence (18% weight)0
    Booking momentum (14% weight)0
    Value for money (12% weight)59
    Listing quality (10% weight)85
    Local standing (8% weight)50
    Booking flexibility (8% weight)100

    Ice Climbing In Catskill Park NY: questions travelers ask

    Practical detail on this experience, plus the wider planning questions for The Catskills.

    How much does Ice Climbing In Catskill Park NY cost?

    +

    Prices start at $163 per person. The final price depends on the date, the time slot and the number of travelers, and peak weekends in The Catskills usually price higher than midweek mornings. Live pricing and remaining availability are confirmed on the booking screen before you pay.

    How long does Ice Climbing In Catskill Park NY take?

    +

    Plan for about 6 hours from start to finish, not counting travel to the meeting point. Most travelers leave another 30 minutes on either side so the rest of the day in The Catskills is not rushed.

    Is Ice Climbing In Catskill Park NY worth it?

    +

    It holds an Outty Ranking of 48 out of 100, which we label "Worth a Look". That score blends traveler sentiment (0/5 across 0 reviews), the depth of that review evidence, recent booking momentum, value for money against comparable last minute in The Catskills, and how flexible the cancellation terms are.

    Can I cancel or reschedule Ice Climbing In Catskill Park NY?

    +

    Yes. Cancel free up to 24 hours before the start time for a full refund. Inside that window the booking is non-refundable, and no-shows are not refunded.

    Is Ice Climbing In Catskill Park NY suitable for kids and families?

    +

    Yes, all ages are welcome. Families should still weigh the 6-hour running time, and strollers are easier on the earlier, quieter departures.

    How far in advance should I book Ice Climbing In Catskill Park NY?

    +

    Around 0 people booked this in the last 30 days, so popular slots go early. Two to three weeks ahead is comfortable in shoulder season, while summer weekends and holidays in The Catskills can sell out a month out. Same-day spots do open up when other travelers cancel, so it is worth checking if you are already in town.

    What should I bring or wear?

    +

    Bring photo ID, your booking confirmation on your phone, a refillable water bottle and comfortable shoes. Dress for the weather in The Catskills and add a light layer if any part of the 6-hour experience runs outdoors or after sunset.

    Where does Ice Climbing In Catskill Park NY start and how do I get there?

    +

    The exact meeting point and directions are on your voucher once you book, and they sit in central The Catskills within reach of public transport. Arrive 15 minutes early: late arrivals are treated as no-shows by most operators.

    What are the best things to do in The Catskills?

    +

    The Catskills draws visitors for its landscapes, wildlife and guided outdoor experiences. Outty tracks every bookable tour here, scores it with the Outty Ranking, and shows what is worth your time, from full-day guided trips to short scenic outings. On Outty we rank every The Catskills experience on the same 0 to 100 scale, and alongside this one the highest scorers right now include Hudson River Sightseeing Cruise from Kingston, Woodstock NY Rock and Roll Tour, Llama/Alpaca Hike and Farm Tour. The city page groups everything into most popular, highest reviewed, last minute and family-friendly so you can build a day around what actually delivers.

    When is the best time to visit The Catskills?

    +

    Late spring through early fall for full access and the widest tour availability, with quieter trails in the shoulder weeks. Booking patterns follow the same curve: prices and queues climb in peak weeks, while shoulder season gives you better availability on the top-ranked experiences and more room to change plans.

    How many days do you need in The Catskills?

    +

    Three full days covers the headline sights without sprinting. A workable rhythm is one anchor experience each morning, such as this one, an unhurried afternoon in a single neighborhood, then a food or nightlife booking in the evening. Five days lets you add a day trip outside the city.

    Do I book through Outty or through the operator?

    +

    Outty ranks and explains the experiences, then hands you to Viator to complete the booking with the operator directly. The price is the same as booking on Viator yourself, and Outty earns an affiliate commission on the referral, which is how the rankings stay free to read.

    What is included in Ice Climbing In Catskill Park NY?

    +

    Included: Required harness, helmet, crampons and ice tools. Not included: Private transportation; lunch, snacks, 2-3L of water, personal comfort items; and Sturdy, warm stiff bottomed hiking boots. Always check the voucher for the final list before you travel.

    Where is the meeting point for Ice Climbing In Catskill Park NY?

    +

    You will receive detailed map location upon booking. Hotel pickup is not included, so plan your own transport and arrive 15 minutes early.

    What languages is Ice Climbing In Catskill Park NY offered in?

    +

    It runs in English. Pick your language when choosing a date and time, as not every departure runs in every language.

    Will I get instant confirmation and a mobile ticket for Ice Climbing In Catskill Park NY?

    +

    Confirmation is sent by the operator after booking, usually within 48 hours; if it is not confirmed you are not charged. Mobile tickets are accepted, so you can show the voucher on your phone.

    Is Ice Climbing In Catskill Park NY wheelchair or stroller accessible?

    +

    The operator notes: Not recommended for pregnant travelers. If accessibility is critical, contact the operator after booking to confirm arrangements for your date.

    What happens to Ice Climbing In Catskill Park NY if the weather is bad?

    +

    This experience depends on good weather. If it is canceled because of poor weather, you are offered a different date or a full refund.

    Ready to lock in your spot?

    Pick a date, choose your group, and see the exact price for Ice Climbing In Catskill Park NY.

    Pick your date