
Hoi An Full Lantern Making Class , Basket Boat , Crab Fishing And Food
Traveler rating
5.0/5
Based on 108 traveler reviews. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.
Quick answer
Is Hoi An Full Lantern Making Class , Basket Boat , Crab Fishing And Food worth booking?
Hoi An Full Lantern Making Class , Basket Boat , Crab Fishing And Food is a 5-hour experience in Hoi An, Vietnam, from $21 per person. It scores 87 out of 100 on the Outty Ranking, which we label “Exceptional”, based on a 5/5 rating across 108 reviews. Cancellation is free up to 24 hours before the start time. Same-day spots are currently showing.
- Outty Ranking
- 87 / 100
- Rating
- 5/5 (108)
- Duration
- 5 hours
- From
- $21 per person
this experience offers insight into the countryside culture of central Vietnam, See a different side of Hoi An during a countryside tour you will become a real fisherman by fishing crabs the canals of the Bay Mau Nipa forest.The Coconut Village was famous for being the place where they fish using the basket boat. Now it is open to the public to enjoy. Marvel at the spinning basket boat performance by the local people and fisherman countryside of Vietnam, the way of catching fish as well hospitable fishermen here you have a chance to contemplate the river beauty in the countryside of Viet Nam, enjoy crabs fishing and the traditional way of catching fish of the hospitable fishermen here. At the end of Eco-tour activities, you will be welcomed and have lunch at the local home LONG’S , Mrs Tram; talented chef combines her culinary skills and the skills of his village neighbours to provide the ultimate day out in Hoi an
What you get
About this experience
this experience offers insight into the countryside culture of central Vietnam, See a different side of Hoi An during a countryside tour you will become a real fisherman by fishing crabs the canals of the Bay Mau Nipa forest.The Coconut Village was famous for being the place where they fish using the basket boat. Now it is open to the public to enjoy. Marvel at the spinning basket boat performance by the local people and fisherman countryside of Vietnam, the way of catching fish as well hospitable fishermen here you have a chance to contemplate the river beauty in the countryside of Viet Nam, enjoy crabs fishing and the traditional way of catching fish of the hospitable fishermen here. At the end of Eco-tour activities, you will be welcomed and have lunch at the local home LONG’S , Mrs Tram; talented chef combines her culinary skills and the skills of his village neighbours to provide the ultimate day out in Hoi an
What's included
Included
- Life jacket and umbrella ,raincoat
- pick-up and Drop- off at the accommodation in Hoi An
- - Return fisherman house and take your rest.Enjoy Lunch or Dinner
- Rowing a basket boat and catching crab
- Coconut village taking photos
- A bottle of water • Basket boat ride &Transportation
- English speaking guide (chef )
Not included
- if we pick you up in Danang,you pay extra 17USD per pax for pick up & Drop...
What you'll see and do
Bay Mau Coconut Forest
Morning tour: 8:30am to 1:00pm Afternoon tour: 2:00pm to 6:30pm You will be picked up by car by local tour guides at the hotel. And take you to the Hoi An lantern making class. Lantern maker will guide you from the first to last step, how to make your own Hoi An lantern to take home. Once completed, these lanterns are easy to fold, carry, or put in your luggage. Take an original, enjoyable, hand-made souvenir home from your visit to Hoi An, The tour continue from the lantern directly on to the bamboo basket boat from Cam Thanh coconut water village, you will be dressed in Vietnamese traditional costume Ao Dai to ride a basket boat on the canals of the Bay Mau Nipa forest. Visiting the water coconut forest by traditional boat - bamboo basket boat - Learning how to paddle the basket boat with the local people , Watching basket boat spinning, cast the net, catching crab , Back our restaurant , you will be welcomed and have lunch at the local home LONG’S
300 minutes here · Admission included
Bay Mau Coconut Forest
Morning tour: 8:30am to 1:00pm Afternoon tour: 2:00pm to 6:30pm You will be picked up by car by local tour guides at the hotel. And take you to the Hoi An lantern making class. Lantern maker will guide you from the first to last step, how to make your own Hoi An lantern to take home. Once completed, these lanterns are easy to fold, carry, or put in your luggage. Take an original, enjoyable, hand-made souvenir home from your visit to Hoi An, The tour continue from the lantern directly on to the bamboo basket boat from Cam Thanh coconut water village, you will be dressed in Vietnamese traditional costume Ao Dai to ride a basket boat on the canals of the Bay Mau Nipa forest. Visiting the water coconut forest by traditional boat - bamboo basket boat - Learning how to paddle the basket boat with the local people , Watching basket boat spinning, cast the net, catching crab , Back our restaurant , you will be welcomed and have lunch at the local home LONG’S
300 minutes here · Admission included
Where it starts and ends
Meeting point
Hoi An
please arrive 1hour before your selected start time for pickup your operator can coordinate exact time and location
Hotel pickup
Pickup is available for selected locations. Pickup begins about 15 minutes before departure.
Ends at
please arrive 1hour before your selected start time for pickup your operator can coordinate exact time and location
Before you book
- Cancellation
- For a full refund, cancel at least 24 hours before the scheduled departure time.
- Languages
- en
- Ticket
- Mobile Only
- Runs on
- Every day
- Group size
- Up to 9 travelers per booking
- Operated by
- Hoi An Family Eco Cooking Tour
Know before you go
- Wheelchair accessible
- Infants and small children can ride in a pram or stroller
- Public transportation options are available nearby
- Infants are required to sit on an adult’s lap
- Specialized infant seats are available
- Transportation options are wheelchair accessible
- Not recommended for travelers with poor cardiovascular health
- Suitable for all physical fitness levels
Photos






What travelers are saying
Outty’s summary of the themes that recur across 108 traveler reviews. Written by us, not quoted from reviewers.
Food and drink
9 mentionsThe tastings and food stops are a highlight for most reviewers.
Good for families
4 mentionsReviewers traveling with kids report it landed well with their group.
Organization
2 mentionsPickup, timing, and logistics are described as running smoothly.
Traveler reviews
108 verified traveler reviews for Hoi An Full Lantern Making Class , Basket Boat , Crab Fishing And Food. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.
Great Day
Amazing experience, food was fantastic and the people were extremely nice!
via Tripadvisor
Must do in Hoi An
Our day started at the Lantern Lady where the team patiently guided us through how to make a lantern. It was really fun and the lanterns turned out beautifully. We then moved on to the eco cooking and crab fishing tour. The family were very welcoming in inviting us into their home. The crab fishing was really fun, it was nice being out on the boat and sailing around the mangroves. After we returned, we were given a 6 course traditional Hoi An Vietnamese style meal. Best food we have had so far during our stay here. Absolutely delicious. Highly recommend.
via Tripadvisor
Lovely food, nice Lantarn making!
What a friendly people and lovely food, Tram made it very special!
via Tripadvisor
Good value
Had a good time making our lantern and a nice boat ride new we were getting lunch what a fantastic 5 course meal freshly cooked by the chef made a good day a fantastic one
via Tripadvisor
Superb tour
Fantastic tour! We had so much fun making our own lanterns with very helpful staff. The bamboo boats were great, lots of fun but hot! Lunch was lovely and it was a pleasant experience sitting and chatting to the homeowner.
via Viator
Good to know
- Duration
- 5 hours
- Free cancellation
- Up to 24h before
- Minimum age to book
- All ages
- Availability
- Bookable today
- Runs on
- Every day
- Price range
- $21 to $32
- Hotel pickup
- Available for selected locations
- Booked in 30 days
- 38
- Verdict
- Exceptional
Who runs this experience
Operated by Hoi An Family Eco Cooking Tour, who run 3 experiences we rank across 1 city, with an average Outty Ranking of 84.6 and 1 in the 90+ Club.
See everything Hoi An Family Eco Cooking Tour runsWhy this scores 87
The Outty Ranking is a weighted composite. Here is how this experience performed on each component.
Hoi An Full Lantern Making Class , Basket Boat , Crab Fishing And Food: questions travelers ask
Practical detail on this experience, plus the wider planning questions for Hoi An.
How much does Hoi An Full Lantern Making Class , Basket Boat , Crab Fishing And Food cost?
+
Prices start at $21 per person. The final price depends on the date, the time slot and the number of travelers, and peak weekends in Hoi An usually price higher than midweek mornings. Live pricing and remaining availability are confirmed on the booking screen before you pay.
How long does Hoi An Full Lantern Making Class , Basket Boat , Crab Fishing And Food take?
+
Plan for about 5 hours from start to finish, not counting travel to the meeting point. Most travelers leave another 30 minutes on either side so the rest of the day in Hoi An is not rushed.
Is Hoi An Full Lantern Making Class , Basket Boat , Crab Fishing And Food worth it?
+
It holds an Outty Ranking of 87 out of 100, which we label "Exceptional". That score blends traveler sentiment (5/5 across 108 reviews), the depth of that review evidence, recent booking momentum, value for money against comparable most highly reviewed in Hoi An, and how flexible the cancellation terms are.
Can I cancel or reschedule Hoi An Full Lantern Making Class , Basket Boat , Crab Fishing And Food?
+
Yes. Cancel free up to 24 hours before the start time for a full refund. Inside that window the booking is non-refundable, and no-shows are not refunded.
Is Hoi An Full Lantern Making Class , Basket Boat , Crab Fishing And Food suitable for kids and families?
+
Yes, all ages are welcome. Families should still weigh the 5-hour running time, and strollers are easier on the earlier, quieter departures.
How far in advance should I book Hoi An Full Lantern Making Class , Basket Boat , Crab Fishing And Food?
+
Around 38 people booked this in the last 30 days, so popular slots go early. Two to three weeks ahead is comfortable in shoulder season, while summer weekends and holidays in Hoi An can sell out a month out. Same-day spots do open up when other travelers cancel, so it is worth checking if you are already in town.
What should I bring or wear?
+
Bring photo ID, your booking confirmation on your phone, a refillable water bottle and comfortable shoes. Dress for the weather in Hoi An and add a light layer if any part of the 5-hour experience runs outdoors or after sunset.
Where does Hoi An Full Lantern Making Class , Basket Boat , Crab Fishing And Food start and how do I get there?
+
The exact meeting point and directions are on your voucher once you book, and they sit in central Hoi An within reach of public transport. Arrive 15 minutes early: late arrivals are treated as no-shows by most operators.
What are the best things to do in Hoi An?
+
On Outty we rank every Hoi An experience on the same 0 to 100 scale, and alongside this one the highest scorers right now include Hoi An Ancient Town Walking Tour with a Local, Cooking Class Hoi An:Local Market, Basket Boat, Fishing & Cooking, Hoi An Cooking Class(Local Market, Basket Boat,Fishing &Cooking). The city page groups everything into most popular, highest reviewed, last minute and family-friendly so you can build a day around what actually delivers.
When is the best time to visit Hoi An?
+
Booking patterns follow the same curve: prices and queues climb in peak weeks, while shoulder season gives you better availability on the top-ranked experiences and more room to change plans.
How many days do you need in Hoi An?
+
Three full days covers the headline sights without sprinting. A workable rhythm is one anchor experience each morning, such as this one, an unhurried afternoon in a single neighborhood, then a food or nightlife booking in the evening. Five days lets you add a day trip outside the city.
Do I book through Outty or through the operator?
+
Outty ranks and explains the experiences, then hands you to Viator to complete the booking with the operator directly. The price is the same as booking on Viator yourself, and Outty earns an affiliate commission on the referral, which is how the rankings stay free to read.
What is included in Hoi An Full Lantern Making Class , Basket Boat , Crab Fishing And Food?
+
Included: Life jacket and umbrella ,raincoat; pick-up and Drop- off at the accommodation in Hoi An; - Return fisherman house and take your rest.Enjoy Lunch or Dinner; Rowing a basket boat and catching crab; and Coconut village taking photos. Not included: if we pick you up in Danang,you pay extra 17USD per pax for pick up & Drop... Always check the voucher for the final list before you travel.
Does Hoi An Full Lantern Making Class , Basket Boat , Crab Fishing And Food include hotel pickup?
+
Yes, pickup is offered, or you can meet at the start point instead from 70 listed pickup locations in and around Hoi An. Be ready about 15 minutes before the start time. You can also enter a custom pickup address when booking.
What languages is Hoi An Full Lantern Making Class , Basket Boat , Crab Fishing And Food offered in?
+
It runs in English. Pick your language when choosing a date and time, as not every departure runs in every language.
Will I get instant confirmation and a mobile ticket for Hoi An Full Lantern Making Class , Basket Boat , Crab Fishing And Food?
+
Confirmation is sent by the operator after booking, usually within 48 hours; if it is not confirmed you are not charged. Mobile tickets are accepted, so you can show the voucher on your phone.
Is Hoi An Full Lantern Making Class , Basket Boat , Crab Fishing And Food wheelchair or stroller accessible?
+
The operator notes: Wheelchair accessible; Infants and small children can ride in a pram or stroller; Infants are required to sit on an adult’s lap; and Specialized infant seats are available. If accessibility is critical, contact the operator after booking to confirm arrangements for your date.
What happens to Hoi An Full Lantern Making Class , Basket Boat , Crab Fishing And Food if the weather is bad?
+
This experience depends on good weather. If it is canceled because of poor weather, you are offered a different date or a full refund.
What do travelers say about Hoi An Full Lantern Making Class , Basket Boat , Crab Fishing And Food?
+
Across 108 reviews averaging 5.0 out of 5, recurring themes include food and drink, good for families, organization. The tastings and food stops are a highlight for most reviewers.
Ready to lock in your spot?
Pick a date, choose your group, and see the exact price for Hoi An Full Lantern Making Class , Basket Boat , Crab Fishing And Food.
Pick your date




