Hoai River Boat Trip by Night with Release Lantern in Hoi An, Vietnam
Hoi An, Vietnam

Hoai River Boat Trip by Night with Release Lantern

Outty Ranking 61 4.2 · 10 traveler reviews0.3 hoursFrom $4
Instant mobile ticketSpots available today

Outty Ranking

61/100

Solid Choice. Our proprietary evaluation. How we score

Traveler rating

4.2/5

Based on 10 traveler reviews. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.

Quick answer

Is Hoai River Boat Trip by Night with Release Lantern worth booking?

Hoai River Boat Trip by Night with Release Lantern is a 0.3-hour experience in Hoi An, Vietnam, from $4 per person. It scores 61 out of 100 on the Outty Ranking, which we label “Solid Choice”, based on a 4.2/5 rating across 10 reviews. Cancellation is free up to 24 hours before the start time. Same-day spots are currently showing.

Outty Ranking
61 / 100
Rating
4.2/5 (10)
Duration
0.3 hours
From
$4 per person

Immerse yourself in Hoi An's extraordinary local culture on this trip by night boat. Travel through the city, and feel the magical sensation of release your own lantern into the sky as you go. Experience Hoi An like a local as you discover this evocative city by night Sail up the Hoai River by boat as you get to know the city from a new angle Feel the wonder of setting your very own night lantern free into the night sky Stroll through Hoi An's authentic night market and shop for local produce Treat yourself to traditional herbal tea as you soak up the local atmosphere

What you get

    About this experience

    Immerse yourself in Hoi An's extraordinary local culture on this trip by night boat. Travel through the city, and feel the magical sensation of release your own lantern into the sky as you go. Experience Hoi An like a local as you discover this evocative city by night Sail up the Hoai River by boat as you get to know the city from a new angle Feel the wonder of setting your very own night lantern free into the night sky Stroll through Hoi An's authentic night market and shop for local produce Treat yourself to traditional herbal tea as you soak up the local atmosphere

    What's included

    Included

    • 01 flower lantern per person
    • 20 minutes riverboat Trip with the Locals

    Not included

    • Other personal expenses

    Where it starts and ends

    Meeting point

    Hoi An

    We will wait for you in front of the statue that you can see from 142 Tran Phu street, Hoi An

    Hotel pickup

    No pickup: everyone meets at the start point.

    Ends at

    We will wait for you in front of the statue that you can see from 142 Tran Phu street, Hoi An

    Options you can book

    • Hoai River Boat Trip

    • Lantern boat

      Duration: 20 minutes

    Before you book

    Cancellation
    For a full refund, cancel at least 24 hours before the scheduled departure time.
    Languages
    en
    Ticket
    Mobile Only
    Runs on
    Every day
    Group size
    Up to 10 travelers per booking
    Operated by
    DN Tour

    Know before you go

    • Specialized infant seats are available
    • Suitable for all physical fitness levels

    Photos

    Hoai River Boat Trip by Night with Release Lantern in Hoi An, photo 2Hoai River Boat Trip by Night with Release Lantern in Hoi An, photo 3Hoai River Boat Trip by Night with Release Lantern in Hoi An, photo 4Hoai River Boat Trip by Night with Release Lantern in Hoi An, photo 5Hoai River Boat Trip by Night with Release Lantern in Hoi An, photo 6Hoai River Boat Trip by Night with Release Lantern in Hoi An, photo 7

    What travelers are saying

    Outty’s summary of the themes that recur across 10 traveler reviews. Written by us, not quoted from reviewers.

    Pace and timing

    3 mentions

    Several reviewers found the schedule tight or the day long.

    The guide

    2 mentions

    Travelers single out the guide as the reason the experience works.

    Organization

    2 mentions

    Pickup, timing, and logistics are described as running smoothly.

    Traveler reviews

    10 verified traveler reviews for Hoai River Boat Trip by Night with Release Lantern. Ratings and reviews provided by Viator and Tripadvisor.

    5 star
    5
    4 star
    3
    3 star
    1
    2 star
    1
    1 star
    0
    Sort
    Toni_J · March 2026

    Great way to check off a bucket list item in Hoi An

    This was easy to set up. It was very cost effective. The tour guide met us and took us to the dock, and gave us 2 paper lanterns, then we set sail for a few minutes at sunset. Stunning views.

    via Viator

    Joanne_S · February 2026

    Short, but pretty with the lights

    A nice tour but very short, around 10 mins in total. Got some lovely pics but would have liked the trip to go a bit longer.

    via Viator

    Paul_W · February 2026

    Interesting but crowded experience

    We had great communication either the booking agency. The only surprise is that when we were taken to the boat we had to wait in line with a huge queue of people all waiting for boats. It wasn’t a private boat but just one of 100’s there. Otherwise everything else was fine.

    via Viator

    Salvo_S · November 2025

    Magic lanterns

    Impressive experience, it was worth it, magic and relaxation all at once, I absolutely recommend it

    via Viator (translated)

    Yasani_T · March 2025

    It’s was a quick tour....

    It’s was a quick tour. Took us only 20 mins. Great way to experience Hoi A from the water. Recommend doing it in the night so you can see vibrant night life.

    via Viator

    Good to know

    Duration
    0.3 hours
    Free cancellation
    Up to 24h before
    Minimum age to book
    All ages
    Availability
    Bookable today
    Runs on
    Every day
    Price range
    $4 to $9
    Hotel pickup
    No pickup, meet at start point
    Booked in 30 days
    4
    Verdict
    Solid Choice

    Who runs this experience

    Operated by DN Tour, who run 176 experiences we rank across 9 cities, with an average Outty Ranking of 51.8.

    See everything DN Tour runs

    Why this scores 61

    The Outty Ranking is a weighted composite. Here is how this experience performed on each component.

    Traveler sentiment (30% weight)74
    Review evidence (18% weight)39
    Booking momentum (14% weight)32
    Value for money (12% weight)78
    Listing quality (10% weight)81
    Local standing (8% weight)23
    Booking flexibility (8% weight)100

    Hoai River Boat Trip by Night with Release Lantern: questions travelers ask

    Practical detail on this experience, plus the wider planning questions for Hoi An.

    How much does Hoai River Boat Trip by Night with Release Lantern cost?

    +

    Prices start at $4 per person. The final price depends on the date, the time slot and the number of travelers, and peak weekends in Hoi An usually price higher than midweek mornings. Live pricing and remaining availability are confirmed on the booking screen before you pay.

    How long does Hoai River Boat Trip by Night with Release Lantern take?

    +

    Plan for about 0.3 hours from start to finish, not counting travel to the meeting point. Most travelers leave another 30 minutes on either side so the rest of the day in Hoi An is not rushed.

    Is Hoai River Boat Trip by Night with Release Lantern worth it?

    +

    It holds an Outty Ranking of 61 out of 100, which we label "Solid Choice". That score blends traveler sentiment (4.2/5 across 10 reviews), the depth of that review evidence, recent booking momentum, value for money against comparable last minute in Hoi An, and how flexible the cancellation terms are.

    Can I cancel or reschedule Hoai River Boat Trip by Night with Release Lantern?

    +

    Yes. Cancel free up to 24 hours before the start time for a full refund. Inside that window the booking is non-refundable, and no-shows are not refunded.

    Is Hoai River Boat Trip by Night with Release Lantern suitable for kids and families?

    +

    Yes, all ages are welcome. Families should still weigh the 0.3-hour running time, and strollers are easier on the earlier, quieter departures.

    How far in advance should I book Hoai River Boat Trip by Night with Release Lantern?

    +

    Around 4 people booked this in the last 30 days, so popular slots go early. Two to three weeks ahead is comfortable in shoulder season, while summer weekends and holidays in Hoi An can sell out a month out. Same-day spots do open up when other travelers cancel, so it is worth checking if you are already in town.

    What should I bring or wear?

    +

    Bring photo ID, your booking confirmation on your phone, a refillable water bottle and comfortable shoes. Dress for the weather in Hoi An and add a light layer if any part of the 0.3-hour experience runs outdoors or after sunset.

    Where does Hoai River Boat Trip by Night with Release Lantern start and how do I get there?

    +

    The exact meeting point and directions are on your voucher once you book, and they sit in central Hoi An within reach of public transport. Arrive 15 minutes early: late arrivals are treated as no-shows by most operators.

    What are the best things to do in Hoi An?

    +

    On Outty we rank every Hoi An experience on the same 0 to 100 scale, and alongside this one the highest scorers right now include Hoi An Ancient Town Walking Tour with a Local, Cooking Class Hoi An:Local Market, Basket Boat, Fishing & Cooking, Hoi An Cooking Class(Local Market, Basket Boat,Fishing &Cooking). The city page groups everything into most popular, highest reviewed, last minute and family-friendly so you can build a day around what actually delivers.

    When is the best time to visit Hoi An?

    +

    Booking patterns follow the same curve: prices and queues climb in peak weeks, while shoulder season gives you better availability on the top-ranked experiences and more room to change plans.

    How many days do you need in Hoi An?

    +

    Three full days covers the headline sights without sprinting. A workable rhythm is one anchor experience each morning, such as this one, an unhurried afternoon in a single neighborhood, then a food or nightlife booking in the evening. Five days lets you add a day trip outside the city.

    Do I book through Outty or through the operator?

    +

    Outty ranks and explains the experiences, then hands you to Viator to complete the booking with the operator directly. The price is the same as booking on Viator yourself, and Outty earns an affiliate commission on the referral, which is how the rankings stay free to read.

    What is included in Hoai River Boat Trip by Night with Release Lantern?

    +

    Included: 01 flower lantern per person; and 20 minutes riverboat Trip with the Locals. Not included: Other personal expenses. Always check the voucher for the final list before you travel.

    Where is the meeting point for Hoai River Boat Trip by Night with Release Lantern?

    +

    We will wait for you in front of the statue that you can see from 142 Tran Phu street, Hoi An Hotel pickup is not included, so plan your own transport and arrive 15 minutes early.

    What languages is Hoai River Boat Trip by Night with Release Lantern offered in?

    +

    It runs in English. Pick your language when choosing a date and time, as not every departure runs in every language.

    Will I get instant confirmation and a mobile ticket for Hoai River Boat Trip by Night with Release Lantern?

    +

    Confirmation is sent by the operator after booking, usually within 48 hours; if it is not confirmed you are not charged. Mobile tickets are accepted, so you can show the voucher on your phone.

    Is Hoai River Boat Trip by Night with Release Lantern wheelchair or stroller accessible?

    +

    The operator notes: Specialized infant seats are available. If accessibility is critical, contact the operator after booking to confirm arrangements for your date.

    What happens to Hoai River Boat Trip by Night with Release Lantern if the weather is bad?

    +

    It generally runs rain or shine, so dress for the forecast in Hoi An. Standard cancellation terms apply: free cancellation up to 24 hours before the start.

    What do travelers say about Hoai River Boat Trip by Night with Release Lantern?

    +

    Across 10 reviews averaging 4.2 out of 5, recurring themes include the guide, organization. Travelers single out the guide as the reason the experience works. One thing to know: Several reviewers found the schedule tight or the day long.

    What booking options are available for Hoai River Boat Trip by Night with Release Lantern?

    +

    There are 2 options to choose from, including Hoai River Boat Trip, Lantern boat. Prices and start times differ by option, so compare them on the booking screen.

    Ready to lock in your spot?

    Pick a date, choose your group, and see the exact price for Hoai River Boat Trip by Night with Release Lantern.

    Pick your date